Ford Flex problems and recalls by year

1,932 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2013 (580); 14 recalls, 2 investigations.

By model year

Flex by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20192544Back over prevention
2018683Unknown or other
2017424Suspension
2016983Electrical system
20151134Back over prevention
20142494Steering
20135806Electrical system
2012642Steering
20111442Steering
20101391Steering
20091811Engine

Years with 100+ complaints

2019 Flex: 254 complaints

4 crashes, 3 injuries · 25V732000, 25V695000, 24V951000, 18V548000

2019 Flex, 254 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Back over prevention11550,000
Unknown or other526,500
Structure4050,000
Electrical system2387,000
Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera1669,000
Structure › Body16—
Back over prevention › Warnings11—
Visibility/wiper11—

2015 Flex: 113 complaints

2 fires, 1 injury · 25V695000, 20V072000, 16V621000, 15V464000

2015 Flex, 113 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Back over prevention31100,000
Steering1969,000
Fuel/propulsion system1828,500
Electrical system1356,800
Unknown or other1214,400
Engine1124,000
Power train1112,763
Suspension788,000

2014 Flex: 249 complaints

11 crashes, 2 fires, 10 injuries · 20V072000, 16V621000, 14V710000, 14V393000

2014 Flex, 249 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering6480,000
Electrical system5554,000
Fuel/propulsion system4662,098
Suspension2578,000
Unknown or other2461,000
Engine2272,600
Power train1065,000
Structure › Body950,000

2013 Flex: 580 complaints

11 crashes, 1 fire, 13 injuries · 20V072000, 16V621000, 15V812000, 15V340000, 14V393000, 13V227000

2013 Flex, 580 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system20055,283
Steering14697,000
Unknown or other7865,000
Fuel/propulsion system5966,000
Structure › Body5858,000
Exterior lighting3651,000
Engine3360,000
Electronic stability control (esc)2459,000

2011 Flex: 144 complaints

5 crashes, 1 fire, 9 injuries, 1 death · 16V247000, 15V340000

2011 Flex, 144 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering56118,000
Engine2590,000
Power train1665,000
Unknown or other1164,000
Electrical system985,000
Service brakes857,811
Seats729,551
Engine and engine cooling530,000

2010 Flex: 139 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 4 injuries · 16V247000

2010 Flex, 139 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering3193,428
Engine3090,000
Electrical system1379,650
Fuel/propulsion system12108,000
Power train1272,000
Service brakes, hydraulic920,000
Vehicle speed control920,000
Air bags867,000

2009 Flex: 181 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 6 injuries · 16V247000

2009 Flex, 181 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine36100,000
Electrical system3025,000
Power train1980,000
Steering1777,000
Unknown or other1797,000
Fuel/propulsion system1592,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1525,000
Service brakes1448,000

14 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. October 24, 2025 · 25V732000 · 2017–2019 · Structure › Body

    The driver and front passenger B-Pillar door trim may detach while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will repair or replace the B-pillar trim as necessary, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 2 open.

Investigations naming the Flex
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE250072017–2019August 7, 2025B-Pillar Trim DetachmentClosed
PE240302019October 11, 2024Rear-view Camera FailureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.