Jeep Grand Cherokee problems and recalls by year

16,820 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2014 (2,380); 89 recalls, 17 investigations.

By model year

Grand Cherokee by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026256Engine
2025764Electrical system
202424916Electrical system
202339721Electrical system
202226313Electrical system
202140812Electrical system
20202403Electrical system
20193707Electrical system
201885510Electrical system
20173645Engine
20163118Power train
20151,3659Power train
20142,38018Power train
20138049Electrical system
20121,64410Electrical system
20111,6406Electrical system
20101185Electrical system
20091382Electrical system
20087344Electrical system
20071,1085Electrical system
20061,2804Electrical system
20052,0513Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2024 Grand Cherokee: 249 complaints

10 crashes, 2 injuries, 1 death · 26V559000, 26V413000, 26V328000, 25V741000, 25V576000, 25V472000, 24V944000, 24V926000, 24V897000, 24V872000, 24V586000, 24V346000, 24V289000, 24V130000, 24V131000, 24V111000

2024 Grand Cherokee, 249 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system11516,000
Engine10717,500
Fuel/propulsion system43—
Unknown or other31—
Power train3018,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking22200
Service brakes171,000
Exterior lighting161,000

2023 Grand Cherokee: 397 complaints

15 crashes, 3 fires, 18 injuries, 1 death · 26V562000, 26V413000, 26V328000, 26V051000, 25V741000, 25V576000, 25V472000, 25V430000, 24V897000, 24V434000, 24V436000, 24V289000, 24V291000, 24V199000, 24V130000, 24V132000, 24V111000, 23V577000, 23V413000, 23V352000, 23V336000

2023 Grand Cherokee, 397 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system17725,090
Engine8427,000
Suspension6526,800
Unknown or other64—
Fuel/propulsion system52—
Steering4423,000
Power train3935,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking25—

2022 Grand Cherokee: 263 complaints

7 crashes, 1 fire · 26V562000, 26V413000, 26V328000, 26V051000, 25V741000, 25V576000, 25V083000, 24V897000, 24V436000, 24V289000, 24V132000, 24V111000, 23V577000

2022 Grand Cherokee, 263 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system12820,900
Engine4925,000
Fuel/propulsion system40—
Unknown or other37—
Power train3650,089
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings33—
Steering23—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking22—

2021 Grand Cherokee: 408 complaints

20 crashes, 8 fires, 13 injuries · 24V436000, 24V132000, 23V577000, 23V413000, 23V352000, 22V544000, 22V284000, 22V180000, 21V950000, 21V873000, 21V797000, 21V729000

2021 Grand Cherokee, 408 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system1122,623
Steering10219,146
Engine6021,000
Power train5928,000
Unknown or other55486
Exterior lighting4119,000
Fuel/propulsion system40121
Suspension2936,000

2020 Grand Cherokee: 240 complaints

24 crashes, 5 fires, 13 injuries · 23V411000, 22V406000, 20V191000

2020 Grand Cherokee, 240 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system717,100
Unknown or other641,400
Engine507,100
Power train394,000
Air bags1734,000
Fuel/propulsion system17500
Vehicle speed control151,800
Service brakes137,000

2019 Grand Cherokee: 370 complaints

17 crashes, 4 fires, 10 injuries · 24V838000, 23V411000, 22V406000, 22V426000, 20V699000, 20V191000, 20V183000

2019 Grand Cherokee, 370 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system8314,000
Unknown or other778,960
Engine6416,600
Service brakes, hydraulic6365,000
Service brakes4923,000
Power train4713,700
Air bags1822,000
Steering1418,000

2018 Grand Cherokee: 855 complaints

42 crashes, 10 fires, 33 injuries · 24V838000, 23V411000, 22V406000, 22V426000, 20V699000, 18V759000, 18V524000, 18V332000, 18V280000, 18V048000

2018 Grand Cherokee, 855 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system33118,000
Unknown or other26716,155
Engine12514,000
Power train7216,961
Fuel/propulsion system445,000
Seats4038,750
Vehicle speed control376,100
Service brakes, hydraulic3071,500

2017 Grand Cherokee: 364 complaints

26 crashes, 3 fires, 19 injuries · 23V411000, 22V406000, 20V699000, 18V332000, 16V686000

2017 Grand Cherokee, 364 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine10236,300
Electrical system8735,446
Power train8745,000
Unknown or other7626,000
Fuel/propulsion system3120,000
Service brakes2930,000
Vehicle speed control2026,000
Seats1834,965

2016 Grand Cherokee: 311 complaints

27 crashes, 7 fires, 18 injuries · 23V411000, 22V406000, 20V699000, 20V475000, 18V332000, 16V814000, 16V249000, 16V168000

2016 Grand Cherokee, 311 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train7731,678
Engine7635,900
Electrical system5935,000
Unknown or other3139,000
Fuel/propulsion system2842,000
Service brakes2210,340
Vehicle speed control2225,000
Steering1420,000

2015 Grand Cherokee: 1,365 complaints

128 crashes, 22 fires, 93 injuries · 23V411000, 22V406000, 20V699000, 20V475000, 18V332000, 16V240000, 16V168000, 15V469000, 15V461000

2015 Grand Cherokee, 1,365 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train34911,567
Seats28966,900
Engine20462,000
Unknown or other19236,000
Electrical system13828,000
Air bags10370,000
Fuel/propulsion system7450,000
Seat belts5967,000

2014 Grand Cherokee: 2,380 complaints

151 crashes, 40 fires, 139 injuries · 23V411000, 22V406000, 20V699000, 20V475000, 18V332000, 17V741000, 17V572000, 17V435000, 16V240000, 15V461000, 14V643000, 14V634000, 14V636000, 14V391000, 14V293000, 14V154000, 13V483000, 13V289000

2014 Grand Cherokee, 2,380 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train46925,000
Electrical system45930,800
Engine40859,000
Seats31675,000
Unknown or other27351,256
Service brakes25318,000
Air bags20951,978
Seat belts18760,000

2013 Grand Cherokee: 804 complaints

23 crashes, 27 fires, 28 injuries, 1 death · 19V813000, 17V572000, 17V435000, 15V879000, 15V115000, 14V634000, 14V391000, 14V154000, 14V104000

2013 Grand Cherokee, 804 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system37068,000
Service brakes14121,000
Engine10674,000
Fuel/propulsion system10570,000
Unknown or other5885,000
Seats5578,800
Power train5380,000
Air bags3361,816

2012 Grand Cherokee: 1,644 complaints

46 crashes, 105 fires, 35 injuries · 19V813000, 17V572000, 17V435000, 15V879000, 15V115000, 14V634000, 14V391000, 14V154000, 14V104000, 11V487000

2012 Grand Cherokee, 1,644 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system80570,017
Engine28574,000
Service brakes27850,000
Fuel/propulsion system21676,500
Unknown or other12080,000
Steering10060,000
Power train9968,000
Air bags4278,345

2011 Grand Cherokee: 1,640 complaints

53 crashes, 61 fires, 47 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V813000, 17V572000, 15V879000, 14V530000, 14V391000, 14V154000

2011 Grand Cherokee, 1,640 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system76162,750
Engine34369,000
Service brakes32260,000
Fuel/propulsion system24765,249
Unknown or other13492,000
Power train8669,000
Steering8579,800
Air bags6060,000

2010 Grand Cherokee: 118 complaints

10 crashes, 4 fires, 4 injuries · 13V175000, 10V200000, 10V085000, 10V009000, 09V454000

2010 Grand Cherokee, 118 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4685,000
Power train2287,000
Engine21102,000
Unknown or other14100,500
Air bags1054,000
Service brakes1047,613
Vehicle speed control861,377
Structure › Body549,800

2009 Grand Cherokee: 138 complaints

4 crashes, 1 injury · 13V175000, 09V118000

2009 Grand Cherokee, 138 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4681,350
Power train2356,685
Engine2262,940
Vehicle speed control1285,000
Air bags11117,000
Steering1155,000
Unknown or other1051,000
Wheels1051,000

2008 Grand Cherokee: 734 complaints

23 crashes, 5 fires, 10 injuries · 14V567000, 13V175000, 08V059000, 07V415000

2008 Grand Cherokee, 734 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system45778,000
Engine10778,000
Power train6578,256
Air bags40109,852
Unknown or other3595,000
Engine and engine cooling3231,000
Vehicle speed control2689,000
Steering2480,000

2007 Grand Cherokee: 1,108 complaints

31 crashes, 11 fires, 21 injuries · 14V438000, 13V175000, 07V434000, 07V415000, 06V493000

2007 Grand Cherokee, 1,108 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system64579,000
Engine16988,000
Power train15470,000
Vehicle speed control6076,000
Engine and engine cooling5140,000
Steering4898,000
Unknown or other3697,715
Power train › Automatic transmission3437,000

2006 Grand Cherokee: 1,280 complaints

47 crashes, 7 fires, 41 injuries, 2 deaths · 14V438000, 13V175000, 07V434000, 06V295000

2006 Grand Cherokee, 1,280 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system72593,000
Power train14097,897
Engine12492,500
Unknown or other73109,000
Exterior lighting5899,000
Air bags57110,000
Service brakes5695,038
Structure › Body5472,000

2005 Grand Cherokee: 2,051 complaints

82 crashes, 24 fires, 74 injuries · 14V438000, 13V175000, 05V396000

2005 Grand Cherokee, 2,051 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system87995,000
Structure › Body › Door22172,000
Power train16399,500
Structure › Body13685,000
Latches/locks/linkages13559,000
Engine134100,000
Unknown or other134106,000
Air bags85100,000

89 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 1, 2026 · 26V559000 · 2024–2026 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    Due to a software error, the tire pressure monitoring system may fail to detect low tire pressure and/or fail to illuminate the tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) warning light as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the radio frequency hub software, free of charge.

  2. September 1, 2026 · 26V562000 · 2022–2023 · Suspension › Rear › Springs › Coil springs

    The rear coil springs may be incorrectly installed and detach from the vehicle while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rear coil spring lower isolators, free of charge.

  3. August 13, 2026 · 26V529000 · 2026 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer

    Due to a software issue in the body control module (BCM), the windshield wipers may fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the body control module (BCM) software, free of charge.

  4. August 13, 2026 · 26V531000 · 2026 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera image may fail to display when the vehicle is placed in reverse.

    Remedy: Radio software will be updated by a dealer or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  5. June 30, 2026 · 26V413000 · 2022–2024 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    A software error may cause the transmission gear selection indicator not to display.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the shifter module software, free of charge.

  6. May 21, 2026 · 26V328000 · 2022–2026 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module › Software

    A software error in the occupant restraint controller module may cause the delayed deployment of the side air bags during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the occupant restraint controller module software, free of charge.

  7. January 29, 2026 · 26V051000 · 2022–2023 · Suspension › Rear › Springs › Coil springs

    The rear coil springs may be incorrectly installed and detach from the vehicle while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the rear coil spring assembly, as necessary, free of charge.

  8. October 30, 2025 · 25V741000 · 2022–2026 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery · park outside

    The high voltage battery may fail internally and lead to a vehicle fire while parked or driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the high voltage battery software, and replace the high voltage battery, as necessary, free of charge.

  9. September 4, 2025 · 25V576000 · 2022–2026 · Electrical system › Propulsion system

    A software error within the hybrid control processor may result in a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the hybrid control processer software, free of charge.

  10. July 17, 2025 · 25V472000 · 2023–2024 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly › Head restraint

    The second-row seat head restraints may not lock in the upright position.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace both second-row seat head restraints, as necessary, free of charge.

  11. June 26, 2025 · 25V430000 · 2023 · Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system › Fan/motor

    The blower motor may fail, which can cause the defrosting and defogging system to be inoperative.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the blower motor, as necessary free of charge.

  12. February 13, 2025 · 25V083000 · 2022 · Back over prevention › Display function; Equipment › Electrical › Infotainment › Video (touch)screen/monitor/unit

    The center stack upper display (DCSD) contains a transistor that may overheat and prevent the rearview camera image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers replaced the DCSD, free of charge.

  13. December 19, 2024 · 24V944000 · 2024 · Back over prevention › Software

    Incorrect software in the rearview camera module may cause the rearview camera image not to display.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the rearview camera module software, free of charge.

  14. December 12, 2024 · 24V926000 · 2024 · Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system › Radiator assembly; Fuel system, gasoline; Structure › Frame and members

    The radiator crossmember bolts may not be properly secured, which can lead to improper air bag deployments and a fuel leak during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and secure the crossmember bolts as necessary, free of charge.

  15. November 27, 2024 · 24V897000 · 2022–2024 · Air bags › Side/window

    An improperly secured connector for the front seat side air bags (SAB) may prevent the air bags from deploying.

    Remedy: Dealers secured the connector, free of charge.

  16. November 19, 2024 · 24V872000 · 2024 · Electrical system › Instrument panel › Speedometer/odometer

    A software error in the instrument panel cluster may cause the speedometer to display the incorrect vehicle speed.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and update the instrument panel cluster software as necessary, free of charge.

  17. November 7, 2024 · 24V838000 · 2018–2019 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    A malfunction in the antilock-brake system (ABS) module may incorrectly illuminate the brake lights and disable the ABS and electronic stability control (ESC).

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the integrated pressure transducer and update the ABS module software, as necessary free of charge.

  18. August 8, 2024 · 24V586000 · 2024 · Child seat › Vehicle tether anchor

    The child seat tether welds on the second-row seat back frame may be insufficient, which can reduce the seat's ability to properly restrain a child during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will reinforce the child seat tether welds on the seat back frame, free of charge.

  19. June 13, 2024 · 24V434000 · 2023 · Seat belts › Critical fasteners

    A bolt for the second-row seat belt buckle may not be tightened properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the second-row seat buckle bolt as necessary, free of charge.

  20. June 13, 2024 · 24V436000 · 2021–2023 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The radio software may prevent the rearview image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the radio software or the software will be OTA, "Over-The-Air," free of charge.

  21. May 16, 2024 · 24V346000 · 2024 · Air bags › Frontal; Structure › Body › Bumpers

    The front bumper may be missing energy absorbing foam, which can cause the front air bags not to deploy as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the vehicles and install the foam as necessary, free of charge.

  22. April 25, 2024 · 24V289000 · 2022–2024 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    An improperly connected coaxial cable may prevent the rearview camera image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will secure the coaxial cable connection, free of charge.

  23. April 25, 2024 · 24V291000 · 2023 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Improperly fastened screen module connections may prevent the rearview camera image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will secure the display screen module connections, free of charge.

  24. March 14, 2024 · 24V199000 · 2023 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver clockspring/spiral cassette; Steering › Column

    The steering column control module may not be welded properly, which can prevent the driver's air bag from deploying in a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the steering column control module, as necessary free of charge.

  25. February 22, 2024 · 24V130000 · 2023–2024 · Electrical system › Body control module › Software; Exterior lighting › Headlights

    When the master headlight switch is set to the AUTO position, the driver may be unable to quickly activate the high beams.

    Remedy: Dealers will reconfigure the vehicle high beam parameters, free of charge.

  26. February 22, 2024 · 24V131000 · 2024 · Steering › Linkages › Knuckle › Spindle › Arm

    An improperly machined steering knuckle may separate between the ball joint and knuckle, causing the wheel to fall outward and resulting in a loss of control.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the steering knuckle, free of charge.

  27. February 22, 2024 · 24V132000 · 2021–2023 · Steering › Linkages › Knuckle › Spindle › Arm; Suspension › Front › Control arm › Upper ball joint

    The upper control arm ball joint and steering knuckle may separate and cause the wheel to fall outward, resulting in a loss of vehicle control.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the upper control arm pinch bolts, free of charge.

  28. February 15, 2024 · 24V111000 · 2022–2024 · Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system

    A hybrid control processor (HCP) software error may cause the defrosting and defogging system to be inoperative.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the HCP software, free of charge.

  29. August 14, 2023 · 23V577000 · 2021–2023 · Back over prevention › Display function

    The Central Vision Park Assist module (CVPAM) software may prevent the rearview image from displaying when the vehicle is placed in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Central Vision Park Assist Module software, free of charge.

  30. June 8, 2023 · 23V411000 · 2014–2020 · Engine and engine cooling

    The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate, causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion, free of charge.

  31. June 8, 2023 · 23V413000 · 2021, 2023 · Suspension › Rear › Springs › Coil springs

    The rear coil springs may have been incorrectly installed and detach from the vehicle while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and if necessary, repair the rear coil spring assemblies, free of charge.

  32. May 18, 2023 · 23V352000 · 2021, 2023 · Steering › Column

    An incorrectly assembled steering column intermediate shaft may disconnect from the u-joint, and result in a loss of steering control.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the intermediate shaft and assembly parts, free of charge.

  33. May 11, 2023 · 23V336000 · 2023 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The air bag warning label may be missing from the dashboard.

    Remedy: FCA US, LLC will mail owners the warning label information, free of charge.

  34. July 28, 2022 · 22V544000 · 2021 · Exterior lighting › Tail lights

    The tail light side marker assemblies may be damaged and not illuminate.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace both body-mounted tail light assemblies, as necessary, free of charge.

  35. June 9, 2022 · 22V406000 · 2014–2020 · Fuel system, diesel › Delivery › Fuel pump

    A high pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure may introduce internal debris into the fuel system, potentially resulting in fuel starvation.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the HPFP, and inspect and replace, if necessary, additional fuel system components, free of charge.

  36. June 9, 2022 · 22V426000 · 2018–2019 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    A malfunction in the antilock-brake system (ABS) module may illuminate the brake lights, and allow the vehicle to start and shift out of Park without the brake pedal being applied.

    Remedy: This recall is replaced by NHTSA recall number 24V838.

  37. April 28, 2022 · 22V284000 · 2021 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system › Emission control › Gas recirculation valve (egr valve)

    The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve may stick open, resulting in an unexpected loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the EGR valve assembly, free of charge.

  38. March 24, 2022 · 22V180000 · 2021 · Child seat › Vehicle tether anchor; Seats › Critical fasteners

    These vehicles may have been built with a missing weld from the seat back frame to the child seat tether anchorage.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the second-row seat back frame, free of charge.

  39. December 9, 2021 · 21V950000 · 2021 · Exterior lighting › Headlights; Exterior lighting › Lighting control module › Software

    An incomplete SLM software update may cause one or both headlights to become inoperable.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the SLM software, free of charge.

  40. November 10, 2021 · 21V873000 · 2021 · Air bags; Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module › Software

    The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) may have incorrect software which can disable the driver, passenger, and knee air bags without warning.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the ORC, free of charge.

  41. October 14, 2021 · 21V797000 · 2021 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    When the master lighting switch is set to the auto position, the high beam headlights will not activate unless the master lighting switch is first changed to the 'on" position.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the vehicles, free of charge.

  42. September 21, 2021 · 21V729000 · 2021 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Visibility › Rearview mirrors/devices

    A radio software error may prevent the rearview image from displaying.

    Remedy: FCA US LLC will update the radio software, free of charge.

  43. November 12, 2020 · 20V699000 · 2014–2019 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system › Emission control › Gas recirculation valve (egr valve)

    The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may crack and allow pre-heated vaporized coolant to enter the EGR system.

    Remedy: FCA US LLC will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EGR cooler, free of charge.

  44. September 10, 2020 · 20V191000 · 2019–2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    A software error can cause the rearview camera image to remain displayed after the vehicle has been shifted out of reverse.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will update the radio display software, free of charge.

  45. August 13, 2020 · 20V475000 · 2014–2016 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Diesel

    The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.

    Remedy: FCA US will notify owners, and dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion by reading the camshaft position signal in the event that the crankshaft…

  46. March 26, 2020 · 20V183000 · 2019 · Power train › Driveline › Differential unit

    The front differential may have been assembled with pinion gears that are insufficiently hardened, which can lead to the gear teeth wearing down.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front differential, free of charge.

  47. November 14, 2019 · 19V813000 · 2011–2013 · Electrical system

    The fuel pump relay inside the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM-7) may fail, causing the vehicle to stall without warning.

    Remedy: Chrysler (FCA US LLC) will replace the affected fuel pump relay and related wire harness.

  48. October 29, 2018 · 18V759000 · 2018 · Equipment › Accessory › Floor mat

    The driver's floor mat may have insufficient clearance between the mat and the accelerator pedal, possibly preventing the pedal from returning to the idle position.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace any of the affected floor mats, free of charge.

  49. August 9, 2018 · 18V524000 · 2018 · Electrical system › Wiring › Front underhood

    The powertrain control module may be equipped with a voltage regulator chip in the circuit board that may fail, causing a stall or a no start condition.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the powertrain control module, free of charge.

  50. May 17, 2018 · 18V332000 · 2014–2018 · Electrical system › Software; Electrical system › Wiring; Vehicle speed control › Cruise control

    These vehicles are being recalled to address a defect that could prevent the cruise control system from disengaging.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the software, and perform a software flash on the engine or powertrain control module, free of charge.

  51. May 1, 2018 · 18V280000 · 2018 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    An incorrect transmission park lock rod may have been installed in the transmission.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install the correct park lock rod, free of charge.

  52. January 11, 2018 · 18V048000 · 2018 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The fuel line may separate.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, replace the fuel line, free of charge.

  53. November 21, 2017 · 17V741000 · 2014 · Electrical system › Alternator/generator/regulator

    In the affected vehicles, the alternator may suddenly fail.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the alternator, free of charge.

  54. September 18, 2017 · 17V572000 · 2011–2014 · Service brakes; Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist

    The affected vehicles had brake booster shields installed under a previous campaign to prevent water from entering the brake booster and limiting braking ability.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the brake booster shield, correcting the installation as necessary, free of charge.

  55. July 10, 2017 · 17V435000 · 2012–2014 · Electrical system › Alternator/generator/regulator

    The affected vehicles have electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) and are equipped with a 5.7L or a 3.6L engine and a 160, 180 or 220 amp alternator.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the alternator and depending on the part number, will replace the alternator, if necessary, free of charge.

  56. November 10, 2016 · 16V814000 · 2016 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    During the assembly of the engine, the fuel rail crossover tube may have been damaged, which, over time, may result in a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine assembly for damage to the fuel rail crossover tube, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  57. September 23, 2016 · 16V686000 · 2017 · Equipment

    In the affected vehicles, the rear tow hook bracket or tow eye bracket may be loose.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will confirm both tow hook bracket bolts are properly tightened, free of charge.

  58. April 27, 2016 · 16V249000 · 2016 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch; Power train › Automatic transmission › Park/neutral start interlock switch

    The brake transmission shift interlock solenoid may have a loose electrical connection which could result in a loss of solenoid function.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the shifter assembly, free of charge.

  59. April 25, 2016 · 16V240000 · 2014–2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The affected vehicles, equipped with an eight-speed automatic transmission and a monostable gear selector, may not adequately warn the driver when driver's door is opened and the vehicle is not in PARK, allowing them to exit the vehicle while the vehicle is…

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the vehicle software to mitigate the risk of vehicle rollaway, free of charge.

  60. March 23, 2016 · 16V168000 · 2015–2016 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    In the affected vehicles, the left front brake caliper may crack due to being made from an incorrect material.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front left brake caliper and depending on its casting date, replace it, free of charge.

  61. December 28, 2015 · 15V879000 · 2011–2013 · Electrical system › Wiring; Interior lighting

    In the affected vehicles, the wiring for the vanity lamp in the sun visor may short circuit, after having been remedied for a prior recall for the vanity lamp wiring.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealer will install clearance for sun visor wiring, protection from sharp edges, and replace the sun visor, free of charge.

  62. July 27, 2015 · 15V469000 · 2015 · Suspension › Rear

    The affected vehicles may be equipped with rear lower control arms that may have been incorrectly heat treated.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and if necessary replace the lower control arms, free of charge.

  63. July 23, 2015 · 15V461000 · 2014–2015 · Equipment › Electrical › Radio/tape deck/cd etc.

    The affected vehicles are equipped with radios that have software vulnerabilities that can allow third-party access to certain networked vehicle control systems.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify and mail affected owners a USB drive that includes a software update that eliminates the vulnerability, free of charge.

  64. February 27, 2015 · 15V115000 · 2012–2013 · Electrical system

    In the affected vehicles, the fuel pump relay inside the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM-7) may fail, causing the vehicle to stall without warning.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump relay with one external to the TIPM.

  65. October 14, 2014 · 14V643000 · 2014 · Air bags; Seat belts

    Due to a fault within the Occupant Restraint Control (OCR) module, the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags may be disabled.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ORC module, free of charge.

  66. October 8, 2014 · 14V634000 · 2012–2014 · Electrical system › Alternator/generator/regulator

    In the affected vehicles, the alternator may suddenly fail.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will replace the alternator, free of charge.

  67. October 8, 2014 · 14V636000 · 2014 · Electronic stability control (esc)

    Due to an issue with the software for the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM), the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) may be disabled.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the SCCM software, free of charge.

  68. September 17, 2014 · 14V567000 · 2008 · Electrical system › Ignition

    In the affected vehicles, the ignition key (FOBIK) may not return to the "ON" position after being rotated to the "START" position, instead sticking between the two positions.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ignition switch and key FOBs, free of charge.

  69. September 4, 2014 · 14V530000 · 2011 · Electrical system

    In the affected vehicles, the fuel pump relay inside the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM-7) may fail, causing the vehicle to stall without warning.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump relay with one external to the TIPM, free of charge.

  70. July 21, 2014 · 14V438000 · 2005–2007 · Electrical system › Ignition › Switch

    This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ignition switch, free of charge.

  71. July 2, 2014 · 14V391000 · 2011–2014 · Electrical system › Wiring

    In the affected vehicles, the wiring for the vanity lamp in the sun visor may short circuit, after a service repair is performed.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and repair any damaged wiring, and install a new sun visor that properly routes the wire, free of charge.

  72. June 4, 2014 · 14V293000 · 2014 · Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control; Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    When the adaptive cruise control is engaged and the driver presses the accelerator pedal to increase the vehicle's speed more than the cruise control system would on its own, the vehicle may continue to accelerate briefly after the accelerator pedal is…

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will re-flash the Driver Assistance System Module (DASM), free of charge.

  73. April 1, 2014 · 14V154000 · 2011–2014 · Service brakes; Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum

    The subject vehicles have a brake booster with a center shell that may corrode and allow water to get inside.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will add a water diverter shield to the booster after the booster has been tested to confirm it can hold an acceptable amount of vacuum pressure.

  74. March 4, 2014 · 14V104000 · 2012–2013 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

    Under certain braking events, the Ready Alert Braking System (RAB) may result in the driver experiencing a hard brake pedal feel.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the ABS module software, free of charge.

  75. October 17, 2013 · 13V483000 · 2014 · Electrical system › Alternator/generator/regulator; Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    Due to a disruption of computer communications and loose alternator ground wires, the affected vehicles may experience random illumination of multiple instrument cluster warning lights, loss of cluster illumination and loss of anti-lock brake system (ABS)…

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the ABS and instrument cluster module software and tighten the alternator ground wire, free of charge.

  76. July 2, 2013 · 13V289000 · 2014 · Exterior lighting

    In the affected vehicles, when switching between daytime running lights and parking lights, electrical spikes may cause the parking lamps to turn off.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the Central Body Controller software, free of charge.

  77. May 7, 2013 · 13V175000 · 2005–2010 · Electrical system; Power train › Transfer case (4-wheel drive)

    A transfer case electrical failure may result in an unintentional shifting of the transfer case into the neutral position.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will reflash the final drive controller which governs the transfer case, with new software, free of charge.

  78. September 29, 2011 · 11V487000 · 2012 · Engine and engine cooling

    THESE ENGINES MAY EXPERIENCE CONNECTING ROD BEARING FAILURE DUE TO DEBRIS INSIDE THE ENGINE BLOCK.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE ENGINE FREE OF CHARGE.

  79. May 11, 2010 · 10V200000 · 2010 · Electrical system › Ignition › Module

    THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH A WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) MODULE EXHIBITING A BINDING CONDITION OF THE SOLENOID LATCH.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE WIN MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  80. March 5, 2010 · 10V085000 · 2010 · Equipment

    THEY MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH AN IMPROPERLY MANUFACTURED REAR TRACK BAR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE REAR TRACK BAR BUSHING RETAINING HOOP AND REPLACE THE REAR TRACK BAR IF ANY ARE FOUND TO BE MIS-POSITIONED.

  81. January 11, 2010 · 10V009000 · 2010 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH AN IMPROPERLY FORMED OR MISSING BRAKE BOOSTER INPUT ROD RETAINING CLIP.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL REPLACE THE BRAKE BOOSTER INPUT ROD RETAINING CLIP FREE OF CHARGE.

  82. November 25, 2009 · 09V454000 · 2010 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    THE PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG MAY NOT PROPERLY DEPLOY THROUGH THE INSTRUMENT PANEL TEAR SEAM.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE TOP COVER OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL FREE OF CHARGE.

  83. April 9, 2009 · 09V118000 · 2009 · Air bags; Air bags › Frontal; Electrical system › Wiring

    WIRING MAY BE REVERSED ON THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB CONNECTOR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE DRIVER'S AIRBAG SQUIB WIRES AND REPLACE THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  84. February 6, 2008 · 08V059000 · 2008 · Electrical system; Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer

    THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE MAY HAVE BEEN INCORRECTLY MANUFACTURED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE MODULE AND REPLACE IT IF NECESSARY.

  85. September 14, 2007 · 07V434000 · 2006–2007 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE SOFTWARE PROGRAMMED INTO THE ABS ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE MAY ALLOW A MOMENTARY DELAY IN BRAKING WHEN COASTING UP A HILL DURING CERTAIN CONDITIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE ABS ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE WITH NEW SOFTWARE THAT PREVENTS THIS CONDITION FREE OF CHARGE.

  86. September 12, 2007 · 07V415000 · 2007–2008 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, FRONT BRAKE CALIPERS IN A CERTAIN LOT MAY HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED FROM GRAY IRON INSTEAD OF DUCTILE IRON AS DESIGNED AND COULD FRACTURE WITHOUT WARNING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE FRONT BRAKE CALIPERS TO SEE IF THEY FALL INTO THIS LOT AND, IF SO, WILL REPLACE THEM FREE OF CHARGE.

  87. December 29, 2006 · 06V493000 · 2007 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE MAY CAUSE THE REAR BRAKES TO LOCK UP DURING CERTAIN BRAKING CONDITIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE ABS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT.

  88. August 8, 2006 · 06V295000 · 2006 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE INFLATOR CONNECTOR FOR THE DRIVER'S AIR BAG MAY HAVE BEEN INCORRECTLY ASSEMBLED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE DRIVER'S FRONT AIR BAG INFLATOR FREE OF CHARGE.

  89. September 14, 2005 · 05V396000 · 2005 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 3.7L ENGINES AND NAG1 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS, THE AIR CONDITIONER EVAPORATOR CONDENSATE WATER MAY ENTER THE TRANSMISSION AT THE FILL TUBE GROMMET SEAL.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE TRANSMISSION FOR LEAKAGE AT THE FILL TUBE GROMMET SEAL.

Defect investigations

3 of 17 open.

Investigations naming the Grand Cherokee
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
RQ250052022–2023December 11, 2025Recall 23V-413 Post Remedy FailuresOpen
EA230012014–2020March 17, 2023High pressure fuel pump failureOpen
EA210022011–2019September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
DP220052022January 27, 2023Pedestrian alert soundsClosed
PE190112014–2015September 16, 2019Seat Belt RetractionClosed
PE190142011–2019September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
EA160022014–2015February 3, 2016Vehicle rollaway, engine onClosed
PE150302014–2015August 20, 2015Powered vehicle rollawayClosed
RQ150042014–2015July 24, 2015Software security vulnerabilityClosed
PE150212014–2015June 1, 2015False Positive Automated BrakingClosed
RQ150032011–2014May 1, 2015Post 14V-391 Headliner FiresClosed
DP140042011–2013September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
PE140172005–2007June 16, 2014Air Bag Non-deploymentClosed
EA140012011–2014January 10, 2014Headliner FiresClosed
PE130272011–2013August 19, 2013Headliner FiresClosed
PE120202012July 19, 2012Power steering hose failureClosed
AQ100012006–2007November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Jeep models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.