Ford Escape problems and recalls by year

24,386 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2013 (2,750); 83 recalls, 13 investigations.

By model year

Escape by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202632Electrical system
2025269Electrical system
2024768Electrical system
202310011Electrical system
202223519Fuel system, gasoline
202134919Structure
20201,60823Structure
20195953Engine
20181,8164Engine
20172,6974Engine
20161,1564Power train
20151,1169Power train
20142,08916Engine
20132,75018Engine
20126031Steering
20111,3182Steering
20102,0703Vehicle speed control
20091,6931Steering
20081,9743Steering
20072542Power train
20064643Vehicle speed control
20051,3944Suspension

Years with 100+ complaints

2023 Escape: 100 complaints

2 crashes, 3 fires, 1 injury · 25V372000, 25V343000, 25V345000, 25V315000, 24V954000, 24V852000, 24V634000, 24V440000, 23V506000, 23V380000, 22V859000

2023 Escape, 100 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system3923,106
Engine287,400
Power train2333,000
Unknown or other9—
Fuel/propulsion system7—
Vehicle speed control7—
Forward collision avoidance498,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control419,280

2022 Escape: 235 complaints

7 crashes, 4 fires, 9 injuries · 26V117000, 26V123000, 25V829000, 25V685000, 25V467000, 25V442000, 25V345000, 25V165000, 25V133000, 24V954000, 24V852000, 24V330000, 24V187000, 23V380000, 22V859000, 22V484000, 22V191000, 22V149000, 21V922000

2022 Escape, 235 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, gasoline6249,100
Engine3342,400
Service brakes3320,000
Power train3123,000
Fuel/propulsion system24—
Unknown or other24—
Electrical system1991,190
Structure › Body1623,000

2021 Escape: 349 complaints

9 crashes, 9 fires, 5 injuries · 26V117000, 26V123000, 25V829000, 25V685000, 25V467000, 25V442000, 25V345000, 25V165000, 24V954000, 24V852000, 24V330000, 23V380000, 22V859000, 22V484000, 22V191000, 22V149000, 21V922000, 21V869000, 21V625000

2021 Escape, 349 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body65—
Unknown or other59100,243
Engine4479,000
Fuel system, gasoline4470,000
Power train4179,845
Service brakes402,965
Electrical system3145,160
Fuel/propulsion system29—

2020 Escape: 1,608 complaints

20 crashes, 4 fires, 28 injuries · 26V117000, 26V123000, 25V829000, 25V685000, 25V693000, 25V467000, 25V442000, 25V345000, 25V165000, 24V954000, 24V852000, 24V330000, 23V380000, 22V859000, 22V484000, 22V331000, 22V191000, 21V011000, 20V635000, 20V575000, 20V550000, 20V415000, 19V633000

2020 Escape, 1,608 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body49338,000
Unknown or other3074,000
Power train22951,000
Electrical system15417,000
Engine12168,000
Fuel system, gasoline11753,000
Structure › Body › Door9043,000
Fuel/propulsion system76—

2019 Escape: 595 complaints

24 crashes, 3 fires, 28 injuries · 26V011000, 22V413000, 21V155000

2019 Escape, 595 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine31661,194
Power train12465,000
Engine and engine cooling9281,000
Unknown or other426,350
Electrical system363,400
Fuel/propulsion system17—
Steering1638,000
Air bags1158,000

2018 Escape: 1,816 complaints

26 crashes, 5 fires, 30 injuries · 26V011000, 22V413000, 18V104000, 17V803000

2018 Escape, 1,816 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine1,16479,334
Engine and engine cooling33789,600
Power train26580,188
Unknown or other10615,300
Electrical system5415,300
Fuel/propulsion system45105,000
Steering3235,000
Service brakes2532,000

2017 Escape: 2,697 complaints

39 crashes, 15 fires, 56 injuries · 26V374000, 26V011000, 22V413000, 16V617000

2017 Escape, 2,697 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine1,57970,000
Engine and engine cooling48982,000
Power train37474,000
Unknown or other15326,987
Electrical system14834,000
Fuel/propulsion system7234,800
Wheels5427,000
Structure › Body5332,980

2016 Escape: 1,156 complaints

37 crashes, 10 fires, 19 injuries · 26V011000, 25V695000, 22V413000, 17V398000

2016 Escape, 1,156 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train30888,000
Back over prevention20386,050
Engine20064,000
Unknown or other15662,000
Electrical system9231,500
Steering7146,000
Fuel/propulsion system6268,000
Engine and engine cooling5288,000

2015 Escape: 1,116 complaints

30 crashes, 20 fires, 35 injuries · 26V011000, 25V695000, 22V413000, 22V254000, 20V331000, 17V472000, 16V643000, 15V436000, 15V406000

2015 Escape, 1,116 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train26994,000
Engine23974,000
Unknown or other14448,616
Back over prevention13992,000
Electrical system12560,000
Steering8045,744
Fuel/propulsion system5052,000
Engine and engine cooling38115,000

2014 Escape: 2,089 complaints

47 crashes, 104 fires, 41 injuries, 4 deaths · 26V011000, 22V413000, 20V331000, 18V471000, 17V472000, 17V209000, 16V643000, 15V406000, 15V005000, 14V597000, 14V525000, 14V495000, 14V403000, 14V237000, 14V239000, 14V164000

2014 Escape, 2,089 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine72774,000
Power train45288,000
Unknown or other27270,000
Electrical system20060,000
Engine and engine cooling174100,000
Steering14963,000
Fuel/propulsion system12161,342
Structure › Body6848,000

2013 Escape: 2,750 complaints

49 crashes, 90 fires, 54 injuries · 26V011000, 22V413000, 20V331000, 18V471000, 16V643000, 15V813000, 14V597000, 14V495000, 14V237000, 14V239000, 14V164000, 13V583000, 13V584000, 13V085000, 12V551000, 12V431000, 12V336000, 12V319000

2013 Escape, 2,750 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine1,26575,000
Power train39081,000
Electrical system33160,700
Unknown or other30080,000
Steering29880,200
Fuel/propulsion system24776,248
Engine and engine cooling161104,000
Vehicle speed control9058,000

2012 Escape: 603 complaints

38 crashes, 3 fires, 27 injuries · 16V777000

2012 Escape, 603 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering138100,000
Fuel/propulsion system13756,000
Engine7341,000
Vehicle speed control6943,050
Power train6342,933
Structure › Body5655,000
Unknown or other4450,000
Electrical system3959,200

2011 Escape: 1,318 complaints

38 crashes, 7 fires, 38 injuries · 16V777000, 14V284000

2011 Escape, 1,318 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering408110,624
Power train26345,559
Fuel/propulsion system25349,000
Engine24847,203
Vehicle speed control24445,000
Electrical system11153,000
Unknown or other5670,285
Suspension3187,000

2010 Escape: 2,070 complaints

29 crashes, 3 fires, 23 injuries · 16V777000, 14V284000, 10V222000

2010 Escape, 2,070 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control55752,500
Engine49352,000
Power train49252,500
Fuel/propulsion system44056,000
Steering418114,000
Electrical system20658,000
Unknown or other9375,000
Fuel system, gasoline6861,500

2009 Escape: 1,693 complaints

34 crashes, 2 fires, 17 injuries · 14V284000

2009 Escape, 1,693 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering817121,000
Power train27967,000
Vehicle speed control27768,965
Engine25470,167
Electrical system14285,505
Fuel/propulsion system11671,552
Service brakes94100,000
Fuel system, gasoline8562,000

2008 Escape: 1,974 complaints

59 crashes, 6 fires, 44 injuries · 15V606000, 14V526000, 14V284000

2008 Escape, 1,974 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering1,109116,000
Power train22387,500
Vehicle speed control16877,000
Electrical system128102,060
Service brakes120115,412
Power train › Automatic transmission10740,925
Engine8389,000
Unknown or other55115,000

2007 Escape: 254 complaints

15 crashes, 2 fires, 9 injuries, 2 deaths · 15V606000, 14V526000

2007 Escape, 254 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3687,900
Vehicle speed control3572,000
Service brakes3074,000
Electrical system2560,000
Engine25100,400
Unknown or other1863,280
Suspension1789,236
Steering1549,000

2006 Escape: 464 complaints

16 crashes, 9 fires, 26 injuries, 2 deaths · 15V606000, 14V526000, 05V520000

2006 Escape, 464 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control9275,000
Suspension60115,000
Power train5589,000
Engine4793,000
Structure › Body45134,000
Service brakes41101,000
Electrical system30105,000
Power train › Automatic transmission2172,000

2005 Escape: 1,394 complaints

40 crashes, 20 fires, 28 injuries, 2 deaths · 15V606000, 14V526000, 06V111000, 04V602000

2005 Escape, 1,394 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension441122,500
Structure › Body360121,150
Electrical system142104,000
Engine130113,000
Vehicle speed control12888,545
Wheels98122,000
Power train79108,000
Unknown or other76107,000

83 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. June 9, 2026 · 26V374000 · 2017 · Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    The power-operated windows may exert excessive force when encountering an object, before they automatically reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the power window operating system software, free of charge.

  2. May 12, 2026 · 26V301000 · 2026 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Internal › Park pawl

    The integrated park module may fail to lock into the park position when the driver shifts into park.

    Remedy: The Secondary On Board Diagnostic Module C (SOBDMC) software will be updated over-the-air (OTA) or by a dealer, free of charge.

  3. March 3, 2026 · 26V117000 · 2020–2022 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    The windshield wiper motor may fail and prevent the windshield wipers from operating properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the front wiper motors as necessary, free of charge.

  4. March 3, 2026 · 26V122000 · 2025 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system › Emission control › Gas recirculation valve (egr valve)

    The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve may fail, resulting in an unexpected loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the EGR valves, free of charge.

  5. March 3, 2026 · 26V123000 · 2020–2022 · Back over prevention › Software

    The image on the center display may flip or invert, resulting in an incorrectly displayed rearview image when the vehicle is placed in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the accessory protocol interface module (APIM) software, free of charge.

  6. January 15, 2026 · 26V011000 · 2013–2019 · Equipment › Electrical › Engine block heater

    The engine block heater may crack and develop a coolant leak, causing it to short circuit when the block heater is plugged in.

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied.

  7. December 12, 2025 · 25V862000 · 2025–2026 · Seat belts › Rear/other › Retractor

    The seat belt retractors for the left and right rear passenger seats may not be securely fastened.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and secure, or replace the seat belt retractor bolts, as necessary, free of charge.

  8. December 1, 2025 · 25V829000 · 2020–2022, 2025 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate › Hinge and attachments

    The liftgate hinge covers may not be properly secured and detach from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and reinstall, or replace any missing liftgate hinge covers as necessary, free of charge.

  9. November 14, 2025 · 25V787000 · 2025 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist

    The cover for the electric brake booster's ECU may cause the printed circuit board to overheat and result in a loss of vehicle stability control systems (anti-lock braking, electronic stability control, and traction control) or a loss of brake power assist.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the electric brake booster, free of charge.

  10. October 13, 2025 · 25V695000 · 2015–2016 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera may display a distorted, intermittent, or blank image when the vehicle is in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rearview camera as necessary, free of charge.

  11. October 10, 2025 · 25V685000 · 2020–2022 · Equipment › Electrical › Engine block heater

    The engine block heater may crack and develop a coolant leak, causing it to short circuit when the block heater is plugged in.

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to plug in their block heater until the vehicle is remedied.

  12. October 10, 2025 · 25V693000 · 2020 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Pads

    The rear brake pads may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can reduce brake function in the event of a brake booster malfunction.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front brake pads, free of charge.

  13. July 11, 2025 · 25V467000 · 2020–2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system

    A fuel injector may crack and leak fuel inside the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the engine control software.

  14. June 27, 2025 · 25V442000 · 2020–2022 · Back over prevention › Software

    A software error may cause the rearview camera to display a blank image, or the image may remain on the display after the backing event has ended.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the rearview camera software, free of charge.

  15. June 3, 2025 · 25V372000 · 2023–2025 · Engine

    The cylinder head may have been improperly manufactured, which can cause the ball plugs to fail, resulting in an oil leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the cylinder head assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  16. May 23, 2025 · 25V343000 · 2023–2025 · Electrical system; Equipment › Electrical › Engine block heater

    The engine block heater may overheat when the vehicle is parked with the block heater plugged in.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the block heater element and inspect the electrical cord, replacing it if necessary, free of charge.

  17. May 23, 2025 · 25V345000 · 2020–2023 · Engine

    In the event of an engine failure, engine oil and fuel vapor may be released into the engine compartment and accumulate near ignition sources such as hot engine or exhaust components, possibly resulting in an engine compartment fire.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module software, free of charge.

  18. May 9, 2025 · 25V315000 · 2023–2024 · Back over prevention › Software

    A software error may cause the rearview camera image to delay, freeze, or not display when the vehicle is in reverse.

    Remedy: The accessory protocol interface module (APIM) software will be updated by a dealer or through an over-the-air update, free of charge.

  19. March 14, 2025 · 25V161000 · 2025 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera may incorrectly display an inverted image when the vehicle is in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rearview camera as necessary, free of charge.

  20. March 14, 2025 · 25V165000 · 2020–2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system

    A fuel injector may crack and leak fuel inside the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module (PCM) software, free of charge.

  21. February 28, 2025 · 25V133000 · 2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (HPCM) software may cause the vehicle to shift into neutral unexpectedly, causing a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the HPCM software, free of charge.

  22. January 31, 2025 · 25V049000 · 2025 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may not illuminate at startup or while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the instrument panel cluster, free of charge.

  23. December 20, 2024 · 24V954000 · 2020–2024 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery › Management system/energy control module (bms/becm)

    A manufacturing defect in one or more of the high voltage battery cells may result in an internal short circuit and battery failure.

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to charge battery till the remedy has been completed.

  24. November 8, 2024 · 24V850000 · 2024–2025 · Air bags › Frontal; Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The passenger side instrument panel cover may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can cause the air bag not to deploy as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the passenger side instrument panel cover, free of charge.

  25. November 8, 2024 · 24V852000 · 2020–2024 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The air bag warning label may be missing from the dashboard.

    Remedy: Ford will mail owners the warning labels, free of charge.

  26. August 23, 2024 · 24V634000 · 2023–2024 · Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system › Injectors

    The fuel injectors may have been assembled without O-ring support discs, which can result in a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will install new fuel injector O-rings and O-ring support discs, free of charge.

  27. June 14, 2024 · 24V440000 · 2023–2024 · Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control

    The cruise control radar module was misaligned during production.

    Remedy: Dealers will adjust the angle of the radar module, free of charge.

  28. May 10, 2024 · 24V330000 · 2020–2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (HPCM) software may cause the vehicle to shift into neutral unexpectedly, causing a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the HPCM software, free of charge.

  29. March 8, 2024 · 24V187000 · 2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system

    A fuel injector may crack and leak fuel inside the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the engine control software to include fuel injector leak detection and install a drain tube, free of charge.

  30. July 21, 2023 · 23V506000 · 2023 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The module may have been improperly soldered, preventing the instrument panel from illuminating.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the module or instrument panel as necessary, free of charge.

  31. May 26, 2023 · 23V380000 · 2020–2023 · Engine

    In the event of an engine failure, engine oil and fuel vapor may be released into the engine compartment and accumulate near ignition sources such as hot engine or exhaust components, possibly resulting in an engine compartment fire.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the engine long-block in 2023 Escape and Corsair vehicles.

  32. November 18, 2022 · 22V859000 · 2020–2023 · Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system

    A fuel injector may crack and leak fuel inside the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the engine control software to include fuel injector leak detection and install a drain tube, free of charge.

  33. July 7, 2022 · 22V484000 · 2020–2022 · Engine and engine cooling; Structure › Body › Bumpers › Active shutters/grill; Structure › Frame and members › Underbody shields

    In the event of an engine failure, engine oil and fuel vapor may be released into the engine compartment and accumulate near ignition sources such as hot engine or exhaust components, possibly resulting in an engine compartment fire.

    Remedy: Dealers will modify the under engine shield and active grille shutter, free of charge.

  34. June 10, 2022 · 22V413000 · 2013–2019 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl); Power train › Shift linkage/cable/rod

    The bushing that attaches the shifter cable to the transmission may degrade or detach.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the under hood shift bushing and add a protective cap over the shift cable bushing, free of charge.

  35. May 13, 2022 · 22V331000 · 2020 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery

    Insufficient welds inside the high voltage battery may fail, resulting in a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the high voltage battery, free of charge.

  36. April 14, 2022 · 22V254000 · 2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl); Power train › Shift linkage/cable/rod

    The bushing that attaches the shifter cable to the transmission may degrade or detach.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the under hood shifter bushing and add a protective cap over the shift cable bushing, free of charge.

  37. March 25, 2022 · 22V191000 · 2020–2022 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Oil/lubrication

    The engine oil separator housing may crack and develop an oil leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the oil separator for damage or oil leaks, and replace the oil separator and seals, as necessary, free of charge.

  38. March 11, 2022 · 22V149000 · 2021–2022 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery; Hybrid propulsion system

    The high voltage battery may fail, resulting in a sudden loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the high voltage battery, free of charge.

  39. November 23, 2021 · 21V922000 · 2021–2022 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The rear brake linings may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can affect braking performance.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front brake pads, free of charge.

  40. November 10, 2021 · 21V869000 · 2021 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery; Hybrid propulsion system

    The high voltage battery may fail, resulting in a sudden loss of drive power.

    Remedy: A dealer will replace the high voltage battery, free of charge.

  41. August 10, 2021 · 21V625000 · 2021 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump › Control/drive module

    The fuel delivery module may leak inside the fuel tank, causing low fuel pressure which could result in an engine stall.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel delivery module, free of charge.

  42. March 10, 2021 · 21V155000 · 2019 · Tires

    On the affected vehicles, it is possible that one or more tires were cured for too long during tire production.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the tires, and replace them as necessary, free of charge.

  43. January 15, 2021 · 21V011000 · 2020 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    An inadequate amount of lubricant in the rear drive unit may cause seizure of the rear drive axle.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will check the rear drive unit lubricant level.

  44. October 15, 2020 · 20V635000 · 2020 · Electrical system › Body control module/BCM; Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    The Body Control Module (BCM) intermittently may not pick up the signal from the rear Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensors or the Remote Key Fob.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the BCM, free of charge.

  45. September 23, 2020 · 20V575000 · 2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Due to a poor electrical connection, the rearview camera may intermittently display a blank or distorted image.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rearview camera, free of charge.

  46. September 10, 2020 · 20V550000 · 2020 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The start/stop accumulator endcap may have missing or loose bolts.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the start/stop accumulator, free of charge.

  47. July 17, 2020 · 20V415000 · 2020 · Air bags › Side/window

    The affected vehicles may have an improperly crimped diffuser in the side curtain air bags which may result in the diffuser detaching from the inflator in the event of an air bag deployment.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the side curtain air bag modules, free of charge.

  48. June 8, 2020 · 20V331000 · 2013–2015 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    These vehicles were previously recalled and repaired under recalls 15V-246, 16V-643 or 17V-210, however the repair may not have been completed properly.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the latch date codes to confirm if the repair was done correctly, and replace the side door latches if necessary, free of charge.

  49. August 28, 2019 · 19V633000 · 2020 · Seats › Front assembly › Recliner; Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    Also included are certain 2020 Ford Explorer and Lincoln Aviator vehicles equipped with rear outboard seats and manual seat back recliner mechanisms.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and Ford and Lincoln dealers will inspect the seat structure and replace them, as necessary, free of charge.

  50. July 16, 2018 · 18V471000 · 2013–2014 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Floor shift

    The bushing that attaches the transmission shifter cable to the transmission may degrade over time and cause the bushing to detach from the transmission.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the shifter cable bushing, free of charge.

  51. February 12, 2018 · 18V104000 · 2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    These vehicles may be equipped with incorrect front brake hoses that may chafe against other components, possibly resulting in a brake fluid leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the brake hoses, replacing any that are incorrect, free of charge.

  52. December 18, 2017 · 17V803000 · 2018 · Air bags › Side/window

    The side curtain air bags on these vehicles have a component that may detach during deployment of the inflatable curtain air bag.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver and passenger side curtain air bags, as necessary, free of charge.

  53. July 25, 2017 · 17V472000 · 2014–2015 · Seat belts; Seats

    Improperly manufactured bolts may have been used to install certain seats, seatbacks, seatbelt buckles, or seatbelt anchors on these vehicles.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected bolts, free of charge.

  54. June 26, 2017 · 17V398000 · 2016 · Air bags › Knee bolster

    The driver's knee airbag modules installed in these vehicles were produced without the inflator gas generant material, and, as a result, the air bags may not inflate properly in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace driver's knee air bag, free of charge.

  55. March 27, 2017 · 17V209000 · 2014 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    If the vehicle is started and driven with an insufficient level of coolant within the engine cooling system, the engine cylinder head may overheat, crack and leak oil.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will install a coolant level sensor and the supporting hardware and software, free of charge.

  56. October 26, 2016 · 16V777000 · 2010–2012 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    On vehicles with a 3.0L engine, the Fuel Delivery Module (FDM) may crack, causing a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the FDM flange with one that has a redesigned fuel supply port, free of charge.

  57. September 6, 2016 · 16V643000 · 2013–2015 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    A component within the door latches may break, preventing the doors from latching and/or leading the driver or a passenger to believe a door is securely closed when, in fact, it is not.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the door latches with an improved part, free of charge.

  58. August 24, 2016 · 16V617000 · 2017 · Electrical system › Software; Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    The settings for the closing-force of the power-operated windows may allow the windows to close on an object such as a body part and injure it before the windows auto-reverse.

    Remedy: Ford has notified owners, and dealers will update the power window operating system software, free of charge.

  59. December 2, 2015 · 15V813000 · 2013 · Electrical system › Wiring

    Insufficient compression in the engine wiring harness splices to the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor may provide incorrect signals to the powertrain control module (PCM).

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the current crimped splices with new splices, free of charge.

  60. September 29, 2015 · 15V606000 · 2005–2008 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl); Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Floor shift

    The affected vehicles are equipped with either a 2.3L or 3.0L engine and have had their CD4E transmission replaced with remanufactured one that was rebuilt between June 11, 2015 through July 15, 2015.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the transmissions and either tighten the manual shift lever bolt or replace the manual shift lever assembly.

  61. July 8, 2015 · 15V436000 · 2015 · Electrical system › Ignition

    In the affected vehicles, the engine may continue to run after the key or the START/STOP engine button is turned to off.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the body control module software, free of charge.

  62. June 24, 2015 · 15V406000 · 2014–2015 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    Due to a software incompatibility issue, the instrument panel cluster be inoperative including a blank multiple functional display (MFD), and non-functional warning chimes, messages and warning lights.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the instrument panel software, free of charge.

  63. January 9, 2015 · 15V005000 · 2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) notified the agency on January 8, 2015, that they are recalling certain model year 2014 Ford Escape vehicles manufactured April 15, 2014, to May 8, 2014, and 2015 Lincoln MKC vehicles manufactured April 21, 2014, to May 15, 2014.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump, free of charge.

  64. September 26, 2014 · 14V597000 · 2013–2014 · Air bags; Air bags › Side/window; Seat belts

    The coating on portions of the Restraint Control Module (RCM) may crack, and when exposed to humidity, circuits on the printed circuit board may short.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the RCM, free of charge.

  65. September 3, 2014 · 14V526000 · 2005–2008 · Hybrid propulsion system

    The coolant pump for the hybrid system may fail resulting in the hybrid electronics overheating.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the original Motor Electronics Coolant (MEC) Pump with an improved brushless pump, free of charge.

  66. September 2, 2014 · 14V525000 · 2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery

    In the affected vehicles, the Fuel Delivery Module (FDM) may crack between the filter body and the filter cap, possibly resulting in low fuel pressure.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the FDM, free of charge.

  67. August 11, 2014 · 14V495000 · 2013–2014 · Electrical system › Wiring

    Insufficient compression in the engine wiring harness splices to the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor may provide incorrect signals to the powertrain control module (PCM).

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the current crimped splices with new splices, free of charge.

  68. July 2, 2014 · 14V403000 · 2014 · Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly

    The panorama roof glass may not be properly bonded to the attaching bracket.

    Remedy: Ford has notified owners.

  69. May 29, 2014 · 14V284000 · 2008–2011 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The affected vehicles have a steering torque sensor that may not be able to properly detect driver steering input.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the software for the power steering control module (PSCM) and the instrument cluster module, free of charge.

  70. May 7, 2014 · 14V237000 · 2013–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive; Air bags › Side/window

    In the affected vehicles, the restraint control module (RCM) may have errors in the programming software which may result in a delayed deployment of the side-curtain rollover air bag.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the RCM, free of charge.

  71. May 7, 2014 · 14V239000 · 2013–2014 · Structure › Body › Door

    Due to an assembly misalignment between the exterior door handle and the door outer panel, the affected vehicles have doors that may be difficult to close or may possibly open while driving.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and correct the mounting of the door handles, as necessary, free of charge.

  72. April 2, 2014 · 14V164000 · 2013–2014 · Seats › Front assembly › Recliner

    The driver and passenger seatback assemblies may have been produced with sub-standard weld joints used to attach the seat back recliner mechanism to the seat frame.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the seatback, free of charge.

  73. November 25, 2013 · 13V583000 · 2013 · Engine

    The affected vehicles may experience localized overheating of the engine cylinder head which may cause cracks that could allow oil to leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will modify the engine shielding, cooling and control systems, free of charge.

  74. November 25, 2013 · 13V584000 · 2013 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    In some cases, the engine compartment fuel line may have been installed incorrectly when repaired under the prior recall.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners and dealers will inspect the engine compartment fuel line, and if necessary, replace it, free of charge.

  75. March 7, 2013 · 13V085000 · 2013 · Latches/locks/linkages

    The left rear door child lock was built incorrectly.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the affected rear door latches, and replace them as necessary, free of charge.

  76. December 3, 2012 · 12V551000 · 2013 · Engine and engine cooling

    This is an update to a recently announced recall.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine for coolant system leaks and reprogram the vehicle’s powertrain control module and instrument cluster with an updated calibration and…

  77. September 4, 2012 · 12V431000 · 2013 · Engine and engine cooling

    The cylinder head cup plug (freeze plug) may become dislodged resulting in significant loss of engine coolant.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will seal the existing plug and add a secondary plug cover, free of charge.

  78. July 18, 2012 · 12V336000 · 2013 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings · do not drive

    These vehicles have an engine compartment fuel line which may split, resulting in a leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify and instruct owners to stop driving their vehicles and contact a Ford or Lincoln dealer to arrange pick-up of their vehicle.

  79. July 6, 2012 · 12V319000 · 2013 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages; Structure

    DUE TO MIS-POSITIONED CARPET PADDING THE CENTER CONSOLE TRIM PANEL MAY BE PUSHED OUTBOARD OF THE INTENDED POSITION, REDUCING CLEARANCE RELATIVE TO THE PEDAL PACKAGE.

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REMOVE THE CARPET PADDING AND LEFT-SIDE CONSOLE TRIM PANEL REPLACED WITH A NEW PANEL, FREE OF CHARGE.

  80. May 24, 2010 · 10V222000 · 2010 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    THE PARK ROD GUIDE RETENTION PIN MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY INSTALLED WHICH FAILS TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENT OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 114, "THEFT PROTECTION AND ROLLAWAY PREVENTION".

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE.

  81. April 7, 2006 · 06V111000 · 2005 · Seats › Front assembly › Head restraint

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITHOUT SIDE AIR CURTAINS OR MOONROOFS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, "OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT." DURING TESTING, THE FREE MOTION HEAD FORM…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL MAKE MODIFICATIONS TO THE ENERGY ABSORBING MATERIAL LOCATED ABOVE THE HEADLINER IN THE AFFECTED AREA FREE OF CHARGE.

  82. November 9, 2005 · 05V520000 · 2006 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    ON CERTAIN TRUCKS, PASSENGER CARS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR MAY HAVE BEEN PRODUCED WITHOUT GREASE BEING APPLIED TO THE OUTPUT SHAFT GEAR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE WIPER MOTOR FOR THE PRESENCE OF GREASE AND GREASE THE WIPER MOTOR GEARS IF NECESSARY.

  83. December 20, 2004 · 04V602000 · 2005 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    CERTAIN 2004-2005 SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES AND CERTAIN 2001-2003 SPORT UTIITY VEHICLE HAVING REAR LIFTGATE COMPONENTS SERVICED WITH 2004 EQUIVALENT COMPONENTS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 206, 'DOOR LOCKS…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE REAR LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE ROD, THE RELEASE ROD ATTACHMENT CLIP AND THE DOOR HANDLE RETURN SPRING.

Defect investigations

2 of 13 open.

Investigations naming the Escape
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
AQ220022021June 3, 2022Healey Brothers Ford / Open Recall SaleOpen
RQ210022020August 3, 2021Rearview Camera FMVSS 111 NoncomplianceOpen
RQ240082022April 11, 2024Underhood fires caused by fuel leakClosed
PE230132020–2022July 7, 2023Failed Door Check Arm Attachment PointClosed
RQ190052013–2015December 19, 2019Door Latch FailuresClosed
PE180072013July 16, 2018Loss of Motive PowerClosed
PE160012013–2015January 16, 2016Door Latch FailureClosed
DP150012008–2011April 1, 2015Loss of power steering while drivingClosed
PE130032009–2012February 21, 2013Electronic Throttle Body MalfunctionClosed
DP120062005–2012October 2, 2012Electronic Throttle Body MalfunctionClosed
PE110162010–2011April 27, 2011Rear Liftgate Window Glass BreakageClosed
AQ100012005November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE080602007–2008October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.