Ford Fiesta problems and recalls by year

3,168 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2011 (730); 12 recalls, 5 investigations.

By model year

Fiesta by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20191053Back over prevention
2018350Power train
2017740Power train
20161780Power train
20152584Power train
20145037Power train
20136683Power train
20126173Power train
20117303Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2019 Fiesta: 105 complaints

13 crashes, 1 fire, 9 injuries · 25V695000, 24V951000, 19V629000

2019 Fiesta, 105 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Back over prevention3051,000
Power train2167,000
Unknown or other17—
Engine1067,000
Service brakes105,100
Electrical system9135,000
Air bags840,800
Vehicle speed control4—

2016 Fiesta: 178 complaints

10 crashes, 1 fire, 10 injuries, 1 death

2016 Fiesta, 178 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train9060,015
Engine3351,000
Electrical system2252,000
Unknown or other2241,000
Fuel/propulsion system1159,000
Vehicle speed control1125,000
Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)898,000
Steering78,000

2015 Fiesta: 258 complaints

16 crashes, 24 injuries · 23V775000, 20V177000, 17V209000, 15V005000

2015 Fiesta, 258 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train9250,000
Engine6950,000
Fuel/propulsion system4160,000
Unknown or other3637,000
Electrical system1720,000
Air bags1480,000
Vehicle speed control1322,500
Structure › Body1145,000

2014 Fiesta: 503 complaints

23 crashes, 8 fires, 17 injuries · 20V331000, 20V177000, 17V209000, 17V210000, 15V246000, 15V005000, 14V402000

2014 Fiesta, 503 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train19927,000
Engine8450,000
Unknown or other7842,500
Structure › Body5344,136
Electrical system4340,050
Fuel/propulsion system3048,000
Vehicle speed control2521,000
Air bags1850,359

2013 Fiesta: 668 complaints

12 crashes, 4 fires, 9 injuries · 20V331000, 15V246000, 12V488000

2013 Fiesta, 668 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train37820,000
Engine11018,000
Unknown or other9148,200
Electrical system6160,000
Structure › Body5640,000
Vehicle speed control4315,000
Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH2465,000
Latches/locks/linkages2346,400

2012 Fiesta: 617 complaints

12 crashes, 5 fires, 17 injuries · 20V331000, 15V246000, 12V488000

2012 Fiesta, 617 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train26940,000
Structure › Body8045,000
Unknown or other7855,500
Engine6843,048
Electrical system6379,255
Structure › Body › Door4444,000
Vehicle speed control3927,000
Latches/locks/linkages3046,000

2011 Fiesta: 730 complaints

32 crashes, 5 fires, 34 injuries, 3 deaths · 20V331000, 15V246000, 12V488000

2011 Fiesta, 730 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train33657,000
Engine10869,100
Electrical system8960,000
Structure › Body8956,000
Unknown or other5865,234
Vehicle speed control5557,000
Structure › Body › Door3451,000
Steering2645,070

12 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. December 20, 2024 · 24V951000 · 2019 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera may intermittently display a blank or distorted image.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rearview camera as necessary, free of charge.

  2. August 28, 2019 · 19V629000 · 2019 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The brake calipers may have been manufactured with the incorrect assembly fluid, which can cause the caliper's rubber seals to swell.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will flush the brake fluid and replace the front brake calipers and brake hoses, free of charge.

  3. July 2, 2014 · 14V402000 · 2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage

    Due to a manufacturing error, the fuel tank may leak.

    Remedy: Ford has notified the affected owners.

  4. October 5, 2012 · 12V488000 · 2011–2013 · Air bags

    The vehicles fail to comply with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 208, "Occupant Crash Protection." The passenger side curtain air bag will not deploy in the event of a side impact collision when the front passenger seat is empty.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners and dealers will reprogram the vehicle's software free of charge so that it no longer suppresses the passenger side curtain air bag when the front passenger seat is empty,…

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 5 open.

Investigations naming the Fiesta
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA260042014–2017July 31, 2026Timing Belt FailureOpen
PE250202014–2017December 18, 2025Timing Belt FailureClosed
RQ190052011–2015December 19, 2019Door Latch FailuresClosed
EA150022011–2013February 27, 2015Door Latch FailureClosed
PE140282011–2013September 11, 2014Door Latch FailureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.