Dodge Journey problems and recalls by year

5,291 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2009 (1,433); 26 recalls, 7 investigations.

By model year

Journey by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2020661Electrical system
20191021Unknown or other
20182366Electrical system
20171992Electrical system
20163884Engine
20155536Engine
20144167Electrical system
20133534Engine
20123766Electrical system
20111694Service brakes
20109883Electrical system
20091,4338Electrical system
200880Electrical system
200740Engine

Years with 100+ complaints

2019 Journey: 102 complaints

7 crashes, 3 injuries · 25V552000

2019 Journey, 102 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other2944
Electrical system2329,000
Back over prevention1388,000
Air bags980,000
Engine947,000
Exterior lighting743,000
Power train778,598
Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera54,000

2018 Journey: 236 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 7 injuries · 22V723000, 18V523000, 18V524000, 18V396000, 18V398000, 18V332000

2018 Journey, 236 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system7222,000
Unknown or other458,000
Engine3015,000
Exterior lighting2545,000
Service brakes2018,000
Vehicle speed control1926,000
Power train1830,470
Back over prevention1568,000

2017 Journey: 199 complaints

12 crashes, 7 fires, 13 injuries · 22V723000, 18V332000

2017 Journey, 199 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5836,500
Engine4350,000
Power train3129,660
Air bags2937,000
Unknown or other2550,000
Vehicle speed control1724,295
Seats1656,750
Steering1529,500

2016 Journey: 388 complaints

19 crashes, 4 fires, 16 injuries · 18V332000, 16V907000, 16V461000, 16V273000

2016 Journey, 388 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine11364,576
Power train8665,000
Electrical system8461,000
Unknown or other6542,000
Service brakes5034,500
Seats3465,000
Steering3436,000
Vehicle speed control3256,000

2015 Journey: 553 complaints

30 crashes, 9 fires, 47 injuries · 18V332000, 17V432000, 16V273000, 15V675000, 15V431000, 14V711000

2015 Journey, 553 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine13557,000
Electrical system11747,500
Service brakes9442,000
Seats8766,000
Unknown or other8054,500
Power train7678,000
Air bags6855,000
Electronic stability control (esc)5145,000

2014 Journey: 416 complaints

26 crashes, 9 fires, 38 injuries · 18V332000, 17V824000, 17V432000, 16V273000, 15V675000, 15V431000, 14V711000

2014 Journey, 416 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system10447,000
Engine9856,387
Service brakes8041,385
Unknown or other6561,555
Air bags4665,000
Electronic stability control (esc)4146,000
Seats3868,988
Power train3530,000

2013 Journey: 353 complaints

19 crashes, 9 fires, 32 injuries · 17V432000, 16V273000, 15V675000, 15V431000

2013 Journey, 353 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7282,000
Electrical system7160,000
Service brakes6160,000
Seats5496,700
Air bags4485,000
Electronic stability control (esc)4463,254
Unknown or other3170,000
Power train2969,585

2012 Journey: 376 complaints

21 crashes, 13 fires, 24 injuries · 17V432000, 16V273000, 15V675000, 15V431000, 11V550000, 11V487000

2012 Journey, 376 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system11485,000
Engine9789,000
Service brakes9563,000
Unknown or other4893,000
Electronic stability control (esc)44100,000
Power train3565,000
Air bags2870,611
Steering2387,756

2011 Journey: 169 complaints

7 crashes, 4 fires, 10 injuries · 17V432000, 16V273000, 15V431000, 11V315000

2011 Journey, 169 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes4726,500
Electrical system4179,000
Engine2989,000
Steering2370,500
Power train1685,000
Air bags1498,246
Unknown or other1475,800
Exterior lighting8105,600

2010 Journey: 988 complaints

18 crashes, 16 fires, 19 injuries · 16V273000, 14V373000, 10V475000

2010 Journey, 988 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system57779,000
Engine16480,000
Unknown or other11197,500
Service brakes10037,727
Air bags8892,000
Steering6786,000
Power train4380,000
Electronic stability control (esc)4090,030

2009 Journey: 1,433 complaints

41 crashes, 30 fires, 34 injuries, 1 death · 16V273000, 16V047000, 14V373000, 10V658000, 09V118000, 09V082000, 08V528000, 08V247000

2009 Journey, 1,433 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system74380,000
Air bags265101,404
Service brakes, hydraulic18720,000
Engine14982,000
Service brakes10650,736
Power train8783,000
Unknown or other8496,000
Steering7195,015

26 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 26, 2025 · 25V552000 · 2019–2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Cracks in the microprocessor may cause the vehicle's rearview camera image not to display properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rearview camera, free of charge.

  2. September 29, 2022 · 22V723000 · 2017–2018 · Exterior lighting

    The amber side reflex reflector assembled into the headlamp may not reflect brightly enough.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the headlamp assemblies, free of charge.

  3. June 14, 2018 · 18V396000 · 2018 · Visibility › Rearview mirrors/devices

    When reverse gear has been selected, the rear camera view may not be fully visible within two seconds.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rearview mirror, free of charge.

  4. July 7, 2017 · 17V432000 · 2011–2015 · Air bags › Frontal

    In the affected vehicles, the driver's frontal air bag may unexpectedly deploy if the air bag wiring harness gets chafed within the steering wheel and short circuits.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the air bag wiring within the steering wheel, replacing it if necessary.

  5. December 16, 2016 · 16V907000 · 2016 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The crankshaft or camshaft sensor may only work intermittently, causing the engine to stall.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the crankshaft or camshaft sensor connector, free of charge.

  6. May 6, 2016 · 16V273000 · 2009–2016 · Steering › Hydraulic power assist › Hose, piping, and connections

    After exposure to cold temperatures, the power steering return hose may rupture at engine start-up causing a loss of power steering assist.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the power steering return hoses, steel tubes, and power steering oil cooler, free of charge.

  7. October 19, 2015 · 15V675000 · 2012–2015 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

    In the affected vehicles, water may enter the wiring harness for the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) module and leak into the module, disabling the ABS and/or the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) system.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will seal the ABS wiring harness to prevent water from entering and will replace the ABS module and repair the headlamp and dash wiring harness, as necessary.

  8. July 7, 2015 · 15V431000 · 2011–2015 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    In the affected vehicles, the engine cover may detach from the engine and contact the exhaust manifold.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install an improved mounting system for the engine cover, free of charge.

  9. November 7, 2014 · 14V711000 · 2014–2015 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The affected vehicles may be equipped with tire placard labels which contain inaccurate seating capacity and occupant/cargo combined weight information.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install a correct tire placard label, free of charge.

  10. November 10, 2011 · 11V550000 · 2012 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Fluid

    SOME VEHICLES WERE ASSEMBLED WITH CONTAMINATED BRAKE FLUID AND MAY EXPERIENCE A DEGRADATION OF THE SEALING COMPONENTS WITHIN THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE ALL BRAKE COMPONENTS THAT COME IN CONTACT WITH HYDRAULIC BRAKE FLUID.

  11. December 24, 2010 · 10V658000 · 2009 · Electrical system › Wiring

    THE WIRES WITHIN THE FRONT DOOR WIRE HARNESSES MAY FATIGUE AND BREAK, WHICH CAN INTERRUPT THE CIRCUITS FOR THE SIDE IMPACT SENSOR(S), RESULTING IN AN AIRBAG WARNING LAMP ILLUMINATION AND LOSS OF SIDE CRASH SENSING CAPABILITY.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE LEFT AND RIGHT DOOR WIRING HARNESSES FREE OF CHARGE.

  12. October 7, 2010 · 10V475000 · 2010 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    SOME OF THESE VEHICLES MAY EXPERIENCE A SEPARATION AT THE CRIMPED END OF THE POWER STEERING PRESSURE HOSE ASSEMBLY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE AS NECESSARY THE POWER STEERING PRESSURE HOSES FREE OF CHARGE.

  13. March 12, 2009 · 09V082000 · 2009 · Electrical system

    AN UNUSED ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR FOR THE OPTIONAL 115 VOLT AUXILIARY POWER OUTLET OPTION MAY BECOME CORRODED AND COULD SHORT CIRCUIT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL RE-ROUTE AND STOW THE 115 VOLT AUXILIARY POWER OUTLET CONNECTOR AND PULL THE 25 AMP FUSE TO REMOVE POWER FROM THIS UNUSED CIRCUIT FREE OF CHARGE.

  14. October 9, 2008 · 08V528000 · 2009 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    A NEW ADHESIVE USED IN THE POWER TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) MANUFACTURING PROCESS CAN CAUSE THE PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD TO BREAK.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE PCM FREE OF CHARGE.

  15. June 3, 2008 · 08V247000 · 2009 · Electrical system › Wiring

    THE ENGINE WIRING HARNESS MAY CONTACT THE LEFT TRANSAXLE MOUNT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE ENGINE WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 7 open.

Investigations naming the Journey
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA240032009–2020August 1, 2024Vehicle entrapmentOpen
PE240062017–2020February 27, 2024Back up camera failureClosed
PE230082009May 1, 2023Vehicle entrapmentClosed
RQ220022015–2016July 22, 2022Stall from Crankshaft\Camshaft FailureClosed
PE190142010–2019September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
DP140042009–2010September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
RQ140022008–2010June 16, 2014Air Bag Non-Deployment/Engine StallClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Dodge models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.