Ford F-150 problems and recalls by year

24,222 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2013 (2,989); 126 recalls, 19 investigations.

By model year

F-150 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202702
2026126Service brakes
202510814Power train
202419311Power train
202341313Power train
202259723Power train
20211,02929Power train
202073611Power train
20191,3389Power train
20182,31818Power train
20171,44917Power train
20162,07813Power train
20151,73013Power train
20141,5378Power train
20132,9893Power train
20121,7834Power train
20112,1916Power train
20108431Electrical system
20093242Vehicle speed control
20083691Engine
20074882Engine
20065854Engine
20051,1123Visibility

Years with 100+ complaints

2025 F-150: 108 complaints

6 crashes, 4 fires, 3 injuries · 26V655000, 26V578000, 26V104000, 25V823000, 25V540000, 25V512000, 25V488000, 25V344000, 25V398000, 25V309000, 25V271000, 25V198000, 25V164000, 24V851000

2025 F-150, 108 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train255,330
Electrical system2224,000
Unknown or other22—
Service brakes184,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control143,000
Vehicle speed control116,500
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking7—
Exterior lighting6—

2024 F-150: 193 complaints

17 crashes, 4 fires, 12 injuries · 26V578000, 26V104000, 25V512000, 25V315000, 25V198000, 25V164000, 25V022000, 24V851000, 24V852000, 24V486000, 24V329000

2024 F-150, 193 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train5810,500
Exterior lighting5025,000
Electrical system3825,000
Unknown or other19—
Service brakes13—
Engine1222,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control6100
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking6—

2023 F-150: 413 complaints

18 crashes, 4 fires, 11 injuries · 26V578000, 26V489000, 26V104000, 25V729000, 25V512000, 25V315000, 24V852000, 23V896000, 23V847000, 23V509000, 23V128000, 23V070000, 23V072000

2023 F-150, 413 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train15333,000
Electrical system788,000
Unknown or other64—
Service brakes3918,614
Engine278,000
Exterior lighting2160,000
Wheels21178
Structure › Body19—

2022 F-150: 597 complaints

20 crashes, 7 fires, 29 injuries · 26V489000, 26V104000, 25V729000, 25V515000, 25V517000, 25V455000, 25V315000, 25V132000, 24V852000, 24V682000, 24V635000, 23V896000, 23V802000, 23V509000, 23V070000, 22V842000, 22V684000, 22V686000, 22V675000, 22V623000, 22V253000, 22V193000, 21V986000

2022 F-150, 597 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train15829,700
Electrical system11920,000
Unknown or other874,000
Exterior lighting6440,000
Fuel system, gasoline5433,000
Equipment › Appliance › Tv/radio/speakers437,658
Engine3812,000
Fuel/propulsion system35—

2021 F-150: 1,029 complaints

13 crashes, 4 fires, 8 injuries · 26V489000, 26V402000, 26V104000, 25V729000, 25V455000, 25V348000, 25V315000, 25V169000, 25V132000, 24V852000, 24V635000, 24V443000, 23V896000, 23V509000, 23V163000, 22V842000, 22V623000, 22V414000, 22V250000, 22V188000, 22V193000, 22V142000, 21V986000, 21V805000, 21V653000, 21V533000, 21V407000, 21V381000, 21V090000

2021 F-150, 1,029 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train30858,000
Electrical system11930,000
Exterior lighting10655,000
Unknown or other954,133
Engine8431,000
Visibility6646,000
Visibility/wiper5641,000
Service brakes5310,000

2020 F-150: 736 complaints

21 crashes, 4 fires, 18 injuries · 26V373000, 25V442000, 24V852000, 22V250000, 20V575000, 20V467000, 20V197000, 20V097000, 19V903000, 19V805000, 19V633000

2020 F-150, 736 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train34959,000
Engine12948,000
Unknown or other866,000
Electrical system853,000
Visibility/wiper255,464
Visibility2342,000
Service brakes183,700
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings163,200

2019 F-150: 1,338 complaints

17 crashes, 7 fires, 25 injuries · 26V373000, 25V442000, 24V852000, 22V252000, 20V097000, 19V805000, 19V633000, 19V278000, 18V894000

2019 F-150, 1,338 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train72466,000
Engine32161,000
Unknown or other13118,000
Electrical system9544,000
Engine and engine cooling4975,000
Vehicle speed control4235,000
Structure › Body278,000
Back over prevention2667,305

2018 F-150: 2,318 complaints

64 crashes, 33 fires, 52 injuries, 3 deaths · 26V373000, 26V375000, 25V236000, 24V852000, 22V150000, 21V983000, 21V155000, 20V097000, 19V633000, 19V278000, 18V894000, 18V568000, 18V392000, 18V213000, 18V214000, 17V669000, 17V672000, 17V598000

2018 F-150, 2,318 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train99956,500
Engine50860,000
Unknown or other23512,000
Structure › Body17410,000
Electrical system16224,000
Steering8316,149
Engine and engine cooling7270,000
Service brakes7118,335

2017 F-150: 1,449 complaints

42 crashes, 21 fires, 34 injuries · 26V370000, 26V237000, 25V236000, 22V150000, 20V332000, 19V278000, 18V894000, 18V568000, 18V213000, 17V671000, 17V652000, 17V599000, 17V526000, 17V529000, 17V331000, 17V332000, 17V053000

2017 F-150, 1,449 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train53984,000
Engine31362,000
Unknown or other16224,000
Electrical system12741,400
Structure › Body9821,500
Service brakes8510,000
Vehicle speed control6316,000
Engine and engine cooling6177,000

2016 F-150: 2,078 complaints

58 crashes, 25 fires, 50 injuries · 26V237000, 22V150000, 20V332000, 20V098000, 19V278000, 18V894000, 18V568000, 17V767000, 17V652000, 17V526000, 17V331000, 16V475000, 16V110000

2016 F-150, 2,078 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train59799,000
Engine31751,000
Service brakes30231,000
Unknown or other25527,000
Structure › Body18416,000
Electrical system17940,000
Visibility/wiper10745,000
Vehicle speed control9739,000

2015 F-150: 1,730 complaints

50 crashes, 13 fires, 80 injuries, 3 deaths · 26V237000, 20V332000, 20V098000, 19V278000, 18V894000, 18V568000, 17V652000, 17V526000, 17V331000, 15V867000, 15V614000, 15V279000, 15V251000

2015 F-150, 1,730 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train41888,000
Service brakes29950,000
Engine26462,450
Unknown or other20539,129
Electrical system16751,650
Vehicle speed control14044,000
Structure › Body12724,985
Steering8438,200

2014 F-150: 1,537 complaints

39 crashes, 16 fires, 37 injuries, 1 death · 26V378000, 24V444000, 20V332000, 17V472000, 16V345000, 14V710000, 14V709000, 14V316000

2014 F-150, 1,537 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train418100,000
Service brakes29044,000
Engine17973,000
Steering15870,000
Unknown or other14859,000
Electrical system14662,000
Visibility/wiper11752,000
Vehicle speed control10054,000

2013 F-150: 2,989 complaints

78 crashes, 35 fires, 64 injuries, 4 deaths · 19V433000, 19V075000, 16V345000

2013 F-150, 2,989 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train1,31693,500
Engine54856,000
Service brakes32152,000
Electrical system29965,800
Vehicle speed control29768,000
Unknown or other22565,000
Steering21275,950
Visibility/wiper14656,000

2012 F-150: 1,783 complaints

40 crashes, 14 fires, 29 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V075000, 16V248000, 12V190000, 12V198000

2012 F-150, 1,783 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train67390,000
Engine48324,000
Steering20272,000
Vehicle speed control19431,000
Electrical system15562,000
Service brakes12457,000
Unknown or other11972,600
Visibility/wiper9560,000

2011 F-150: 2,191 complaints

46 crashes, 19 fires, 35 injuries · 19V075000, 16V248000, 12V190000, 11V582000, 11V128000, 10V659000

2011 F-150, 2,191 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train81497,000
Engine48253,000
Steering41676,000
Electrical system22267,000
Vehicle speed control21157,000
Service brakes16257,390
Unknown or other11289,500
Visibility/wiper9165,000

2010 F-150: 843 complaints

23 crashes, 35 fires, 28 injuries · 11V049000

2010 F-150, 843 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system15160,141
Engine10780,000
Visibility/wiper10473,000
Power train10275,000
Structure › Body7753,000
Unknown or other6166,000
Steering4758,000
Visibility › Glass, side/rear4549,660

2009 F-150: 324 complaints

28 crashes, 8 fires, 21 injuries · 11V049000, 09V150000

2009 F-150, 324 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control5229,000
Electrical system4266,700
Engine42100,000
Steering2960,000
Service brakes2588,000
Power train2371,000
Structure › Body2237,009
Fuel/propulsion system1360,000

2008 F-150: 369 complaints

39 crashes, 12 fires, 46 injuries, 2 deaths · 08V523000

2008 F-150, 369 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine53105,000
Steering5064,660
Power train3862,000
Vehicle speed control3632,000
Electrical system2982,350
Air bags27108,000
Fuel/propulsion system2170,000
Service brakes2161,500

2007 F-150: 488 complaints

40 crashes, 13 fires, 38 injuries, 1 death · 08V523000, 07V278000

2007 F-150, 488 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine105100,000
Vehicle speed control4945,000
Power train4674,100
Fuel/propulsion system3680,000
Electrical system3574,100
Tires3519,126
Engine and engine cooling3071,162
Steering2572,000

2006 F-150: 585 complaints

58 crashes, 18 fires, 42 injuries, 1 death · 11V107000, 08V208000, 06V033000, 05V520000

2006 F-150, 585 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7499,495
Steering5262,000
Electrical system5071,000
Engine and engine cooling4566,000
Air bags3685,707
Service brakes, hydraulic3520,342
Fuel system, gasoline2958,000
Power train2841,410

2005 F-150: 1,112 complaints

50 crashes, 29 fires, 57 injuries, 2 deaths · 11V107000, 08V208000, 06V033000

2005 F-150, 1,112 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility › Power window devices and controls18150,000
Engine117118,000
Engine and engine cooling7767,000
Air bags6982,000
Visibility6951,200
Electrical system6574,800
Power train6385,000
Structure › Body5476,000

126 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. October 6, 2026 · 26V655000 · 2025–2027 · Seats

    The front seats may have been improperly secured to the vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten, or replace the front seat bolts as necessary, free of charge.

  2. September 9, 2026 · 26V576000 · 2026 · Power train › Driveline › Differential unit

    Incorrect rear axle tail bearings may have been installed, which can result in rear wheel lock-up or driveshaft separation.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rear axle tail bearing, free of charge.

  3. September 9, 2026 · 26V577000 · 2026 · Suspension › Rear

    Ford Motor Company (Ford) is recalling certain 2026 F-150 vehicles.The stabilizer rod fasteners may not have been tightened properly during manufacturing, which can allow the rod to shift out of position.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the stabilizer rod fasteners, free of charge.

  4. September 9, 2026 · 26V578000 · 2023–2027 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Mounting

    The fuel tank may be improperly secured and leak fuel, or detach from the vehicle while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the fuel tank straps, as necessary, free of charge.

  5. August 25, 2026 · 26V550000 · 2026 · Structure › Body

    Certain vehicle joints may be improperly tightened.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the vehicle joints or repair and replace the joint retention mechanisms as necessary, free of charge.

  6. July 28, 2026 · 26V489000 · 2021–2023 · Back over prevention › Display function; Back over prevention › Software

    A software error may cause the rearview camera image to be obstructed by the infotainment home screen menu when the vehicle is placed in reverse.

    Remedy: The accessory protocol interface module (APIM) software will be updated by a dealer or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  7. June 24, 2026 · 26V402000 · 2021 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The transmission park pawl may engage while the vehicle is in motion, resulting in park system damage.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module software, and inspect and replace any damaged transmission components as necessary, free of charge.

  8. June 9, 2026 · 26V370000 · 2017 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The instrument cluster may lose power after initial vehicle start-up in cold ambient temperatures.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Instrument Panel Cluster Assembly (IPC) software, free of charge.

  9. June 9, 2026 · 26V373000 · 2018–2020 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    When the headlight switch is turned from "Autolamps" to "Headlamps On," the Daytime Running Lamps (DRLs) may remain fully bright instead of dimming to parking lamps as intended.

    Remedy: ,Dealers will reprogram the body control module software, free of charge.

  10. June 9, 2026 · 26V375000 · 2018 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    Quickly moving the shift lever from Park to Drive may cause a loss of gear indication on the instrument cluster display and a momentary selection of an unintended gear, such as Reverse or Neutral.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module software, free of charge.

  11. June 9, 2026 · 26V378000 · 2014 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    A loss of signal between the transmission output shaft speed sensor and the powertrain control module (PCM) can cause the transmission to unexpectedly downshift into first gear.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the PCM software, free of charge.

  12. April 14, 2026 · 26V237000 · 2015–2017 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    A loss of signal between the transmission range sensor and the powertrain control module can cause the transmission to unexpectedly downshift into second gear.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module software, free of charge.

  13. February 20, 2026 · 26V104000 · 2021–2026 · Electrical system › Integrated trailer brake control; Exterior lighting › Tail lights

    When towing a trailer, the integrated trailer module (ITRM) may lose communication with the vehicle, possibly causing a loss of brake and turn signal lights, or a loss of brake function.

    Remedy: The integrated trailer module software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  14. December 1, 2025 · 25V823000 · 2025 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Electric › Control module

    The Electronic Brake Booster (EBB) module may malfunction while driving or when the driver is utilizing an Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS) feature, resulting in a loss of power brake assist.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the electronic brake booster, free of charge.

  15. October 24, 2025 · 25V729000 · 2021–2023 · Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly

    The moonroof wind deflector clips may be inadequately attached to the moonroof frame, which can result in the wind deflector detaching from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the moonroof wind deflector as necessary, free of charge.

  16. August 22, 2025 · 25V540000 · 2025 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may fail at startup.

    Remedy: The instrument panel cluster software will be updated by a dealer or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  17. August 8, 2025 · 25V512000 · 2023–2025 · Power train › Axle hubs

    The rear axle hub bolt may fatigue and break, which can result in damage to the axle hub splines.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and right rear axle shaft assemblies, free of charge.

  18. August 8, 2025 · 25V515000 · 2022 · Exterior lighting › Lighting control module

    The parking lights may flicker when the headlights are activated.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the light emitting diode control module and update the software, free of charge.

  19. August 8, 2025 · 25V517000 · 2022 · Exterior lighting › Lighting control module

    The parking lights may flicker when the headlights are activated.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the light emitting diode control module and update the software, free of charge.

  20. July 25, 2025 · 25V488000 · 2025 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Electric › Control module › Software

    The Electronic Brake Booster (EBB) module may malfunction while driving or when the driver is utilizing an Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS) feature, resulting in a loss of power brake assist.

    Remedy: The EBB module software will be updated over-the-air (OTA) or by a dealer, free of charge.

  21. July 7, 2025 · 25V455000 · 2021–2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The low-pressure fuel pump may fail, which can result in an engine stall while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the low pressure fuel pump on super duty vehicles and update the powertrain control module (PCM) software on all other affected vehicles, free of charge.

  22. June 13, 2025 · 25V344000 · 2025 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    The connecting rod and rod bearing components may have manufacturing defects that can lead to engine damage and engine failure.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the connecting rods and replace the engine long block assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  23. June 13, 2025 · 25V398000 · 2025 · Electrical system › Wiring; Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system › Hoses/lines/piping/fittings

    Contact with the engine coolant hose may chafe the engine wire harness or cause a pull out of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector pins, causing the engine to stall.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect, replace the engine wire harness as necessary, and relocate the engine coolant hose, free of charge.

  24. May 23, 2025 · 25V348000 · 2021 · Exterior lighting › Back up lights

    An over-the-air software update to the body control module (BCM) may have disabled both reverse lights.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the body control module software, free of charge.

  25. May 9, 2025 · 25V309000 · 2025 · Steering

    The lower intermediate shaft fasteners may be improperly attached to the steering gear, allowing the shaft to come loose or detach.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the lower intermediate shaft fasteners as necessary, free of charge.

  26. April 23, 2025 · 25V271000 · 2025 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The air bag warning label may be missing from the dashboard.

    Remedy: Ford will mail owners the warning labels, free of charge.

  27. April 11, 2025 · 25V236000 · 2017–2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Master cylinder; Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist

    The brake master cylinder may allow brake fluid to leak from the front wheel circuit into the brake booster.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the brake master cylinder.

  28. March 28, 2025 · 25V198000 · 2024–2025 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Oil/lubrication

    The engine may have a misaligned engine cup plug, which can result in a rapid oil leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the engine cup plug alignment, and replace the plug if necessary, free of charge.

  29. March 14, 2025 · 25V164000 · 2024–2025 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Fluid/lubricant › Valves/valve body

    The transmission valve body may have been machined incorrectly, which can cause reverse gear failure, or unexpected forward movement in reverse or neutral gear.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the transmission main control valve body, free of charge.

  30. March 14, 2025 · 25V169000 · 2021 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for low transmission fluid pressure may falsely activate and cause the transmission to unexpectedly shift into neutral.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) software, free of charge.

  31. February 28, 2025 · 25V132000 · 2021–2022 · Electrical system › Integrated trailer brake control

    Due to a software error, a towed trailer equipped with an electric or electric-over hydraulic brake system may not brake.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the integrated trailer brake control module software, free of charge.

  32. January 17, 2025 · 25V022000 · 2024 · Steering

    The steering gear assembly may have been assembled with an incorrect rack, which can cause the gears to fracture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the steering gear assembly, free of charge.

  33. December 20, 2024 · 24V851000 · 2024–2025 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Oil/lubrication

    The engines may have a misaligned engine cup plug, which can result in a rapid oil leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the engine cup plug alignment, and replace the plug if necessary, free of charge.

  34. September 13, 2024 · 24V682000 · 2022 · Exterior lighting › Lighting control module

    The parking lights may flicker when the headlights are activated.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the LED Driver module, free of charge.

  35. August 23, 2024 · 24V635000 · 2021–2022 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    The engine intake valves may break while driving, which can result in engine failure and a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will perform an engine cycle test and replace the engine as necessary, free of charge.

  36. June 28, 2024 · 24V486000 · 2024 · Visibility › Windshield

    The windshield may not have been properly bonded to the vehicle, allowing it to detach during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will remove and reinstall the windshield, free of charge.

  37. June 17, 2024 · 24V444000 · 2014 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    A loss of signal between the transmission output shaft speed sensor and the powertrain control module can cause the transmission to unexpectedly downshift into first gear, regardless of vehicle speed.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module software, free of charge.

  38. June 14, 2024 · 24V443000 · 2021 · Electrical system › Body control module › Software; Exterior lighting › Back up lights

    An over-the-air software update to the body control module (BCM) may have disabled both reverse lights.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the body control module software, free of charge.

  39. May 10, 2024 · 24V329000 · 2024 · Steering › Column

    The steering column lower shaft may have been secured to the steering gear assembly with an incorrect fastener, which can result in the separation of steering components and cause a loss of steering control.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the lower steering shaft fastener, free of charge.

  40. December 22, 2023 · 23V896000 · 2021–2023 · Power train › Axle hubs

    The rear axle hub bolt may fatigue and break, which can result in damage to the axle hub splines.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and right rear axle shaft assemblies, free of charge.

  41. December 15, 2023 · 23V847000 · 2023 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver clockspring/spiral cassette; Steering › Column

    The steering wheel clock spring may have an insufficient weld, causing a loss of electrical connection to the driver's frontal air bag.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the clock spring as necessary, free of charge.

  42. November 28, 2023 · 23V802000 · 2022 · Exterior lighting › Lighting control module

    The parking lights may flicker when the headlights are activated.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the LED driver module software, free of charge.

  43. July 21, 2023 · 23V509000 · 2021–2023 · Parking brake › Electrical

    Contact with the rear axle housing may damage the wiring harness, causing the electric parking brake to activate unexpectedly.

    Remedy: Dealers will install a protective tie strap, tape wrap, and replace the harness as necessary, free of charge.

  44. March 10, 2023 · 23V163000 · 2021 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Linkages

    The windshield wiper arms may break, causing the windshield wipers to fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the wiper arms, as necessary, free of charge.

  45. February 24, 2023 · 23V128000 · 2023 · Power train › Axle assembly

    The front axle pinion may not have been heat-treated, which can cause it to fracture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front axle pinion gear set.

  46. February 10, 2023 · 23V070000 · 2022–2023 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The transmission may contain a loose bolt which could prevent the transmission from engaging the park gear, although the gear shifter position may indicate that the vehicle has been shifted to "PARK."

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the transmissions, free of charge.

  47. February 10, 2023 · 23V072000 · 2023 · Air bags › Frontal

    The instrument panel top cover on the passenger-side may prevent the air bag from deploying as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the passenger instrument panel top cover, free of charge.

  48. November 15, 2022 · 22V842000 · 2021–2022 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    The front windshield wiper motor may become inoperative, causing the wipers to fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front windshield wiper motor, free of charge.

  49. September 14, 2022 · 22V684000 · 2022 · Air bags

    The right-side instrument panel cover may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can cause the air bag to not deploy as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the right-side instrument panel cover, free of charge.

  50. September 14, 2022 · 22V686000 · 2022 · Exterior lighting › Lighting control module

    The parking lights may flicker when the headlights are activated.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the LED Driver module, free of charge.

  51. September 8, 2022 · 22V675000 · 2022 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    The lug nuts on the wheels may have been incorrectly tightened.

    Remedy: Dealers will tighten or replace the wheel lug nuts, as necessary, free of charge.

  52. August 12, 2022 · 22V623000 · 2021–2022 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft; Structure › Frame and members › Underbody shields

    Underbody heat and noise insulators may loosen and contact the aluminum driveshaft, which could damage the driveshaft and cause it to fracture.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the driveshaft, as necessary, and properly attach the underbody insulators, free of charge.

  53. June 10, 2022 · 22V414000 · 2021 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage

    A single vehicle may have been assembled without a fuel tank front attachment resulting in an unsecured fuel tank attachment strap.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair (if necessary) the fuel tank strap bracket, free of charge.

  54. April 14, 2022 · 22V250000 · 2020–2021 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Linkages

    The windshield wiper arms may break, causing the windshield wipers to fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both front windshield wiper arms, free of charge.

  55. April 14, 2022 · 22V252000 · 2019 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Due to a poor electrical connection, the rearview camera may intermittently display a blank or distorted image.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rearview camera, free of charge.

  56. April 14, 2022 · 22V253000 · 2022 · Steering › Column

    The power-adjustable telescoping steering column connector wiring may be too short.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the steering column wiring harness and repair the wiring, as necessary, free of charge.

  57. March 25, 2022 · 22V188000 · 2021 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) for low transmission fluid pressure may falsely activate and cause the transmission to unexpectedly shift into neutral.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) software, free of charge.

  58. March 25, 2022 · 22V193000 · 2021–2022 · Electrical system › Integrated trailer brake control

    Due to a software error, a towed trailer equipped with an electric or electric-over hydraulic brake system may not brake.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the integrated trailer brake control module software, free of charge.

  59. March 11, 2022 · 22V142000 · 2021 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    The front windshield wiper motor may become inoperative, causing the wipers to fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front windshield wiper motor, free of charge.

  60. March 11, 2022 · 22V150000 · 2016–2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Master cylinder; Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist

    The brake master cylinder may allow brake fluid to leak from the front wheel circuit into the brake booster.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the brake master cylinder.

  61. December 16, 2021 · 21V983000 · 2018 · Latches/locks/linkages › Tailgate › LATCH

    The tailgate latches may unlatch unexpectedly while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left-hand and right-hand tailgate latches, free of charge.

  62. December 16, 2021 · 21V986000 · 2021–2022 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft; Structure › Frame and members › Underbody shields

    Underbody heat and noise insulators may loosen and contact the aluminum driveshaft, which could damage the driveshaft and cause it to fracture.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the driveshaft as necessary, and properly attach the underbody insulators, free of charge.

  63. October 15, 2021 · 21V805000 · 2021 · Air bags › Sensor › Side impact; Air bags › Side/window

    The front-door side impact pressure sensor modules may have been damaged during supplier assembly, which can cause the side impact air bags to not deploy properly in a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver and passenger front door side impact sensors, free of charge.

  64. August 23, 2021 · 21V653000 · 2021 · Seat belts › Front › Webbing

    The front seatbelt webbing may be incorrectly routed.

    Remedy: Owners are advised to perform a preliminary self-inspection of the front seatbelts.

  65. July 15, 2021 · 21V533000 · 2021 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    The electronic brake booster may leak brake fluid into the electronic control unit, which could result in reduced braking performance.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the electronic brake booster assembly, free of charge.

  66. May 29, 2021 · 21V407000 · 2021 · Steering; Steering › Gear box (other than rack and pinion); Steering › Rack and pinion · do not drive

    The steering gear may have internal damage, which could result in difficulty steering, or the inability to rotate the steering wheel while driving.

    Remedy: Owners are advised to not drive their vehicles until the repair is complete.

  67. May 24, 2021 · 21V381000 · 2021 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The two-piece driveshafts may have been improperly assembled, which could result in driveshaft separation.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the driveshaft, and replace it if necessary, free of charge.

  68. February 18, 2021 · 21V090000 · 2021 · Visibility › Windshield; Visibility › Windshield › Critical fasteners

    During manufacturing, the windshield may not have been properly bonded to the vehicle, allowing it to detach in a crash.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will remove and reinstall the windshield, free of charge.

  69. August 10, 2020 · 20V467000 · 2020 · Electrical system › Starter assembly

    An incorrect attachment nut may have been used to attach the battery positive (B+) power supply cable to the starter motor, possibly affecting the electrical conductivity, resulting in excess heat and electrical arcing.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the starter motor B+ power supply attachment nut, free of charge.

  70. June 8, 2020 · 20V332000 · 2014–2017 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Master cylinder; Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist

    The brake master cylinder may leak brake fluid into the brake booster.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake master cylinder and inspect the brake booster, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  71. April 3, 2020 · 20V197000 · 2020 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    The transmission shift cable lock clip may not be fully seated, allowing the transmission to actually be in a different gear than the gear shift position selected by the driver.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and correct the shift cable locking clip installation, as necessary, free of charge.

  72. February 21, 2020 · 20V097000 · 2018–2020 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) may remain activated instead of dimming to parking lamps when the Master Lighting Switch (MLS) is manually rotated from the "Autolamps" switch position to "Headlamps On." As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the body control module, free of charge.

  73. February 21, 2020 · 20V098000 · 2015–2016 · Engine; Equipment › Electrical

    The incorrect location could put the heater too close to hot engine components, possibly resulting in a damaged cable.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the block heater's location and its cable, replacing components as necessary, free of charge.

  74. December 18, 2019 · 19V903000 · 2020 · Tires › Bead; Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The spare tire could have been damaged when it was installed on the rim.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the spare tire, free of charge.

  75. November 12, 2019 · 19V805000 · 2019–2020 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery › Cables

    The fastener securing the Power Distribution Box (PDB) 12V cable and Battery Monitoring System (BMS) eyelets to the positive battery terminal may loosen and affect the vehicle's systems such as instrument panel displays and braking or steering assist.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the positive battery cable/BMS/PDB joint for excess sealant adhesive and remove any excessive adhesive, reassemble the joint, and retorque the…

  76. June 10, 2019 · 19V433000 · 2013 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The software used to reprogram the PCM did not have the necessary updates to prevent the transmission from unexpectedly downshifting into first gear, regardless of vehicle speed.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the powertrain control module, free of charge.

  77. April 8, 2019 · 19V278000 · 2015–2019 · Engine; Equipment › Electrical

    During the previous repair, the block heater cable's splice connector may have been damaged.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will disable the engine block heater from being used.

  78. February 11, 2019 · 19V075000 · 2011–2013 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The transmission may unexpectedly downshift into first gear, regardless of vehicle speed.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the powertrain control module, free of charge.

  79. December 18, 2018 · 18V894000 · 2015–2019 · Engine

    Water and contaminants may get into the block heater cable's splice connector causing corrosion and damage.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will disable the block heater cable, free of charge.

  80. August 31, 2018 · 18V568000 · 2015–2018 · Seat belts › Pretensioner; Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    If a front seat belt pretensioner deploys as the result of a crash, the sparks may ignite materials such as carpeting or insulation within the B-pillar area.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will remove the B-pillar insulation material and wiring harness tape, and install heat resistant tape, free of charge.

  81. June 12, 2018 · 18V392000 · 2018 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    These vehicles have high pressure fuel pump assemblies with welds that can fracture, which may cause an oil or fuel leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the high pressure fuel pump and associated components, free of charge.

  82. April 4, 2018 · 18V213000 · 2017–2018 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    A roll pin may not have been installed in the transmission, potentially causing a loss of the "Park" function.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the transmission to make sure it has the roll pin, installing one if it is missing, free of charge.

  83. April 4, 2018 · 18V214000 · 2018 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    The gear shift cable clip may not be properly seated, allowing the transmission to be in a different gear than indicated by the gear shift lever position.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the shift cable locking clip and properly seat it, if necessary, free of charge.

  84. November 29, 2017 · 17V767000 · 2016 · Seats

    Loose power seat adjuster pivot bolts may cause the front seat cushions to detach and not properly restrain the seat occupant in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the tightness of the power seat track upper pivot link bolt, either applying threadlocker or replacing the lift link and hardware, free of charge.

  85. October 24, 2017 · 17V671000 · 2017 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Column shift; Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Floor shift

    The pin that attaches the transmission shift linkage to the transmission may come out, preventing the transmission from responding to movement of the shift lever.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the roll pin with an updated part, free of charge.

  86. October 23, 2017 · 17V669000 · 2018 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm); Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Column shift

    Quickly moving the shift lever from Park to Drive may cause a loss of gear indication on the instrument cluster display and a momentary selection of an unintended gear, such as Reverse or Neutral before the vehicle achieves Drive function.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the powertrain control module, free of charge.

  87. October 23, 2017 · 17V672000 · 2018 · Engine

    The cylinder heads may have been machined without lubrication supply holes for the camshaft bearing journals.

    Remedy: Ford is not aware of any affected vehicles outside of dealer control.

  88. October 16, 2017 · 17V652000 · 2015–2017 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    The doors on these vehicles may have a bent or kinked actuation cable or the door latches may freeze after water gets into the latch.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the door latch actuation cables and repair if necessary, and install water shields over the door latches, free of charge.

  89. September 25, 2017 · 17V598000 · 2018 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    The structural roof braces may be missing rivets at the attachment of the roof rail, thereby reducing the structural integrity.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will install the rivets for the roof brace attachments, free of charge.

  90. September 25, 2017 · 17V599000 · 2017 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage; Seats

    The seat belt anchor may not be adequately welded to the seat cushion frame.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger manual seat track, free of charge.

  91. August 28, 2017 · 17V526000 · 2015–2017 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    The left rear inflatable seat belt buckle assembly may be inadequately attached to its mounting bracket.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the seat belt assembly, replacing the attaching rivet as necessary, free of charge.

  92. August 28, 2017 · 17V529000 · 2017 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The air bag inflator within the passenger frontal air bag module may rupture in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  93. May 22, 2017 · 17V331000 · 2015–2017 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH; Structure › Body › Door

    These accessory door handle covers may cause the doors to unlatch in a side impact collision.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will remove the accessory covers and refund the purchase price.

  94. May 22, 2017 · 17V332000 · 2017 · Seats; Seats › Front assembly › Recliner

    In the event of a crash, the seat back frame may not restrain the occupant due to having inadequate welds.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the seat back frame, free of charge.

  95. January 24, 2017 · 17V053000 · 2017 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel; Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    In these vehicles, the instrument cluster may lose power after the initial vehicle start-up in cold ambient temperatures.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the instrument cluster, free of charge.

  96. June 28, 2016 · 16V475000 · 2016 · Seats › Front assembly › Recliner

    The seat back frame may have insufficient welds which may not meet the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) numbers 202, "Head Restraints" and 207, "Seating Systems."

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the seat back frame, free of charge.

  97. May 24, 2016 · 16V345000 · 2013–2014 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Fluid

    The master cylinder rear cup seal may roll, resulting in brake fluid leakage from the primary reservoir into the brake booster.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake master cylinder and, if necessary, the brake booster, free of charge.

  98. April 27, 2016 · 16V248000 · 2011–2012 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The affected vehicles are equipped with an automatic transmission that may unexpectedly downshift to first gear, regardless of vehicle speed.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the powertrain control module with updated software, free of charge.

  99. February 25, 2016 · 16V110000 · 2016 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    The front passenger seat Occupant Classification System (OCS) that calibrates the air bag deployment level may incorrectly classify an adult as a child when the seat massage feature is activated.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) with new software, free of charge.

  100. December 22, 2015 · 15V867000 · 2015 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage

    The affected vehicles may be equipped with driver or front passenger seat belt anchorage assemblies whose pretensioner cable was not properly crimped.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver and/or front passenger side seat belt retractor(s) and pretensioner(s), free of charge.

  101. September 30, 2015 · 15V614000 · 2015 · Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control

    While using the Adaptive Cruise Control, the vehicle may falsely detect an obstacle in its path and may unexpectedly apply the brakes.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the cruise control module with updated ACC radar software, free of charge.

  102. May 12, 2015 · 15V279000 · 2015 · Steering

    The affected vehicles may have been built with a steering upper intermediate shaft that was improperly riveted.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the intermediate shaft and replace it, as necessary, free of charge.

  103. April 28, 2015 · 15V251000 · 2015 · Structure › Frame and members › Underbody shields

    The affected vehicles may have loose or missing underbody heat shields.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicle for missing underbody heat shields and fasteners, and will install the missing components as required, free of charge.

  104. November 7, 2014 · 14V710000 · 2014 · Seats

    The affected vehicles were manufactured with a reduced clearance between the seat frame and the seat track assembly.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will widen the gap between the seat frame and seat track assembly and recalibrate the seat OCS, free of charge.

  105. November 5, 2014 · 14V709000 · 2014 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch; Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    The affected vehicles may have a brake pedal position switch that is improperly adjusted.

    Remedy: Ford has notified owners, and dealers will adjust the brake pedal position switch, free of charge.

  106. June 12, 2014 · 14V316000 · 2014 · Steering › Electric power assist system · do not drive

    The affected vehicles may have an incorrectly installed EPAS gear motor position sensor magnet that can lead to a total loss of steering control while driving.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EPAS steering gear, free of charge.

  107. May 3, 2012 · 12V190000 · 2011–2012 · Exterior lighting › Back up lights; Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011-2012 FORD F-150, 2012 EXPEDITION AND LINCOLN NAVIGATOR, AND 2012-2013 MUSTANG VEHICLES, FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NOS. 102, "TRANSMISSION SHIFT LEVER…

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE TRS AS NECESSARY, FREE OF CHARGE.

  108. May 3, 2012 · 12V198000 · 2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    INCORRECT SOFTWARE FOR THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE (OCSM) WAS INSTALLED ON THE VEHICLES EITHER AT THE TIME OF MANUFACTURING OR DURING THE COURSE OF REPLACEMENT OF THE MODULE AS PART OF A SERVICE REPAIR.

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE OCSM FREE OF CHARGE.

  109. December 8, 2011 · 11V582000 · 2011 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NUMBER 114, “THEFT PROTECTION.” THE TRANSMISSION CAN BE SHIFTED OUT OF THE PARK POSITION WITHOUT PRESSING THE BRAKE PEDAL DUE TO BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SWITCH PROBLEM.

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SWITCH FUNCTION AND REPLACE THE SWITCH IF NECESSARY, FREE OF CHARGE.

  110. February 24, 2011 · 11V128000 · 2011 · Electrical system › Software

    THESE VEHICLES WERE INSPECTED USING INTEGRATED DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM (IDS) THAT HAD A CUSTOM SOFTWARE ROUTINE TO READ THE SUSPECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SERIAL NUMBER.

    Remedy: DEALER WILL INSPECT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE AND IF NECESSARY REPLACE IT FREE OF CHARGE.

  111. February 23, 2011 · 11V107000 · 2005–2006 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    IF THE CLOCKSPRING JUMPER WIRE COMES IN CONTACT WITH THE DRIVER SIDE FRONTAL AIR BAG LOWER HORN PLATE, THE WIRE INSULATION MAY BECOME CHAFED, CREATING A POTENTIAL FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT.

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND INSTRUCT THEM TO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO A FORD OR LINCOLN/MERCURY DEALER TO HAVE A NEW CLOCKSPRING JUMPER WIRE INSTALLED THAT INCORPORATES A PROTECTIVE MESH COVER.

  112. February 1, 2011 · 11V049000 · 2009–2010 · Structure › Body › Door

    THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE HOUSING EMBOSSMENT RETAINING THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE SPRING MAY FRACTURE DURING NORMAL USAGE RESULTING IN INSUFFICIENT SPRING FORCE TO RETURN THE HANDLE TO THE FULLY STOWED POSITION.

    Remedy: OWNERS WILL BE INITIALLY NOTIFIED AND INSTRUCTED TO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO A FORD OR LINCOLN/MERCURY DEALER IF ANY INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE IS LOOSE OR FAILS TO RETURN TO THE STOWED POSITION AFTER…

  113. December 29, 2010 · 10V659000 · 2011 · Structure › Body

    DURING A SIX-DAY PRODUCTION PERIOD, THE SUPPLIER OF THE BODY CONTROL MODULE MANUFACTURED MODULES THAT MAY HAVE THE POTENTIAL FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT.

    Remedy: DEALER WILL REPLACE THE BODY CONTROL MODULE IF NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  114. May 5, 2009 · 09V150000 · 2009 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    THIS MAY RESULT IN A DELAY IN BRAKE STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND HAVE THE BRAKE STOP LAMP SWITCH REMOVED AND REINSTALLED WHICH WILL PROVIDE PROPER ADJUSTMENT.

  115. October 8, 2008 · 08V523000 · 2007–2008 · Engine and engine cooling

    THE HYDRO-CARBON PAPER AFFIXED TO THE INSIDE OF THE AIRBOX LID WITH ADHESIVE MAY BECOME DISLODGED DURING OPERATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE AIRBOX LID WITH A NEW ONE THAT INCLUDES THE HYDRO-CARBON PAPER WHICH HAS BEEN AFFIXED USING AN ADHESIVE PROMOTER AND GREATER PRESSURE AS RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER…

  116. May 7, 2008 · 08V208000 · 2005–2006 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    THE BRAKE BOOSTER VACUUM SUPPLY HOSE ATTACHED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FITTING MAY SWELL OVER TIME AND LOSE RETENTION FORCE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE A RUBBER HOSE ON THE BRAKE BOOSTER VACUUM SUPPLY TUBE ASSEMBLY.

  117. June 28, 2007 · 07V278000 · 2007 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    ON CERTAIN TRUCKS BUILT WITH 26 GALLON FUEL TANKS, THE FUEL TANK MAY HAVE A DEPRESSION AT THE SEAM BETWEEN THE TOP AND BOTTOM HALVES OF THE TANK (NOT VISIBLE FROM OUTSIDE THE FUEL TANK).

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL TANK FREE OF CHARGE.

  118. February 6, 2006 · 06V033000 · 2005–2006 · Interior lighting

    CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH EITHER THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD (FMVSS) NO. 105, 'HYDRAULIC AND ELECTRIC BRAKE SYSTEMS' OR FMVSS NO. 135, 'PASSENGER CAR BRAKE SYSTEMS.' THESE VEHICLES WERE BUILT WITH A SOFTWARE…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL RECALIBRATE THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER IN THESE VEHICLES.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

2 of 19 open.

Investigations naming the F-150
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA260012015–2017January 30, 2026Unintended Transmission Downshift and Rear Wheel Lock-upOpen
RQ210022020August 3, 2021Rearview Camera FMVSS 111 NoncomplianceOpen
PE250022015–2017March 21, 2025Unintended Transmission Downshift and Rear Wheel Lock-upClosed
PE240192018, 2022July 29, 2024Low-pressure fuel pump failureClosed
RQ240052014March 27, 2024Unintended Transmission DownshiftClosed
EA230022021–2022September 29, 2023Loss of Motive PowerClosed
PE230012019January 27, 2023Windshield trim molding Item detachmentClosed
PE180082015–2018August 3, 2018Seatbelt Pretensioner FireClosed
RQ170102011–2013December 25, 2017Unexpected Transmission DownshiftClosed
AQ170012015January 4, 2017Champion Ford Edinboro / Steering ShaftClosed
RQ160012015–2016September 28, 2016Brake Master Cylinder FailureClosed
PE160032013–2014February 29, 2016Master Cylinder External LeakClosed
EA150062011–2012October 16, 2015Brake Vacuum Pump FailureClosed
PE150262011–2012June 22, 2015Brake Vacuum Pump FailureClosed
PE130182011–2013May 22, 2013Reduced power during hard accelerationClosed
EA100012005–2006January 13, 2010Inadvertent airbag deploymentClosed
PE090462005September 24, 2009INADVERTENT AIRBAG DEPLOYMENTClosed
PE080602007–2008October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed
PE080012005–2006January 8, 2008LOSS OF BRAKE POWER-ASSISTClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.