Ford Taurus problems and recalls by year

3,237 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (774); 21 recalls, 3 investigations.

By model year

Taurus by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2019172Back over prevention
2018504Back over prevention
2017444Electrical system
2016834Back over prevention
20152796Back over prevention
20142295Steering
20135859Steering
2012795Steering
20111874Electrical system
20102043Steering
2009640Engine and engine cooling
20081751Power train
20071490Vehicle speed control
20063182Vehicle speed control
20057740Vehicle speed control

Years with 100+ complaints

2015 Taurus: 279 complaints

12 crashes, 1 fire, 6 injuries · 25V695000, 20V692000, 20V072000, 16V621000, 15V605000, 15V464000

2015 Taurus, 279 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Back over prevention5491,000
Fuel/propulsion system5375,000
Steering5061,900
Unknown or other4250,000
Engine3342,860
Electrical system30111,000
Power train189,800
Fuel system, gasoline1294,000

2014 Taurus: 229 complaints

13 crashes, 1 fire, 9 injuries · 20V692000, 20V072000, 16V621000, 14V393000, 14V285000

2014 Taurus, 229 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering6477,000
Fuel/propulsion system5582,114
Electrical system2790,000
Unknown or other2035,700
Engine1683,577
Exterior lighting1245,000
Power train1179,109
Fuel system, gasoline999,000

2013 Taurus: 585 complaints

20 crashes, 6 fires, 25 injuries · 20V072000, 16V621000, 15V812000, 15V340000, 15V040000, 14V393000, 14V285000, 13V270000, 13V227000

2013 Taurus, 585 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering28695,000
Fuel/propulsion system9680,000
Engine7070,000
Electrical system5975,500
Power train4375,500
Unknown or other3873,000
Suspension25109,020
Electronic stability control (esc)1883,156

2011 Taurus: 187 complaints

14 crashes, 2 fires, 15 injuries, 1 death · 16V247000, 15V340000, 15V040000, 14V285000

2011 Taurus, 187 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4646,700
Engine4081,000
Steering25101,400
Power train1547,000
Unknown or other1550,000
Vehicle speed control1315,600
Exterior lighting1255,000
Service brakes1273,000

2010 Taurus: 204 complaints

17 crashes, 5 fires, 16 injuries, 2 deaths · 16V247000, 15V040000, 14V285000

2010 Taurus, 204 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering41103,000
Engine3768,000
Power train2729,359
Vehicle speed control2324,000
Electrical system1841,000
Service brakes1453,000
Service brakes, hydraulic147,500
Unknown or other1347,500

2008 Taurus: 175 complaints

19 crashes, 7 fires, 13 injuries · 16V247000

2008 Taurus, 175 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3586,341
Vehicle speed control3258,000
Steering3148,000
Engine2085,197
Air bags14118,500
Electrical system13133,000
Service brakes993,000
Engine and engine cooling880,000

2007 Taurus: 149 complaints

8 crashes, 6 injuries

2007 Taurus, 149 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control5499,567
Electrical system2674,600
Power train1185,245
Engine and engine cooling894,831
Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system837,000
Service brakes8135,000
Air bags7100,000
Engine7120,000

2006 Taurus: 318 complaints

19 crashes, 4 fires, 12 injuries, 1 death · 06V119000, 05V520000

2006 Taurus, 318 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control17191,000
Electrical system2486,000
Engine24113,000
Power train20106,000
Air bags1875,000
Service brakes1589,000
Engine and engine cooling1478,000
Fuel/propulsion system1292,000

2005 Taurus: 774 complaints

40 crashes, 10 fires, 28 injuries, 2 deaths

2005 Taurus, 774 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control51393,709
Power train7596,000
Engine68107,000
Power train › Automatic transmission4469,000
Engine and engine cooling3381,600
Fuel/propulsion system29102,000
Service brakes26110,000
Unknown or other2595,000

21 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 12, 2025 · 25V611000 · 2016–2019 · Structure › Exterior trim

    The driver and front passenger B-Pillar door trim may detach while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will repair or replace the B-pillar trim as necessary, free of charge.

  2. February 10, 2020 · 20V072000 · 2013–2018 · Suspension › Rear

    The rear suspension toe links may fracture due to stress on the rear suspension.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear suspension toe links, free of charge.

  3. March 1, 2018 · 18V141000 · 2017–2018 · Electrical system › Ignition; Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    The keys for these vehicles may be able to be removed from the ignition when transmission is not in the PARK position.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the shifter assembly, free of charge.

  4. August 25, 2016 · 16V621000 · 2013–2015 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    A component within the fuel pump electric module (PEM) may overheat causing a loss of electrical power to the fuel pump.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the fuel PEM part number and replace the fuel PEM, as necessary, free of charge.

  5. April 26, 2016 · 16V247000 · 2008, 2010–2012 · Air bags › Frontal

    The driver frontal air bag may improperly inflate during second-stage deployment in the event of a high speed crash.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the driver's frontal air bag module, as necessary, free of charge.

  6. January 28, 2015 · 15V040000 · 2010–2013 · Structure › Body › Door

    In the affected vehicles, the interior door handle return spring may unseat, resulting in interior door handle that does not return to the fully stowed position after actuation.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect all four of the interior door handles and either repair or replace them, free of charge.

  7. May 29, 2014 · 14V285000 · 2010–2014 · Exterior lighting

    When used in areas that use road salt, the license plate lamp assembly may experience an electro-chemical reaction and corrosion as a result of water intrusion.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the license plate lamp assemblies, free of charge.

  8. April 10, 2006 · 06V119000 · 2006 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES BUILT FOR ONE SPECIFIC FLEET CUSTOMER WERE MODIFIED FOR OPTIONAL HANDS-FREE CELLULAR PHONE OPERATING CAPABILITY.

    Remedy: THE FLEET CUSTOMER WAS NOTIFIED AND ALL VEHICLES HAVE BEEN REPAIRED.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 3 open.

Investigations naming the Taurus
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE120052005–2006March 7, 2012Stuck throttleClosed
PE080602007–2008October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed
DP060052005December 4, 2006ENGINE STALLING FFVClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.