Jeep Compass problems and recalls by year

3,715 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2018 (944); 27 recalls, 6 investigations.

By model year

Compass by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202651Electrical system
2025270Electrical system
2024530Electrical system
2023462Electrical system
20222254Electrical system
2021810Electrical system
20201431Engine
20193302Engine
20189446Engine
20172294Electrical system
20162931Engine
20151131Engine
20143072Air bags
2013801Power train
20121844Engine
20111883Power train
2010712Air bags
2009441Suspension
2008930Suspension
20072593Suspension

Years with 100+ complaints

2022 Compass: 225 complaints

11 crashes, 6 injuries · 24V436000, 23V576000, 23V058000, 22V248000

2022 Compass, 225 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system9414,000
Exterior lighting49—
Unknown or other39—
Engine3710,447
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking36200
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings24—
Power train195,386
Steering1311,963

2020 Compass: 143 complaints

3 crashes, 2 fires, 3 injuries · 20V208000

2020 Compass, 143 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine798,000
Electrical system6534,000
Power train2997,000
Unknown or other29700
Steering8—
Service brakes74,000
Vehicle speed control78,000
Engine and engine cooling474,685

2019 Compass: 330 complaints

13 crashes, 2 fires, 5 injuries · 20V208000, 18V523000

2019 Compass, 330 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine1618,522
Electrical system1398,522
Unknown or other844,300
Service brakes3710,000
Power train3414,246
Steering177,000
Vehicle speed control152,500
Fuel/propulsion system11100

2018 Compass: 944 complaints

28 crashes, 5 fires, 18 injuries · 18V523000, 18V524000, 18V279000, 17V732000, 17V740000, 17V670000

2018 Compass, 944 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine47319,000
Electrical system37021,000
Unknown or other19316,487
Power train15021,831
Exterior lighting63200
Fuel/propulsion system6318,500
Service brakes6118,500
Vehicle speed control3317,579

2017 Compass: 229 complaints

10 crashes, 3 fires, 3 injuries · 17V824000, 17V740000, 17V433000, 17V301000

2017 Compass, 229 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system8421,000
Engine7129,000
Unknown or other6423,400
Power train4139,082
Service brakes2423,000
Steering1639,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1222,000
Air bags1030,000

2016 Compass: 293 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 15 injuries · 16V907000

2016 Compass, 293 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine13555,000
Electrical system6157,000
Unknown or other4764,505
Power train4458,000
Vehicle speed control3053,675
Engine and engine cooling2471,000
Fuel/propulsion system1655,213
Steering1655,213

2015 Compass: 113 complaints

4 crashes, 2 fires, 7 injuries · 15V878000

2015 Compass, 113 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine3053,000
Unknown or other2952,650
Electrical system2267,225
Air bags1670,260
Vehicle speed control1370,820
Power train1062,000
Seats977,000
Fuel/propulsion system862,000

2014 Compass: 307 complaints

20 crashes, 7 fires, 24 injuries · 16V668000, 13V552000

2014 Compass, 307 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags9145,000
Engine9168,000
Seat belts5341,000
Electrical system3675,000
Unknown or other3649,000
Power train3369,000
Vehicle speed control3384,000
Fuel/propulsion system2575,000

2012 Compass: 184 complaints

3 crashes, 5 fires, 2 injuries, 1 death · 16V668000, 13V233000, 13V120000, 12V142000

2012 Compass, 184 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine3690,000
Fuel/propulsion system3459,000
Air bags2889,000
Power train2679,000
Unknown or other2471,000
Electrical system2352,000
Seat belts2267,000
Fuel system, gasoline1044,000

2011 Compass: 188 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 5 injuries · 16V668000, 13V233000, 11V315000

2011 Compass, 188 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3576,000
Engine3073,000
Suspension27129,000
Unknown or other2799,000
Electrical system1959,000
Steering1963,500
Structure › Body1898,000
Air bags1749,215

2007 Compass: 259 complaints

9 crashes, 6 fires, 6 injuries · 10V234000, 06V493000, 06V434000

2007 Compass, 259 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension5490,800
Fuel/propulsion system48100,000
Engine37100,000
Electrical system2598,000
Power train23106,000
Steering2173,599
Structure › Body20118,000
Suspension › Front1846,000

27 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 14, 2023 · 23V576000 · 2022–2023 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The brightness level of the instrument panel cluster (IPC) may not be adjustable due to incorrect software in the body control module (BCM).

    Remedy: Dealers will update the body control module (BCM) software, free of charge.

  2. February 9, 2023 · 23V058000 · 2022 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The instrument panel center cluster display may be insufficiently illuminated and may not appear visible during daytime driving conditions.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the windshield and headlamp switch, add a light sensor module, and add a wiring jumper harness to allow the instrument panel center cluster display backlighting to function…

  3. April 14, 2022 · 22V248000 · 2022 · Seats › Front assembly › Head restraint

    The front seat head restraints were not welded properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both front seat head restraints, free of charge.

  4. May 1, 2018 · 18V279000 · 2018 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    The front lower control arms may be incorrectly welded, potentially resulting in a control arm separation.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the front lower control arms, free of charge.

  5. November 21, 2017 · 17V732000 · 2018 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The passenger side air bag assembly may have inflator mounting nuts loose within the module assembly.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger air bag module assembly, free of charge.

  6. November 21, 2017 · 17V740000 · 2017–2018 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The brightness of the backlighting for the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) cannot be adjusted.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update IPC software, as necessary, free of charge.

  7. July 7, 2017 · 17V433000 · 2017 · Equipment › Other › Owners/service/other manual

    The affected vehicles have User's Guides that contain incorrect information regarding the jump start procedure, specifically, the polarity of the battery terminals are reversed in the battery terminal graphic.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners and will replace the User's Guides with a corrected version, free of charge.

  8. May 9, 2017 · 17V301000 · 2017 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The left front halfshaft may not be properly seated, and, as a result, it may disengage from the transmission and/or break.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, dealers will inspect the left front halfshaft for engagement and replace any that are not properly engaged in the transmission, free of charge.

  9. December 23, 2015 · 15V878000 · 2015 · Steering › Hydraulic power assist › Hose, piping, and connections

    During assembly, the power steering hose retention clamp may have been installed at an incorrect location, resulting in the detachment of the low pressure return hose.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the return power steering hose clamp, repositioning the clamp as necessary, free of charge.

  10. June 4, 2013 · 13V233000 · 2010–2012 · Air bags › Side/window; Electrical system › Software; Seat belts

    The affected vehicles have a software error which may result in a delayed deployment or non-deployment of the seatbelt pre-tensioners and/or side airbags.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will correct the software free of charge.

  11. April 3, 2013 · 13V120000 · 2012 · Fuel system, gasoline

    Due to an incorrectly manufactured transfer tube, the transfer of fuel from the secondary side to the primary side of the fuel tank may be interrupted, causing the engine to stall.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank transfer tube free of charge.

  12. April 3, 2012 · 12V142000 · 2012 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    SOME VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH A FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY CONTAINING A DAMAGED ROLL-OVER VALVE.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL TANK, FREE OF CHARGE.

  13. June 3, 2010 · 10V234000 · 2007 · Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    THE PIVOT BUSHINGS IN VEHICLES WITH OVERSIZED ACCELERATOR PEDAL BEARING POCKETS MAY BECOME DISLODGED AND POTENTIALLY CAUSE THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL TO BIND OR STICK.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE ALL AFFECTED ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLIES FREE OF CHARGE.

  14. November 15, 2006 · 06V434000 · 2007 · Equipment › Other › Owners/service/other manual

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE OWNER'S MANUAL DOES NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED HIGHER ROLLOVER RISK WARNING INFORMATION.

    Remedy: DAIMLERCHRYSLER WILL MAIL AN ADDENDUM TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL TO ALL AFFECTED VEHICLE OWNERS.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 6 open.

Investigations naming the Compass
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022011–2016September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
PE220132019–2020December 2, 2022False overheat leading to loss of motive powerClosed
RQ220022015–2016July 22, 2022Stall from Crankshaft\Camshaft FailureClosed
PE190142010–2017September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
EA190012015–2017April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
AQ170042017August 18, 2017Northwest Chrysler Jeep Dodge Sale IssueClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Jeep models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.