Ford Edge problems and recalls by year

14,080 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2013 (2,446); 43 recalls, 9 investigations.

By model year

Edge by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2024442Unknown or other
2023234Electrical system
20221325Power train
20211127Power train
20203244Power train
20197703Power train
20188407Engine
20171,3748Engine
20169237Engine
20157297Engine
20143833Unknown or other
20132,4462Electrical system
20121,1343Electrical system
20111,8033Electrical system
20106736Air bags
20092616Air bags
20081,1206Air bags
20079895Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2022 Edge: 132 complaints

9 crashes, 15 injuries · 26V124000, 25V315000, 25V160000, 24V635000, 22V151000

2022 Edge, 132 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train4286,000
Unknown or other24—
Back over prevention1760,000
Electrical system1510,000
Engine134,000
Air bags663,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings5—
Fuel/propulsion system4—

2021 Edge: 112 complaints

4 crashes, 1 fire, 1 injury · 26V124000, 25V315000, 25V160000, 24V635000, 22V151000, 21V377000, 21V011000

2021 Edge, 112 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3668,000
Unknown or other18400
Back over prevention1244,403
Electrical system1226,000
Engine11124,000
Service brakes5—
Vehicle speed control544,000
Back over prevention › Rearview system braking4—

2020 Edge: 324 complaints

12 crashes, 1 fire, 15 injuries · 25V442000, 21V011000, 20V575000, 20V550000

2020 Edge, 324 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train18283,000
Engine5148,157
Unknown or other503,165
Electrical system243,800
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings1126,150
Seat belts1159,300
Vehicle speed control1190,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking817,015

2019 Edge: 770 complaints

7 crashes, 1 fire, 4 injuries · 25V442000, 20V550000, 19V766000

2019 Edge, 770 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train44370,911
Engine15861,220
Unknown or other754,300
Fuel/propulsion system32102,428
Electrical system317,000
Engine and engine cooling3062,000
Seat belts2068,000
Vehicle speed control20106,937

2018 Edge: 840 complaints

17 crashes, 3 fires, 24 injuries · 25V572000, 25V544000, 22V413000, 20V469000, 18V612000, 18V548000, 18V390000

2018 Edge, 840 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine46370,000
Engine and engine cooling17778,000
Power train7774,000
Unknown or other407,500
Electrical system3450,000
Back over prevention22101,500
Fuel/propulsion system2141,000
Service brakes2160,000

2017 Edge: 1,374 complaints

26 crashes, 1 fire, 26 injuries · 25V572000, 25V544000, 22V413000, 20V469000, 18V390000, 17V427000, 17V205000, 17V123000

2017 Edge, 1,374 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine70170,000
Engine and engine cooling26075,108
Power train14070,000
Service brakes12455,850
Service brakes, hydraulic10091,000
Unknown or other8247,220
Back over prevention3793,000
Fuel/propulsion system3021,000

2016 Edge: 923 complaints

17 crashes, 3 fires, 19 injuries · 25V572000, 25V544000, 22V413000, 20V469000, 19V632000, 17V123000, 16V733000

2016 Edge, 923 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine33172,853
Steering10121,526
Service brakes9960,000
Engine and engine cooling8783,000
Power train8166,000
Service brakes, hydraulic71111,000
Unknown or other7126,400
Electrical system3636,000

2015 Edge: 729 complaints

18 crashes, 3 fires, 17 injuries · 25V572000, 25V544000, 22V413000, 20V469000, 19V632000, 16V733000, 15V250000

2015 Edge, 729 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine19426,500
Unknown or other11133,400
Power train10654,000
Service brakes7751,000
Service brakes, hydraulic75130,000
Electrical system5226,500
Structure › Body4640,000
Visibility/wiper4350,000

2014 Edge: 383 complaints

14 crashes, 11 injuries · 20V692000, 15V005000, 14V393000

2014 Edge, 383 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other8249,000
Service brakes5754,632
Electrical system5650,000
Power train5462,344
Engine4549,000
Fuel/propulsion system2357,800
Back over prevention19100,000
Steering1543,000

2013 Edge: 2,446 complaints

33 crashes, 7 fires, 40 injuries, 1 death · 14V393000, 14V002000

2013 Edge, 2,446 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system85245,000
Service brakes53178,000
Unknown or other42749,400
Structure › Body21448,000
Exterior lighting19146,300
Engine16855,000
Power train15565,000
Fuel/propulsion system9370,000

2012 Edge: 1,134 complaints

26 crashes, 5 fires, 17 injuries · 14V393000, 14V002000, 12V438000

2012 Edge, 1,134 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system46148,000
Service brakes24770,000
Unknown or other17753,500
Structure › Body10648,000
Exterior lighting8450,750
Engine6058,919
Structure › Body › Door5645,000
Power train4649,032

2011 Edge: 1,803 complaints

23 crashes, 4 fires, 8 injuries · 11V128000, 10V659000, 10V516000

2011 Edge, 1,803 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system68455,000
Service brakes26190,035
Unknown or other25462,400
Exterior lighting18755,000
Structure › Body18355,000
Engine17959,988
Power train16849,000
Vehicle speed control8751,000

2010 Edge: 673 complaints

28 crashes, 3 fires, 17 injuries, 1 death · 21V158000, 21V081000, 19V001000, 18V046000, 16V384000, 15V712000

2010 Edge, 673 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags28489,000
Service brakes16299,800
Engine40115,000
Power train4068,000
Fuel/propulsion system2298,000
Vehicle speed control2229,000
Electrical system2164,000
Unknown or other21145,000

2009 Edge: 261 complaints

6 crashes, 5 fires, 6 injuries · 21V158000, 21V081000, 18V046000, 17V024000, 16V384000, 15V712000

2009 Edge, 261 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags132100,000
Service brakes40103,000
Fuel/propulsion system23115,000
Power train20106,000
Electrical system1765,000
Engine12106,000
Exterior lighting1280,000
Unknown or other949,000

2008 Edge: 1,120 complaints

39 crashes, 15 fires, 34 injuries · 21V158000, 21V081000, 17V024000, 16V384000, 14V682000, 08V301000

2008 Edge, 1,120 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags43399,000
Power train25787,000
Electrical system14891,000
Engine91104,000
Vehicle speed control91100,000
Service brakes77101,100
Exterior lighting6879,000
Fuel/propulsion system58100,000

2007 Edge: 989 complaints

16 crashes, 22 fires, 19 injuries · 21V158000, 21V081000, 17V024000, 16V384000, 14V682000

2007 Edge, 989 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags329100,000
Power train16791,000
Fuel/propulsion system105106,000
Electrical system9490,000
Engine8897,000
Service brakes87104,000
Exterior lighting3558,000
Fuel system, gasoline3198,000

43 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. March 3, 2026 · 26V124000 · 2021–2024 · Back over prevention › Software

    The Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) may overheat and shutdown, which can prevent the rearview camera image from displaying as intended.

    Remedy: The APIM software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  2. September 3, 2025 · 25V572000 · 2015–2018 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera may display a distorted, inverted, or blank image when the vehicle is in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rearview camera as necessary, free of charge.

  3. August 22, 2025 · 25V544000 · 2015–2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The rear brake jounce hose may rupture and leak brake fluid.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the brake jounce hoses and adjust brake jounce hoses with no damage present, free of charge.

  4. March 14, 2025 · 25V160000 · 2021–2022 · Back over prevention › Software

    A software error may cause the rearview camera to display a blank or distorted image when the vehicle is in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the rearview camera software, free of charge.

  5. August 25, 2023 · 23V596000 · 2023 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The front right headlight may be too bright or aimed incorrectly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the right headlight assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  6. March 24, 2023 · 23V198000 · 2023 · Child seat › Vehicle tether anchor

    The child seat tether wire welds on the second-row left-side seat back frame may be insufficient, which can reduce the seat's ability to properly restrain a child during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left-side second-row seat back frame, free of charge.

  7. March 11, 2022 · 22V151000 · 2021–2022 · Back over prevention › Display function; Back over prevention › Software

    A software error may cause the rearview camera to display a blank or distorted image when the vehicle is in reverse.

    Remedy: The rearview camera software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  8. May 24, 2021 · 21V377000 · 2021 · Seat belts › Front › Retractor; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The driver's seat belt retractor pretensioner assembly may not function correctly when activated during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver's seat belt retractor pretensioner assembly, free of charge.

  9. August 10, 2020 · 20V469000 · 2015–2018 · Service brakes; Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The front brake hoses may rupture prematurely.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front brake hoses with the new hoses that have a revised braid material, free of charge.

  10. October 25, 2019 · 19V766000 · 2019 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage; Seat belts › Front › Webbing; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The driver-side seat belt pretensioner anchor may have been improperly crimped, possibly resulting in the seat belt webbing detaching from the anchor in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Ford has notified owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the driver's side pretensioner assembly, free of charge.

  11. September 11, 2018 · 18V612000 · 2018 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    These vehicles may have door striker bolts that are shorter than intended.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the door striker bolts, free of charge.

  12. August 20, 2018 · 18V548000 · 2018 · Electrical system › Alternator/generator/regulator; Electrical system › Starter assembly

    The power supply cables at the starter and the alternator may not have been properly secured, possibly resulting in an electrical arc.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the alternator and starter motor power supply cables to verify that they are properly secured, correcting them as necessary, free of charge.

  13. June 11, 2018 · 18V390000 · 2017–2018 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Torque converter

    On vehicles with 2.0L gas engines and six-speed automatic transmissions, the torque converter weld studs may have been inadequately welded.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the torque converters, free of charge.

  14. March 27, 2017 · 17V205000 · 2017 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    These vehicles may have an improperly welded windshield header, reducing the vehicle's lateral structural integrity.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will repair the windshield header, free of charge.

  15. February 27, 2017 · 17V123000 · 2016–2017 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    In the event of a crash, the driver's frontal air bag may not fully inflate or the air bag cushion may detach from the air bag module.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  16. October 12, 2016 · 16V733000 · 2015–2016 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

    During dealer servicing, the affected vehicles may be have been updated with incorrect Antilock Brake System (ABS) and Electronic Stability Control (ESC) software.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ABS module, and update the service software, free of charge.

  17. October 27, 2015 · 15V712000 · 2009–2010 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    Due to corrosion from salt water exposure such as from road salt use, the affected vehicles may leak fuel from the fuel tank seam weld under the tank mounting reinforcement brackets.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicles and either clean and treat the fuel tank with a corrosion preventative or replace the tank, free of charge.

  18. October 29, 2014 · 14V682000 · 2007–2008 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    Due to corrosion from salt water exposure such as from road salt use, the affected vehicles may leak fuel from the fuel tank seam weld under the tank mounting reinforcement brackets.

    Remedy: Interim notices were mailed to owners on December 12, 2014.

  19. July 2, 2014 · 14V393000 · 2012–2014 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    In the affected vehicles, the halfshaft retention circlip may not have been properly installed, and as a result, the halfshaft may move outward and disengage from the linkshaft while driving and without prior warning.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicles to make sure that the halfshaft is properly retained.

  20. January 6, 2014 · 14V002000 · 2012–2013 · Fuel system, gasoline

    The fuel line pulse damper metal housing may crack as a result of an improper manufacturing process.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel line with one that does not have a damper, free of charge.

  21. September 7, 2012 · 12V438000 · 2012 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The fuel line pulse damper metal housing may crack as a result of an improper manufacturing process.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will repair the vehicles free of charge.

  22. October 27, 2010 · 10V516000 · 2011 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hatchback/liftgate › Lock

    THESE VEHICLES WERE SHIPPED WITH INCORRECTLY CONFIGURED ELECTRONIC MODULE SETTINGS THAT DISABLE THE LOCKING FUNCTION OF THE LIFTGATE.

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL HAVE THE AFFECTED CONTROL MODULES UPDATED FREE OF CHARGE.

  23. July 3, 2008 · 08V301000 · 2008 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    THE FUEL TANK WELD FIXTURE MAY HAVE BEEN EXPOSED TO A CONTAMINANT DURING PRODUCTION WHICH COULD CAUSE A DIMPLE IN THE BOTTOM OF THE FUEL TANK AT A SPOT WELD.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE THE FUEL TANK FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

3 of 9 open.

Investigations naming the Edge
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
DP260082015–2018September 3, 2026Loss of Motive PowerOpen
EA210022015–2017September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
RQ210022020August 3, 2021Rearview Camera FMVSS 111 NoncomplianceOpen
PE240272015–2017October 3, 2024Loss of braking caused by rear brake hose failureClosed
EA230022021–2022September 29, 2023Loss of Motive PowerClosed
PE160122011–2013September 28, 2016Door Ajar Warning Light Always OnClosed
PE150202014May 20, 2015Wheel SeparationClosed
PE090312007–2008July 13, 2009FRONT SUSPENSION LOWER BALL JOINTClosed
PE080602007–2008October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.