Ford Fusion problems and recalls by year

22,421 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2010 (5,130); 46 recalls, 17 investigations.

By model year

Fusion by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20201833Power train
20193163Engine
20184422Engine
20171,1124Engine
20161,64113Engine
201599513Engine
20141,33119Steering
20131,79219Engine
20122,5165Steering
20112,7937Steering
20105,13011Steering
20091,0236Service brakes
20081,3535Air bags
20071,0644Air bags
20067304Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2020 Fusion: 183 complaints

10 crashes, 3 fires, 5 injuries · 25V685000, 25V442000, 23V440000

2020 Fusion, 183 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train6475,002
Engine5279,000
Electrical system374,051
Unknown or other2723,000
Fuel/propulsion system11—
Service brakes1038,750
Steering1081,000
Engine and engine cooling7111,000

2019 Fusion: 316 complaints

5 crashes, 6 injuries · 25V685000, 25V442000, 23V440000

2019 Fusion, 316 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine15380,000
Power train6480,000
Engine and engine cooling5486,900
Electrical system347,800
Unknown or other2712,000
Fuel/propulsion system11120,867
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings7111,450
Steering7—

2018 Fusion: 442 complaints

9 crashes, 1 fire, 6 injuries · 23V162000, 18V167000

2018 Fusion, 442 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine20590,000
Power train10481,700
Engine and engine cooling85101,080
Unknown or other4740,000
Electrical system2337,000
Fuel/propulsion system2215,895
Steering1965,000
Wheels1036,000

2017 Fusion: 1,112 complaints

37 crashes, 8 fires, 30 injuries · 23V162000, 18V167000, 17V427000, 16V874000

2017 Fusion, 1,112 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine39576,000
Power train30179,921
Engine and engine cooling13181,571
Electrical system12028,000
Unknown or other10332,000
Steering5135,090
Service brakes5058,000
Service brakes, hydraulic4899,000

2016 Fusion: 1,641 complaints

60 crashes, 6 fires, 31 injuries · 26V376000, 25V695000, 23V775000, 23V162000, 22V413000, 20V177000, 19V632000, 19V362000, 18V471000, 18V167000, 16V875000, 16V250000, 15V618000

2016 Fusion, 1,641 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine44378,000
Power train29683,000
Unknown or other21165,529
Steering17674,440
Electrical system14558,000
Back over prevention10691,000
Engine and engine cooling106112,000
Service brakes8553,650

2015 Fusion: 995 complaints

34 crashes, 5 fires, 17 injuries · 26V376000, 23V162000, 22V413000, 22V011000, 20V177000, 19V632000, 19V590000, 19V362000, 18V471000, 18V167000, 16V875000, 15V250000, 14V736000

2015 Fusion, 995 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine27179,000
Steering15865,000
Power train13976,430
Unknown or other12552,000
Electrical system9460,000
Service brakes8264,432
Fuel/propulsion system5661,100
Engine and engine cooling46100,000

2014 Fusion: 1,331 complaints

51 crashes, 9 fires, 46 injuries · 26V376000, 23V162000, 22V413000, 22V011000, 20V331000, 20V177000, 19V632000, 19V362000, 18V471000, 18V167000, 18V169000, 17V209000, 17V210000, 16V875000, 15V250000, 15V246000, 14V736000, 14V597000, 14V164000

2014 Fusion, 1,331 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering31872,715
Power train22790,000
Engine20476,000
Unknown or other15378,000
Electrical system15157,268
Service brakes8875,200
Seat belts7360,000
Fuel/propulsion system7168,000

2013 Fusion: 1,792 complaints

63 crashes, 91 fires, 54 injuries, 1 death · 26V376000, 23V162000, 22V413000, 20V331000, 19V632000, 19V362000, 18V471000, 18V169000, 17V209000, 17V210000, 16V875000, 15V250000, 15V246000, 14V597000, 14V164000, 13V227000, 13V232000, 12V551000, 12V553000

2013 Fusion, 1,792 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine38684,009
Steering38273,000
Power train27297,000
Unknown or other18477,700
Electrical system15755,000
Structure › Body15061,215
Fuel/propulsion system12070,000
Air bags10133,454

2012 Fusion: 2,516 complaints

107 crashes, 9 fires, 64 injuries, 3 deaths · 21V158000, 21V081000, 19V001000, 17V024000, 15V340000

2012 Fusion, 2,516 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering1,44182,000
Air bags40468,000
Electrical system16061,000
Power train15651,700
Unknown or other11970,000
Engine11152,777
Service brakes10474,000
Vehicle speed control8540,440

2011 Fusion: 2,793 complaints

80 crashes, 10 fires, 46 injuries, 1 death · 21V158000, 21V081000, 19V001000, 16V384000, 15V793000, 15V340000, 11V574000

2011 Fusion, 2,793 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering1,41288,090
Air bags32993,400
Engine27645,000
Power train26146,000
Vehicle speed control25545,000
Electrical system19957,000
Fuel/propulsion system17648,000
Service brakes169102,000

2010 Fusion: 5,130 complaints

122 crashes, 9 fires, 74 injuries, 1 death · 21V158000, 21V081000, 19V904000, 19V001000, 18V775000, 18V046000, 16V384000, 15V793000, 11V574000, 10V222000, 10V161000

2010 Fusion, 5,130 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering1,643101,236
Power train81053,000
Vehicle speed control78953,000
Engine70056,000
Air bags59186,000
Fuel/propulsion system48460,000
Service brakes437111,064
Electrical system31964,000

2009 Fusion: 1,023 complaints

65 crashes, 5 fires, 40 injuries · 21V158000, 21V081000, 19V904000, 18V046000, 17V024000, 16V384000

2009 Fusion, 1,023 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes473102,000
Air bags35990,000
Service brakes, hydraulic5696,970
Vehicle speed control3166,500
Engine30101,000
Unknown or other2480,000
Structure › Body2384,000
Electrical system2266,500

2008 Fusion: 1,353 complaints

53 crashes, 6 fires, 29 injuries · 21V158000, 21V081000, 19V904000, 17V024000, 16V384000

2008 Fusion, 1,353 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags63784,000
Service brakes479109,000
Service brakes, hydraulic69128,000
Power train4481,104
Engine3993,000
Unknown or other39108,000
Structure3570,000
Structure › Body3483,500

2007 Fusion: 1,064 complaints

58 crashes, 5 fires, 56 injuries, 1 death · 21V158000, 19V904000, 17V024000, 16V384000

2007 Fusion, 1,064 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags61490,000
Service brakes126100,000
Power train6093,100
Engine56100,000
Electrical system4785,500
Structure › Body4280,000
Unknown or other36100,000
Vehicle speed control3386,000

2006 Fusion: 730 complaints

38 crashes, 4 fires, 33 injuries · 21V158000, 19V904000, 17V024000, 16V384000

2006 Fusion, 730 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags314105,000
Power train9478,333
Electrical system6290,189
Power train › Automatic transmission5260,000
Engine4798,375
Latches/locks/linkages3148,000
Vehicle speed control2894,000
Service brakes27120,000

46 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. June 9, 2026 · 26V376000 · 2013–2016 · Power train › Manual transmission

    The clutch may fracture, resulting in damage to the transmission assembly and possibly a transmission fluid leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the software, free of charge.

  2. November 17, 2023 · 23V775000 · 2016 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    Virgin Islands.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the door latch date codes and if necessary, replace all four side door latches, free of charge.

  3. June 23, 2023 · 23V440000 · 2019–2020 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery › Management system/energy control module (bms/becm)

    The battery energy control module (BECM) may become damaged due to excessive voltage and current flow.

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to charge their vehicles until the remedy is completed.

  4. March 10, 2023 · 23V162000 · 2013–2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The front brake hoses may rupture and leak brake fluid.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front brake hoses, free of charge.

  5. January 13, 2022 · 22V011000 · 2014–2015 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    Exposure to certain environmental conditions, such as high temperatures, high humidity, and salt air can cause the brake pedal bumper to corrode and separate from the brake pedal.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the brake pedal bumpers and clutch pedal bumpers, free of charge.

  6. March 10, 2021 · 21V158000 · 2006–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The driver's side air bag inflator may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver-side airbag inflator or module with an alternate one, free of charge.

  7. February 16, 2021 · 21V081000 · 2008–2012 · Air bags › Frontal; Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module; Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles may be equipped with a driver or passenger frontal air bag inflator used as a replacement service part, that may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, temperature and temperature…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the driver and passenger air bag module, and replace either the module or the inflator, if necessary, free of charge.

  8. March 23, 2020 · 20V177000 · 2014–2016 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    Virgin Islands.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and Ford or Lincoln dealers will replace the side door latches, free of charge.

  9. December 18, 2019 · 19V904000 · 2006–2010 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    The valves within the ABS Hydraulic Control Units (HCU) may react with brake fluids containing specific corrosion preventative additives.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will flush the brake system with DOT 4 fluid and install a new brake fluid reservoir cap.

  10. August 29, 2019 · 19V632000 · 2013–2016 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    Road salt or other contaminants may corrode the electric power steering gear motor attachment bolts.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering gear motor bolts and apply a wax sealer.

  11. August 12, 2019 · 19V590000 · 2015 · Seat belts › Front

    In the event of a crash, heat from the deployment of a seat belt pretensioner may cause a front seat belt anchor cable to fail.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will apply a protective coating to the seat belt cable, free of charge.

  12. May 13, 2019 · 19V362000 · 2013–2016 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Floor shift

    The bushing that attaches the transmission shifter cable to the transmission may degrade over time and cause the bushing to detach from the transmission.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the shifter cable bushing, free of charge.

  13. January 7, 2019 · 19V001000 · 2010–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2014 Ford Mustang vehicles sold, or ever registered, in the states of Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  14. November 1, 2018 · 18V775000 · 2010 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    In the event of a crash requiring deployment of the passenger air bag, the bracket that secures the air bag inflator to the module housing may deform, allowing the gas that inflates the air bag to leak out.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger air bag module, free of charge.

  15. March 12, 2018 · 18V167000 · 2014–2018 · Steering › Steering wheel/handle bar

    The steering wheel retaining bolt may loosen allowing the steering wheel to detach while driving.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering wheel bolt with a longer bolt, free of charge.

  16. March 12, 2018 · 18V169000 · 2013–2014 · Power train › Manual transmission

    Also included are four 2017 Ford Focus vehicles that had clutch replacements with potentially affected parts.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the Focus vehicles with software that detects and prevents prolonged clutch slip, and will replace the clutch, as necessary, free of charge.

  17. January 11, 2018 · 18V046000 · 2009–2010 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2013 Ford Mustang vehicles sold, or ever registered in the states of Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  18. July 6, 2017 · 17V427000 · 2017 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Torque converter

    On vehicles with 2.0L gas engines and six-speed automatic transmissions, the torque converter weld studs may have been inadequately welded.

    Remedy: Ford or Lincoln will notify owners, and dealers will replace the torque converters, free of charge.

  19. March 27, 2017 · 17V210000 · 2013–2014 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    A component within the door latches may break making the doors difficult to latch and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace all four door latches, free of charge.

  20. January 10, 2017 · 17V024000 · 2006–2009, 2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment.…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  21. December 5, 2016 · 16V874000 · 2017 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The left rear seat backs pivot pins may have been improperly welded.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the left hand, second row seat back frame, free of charge.

  22. December 5, 2016 · 16V875000 · 2013–2016 · Seat belts › Front

    In the event of a crash, heat from the deployment of a seat belt pretensioner may cause a front seat belt anchor cable to fail.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will apply a protective coating to the seat belt cable, free of charge.

  23. May 31, 2016 · 16V384000 · 2006–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  24. April 27, 2016 · 16V250000 · 2016 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage; Seats

    The front driver seat track assembly's rear riser may have been improperly welded to the seat track rail, and as a result, the driver may not be adequately restrained in a crash.

    Remedy: Ford quarantined the affected vehicles at dealerships prior to their sale.

  25. November 24, 2015 · 15V793000 · 2010–2011 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Auxillary tank

    The affected vehicles have fuel vapor canisters whose purge valves may not operate properly resulting in abnormal pressure changes in the fuel tank.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the vehicle powertrain control modules and inspect the vehicle for any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) for this issue and perform a leak test on the…

  26. October 1, 2015 · 15V618000 · 2016 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage

    The affected vehicles have a fuel tank that may have insufficent wall thickness.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank, free of charge.

  27. June 2, 2015 · 15V340000 · 2011–2012 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The affected vehicles have electric power steering assist systems that may shut down as a result of a steering motor sensor fault.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will check the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC).

  28. April 28, 2015 · 15V250000 · 2013–2015 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    In the affected vehicles, snow or water containing road salt or other contaminants may corrode the electric power steering gear motor attachment bolts.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will apply sealer and replace the steering gear motor bolts as required.

  29. April 24, 2015 · 15V246000 · 2013–2014 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) notified the agency on April 23, 2015, that they are recalling certain model year 2013-2014 Ford Fusion and Lincoln MKZ vehicles manufactured July 1, 2012, to May 31, 2013, and 2012-2014 Fiesta vehicles manufactured February 1,…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace all four door latches with an improved part, free of charge.

  30. November 18, 2014 · 14V736000 · 2014–2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    In the affected vehicles, the key may be able to be removed even while the transmission is not in Park.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will repair the vehicles, free of charge.

  31. May 31, 2013 · 13V227000 · 2013 · Fuel system, gasoline

    In the affected vehicles, the fuel delivery module may develop a crack, allowing fuel to leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel delivery module, free of charge.

  32. May 31, 2013 · 13V232000 · 2013 · Steering

    The steering gears may be missing an internal retaining clip.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering gear, free of charge.

  33. November 30, 2012 · 12V553000 · 2013 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    Ford is recalling certain model year 2013 Fusion vehicles, manufactured from February 3, 2012, through October 20, 2012, for failing to conform to the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the headlamp assembly.

  34. December 7, 2011 · 11V574000 · 2010–2011 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    THE WHEEL STUDS MAY FRACTURE, POTENTIALLY CAUSING A WHEEL TO SEPARATE.

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE REAR BRAKE DISC SURFACE FOR FLATNESS AND REPLACE THE DISCS AS NECESSARY.

  35. April 20, 2010 · 10V161000 · 2010 · Seats › Front assembly › Recliner

    THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 202, "HEAD RESTRAINT." THE RECLINER GEAR PLATE TEETH MAY BE OUT OF DIMENSION SPECIFICATION WHICH COULD RESULT IN LIMITED PAWL TO GEAR PLATE TOOTH ENGAGEMENT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE MANUAL RECLINERS FOR BOTH POWER AND MANUAL SEATS FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 17 open.

Investigations naming the Fusion
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022012–2016September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
RQ220042013–2018August 8, 2022Front Brake Jounce Hose FailuresClosed
RQ190052013–2016December 19, 2019Door Latch FailuresClosed
EA180022007–2009April 18, 2018Extended Braking DistanceClosed
EA170042010–2012November 20, 2017Power Steering FailureClosed
PE170072014–2016October 23, 2017Steering Wheel Fastening Bolt LoosensClosed
PE160172007–2009December 20, 2016Extended Braking DistanceClosed
PE160112010September 28, 2016Power Steering FailureClosed
EA150022013February 27, 2015Door Latch FailureClosed
PE140302010–2012October 2, 2014Electric power steering failureClosed
PE130032010–2013February 21, 2013Electronic Throttle Body MalfunctionClosed
EA120092006–2011December 12, 2012Floor mat interference with acceleratorClosed
EA110092010July 26, 2011Wheel Mounting Stud FractureClosed
PE110032010January 21, 2011Wheel Stud FractureClosed
AQ100012010November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE100192008–2010May 28, 2010Accel Pedal Interference - Acc FloormatClosed
PE080602007–2008October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.