RAM 1500 problems and recalls by year

11,819 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2014 (1,773); 97 recalls, 9 investigations.

By model year

1500 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20261019Electrical system
20253608Electrical system
2024766Electrical system
202320311Electrical system
202262416Engine
202168315Engine
202063914Electrical system
20191,49229Electrical system
201866415Electrical system
201788213Steering
20161,54916Steering
20151,45717Steering
20141,77316Steering
20131,27911Steering
201200
201100
201000
2009372Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2026 1500: 101 complaints

3 crashes, 1 fire, 2 injuries · 26V622000, 26V623000, 26V560000, 26V531000, 26V495000, 26V421000, 26V225000, 26V059000, 25V826000

2026 1500, 101 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4882,000
Unknown or other16—
Engine12—
Power train101,600
Exterior lighting982,000
Service brakes9—
Visibility/wiper6—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking5—

2025 1500: 360 complaints

9 crashes, 3 fires, 2 injuries · 26V560000, 26V495000, 26V225000, 26V059000, 25V826000, 25V231000, 24V942000, 24V794000

2025 1500, 360 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system1855,000
Engine746,000
Exterior lighting588,700
Power train495,000
Service brakes415,462
Unknown or other37—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking36—
Fuel/propulsion system24—

2023 1500: 203 complaints

10 crashes, 1 fire, 4 injuries · 26V495000, 25V298000, 24V754000, 24V729000, 24V653000, 24V413000, 24V199000, 23V799000, 23V654000, 23V263000, 23V059000

2023 1500, 203 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system6714,818
Unknown or other47—
Engine462,000
Service brakes33—
Power train2814,000
Steering1888,000
Exterior lighting1552,600
Fuel/propulsion system15—

2022 1500: 624 complaints

23 crashes, 6 fires, 9 injuries, 2 deaths · 26V495000, 25V765000, 25V298000, 24V754000, 24V653000, 24V436000, 24V437000, 23V654000, 23V263000, 23V264000, 23V059000, 22V904000, 22V766000, 22V767000, 22V407000, 21V871000

2022 1500, 624 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine24841,000
Electrical system19641,000
Power train10222,000
Unknown or other92—
Service brakes565,000
Fuel/propulsion system55—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking50—
Steering3945,000

2021 1500: 683 complaints

27 crashes, 4 fires, 23 injuries · 26V495000, 25V765000, 25V298000, 24V754000, 24V653000, 23V265000, 23V059000, 22V904000, 22V767000, 22V638000, 21V925000, 21V918000, 21V698000, 21V438000, 21V037000

2021 1500, 683 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine27615,319
Electrical system19242,000
Unknown or other103500
Power train9637,000
Fuel/propulsion system696
Service brakes5431,000
Steering4940,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking461,000

2020 1500: 639 complaints

24 crashes, 6 fires, 15 injuries, 1 death · 26V495000, 25V298000, 24V754000, 22V904000, 22V767000, 22V638000, 21V632000, 20V622000, 20V580000, 20V191000, 20V513000, 20V374000, 20V208000, 19V407000

2020 1500, 639 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system15925,000
Engine15531,124
Unknown or other1125,000
Steering6562,250
Power train5920,000
Visibility/wiper535,643
Fuel/propulsion system4610,587
Service brakes403,100

2019 1500: 1,492 complaints

76 crashes, 11 fires, 63 injuries, 1 death · 26V495000, 25V824000, 25V298000, 25V010000, 24V653000, 23V411000, 22V904000, 22V406000, 21V632000, 20V580000, 20V191000, 20V513000, 20V208000, 20V080000, 19V887000, 19V812000, 19V757000, 19V556000, 19V448000, 19V407000, 19V324000, 19V201000, 19V142000, 19V067000, 19V020000, 19V051000, 18V822000, 18V556000, 18V332000

2019 1500, 1,492 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system37217,000
Steering33919,000
Unknown or other23511,000
Engine23219,000
Power train20011,000
Service brakes1145,888
Air bags9322,300
Fuel/propulsion system8016,400

2018 1500: 664 complaints

25 crashes, 8 fires, 25 injuries · 25V592000, 25V010000, 23V411000, 22V406000, 21V632000, 20V475000, 19V757000, 19V347000, 19V324000, 18V556000, 18V524000, 18V398000, 18V332000, 18V280000, 18V100000

2018 1500, 664 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system15318,000
Engine11026,000
Unknown or other9222,000
Steering8672,000
Fuel/propulsion system8114,000
Power train5923,000
Fuel system, diesel4977,000
Service brakes4220,000

2017 1500: 882 complaints

80 crashes, 16 fires, 77 injuries, 1 death · 25V010000, 23V411000, 22V406000, 21V632000, 20V475000, 19V757000, 19V347000, 18V486000, 18V332000, 18V100000, 17V821000, 17V434000, 17V198000

2017 1500, 882 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering22463,000
Engine15639,500
Electrical system10521,000
Power train9421,000
Service brakes9126,000
Fuel/propulsion system8940,263
Unknown or other6718,000
Air bags5336,000

2016 1500: 1,549 complaints

92 crashes, 36 fires, 73 injuries, 5 deaths · 25V010000, 23V411000, 22V406000, 21V632000, 20V475000, 19V757000, 19V347000, 18V486000, 18V332000, 17V821000, 17V302000, 17V198000, 16V301000, 16V167000, 15V663000, 15V661000

2016 1500, 1,549 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering31070,667
Engine29160,000
Service brakes24530,300
Power train20132,000
Fuel/propulsion system19152,000
Electrical system18629,000
Unknown or other12627,413
Vehicle speed control10642,000

2015 1500: 1,457 complaints

79 crashes, 58 fires, 52 injuries, 4 deaths · 23V411000, 22V406000, 21V632000, 20V475000, 19V757000, 19V347000, 18V486000, 18V332000, 17V824000, 17V821000, 17V302000, 16V167000, 15V661000, 15V534000, 15V517000, 15V461000, 15V460000

2015 1500, 1,457 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering33976,210
Engine33568,840
Power train22350,000
Fuel/propulsion system16557,000
Electrical system15342,583
Service brakes14031,170
Unknown or other11456,000
Vehicle speed control8160,000

2014 1500: 1,773 complaints

98 crashes, 24 fires, 88 injuries · 23V411000, 22V406000, 20V475000, 19V757000, 19V347000, 18V332000, 17V821000, 17V302000, 15V534000, 15V517000, 15V461000, 15V459000, 15V460000, 14V392000, 14V161000, 13V486000

2014 1500, 1,773 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering49685,000
Engine30475,000
Electrical system23448,000
Fuel/propulsion system21362,000
Power train18642,000
Service brakes14548,000
Unknown or other13048,000
Air bags12244,000

2013 1500: 1,279 complaints

72 crashes, 10 fires, 37 injuries · 19V347000, 17V821000, 17V302000, 15V461000, 15V459000, 15V460000, 13V610000, 13V287000, 13V237000, 13V177000, 13V128000

2013 1500, 1,279 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering63392,000
Electrical system21935,000
Engine12370,000
Air bags9355,000
Power train8425,600
Service brakes6956,000
Unknown or other5060,000
Suspension4470,500

97 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 29, 2026 · 26V622000 · 2026 · Air bags › Side/window

    A connector for the driver and front passenger side air bags may not be secured properly, which can cause the air bags not to deploy as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the sensor connections, as necessary, free of charge.

  2. September 29, 2026 · 26V623000 · 2026 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    The tire pressure monitoring system sensors may fail to detect low tire pressure and/or fail to illuminate the tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) warning light as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the tire pressure sensors, as necessary, free of charge.

  3. September 1, 2026 · 26V560000 · 2025–2026 · Back over prevention › Software

    A radio software error may cause the rearview camera image not to display.

    Remedy: The radio software will be updated over-the-air (OTA) or by a dealer, free of charge.

  4. July 30, 2026 · 26V495000 · 2019–2026 · Seat belts › Rear/other › Anchorage

    The second-row center and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may have been improperly installed.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and attach the seat belt buckle anchor to the body structure as necessary, free of charge.

  5. July 1, 2026 · 26V421000 · 2026 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The headlight wiring may cause the parking lights and daytime running lights to flicker on and off, or fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the headlight assemblies, as necessary, free of charge.

  6. May 21, 2026 · 26V327000 · 2024 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Contamination in the central vision processing module or improper programming may cause the rearview camera image not to display.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the central vision processing module software or replace the module, as necessary, free of charge.

  7. April 9, 2026 · 26V225000 · 2025–2026 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    A software error may cause the instrument panel display to fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the instrument panel software, free of charge.

  8. February 2, 2026 · 26V059000 · 2025–2026 · Electrical system › Integrated trailer brake control; Exterior lighting › Brake lights; Exterior lighting › Turn signal

    Due to an improperly designed trailer tow module, the trailer lights may fail to illuminate and the trailer brakes may fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the trailer tow module, free of charge.

  9. December 1, 2025 · 25V824000 · 2019 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The right and left side curtain air bag inflators may rupture due to a manufacturing defect.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace one or both side curtain air bags, as necessary, free of charge.

  10. December 1, 2025 · 25V826000 · 2025–2026 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    A software error may cause the instrument panel cluster display to be blank.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and update the instrument panel software or replace the instrument panel cluster, as necessary, free of charge.

  11. November 6, 2025 · 25V765000 · 2021–2022 · Air bags › Frontal; Steering › Steering control module

    The steering column control module may cause the driver's side air bag not to deploy as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the steering column control module, free of charge.

  12. September 11, 2025 · 25V592000 · 2018 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The right and left side curtain air bag inflators may rupture due to a manufacturing defect.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace one or both side curtain air bags, as necessary, free of charge.

  13. May 8, 2025 · 25V298000 · 2019–2024 · Air bags; Electrical system › Wiring

    The driver's side air bag may not be connected properly, which can cause the air bag not to deploy as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers secured the connectors for the air bag, free of charge.

  14. April 10, 2025 · 25V231000 · 2025 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel; Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    A software error may cause an incorrect tire inflation pressure message to display on the instrument panel.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the instrument panel software, free of charge.

  15. January 16, 2025 · 25V010000 · 2016–2019 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The right and left side curtain air bag inflators may rupture due to a manufacturing defect.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace one or both side curtain air bags, as necessary, free of charge.

  16. December 19, 2024 · 24V942000 · 2025 · Electrical system › Software; Exterior lighting › Headlights

    Incorrect headlight module software may cause the headlights to become inoperative.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the headlight module software, free of charge.

  17. October 24, 2024 · 24V794000 · 2025 · Electronic stability control (esc); Wheels › Hub

    The front wheel hub encoder rings may be damaged, which can disable the electronic stability control system.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the front wheel bearing hub assembly, as necessary free of charge.

  18. October 10, 2024 · 24V754000 · 2020–2023 · Visibility › Rearview mirrors/devices

    The mirror glass may detach from the driver's side heated trailer tow rearview mirror.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the mirror glass, free of charge.

  19. October 1, 2024 · 24V729000 · 2023–2024 · Exterior lighting › Turn signal; Steering › Steering control module

    The turn signal self-canceling feature may not function properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the steering column control module as necessary, free of charge.

  20. September 5, 2024 · 24V653000 · 2019, 2021–2024 · Electronic stability control (esc) › Control module; Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    Due to a software malfunction, the anti-lock brake system (ABS) control module may disable the electronic stability control system.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the ABS control module software, free of charge.

  21. June 13, 2024 · 24V437000 · 2022 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The wiring harness may short circuit and prevent the rearview image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the wiring harness, free of charge.

  22. June 6, 2024 · 24V413000 · 2023 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Manual transmission

    An insufficient weld in the transmission control unit can allow transmission fluid to leak on to electrical components, resulting in a loss of drive power or loss of park function.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the valve body and control unit, free of charge.

  23. November 28, 2023 · 23V799000 · 2023 · Exterior lighting; Steering › Steering control module

    The steering column control module may cause the high beams to activate when the turn signal is used or activate the turn signal when the high beams are used.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the steering column control module (SCCM) software, and inspect and replace the module, as necessary, free of charge.

  24. September 28, 2023 · 23V654000 · 2022–2023 · Back over prevention › Display function

    The radio software may prevent the rearview image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the radio software, free of charge.

  25. April 13, 2023 · 23V263000 · 2022–2023 · Fuel system, diesel › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The high pressure fuel pump (HPFP) may fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the HPFP and replace additional fuel system components, as necessary, free of charge.

  26. April 13, 2023 · 23V264000 · 2022 · Air bags › Sensor › Side impact

    The B-pillar impact sensors may be missing, which can result in delayed air bag deployment or non-deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, install the B-pillar impact sensors, free of charge.

  27. April 13, 2023 · 23V265000 · 2021 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The powertrain control module software may cause an incorrect fuel mixture condition in the engine, and result in an engine stall.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Powertrain Control Module calibration software, free of charge.

  28. February 9, 2023 · 23V059000 · 2021–2023 · Back over prevention › Display function

    The trailer reverse steering control module (TRSCM) may prevent the rearview image from displaying when the vehicle is placed in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the TRSCM software, free of charge.

  29. December 8, 2022 · 22V904000 · 2019–2022 · Structure › Body › Tailgate › Hinge and attachments

    The tailgate may not latch properly due to misaligned tailgate strikers, which could result in the tailgate opening while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the tailgate striker alignment to the box latch and adjust, if necessary, free of charge.

  30. October 13, 2022 · 22V766000 · 2022 · Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The front seat belt retractors may have an improperly welded micro gas generator, which can result in seat belt pretensioner failure.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front seat belt retractors. free of charge.

  31. October 13, 2022 · 22V767000 · 2020–2022 · Engine; Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The high pressure fuel pump (HPFP) may fail, causing an engine stall.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the HPFP and inspect and replace additional fuel system components, as necessary, free of charge.

  32. August 25, 2022 · 22V638000 · 2020–2021 · Back over prevention › Display function

    A radio software error may prevent the rearview image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the radio software, free of charge.

  33. June 9, 2022 · 22V407000 · 2022 · Back over prevention › Display function

    The radio software may prevent the rearview image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the radio software, free of charge.

  34. November 24, 2021 · 21V925000 · 2021 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    The side air bag inflatable curtain (SABIC) assemblies may have been manufactured with the incorrect amount of compressed gas, which can result in an improper air bag deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the SABIC assemblies, free of charge.

  35. November 23, 2021 · 21V918000 · 2021 · Back over prevention › Display function; Steering › Steering control module

    The Trailer Reverse Steering Control Module (TRSCM) may prevent the rearview image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the TRSCM software.

  36. November 10, 2021 · 21V871000 · 2022 · Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system › Windshield › Electrical heating element

    These vehicles may have been built with incompatible heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems (HVAC), resulting in the windshield defrosting and defogging system being inoperable to drivers.

    Remedy: FCA US, LLC will repurchase the affected vehicles, free of charge.

  37. September 9, 2021 · 21V698000 · 2021 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The incorrect-size spare tire may have been installed, which does not match the tire size and inflation pressure information on the tire placard.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the spare tire assembly, free of charge.

  38. August 12, 2021 · 21V632000 · 2015–2020 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain; Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The side air bag inflatable curtain (SABIC) inflator end cap may detach from the inflator, or the inflator sidewall may rupture.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace as necessary, the SABIC assemblies, free of charge.

  39. June 10, 2021 · 21V438000 · 2021 · Back over prevention › Display function

    The rearview camera image may not display.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the TRSCM software, free of charge.

  40. February 1, 2021 · 21V037000 · 2021 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Master cylinder · do not drive

    Certain vehicles were built without the retaining clip that secures the master cylinder push rod to the brake pedal, which can cause the brake pedal to separate from the brake system.

    Remedy: Owners are advised to not drive their vehicles until they receive instructions on the inspection and repair, as necessary.

  41. October 8, 2020 · 20V622000 · 2020 · Visibility › Rearview mirrors/devices › Exterior

    The driver side mirror glass can detach from the backing plate and no longer provide a reflective surface.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver side mirror glass, free of charge.

  42. September 24, 2020 · 20V580000 · 2019–2020 · Seat belts; Seat belts › Front › Retractor

    In the event of a crash, a front seat belt retractor may not properly slow the occupant's forward movement after locking.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front seat belt retractors, free of charge.

  43. August 27, 2020 · 20V513000 · 2019–2020 · Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    In certain accelerator pedal positions, the floormats may prevent the pedal from returning to the normal resting (idle) position.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will modify the driver's floormat to remove the potential for pedal interference, free of charge.

  44. June 25, 2020 · 20V374000 · 2020 · Air bags

    The affected vehicles may have an improperly crimped diffuser in the side curtain airbag which may result in the diffuser detaching from the inflator in the event of an air bag deployment.

    Remedy: FCA US will notify owners, and dealers will replace the side curtain air bag assemblies, free of charge.

  45. April 9, 2020 · 20V208000 · 2019–2020 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Linkages

    The windshield wiper arm or arms may loosen, possibly causing the wipers to not operate properly and reduce the driver's visibility in certain weather conditions.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will tighten the wiper nuts, free of charge.

  46. February 13, 2020 · 20V080000 · 2019 · Power train › Transfer case (4-wheel drive)

    A gear within the transfer case may not have been installed correctly, possibly causing the vehicle to become stuck in neutral.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the transfer case, free of charge.

  47. December 12, 2019 · 19V887000 · 2019 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    An incorrect Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensor could have been installed during production causing the sensor to not display the low tire pressure warning indicator.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the TPMS sensor, free of charge.

  48. November 14, 2019 · 19V812000 · 2019 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    These vehicles may have been built with a contaminated electric power steering (EPS) gear that may short circuit, potentially resulting in an intermittent loss of power steering assist.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EPS gear assembly, free of charge.

  49. October 24, 2019 · 19V757000 · 2014–2019 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system › Emission control › Gas recirculation valve (egr valve)

    The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may crack and allow pre-heated vaporized coolant to enter the EGR system.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EGR cooler, free of charge.

  50. July 26, 2019 · 19V556000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The instrument cluster may not properly illuminate driver warnings.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the instrument cluster, free of charge.

  51. June 13, 2019 · 19V448000 · 2019 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The spare tire provided may differ in size and required inflation pressure from the information on the tire placard label.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will replace the incorrect size spare tire with the correct size spare tire, free of charge.

  52. May 31, 2019 · 19V407000 · 2019–2020 · Air bags; Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The flash memory of the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) may become corrupted, disabling the vehicle's air bags and seat belt pretensioners.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the ORC or replace it as necessary, free of charge.

  53. May 9, 2019 · 19V347000 · 2013–2018 · Latches/locks/linkages › Tailgate › LATCH

    Chrysler is also recalling all 2013-2014 and 2018 Ram 1500, 2500 and 3500 pickup trucks built before April 1, 2018 with a 6 or 8 foot bed and a power locking tailgate.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will repair the tailgate latch, free of charge.

  54. April 25, 2019 · 19V324000 · 2018–2019 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The rear driveshaft may have an incomplete weld fusion between the tube and tube yoke, which may lead to weld cracking or the driveshaft fracturing.

    Remedy: FCA US will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear driveshaft, free of charge.

  55. March 14, 2019 · 19V201000 · 2019 · Steering

    These vehicles have improperly machined steering column stub shafts that may break, possibly causing the steering wheel to detach from the steering column.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the steering column, replacing it, as necessary, free of charge.

  56. February 28, 2019 · 19V142000 · 2019 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery

    Due to an incorrect assembly repair process, the auxiliary battery wire terminal connection may overheat.

    Remedy: FCA US has notified owners, and dealers will properly secure the auxiliary battery fasteners, free of charge.

  57. February 5, 2019 · 19V067000 · 2019 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    The affected vehicles have a brake pedal that may move too far and separate from pedal assembly.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will repair the adjustable pedal assembly, free of charge.

  58. January 24, 2019 · 19V020000 · 2019 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The battery ground fastener on the driver-side front fender may have been improperly secured, possibly resulting in a loss of power steering assist.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will properly secure the ground fastener, free of charge.

  59. January 24, 2019 · 19V051000 · 2019 · Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system

    Vehicles with this combination do not have a functioning windshield defrosting and defogging system.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will repurchase the affected vehicles.

  60. November 20, 2018 · 18V822000 · 2019 · Seats

    The seat track position sensor on the manually-adjusted passenger seats may come loose and out of position, preventing the sensor from detecting if the seat is in the full-forward position.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners and dealers will inspect the passenger seat track position sensor bracket, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  61. August 23, 2018 · 18V556000 · 2018–2019 · Power train › Axle assembly

    The rear differential may have been insufficiently filled, possibly resulting in its failure.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the rear axle oil level.

  62. July 27, 2018 · 18V486000 · 2015–2017 · Latches/locks/linkages › Tailgate › LATCH; Structure › Body › Tailgate

    The tailgate actuator limiter tab may fracture and cause the tailgate to unlatch and open while driving.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will repair the vehicle, free of charge.

  63. June 14, 2018 · 18V398000 · 2018 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The backup camera may experience a loss of image display while backing up.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rearview mirror, free of charge.

  64. March 8, 2018 · 18V160000 · 2009 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Mounting

    Exposure to environmental conditions such as water mixed with road salt may cause the front fuel tank strap frame "T-Slot" bracket to corrode, possibly causing the fuel tank to drop and make contact with the ground.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners and dealers will bolt a bracket reinforcement to the frame, free of charge.

  65. February 8, 2018 · 18V100000 · 2017–2018 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    Pushing the brake pedal for prolonged periods when the vehicle is running and in PARK may cause the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) pin to stick in the open position.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners and dealers will update the Body Control Module software.

  66. December 21, 2017 · 17V824000 · 2015 · Equipment

    A list of the affected trailer models is available at: https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RMISC-17V824-0103.pdf.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners instructing them to contact Kidde for a replacement fire extinguisher, free of charge.

  67. December 20, 2017 · 17V821000 · 2009, 2013–2017 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Column shift

    Pushing the brake pedal for prolonged periods when the vehicle is running and in PARK may cause the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) pin to stick in the open position.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the vehicle software, inspect the BTSI, and, as necessary, replace it, free of charge.

  68. July 7, 2017 · 17V434000 · 2017 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    The fuel tanks in the affected vehicles may have a broken fuel tank control valve which might leak fuel if the vehicle were to become inverted.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tanks, free of charge.

  69. May 9, 2017 · 17V302000 · 2013–2016 · Air bags; Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    Certain driving conditions, such as driving off-road or debris striking the vehicle may cause the roll rate sensor to trigger a fault within the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the ORC software, free of charge.

  70. March 23, 2017 · 17V198000 · 2016–2017 · Power train › Driveline › Differential unit

    The differential pin retaining screw may come loose while driving, potentially causing the differential to break or lock up.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the differential retaining pin, free of charge.

  71. May 16, 2016 · 16V301000 · 2016 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The front halfshafts may have been incorrectly manufactured causing them to fracture without warning.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace both front halfshafts, free of charge.

  72. March 23, 2016 · 16V167000 · 2015–2016 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    Contamination on the Electric Power Steering (EPS) control circuit board may cause a short and result in the loss of power steering assist.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EPS unit, free of charge.

  73. October 16, 2015 · 15V663000 · 2016 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The affected vehicles may be missing a heat shield for the spare tire.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install a spare tire heat shield if the vehicle is missing one.

  74. October 15, 2015 · 15V661000 · 2015–2016 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The affected vehicles may have been built with rear axles that were incorrectly heat treated.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicles and replace the axle assemblies, as necessary, free of charge.

  75. August 21, 2015 · 15V534000 · 2014–2015 · Air bags › Side/window

    The affected vehicles are equipped with side air bag inflatable curtains (SABIC) that may not fully overlap the C-pillars in the event of a vehicle crash.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, dealers will inspect the right and left side air bag inflatable curtains (SABIC) for proper orientation and a foil patch will be installed on both sides of the headliner.

  76. August 14, 2015 · 15V517000 · 2014–2015 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery › Cables; Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Diesel

    The affected vehicles have a battery harness that may rub against the frame bracket for the right engine mount resulting in an electrical short.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicles to confirm that the battery harness is correctly routed and secured.

  77. July 22, 2015 · 15V459000 · 2013–2014 · Air bags › Frontal

    The affected vehicles have a steering wheel wiring harness that may rub against the driver air bag module retainer spring.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect, repair as necessary, and secure the steering wheel wiring harness.

  78. July 22, 2015 · 15V460000 · 2013–2015 · Air bags › Side/window; Seat belts

    In the affected vehicles, the side impact sensor calibrations may be overly sensitive, and as a result, the side air bag inflatable curtains and seat air bags may unexpectedly deploy and the seat belt pre-tensioners may activate.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the Occupant Restraint Control module calibration, free of charge.

  79. July 2, 2014 · 14V392000 · 2014 · Suspension › Rear › Shock absorber

    Due to an insufficient weld, the rear shocks may detach from the vehicle at one end and possibly damage other chassis components, the tire or result in reduced braking.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the rear shocks and replace any affected ones, free of charge.

  80. April 1, 2014 · 14V161000 · 2014 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    In the affected vehicles, the transmission case may have been improperly machined which can result in the park pawl not properly engaging when the transmission is in the 'Park' position.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the transmission, as necessary, free of charge.

  81. December 6, 2013 · 13V610000 · 2013 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    In the affected vehicles, the transmission output shaft may fracture.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the transmissions, as necessary, free of charge.

  82. October 17, 2013 · 13V486000 · 2014 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    Randomly, the warning lights in the instrument cluster may fail to illuminate as designed.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the instrument cluster software, free of charge.

  83. July 2, 2013 · 13V287000 · 2013 · Electronic stability control (esc)

    Due to a software issue with the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) module, the ESC system may be disabled when the vehicle is started.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the ESC module software, free of charge.

  84. June 4, 2013 · 13V237000 · 2013 · Exterior lighting › Turn signal

    In the affected vehicles, the turn signal indicator may not flash at a double rate to give a notification to the driver of a turn signal malfunction.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the Central Body Controller software, free of charge.

  85. May 7, 2013 · 13V177000 · 2013 · Engine and engine cooling

    In the affected vehicles, the coolant bypass valve may stick in a position that does not allow coolant to flow into the heater core.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace replace the suspect coolant valves along with an updated calibration, free of charge.

  86. April 3, 2013 · 13V128000 · 2013 · Parking brake

    The parking brake cable equalizer was set incorrectly and may not hold the vehicle on a 20% grade.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will reset the parking brake cable equalizer if required, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

4 of 9 open.

Investigations naming the 1500
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
RQ250032013–2018July 3, 2025Post Recall Remedy Brake Transmission Shift Interlock (BTSI) FailureOpen
PE240182022July 19, 2024Engine Stall With Intermittent RestartOpen
RQ230032013–2016August 4, 2023Intermittent/Comp Loss of Power SteeringOpen
EA230012014–2022March 17, 2023High pressure fuel pump failureOpen
EA190012009April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
PE160142013–2017December 16, 2016Vehicle RollawayClosed
RQ150042013–2015July 24, 2015Software security vulnerabilityClosed
DP140042010–2012September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
PE120212010July 19, 2012Rear Differential FailureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. RAM models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.