Ford Explorer problems and recalls by year

16,795 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2016 (2,461); 103 recalls, 16 investigations.

By model year

Explorer by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202701
20264214Unknown or other
202510320Electrical system
20242110Unknown or other
202311115Unknown or other
202226924Power train
202144426Power train
20201,23333Power train
20192996Structure
20187337Structure
20171,70013Structure
20162,46114Steering
20151,8078Unknown or other
20141,6796Steering
20132,23611Steering
20128295Steering
20111,1976Steering
20101151Power train
2009330Unknown or other
20081481Electrical system
20072081Power train
20066301Power train
20054970Structure

Years with 100+ complaints

2025 Explorer: 103 complaints

8 crashes, 5 injuries · 26V470000, 26V451000, 26V343000, 26V165000, 26V159000, 26V121000, 26V122000, 25V730000, 25V687000, 25V543000, 25V344000, 25V393000, 25V371000, 25V316000, 25V239000, 25V164000, 25V020000, 24V852000, 24V801000, 24V634000

2025 Explorer, 103 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system223,000
Unknown or other17—
Service brakes1627,954
Power train158,967
Visibility/wiper10—
Steering9—
Engine89,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking7—

2023 Explorer: 111 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 9 injuries · 26V451000, 26V159000, 26V123000, 25V685000, 25V455000, 25V442000, 25V393000, 25V159000, 24V852000, 24V091000, 23V686000, 23V597000, 23V342000, 23V070000, 23V022000

2023 Explorer, 111 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other25—
Electrical system1433,000
Suspension143,000
Power train1220,000
Steering123,000
Engine1010,628
Structure › Body7—
Visibility/wiper6—

2022 Explorer: 269 complaints

17 crashes, 1 fire, 23 injuries · 26V451000, 26V159000, 26V117000, 26V123000, 25V685000, 25V455000, 25V442000, 25V393000, 25V159000, 25V166000, 24V852000, 24V635000, 24V598000, 23V675000, 23V626000, 23V342000, 23V305000, 23V199000, 23V069000, 23V070000, 23V022000, 22V685000, 22V454000, 22V088000

2022 Explorer, 269 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train5826,000
Unknown or other55—
Electrical system367,700
Engine3061,500
Fuel/propulsion system22—
Visibility/wiper21500
Fuel system, gasoline1550,000
Suspension13—

2021 Explorer: 444 complaints

14 crashes, 5 fires, 17 injuries · 26V451000, 26V402000, 26V159000, 26V117000, 26V123000, 25V685000, 25V455000, 25V442000, 25V393000, 25V159000, 25V166000, 25V093000, 24V852000, 24V635000, 24V598000, 23V675000, 23V626000, 23V342000, 23V305000, 23V199000, 23V069000, 23V022000, 21V870000, 21V735000, 21V652000, 20V788000

2021 Explorer, 444 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train12146,000
Unknown or other86—
Engine4969,000
Electrical system4630,000
Visibility/wiper27—
Back over prevention1936,000
Fuel/propulsion system19—
Service brakes1937,000

2020 Explorer: 1,233 complaints

37 crashes, 10 fires, 38 injuries · 26V451000, 26V402000, 26V159000, 26V117000, 26V123000, 25V685000, 25V442000, 25V393000, 25V159000, 25V166000, 25V093000, 24V852000, 24V598000, 24V188000, 23V675000, 23V626000, 23V342000, 23V305000, 23V199000, 23V069000, 23V022000, 21V735000, 21V154000, 20V788000, 20V730000, 20V693000, 20V575000, 20V549000, 20V497000, 19V859000, 19V687000, 19V633000, 19V575000

2020 Explorer, 1,233 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train48541,000
Unknown or other2075,761
Electrical system1839,000
Engine1168,000
Service brakes816,680
Visibility/wiper577,000
Exterior lighting55120,000
Back over prevention4022,900

2019 Explorer: 299 complaints

2 crashes, 6 injuries · 26V448000, 26V101000, 26V012000, 24V031000, 21V316000, 19V633000

2019 Explorer, 299 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure10468,000
Unknown or other474,533
Structure › Body4312,000
Power train3184,000
Engine1925,000
Fuel/propulsion system144,500
Electrical system1375,000
Suspension11130,000

2018 Explorer: 733 complaints

16 crashes, 7 fires, 13 injuries · 26V448000, 26V101000, 25V685000, 24V031000, 21V316000, 19V633000, 18V807000

2018 Explorer, 733 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure17773,000
Unknown or other1683,600
Structure › Body10022,000
Engine9630,000
Electrical system5425,000
Power train4892,000
Suspension2362,500
Fuel/propulsion system1911,000

2017 Explorer: 1,700 complaints

34 crashes, 11 fires, 51 injuries · 26V448000, 26V101000, 25V685000, 25V347000, 24V031000, 21V537000, 21V316000, 20V675000, 19V651000, 19V435000, 17V530000, 17V332000, 16V925000

2017 Explorer, 1,700 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure37583,000
Unknown or other3735,750
Structure › Body26240,000
Engine24123,350
Power train11452,590
Electrical system8843,833
Steering7543,833
Wheels5920,000

2016 Explorer: 2,461 complaints

39 crashes, 14 fires, 59 injuries · 26V448000, 25V685000, 25V347000, 24V031000, 21V537000, 21V316000, 20V675000, 20V692000, 19V435000, 17V767000, 16V475000, 16V183000, 15V605000, 15V464000

2016 Explorer, 2,461 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering50557,000
Unknown or other43020,000
Engine38216,650
Structure37790,000
Structure › Body20237,500
Power train20140,000
Electrical system12236,421
Fuel/propulsion system10410,000

2015 Explorer: 1,807 complaints

37 crashes, 1 fire, 98 injuries · 25V695000, 24V031000, 21V537000, 20V675000, 20V692000, 19V435000, 16V245000, 15V464000

2015 Explorer, 1,807 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other40429,000
Steering33859,830
Structure261100,000
Engine22630,156
Structure › Body13252,000
Back over prevention120100,000
Electrical system9154,600
Fuel/propulsion system8630,000

2014 Explorer: 1,679 complaints

32 crashes, 6 fires, 38 injuries, 2 deaths · 24V031000, 21V537000, 20V675000, 20V692000, 19V435000, 16V245000

2014 Explorer, 1,679 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering48588,000
Unknown or other33740,000
Engine19639,000
Structure179110,660
Suspension9787,000
Electrical system9660,000
Structure › Body9250,000
Power train7475,000

2013 Explorer: 2,236 complaints

44 crashes, 11 fires, 61 injuries, 1 death · 24V031000, 21V746000, 21V537000, 20V675000, 19V435000, 15V812000, 15V171000, 14V286000, 13V270000, 13V227000, 13V109000

2013 Explorer, 2,236 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering80995,000
Unknown or other34559,500
Engine22556,000
Structure › Body22450,000
Structure201116,000
Electrical system15857,000
Fuel/propulsion system12050,000
Power train11860,000

2012 Explorer: 829 complaints

10 crashes, 6 fires, 13 injuries · 24V031000, 21V746000, 19V435000, 15V171000, 14V286000

2012 Explorer, 829 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering35095,000
Unknown or other10557,000
Structure80130,000
Engine7953,000
Structure › Body6162,000
Electrical system6038,000
Power train5546,778
Air bags2760,000

2011 Explorer: 1,197 complaints

30 crashes, 4 fires, 15 injuries · 24V031000, 21V746000, 19V435000, 15V171000, 14V286000, 11V063000

2011 Explorer, 1,197 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering72967,000
Unknown or other11375,000
Electrical system9158,000
Engine8383,000
Power train6248,000
Structure56125,000
Structure › Body5072,000
Air bags4469,000

2010 Explorer: 115 complaints

8 crashes, 13 injuries, 50 deaths · 10V161000

2010 Explorer, 115 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train2687,233
Seats174,000
Engine1481,000
Vehicle speed control1412,000
Electrical system1048,000
Service brakes992,600
Fuel/propulsion system865,000
Unknown or other888,000

2008 Explorer: 148 complaints

6 crashes, 3 fires, 3 injuries · 07V453000

2008 Explorer, 148 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system3772,000
Power train32100,000
Seats2771,000
Engine2186,000
Steering1298,240
Unknown or other11108,405
Exterior lighting1072,000
Vehicle speed control7134,632

2007 Explorer: 208 complaints

11 crashes, 5 fires, 9 injuries, 2 deaths · 07V181000

2007 Explorer, 208 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3978,727
Engine2882,000
Seats2480,000
Electrical system2264,258
Power train › Automatic transmission1729,000
Tires1632,000
Vehicle speed control1275,000
Air bags1185,000

2006 Explorer: 630 complaints

13 crashes, 7 fires, 12 injuries · 05V520000

2006 Explorer, 630 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train17480,000
Power train › Automatic transmission11440,000
Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system7545,000
Engine5883,000
Engine and engine cooling5567,000
Electrical system3361,000
Vehicle speed control2745,986
Unknown or other22140,000

2005 Explorer: 497 complaints

22 crashes, 6 fires, 14 injuries, 1 death

2005 Explorer, 497 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body10780,000
Power train4993,434
Power train › Automatic transmission4060,000
Fuel system, gasoline3860,539
Vehicle speed control3458,084
Electrical system3285,000
Structure2561,000
Engine17120,000

103 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 9, 2026 · 26V581000 · 2026 · Air bags › Frontal

    The active vent on the passenger side may not open as intended, preventing the air bag from deploying properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the passenger air bag module, free of charge.

  2. August 25, 2026 · 26V548000 · 2026 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    The engine piston domes may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can result in piston dome failure and lead to a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the engine pistons and replace the engine long block, if necessary, free of charge.

  3. August 13, 2026 · 26V532000 · 2026 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    The engine connecting rod bearings may seize, which can result in engine failure.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the engine long blocks, free of charge.

  4. July 21, 2026 · 26V470000 · 2025–2027 · Seats › Front assembly › Power adjust

    An unoccupied driver's seat may recline unintentionally during certain scenarios, such as remote unlock or remote start.

    Remedy: Dealers will disable the driver seat module (DSM) feature until parts are available.

  5. July 14, 2026 · 26V448000 · 2016–2019 · Structure › Body

    The roof rail covers may come loose and detach from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the roof rail covers and as necessary, repair or replace the push-pins, rail clips, or roof rail covers, free of charge.

  6. July 14, 2026 · 26V451000 · 2020–2026 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The switch for the easy-entry second-row outer seats may bind or stick, resulting in the seats unlatching, tipping, or sliding unexpectedly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the bezel around the switch as necessary, free of charge.

  7. June 9, 2026 · 26V371000 · 2024 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    An unintentional powertrain control module (PCM) reset may occur while the vehicle is in motion and result in park system damage.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect for park system damage and replace the park system components as necessary, free of charge.

  8. May 27, 2026 · 26V343000 · 2025–2026 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    The engine may fail, which can result in a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the engine long block, free of charge.

  9. March 31, 2026 · 26V202000 · 2026 · Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system › Fan/motor

    The heating, ventilation and air-conditioning (HVAC) system may fail, which can cause the defrosting and defogging system to become inoperative.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and secure the instrument panel joints as necessary, free of charge.

  10. March 31, 2026 · 26V205000 · 2026 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    The engine piston circlips may have been incorrectly installed during manufacturing, which can result in piston failure and engine damage, leading to a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the engine for missing or mis-installed circlips and replace the engine as necessary, free of charge.

  11. March 18, 2026 · 26V165000 · 2025 · Back over prevention › Software; Electrical system › Adas

    The Image Processing Module A (IPMA) may experience multiple unexpected resets, resulting in loss of the rearview camera image and advanced driver assistance (ADAS) features, including pre-collision assist, lane-keeping assist, and blind-spot monitoring.

    Remedy: The Image Processing Module A software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  12. March 17, 2026 · 26V159000 · 2020–2026 · Seat belts

    The seat belt anchor bolts at the second-row outer seating positions may be improperly secured.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the second-row outer seat belt lower anchor bolts and replace or repair them as necessary, free of charge.

  13. March 3, 2026 · 26V121000 · 2025–2026 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The Dynamic Bending Light (DBL) system software may cause the passenger-side headlight to turn in the wrong direction when driving through curves in the road.

    Remedy: The headlight control module software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  14. February 20, 2026 · 26V101000 · 2017–2019 · Suspension › Rear

    The rear suspension toe links may fracture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the toe links, free of charge.

  15. January 21, 2026 · 26V024000 · 2026 · Visibility › Windshield

    During manufacturing, the windshield may not have been properly bonded to the vehicle, allowing it to detach in a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will remove and replace the windshield, free charge.

  16. January 15, 2026 · 26V012000 · 2019, 2024 · Equipment › Electrical › Engine block heater

    The engine block heater may crack and develop a coolant leak, causing it to short circuit when the block heater is plugged in.

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied.

  17. December 1, 2025 · 25V828000 · 2026 · Engine

    The cylinder head may have been improperly manufactured, which can cause the ball plugs to fail, resulting in an oil leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the cylinder head assembly, free of charge.

  18. October 24, 2025 · 25V730000 · 2025–2026 · Visibility › Windshield

    The windshield glass may have visible air bubbles, which can obscure the driver's visibility.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the windshield as necessary, free of charge.

  19. October 10, 2025 · 25V687000 · 2024–2026 · Trailer hitches

    The trailer hitch assembly bolts may be loose.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the trailer hitch bolts, or replace them as necessary, free of charge.

  20. August 22, 2025 · 25V543000 · 2025 · Exterior lighting › Tail lights

    When towing a trailer, the tail lights on the trailer may fail to illuminate due to an improperly manufactured body control module.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the body control module C on vehicles with less than 9,000 miles.

  21. June 13, 2025 · 25V393000 · 2020–2025 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The switch for the easy-entry second-row outer seats may bind or stick, resulting in the seats unlatching, folding, or sliding unexpectedly while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the second-row seat switch, and replace the bezel around the switch as necessary, free of charge.

  22. June 3, 2025 · 25V371000 · 2025 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The bolts securing the front brake caliper may not be tightened properly, which can result in a loss of front brake function and possible wheel damage.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the bolts as necessary.

  23. May 23, 2025 · 25V347000 · 2016–2017 · Structure › Body

    The driver and front passenger B-Pillar door trim may detach while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will repair the B-pillar trim, free of charge.

  24. May 9, 2025 · 25V316000 · 2025 · Structure › Frame and members

    A mounting bolt for the front subframe may have been tightened improperly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the subframe bolts as necessary, free of charge.

  25. April 11, 2025 · 25V239000 · 2025 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module › Software

    The powertrain control module (PCM) may reset while driving, which can damage the park system or cause an engine stall.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module software, free of charge.

  26. March 14, 2025 · 25V159000 · 2020–2023 · Back over prevention › Software

    The video output may fail, preventing the rearview camera image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Image Processing Module software, free of charge.

  27. March 14, 2025 · 25V166000 · 2020–2022 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The rear axle horizontal mounting bolt may fracture and cause the driveshaft to disconnect.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module (PCM) software, free of charge.

  28. February 14, 2025 · 25V093000 · 2020–2021 · Seat belts

    The seat belt buckle anchor bolts at one or more seating positions may be improperly secured.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect seat belt buckle anchor bolts in all seating positions.

  29. January 17, 2025 · 25V020000 · 2025 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Structure › Frame and members

    The transmission may be improperly secured due to loose cross member bolts.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the transmission cross member bolts as necessary, free of charge.

  30. October 25, 2024 · 24V801000 · 2025 · Back over prevention › Software

    The rearview camera image may fail when the vehicle speed reaches 10 MPH or greater.

    Remedy: The accessory protocol interface module (APIM) software will be updated through an over-the-air (OTA) update or by a dealer, free of charge.

  31. September 13, 2024 · 24V685000 · 2024 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery › Cables; Hybrid propulsion system

    The 12-Volt battery cable may chafe against the Belt-integrated Starter Generat (BiSG) and short circuit.

    Remedy: Dealers will install a tie strap between the battery cable and high voltage cable, free of charge.

  32. August 9, 2024 · 24V598000 · 2020–2022 · Engine

    In the event of an engine failure, engine oil and fuel vapor may be released into the engine compartment and accumulate near ignition sources such as hot engine or exhaust components, possibly resulting in an engine compartment fire.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) software.

  33. March 8, 2024 · 24V188000 · 2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Due to a poor electrical connection, the rearview camera may intermittently display a blank or distorted image.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rearview camera, free of charge.

  34. February 8, 2024 · 24V091000 · 2023 · Steering › Linkages › Knuckle › Spindle › Arm; Suspension › Front › Macpherson strut

    The right-front lower fastener connecting the steering knuckle and strut may be loose or missing.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the fasteners, and tighten or install them as necessary, free of charge.

  35. January 19, 2024 · 24V031000 · 2011–2019 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    The A-pillar trim retention clips may not be properly engaged, allowing the trim to detach.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the A-pillar trim as necessary, free of charge.

  36. October 13, 2023 · 23V686000 · 2023 · Back over prevention › Display function; Electrical system › Wiring

    Due to a manufacturing error in the wire harness, the rearview camera may display a blue image on the SYNC screen when the vehicle is placed in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the rearview camera wire harness and repair any loose splices, free of charge.

  37. October 6, 2023 · 23V675000 · 2020–2022 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The rear axle horizontal mounting bolt may fracture and cause the driveshaft to disconnect.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the subframe bushing and rear axle bolt.

  38. September 8, 2023 · 23V626000 · 2020–2022 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery

    A manufacturing defect in one or more of the high voltage battery cells may result in an internal short circuit and battery failure.

    Remedy: Dealers will perform a Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) diagnostic test and replace the high voltage battery pack, as necessary, free of charge.

  39. August 25, 2023 · 23V597000 · 2023 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline › Turbo/supercharger; Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Oil/lubrication › Pipes, hoses, and fittings

    The turbocharger oil supply line may be damaged, which can result in an oil leak inside the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the turbo oil supply line assembly, free of charge.

  40. May 12, 2023 · 23V342000 · 2020–2023 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The video output may fail, preventing the rearview camera image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the 360-degree camera, free of charge.

  41. April 28, 2023 · 23V305000 · 2020–2022 · Back over prevention › Display function

    When the Display On/Off Button is used to turn the display to "Off" prior to placing the vehicle in reverse, the backup camera rearview image will not appear on the display.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the ICS software, free of charge.

  42. March 24, 2023 · 23V199000 · 2020–2022 · Parking brake › Electrical; Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The previous powertrain control module (PCM) update completed under recall 22V-255 did not include the automatic electronic parking brake feature when the vehicle is shifted to park, as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the PCM software, free of charge.

  43. February 10, 2023 · 23V069000 · 2020–2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    An unintentional powertrain control module (PCM) reset may occur while the vehicle is in motion and result in park system damage.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the park system for damage and repair as necessary, free of charge.

  44. January 23, 2023 · 23V022000 · 2020–2023 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The video output may fail, preventing the rearview camera image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the image processing module (IPMB) software, free of charge.

  45. September 14, 2022 · 22V685000 · 2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The fuel line may be loose due to improper tightening of the fuel line connection.

    Remedy: Ford will inspect and replace the fuel line assembly, if needed, free of charge.

  46. June 24, 2022 · 22V454000 · 2022 · Engine; Structure › Frame and members

    The engine rails may have been improperly heat-treated.

    Remedy: Dealers will perform an engine rail strength test and replace the rails as necessary, free of charge.

  47. February 16, 2022 · 22V088000 · 2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Filler pipe and cap

    The fuel filler tube may detach during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will install a fuel vapor line redundant locking clip, free of charge.

  48. November 10, 2021 · 21V870000 · 2021 · Suspension › Rear

    Incorrect rear suspension module components may have been installed due to a labeling error.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the rear suspension module, and replace any incorrect parts, as necessary, free of charge.

  49. September 22, 2021 · 21V735000 · 2020–2021 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Back over prevention › Software

    The video output may fail, preventing the rearview camera image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Image Processing Module (IPMB) software, free of charge.

  50. September 22, 2021 · 21V746000 · 2011–2013 · Suspension › Rear

    These vehicles may be equipped with a cross-axis ball joint (CABJ) replacement part that could seize, and result in a fracture of the outboard section of the rear suspension toe link.

    Remedy: Dealer will inspect for the presence of a CABJ.

  51. August 23, 2021 · 21V652000 · 2021 · Air bags › Critical fasteners; Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    The side air bag attachment weld studs could detach during the deployment of the side air bag, resulting in an improper deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the side air bag assemblies, free of charge.

  52. July 15, 2021 · 21V537000 · 2013–2017 · Suspension › Rear

    Exposure to road salt can cause the cross-axis ball joint to corrode and seize, resulting in a fracture of the outboard section of the rear suspension toe link.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace as necessary, the cross-axis ball joint (CABJ) knuckle, and replace the rear suspension toe links, free of charge.

  53. May 5, 2021 · 21V316000 · 2016–2019 · Structure › Body

    The retention pins could loosen and allow the roof rail covers to detach from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will install push-pins and replace any damaged rail clips and roof rail covers, as necessary, free of charge.

  54. March 12, 2021 · 20V675000 · 2013–2017 · Suspension › Rear

    The outboard section of a rear suspension toe link may fracture.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the cross-axis ball joint (CABJ) knuckle attached to the rear suspension toe link and replace it as necessary, free of charge.

  55. March 10, 2021 · 21V154000 · 2020 · Suspension › Rear

    The rear lower control arm (RLCA) bolts that attach the rear lower control arms to the wheel knuckles may not have been heat-treated, which could cause them to break.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace both RLCA bolts, free of charge.

  56. December 17, 2020 · 20V788000 · 2020–2021 · Engine

    The right hand motor mount fasteners may have been incorrectly tightened, and may loosen over time.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will remove and replace the right hand motor mount fasteners, free of charge.

  57. November 24, 2020 · 20V730000 · 2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage

    The fuel tank inlet check valve may not be fully welded to the fuel tank shell.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank shell, free of charge.

  58. November 10, 2020 · 20V692000 · 2014–2016 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The support bracket for the front drive axle halfshaft may fail.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the link shaft bracket, free of charge.

  59. November 10, 2020 · 20V693000 · 2020 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The drive shaft may fracture along the weld seam.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the drive shaft label inspected and replace it as necessary, free of charge.

  60. September 10, 2020 · 20V549000 · 2020 · Seat belts › Rear/other › Buckle assembly

    The affected vehicles are equipped with second row center seat belt buckles that may not be properly secured to the seat.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the second row center seat assembly, free of charge.

  61. August 21, 2020 · 20V497000 · 2020 · Air bags › Critical fasteners; Air bags › Side/window; Seats

    The side air bag and/or seat back module attachments may not have been properly tightened in the front seat backs.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will remove front seat back panels from one or both front seats (VIN-specific) and verify that the fasteners have been properly tightened, free of charge.

  62. December 4, 2019 · 19V859000 · 2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    Over time, the protective sleeve on the vapor fuel line may chafe through the plastic liquid fuel line and cause a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will install a longer protective sleeve on the liquid fuel line, as necessary, free of charge.

  63. September 30, 2019 · 19V687000 · 2020 · Electrical system › Wiring

    The wiring harness may not have been properly secured and may contact the air conditioner compressor (A/C) pulley, potentially damaging the harness or the A/C belt.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will install a tie strap to the wiring harness at the hand shock tower clip, free of charge.

  64. September 11, 2019 · 19V651000 · 2017 · Seats

    The seat frames may have sharp edges.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will install protective tape on the exposed inside edge and tab of the power seat frames, free of charge.

  65. August 5, 2019 · 19V575000 · 2020 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel; Parking brake; Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    The Manual Park Release (MPR) cover may not be installed.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, install a MPR cover.

  66. June 10, 2019 · 19V435000 · 2011–2017 · Suspension › Rear

    The rear suspension toe links may fracture due to stress on the rear suspension.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear suspension toe links, and inspect both rear toe link ball joints, replacing the rear wheel knuckle(s), if necessary, free of charge.

  67. November 14, 2018 · 18V807000 · 2018 · Fuel system, gasoline

    Due to an assembly error, the fuel pressure sensor may leak fuel.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel line assembly, free of charge.

  68. August 28, 2017 · 17V530000 · 2017 · Steering

    The steering gear heat shield fasteners may corrode, allowing the heat shield to detach.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers to inspect and replace the heat shield fasteners as needed, free of charge.

  69. December 22, 2016 · 16V925000 · 2017 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline › Turbo/supercharger

    Improperly brazed turbocharger oil supply tubes may leak oil on engine components.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect, and if necessary, replace the turbocharger oil supply tubes, free of charge.

  70. April 26, 2016 · 16V245000 · 2014–2015 · Suspension › Rear

    The affected vehicles may have improperly welded rear suspension toe links that may fracture.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear suspension toe links, free of charge.

  71. March 31, 2016 · 16V183000 · 2016 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The affected vehicles are equipped with 2.3L GTDI engines and engine block heaters.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the engine block heater, free of charge.

  72. December 2, 2015 · 15V812000 · 2013 · Fuel system, gasoline

    In the affected vehicles, the fuel delivery module may crack, allowing fuel to leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel delivery module, free of charge.

  73. September 28, 2015 · 15V605000 · 2016 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Mounting

    During vehicle production, the fuel tank attachment bolts may not have been properly tightened.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will tighten the fuel tank attachment bolts, as necessary, free of charge.

  74. July 24, 2015 · 15V464000 · 2015–2016 · Parking brake

    The affected vehicles have a parking brake that may not fully engage when applied.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will test the operation of the parking brake system, and if necessary, replace the parking brake control assembly, free of charge.

  75. March 24, 2015 · 15V171000 · 2011–2013 · Structure › Body › Door

    In the affected vehicles, the interior door handle return spring may unseat, resulting in interior door handle that does not return to the fully stowed position after actuation.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect all four of the interior door handles and either repair or replace them, free of charge.

  76. May 29, 2014 · 14V286000 · 2011–2013 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The affected vehicles may experience an intermittent connection in the electric power steering gear, which can cause a loss of the motor position sensor signal resulting in a shut down of the power steering assist.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) software, free of charge.

  77. June 26, 2013 · 13V270000 · 2013 · Latches/locks/linkages

    In the affected vehicles, with sufficient door openings and closings, the child safety locks may change from an activated position to a deactivated position without notice.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will test the safety locks.

  78. March 27, 2013 · 13V109000 · 2013 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    In the affected vehicles, the fuel tanks may have a marginally sealed seam in the side of the tank.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the fuel tanks and replace them as necessary, free of charge.

  79. February 2, 2011 · 11V063000 · 2011 · Seats

    THESE SEATS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 207, "SEATING SYSTEMS."

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE SEATS FREE OF CHARGE.

  80. September 26, 2007 · 07V453000 · 2008 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Cooling unit and lines

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH THE 4.6L ENGINE AND 6R TRANSMISSION, THE BOLT SECURING THE TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER LINE FITTINGS AT THE TRANSMISSION MAY NOT HAVE BEEN SUFFICIENTLY TORQUED DURING VEHICLE ASSEMBLY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND HAVE THE TRANSMISSION COOLER LINE ATTACHMENT BOLT TIGHTENED FREE OF CHARGE.

  81. April 25, 2007 · 07V181000 · 2007 · Steering

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE TWO BOLTS THAT ATTACH THE STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY TO THE FRAME MAY HAVE BEEN OVER-TIGHTENED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE BOTH THE STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY MOUNTING BOLTS AND NUTS FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

2 of 16 open.

Investigations naming the Explorer
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
AQ220032018December 16, 2022Hertz/Vehicles Rented with Open RecallsOpen
RQ210022020August 3, 2021Rearview Camera FMVSS 111 NoncomplianceOpen
DP250012020September 5, 2025Underbody shields detachmentClosed
EA230022021–2022September 29, 2023Loss of Motive PowerClosed
RQ230022020–2022June 20, 2023Rear Axle Bolt FailureClosed
PE230012011–2019January 27, 2023Windshield trim molding Item detachmentClosed
EA170022011–2017July 27, 2017Exhaust Odor in Passenger CabClosed
PE160082011–2015July 1, 2016Ford Explorer Exhaust OdorClosed
EA150052013–2015September 28, 2015Front Brake Hose FailureClosed
PE150172015April 29, 2015Front brake hose failureClosed
PE140272013August 22, 2014Front brake hose failureClosed
PE120172011–2013June 19, 2012Electric power steering failureClosed
AQ100012010November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
EA090132005August 18, 2009Vehicle Rollaway AllegationsClosed
PE090202005April 21, 2009VEHICLE ROLLAWAY ALLEGATIONSClosed
PE080602007–2008October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.