Chrysler 200 problems and recalls by year

4,188 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2015 (1,993); 16 recalls, 3 investigations.

By model year

200 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
201810Vehicle speed control
2017431Engine
20163442Engine
20151,9938Electrical system
20141921Air bags
20136285Air bags
20126384Engine
20113363Engine
2010130Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2016 200: 344 complaints

22 crashes, 11 fires, 20 injuries · 18V332000, 16V589000

2016 200, 344 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine13241,000
Electrical system10945,000
Air bags8845,000
Power train6245,000
Unknown or other5540,463
Service brakes3330,000
Steering2247,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1850,149

2015 200: 1,993 complaints

100 crashes, 24 fires, 58 injuries · 18V332000, 16V529000, 16V114000, 15V470000, 15V461000, 15V090000, 14V480000, 14V392000

2015 200, 1,993 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system75150,000
Power train69037,311
Engine60748,000
Air bags32757,745
Unknown or other27651,600
Vehicle speed control15839,000
Service brakes11230,000
Electronic stability control (esc)10855,000

2014 200: 192 complaints

15 crashes, 2 fires, 19 injuries, 1 death · 16V668000

2014 200, 192 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags6855,000
Engine3844,235
Seat belts3453,000
Electrical system3366,000
Unknown or other2162,000
Service brakes1913,000
Power train1314,900
Steering1310,000

2013 200: 628 complaints

23 crashes, 3 fires, 35 injuries · 17V640000, 16V668000, 13V552000, 13V282000, 13V043000

2013 200, 628 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16966,000
Engine14570,000
Electrical system10072,000
Seat belts8662,000
Seats6571,200
Power train6134,000
Fuel/propulsion system4779,000
Unknown or other4782,000

2012 200: 638 complaints

29 crashes, 4 fires, 33 injuries · 17V640000, 16V668000, 13V282000, 11V487000

2012 200, 638 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine14669,000
Electrical system13771,000
Air bags13567,000
Unknown or other10373,000
Seat belts7055,000
Visibility/wiper5670,000
Power train5360,000
Steering4430,000

2011 200: 336 complaints

14 crashes, 3 fires, 8 injuries · 16V668000, 13V282000, 11V315000

2011 200, 336 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine11944,000
Electrical system6669,000
Air bags4745,000
Power train3731,000
Unknown or other3690,000
Seat belts2553,000
Steering2448,313
Service brakes2144,000

16 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 15, 2016 · 16V668000 · 2011–2014 · Air bags; Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The Occupant Restraint Control (OCR) module may short circuit, preventing the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags from deploying in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the OCR, free of charge.

  2. August 10, 2016 · 16V589000 · 2016 · Steering; Structure; Suspension

    Multiple chassis fastener joints may not have been tightened to the proper torque specification.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will inspect the joints and tighten or replace the fasteners, as necessary, free of charge.

  3. February 26, 2016 · 16V114000 · 2015 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification; Seats

    During service work, the affected vehicles may have had either the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) or the Seat Cushion Foam (SCF) of the front passenger seat replaced instead of the both pieces together, which make up a complete calibrated set.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install a new OCM-SCF seat service kit, free of charge.

  4. July 28, 2015 · 15V470000 · 2015 · Electrical system

    The affected vehicles may have a Power Distribution Center (PDC) electrical connector that may cause intermittent power failures to certain electrical components.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the C4 connector using a 12 wire split kit for 3.6L engines, or replace the transmission wiring harness for 2.4L engines, free of charge.

  5. February 13, 2015 · 15V090000 · 2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The automatic transmission parking pawl may become contaminated or the park rod may become dislodged or broken.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers inspect the transmission.

  6. August 5, 2014 · 14V480000 · 2015 · Electrical system › Wiring

    The affected vehicles may have been built with a driver side door wiring harness of an insufficient wire gauge, resulting in excessive heat which may melt the wiring insulation.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the door wiring harness, free of charge.

  7. November 6, 2013 · 13V552000 · 2013 · Engine

    Due to abrasive debris in the balance shaft bearings, these engines may have a loss of engine oil pressure, possibly resulting in an engine stall or engine failure.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the engine balance shaft module, free of charge.

  8. February 6, 2013 · 13V043000 · 2013 · Fuel system, gasoline; Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    These vehicles may have a gas tank that has a broken control valve in the fuel tank assembly.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the fuel tank assembly and replace any affected control valves, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 3 open.

Investigations naming the 200
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE190142011–2014September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
RQ150042015July 24, 2015Software security vulnerabilityClosed
PE120162011June 18, 2012Engine stallClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chrysler models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.