Jeep Cherokee problems and recalls by year

10,108 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2014 (2,650); 43 recalls, 4 investigations.

By model year

Cherokee by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202684Fuel/propulsion system
202331Power train
2022513Power train
20211734Power train
20203243Power train
20191,66111Power train
20186877Power train
20171,3366Power train
20161,4099Power train
20151,78911Power train
20142,65013Power train
2006170Visibility

Years with 100+ complaints

2021 Cherokee: 173 complaints

10 crashes, 4 fires, 8 injuries · 26V290000, 24V516000, 21V310000, 20V657000

2021 Cherokee, 173 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train9670,000
Engine2751,000
Unknown or other253,055
Electrical system2241,100
Service brakes131,400
Air bags940,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking5—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings5—

2020 Cherokee: 324 complaints

9 crashes, 7 fires, 9 injuries · 26V290000, 20V191000, 19V637000

2020 Cherokee, 324 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train18565,000
Engine4616,800
Unknown or other372,400
Electrical system343,300
Service brakes258,000
Steering2122,000
Fuel/propulsion system10950
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking880,000

2019 Cherokee: 1,661 complaints

40 crashes, 19 fires, 37 injuries · 26V290000, 25V011000, 19V637000, 19V449000, 19V248000, 18V917000, 18V739000, 18V523000, 18V524000, 18V492000, 18V344000

2019 Cherokee, 1,661 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train81151,000
Engine45915,000
Electrical system33811,500
Unknown or other2596,500
Steering12012,000
Service brakes1006,500
Vehicle speed control835,000
Air bags4214,500

2018 Cherokee: 687 complaints

11 crashes, 5 fires, 7 injuries · 25V011000, 18V524000, 18V494000, 18V332000, 18V282000, 17V670000, 17V543000

2018 Cherokee, 687 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train29441,000
Electrical system18835,500
Unknown or other17430,000
Engine15528,000
Service brakes3437,800
Steering3024,528
Fuel/propulsion system2613,000
Vehicle speed control2025,000

2017 Cherokee: 1,336 complaints

24 crashes, 6 fires, 27 injuries · 25V011000, 23V302000, 20V343000, 18V332000, 17V543000, 16V799000

2017 Cherokee, 1,336 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train64446,000
Unknown or other34339,000
Electrical system34040,000
Engine25939,000
Vehicle speed control5935,522
Service brakes5630,402
Steering4538,500
Electronic stability control (esc)4245,000

2016 Cherokee: 1,409 complaints

37 crashes, 15 fires, 27 injuries · 23V338000, 23V302000, 20V343000, 18V332000, 17V824000, 16V590000, 16V284000, 16V287000, 15V826000

2016 Cherokee, 1,409 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train62148,000
Engine31441,000
Unknown or other31345,000
Electrical system29142,700
Service brakes9241,000
Vehicle speed control7534,000
Steering5249,000
Fuel/propulsion system4335,000

2015 Cherokee: 1,789 complaints

45 crashes, 28 fires, 32 injuries · 23V338000, 20V343000, 18V332000, 17V824000, 16V590000, 16V529000, 15V826000, 15V676000, 15V461000, 15V393000, 15V041000

2015 Cherokee, 1,789 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train99623,220
Engine36428,000
Electrical system31931,000
Unknown or other25733,600
Service brakes12813,900
Vehicle speed control11915,087
Steering5823,550
Electronic stability control (esc)5142,000

2014 Cherokee: 2,650 complaints

56 crashes, 16 fires, 39 injuries · 23V338000, 20V343000, 19V447000, 18V332000, 17V824000, 16V590000, 16V529000, 15V509000, 15V461000, 15V393000, 15V041000, 14V392000, 14V293000

2014 Cherokee, 2,650 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train1,45533,000
Engine51640,000
Electrical system43740,000
Unknown or other28446,000
Fuel/propulsion system18648,500
Service brakes18440,953
Vehicle speed control18125,874
Steering11825,000

43 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 7, 2026 · 26V290000 · 2019–2023 · Power train

    The power transfer unit (PTU) may fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Drivetrain Control Drivetrain Control Module, PTU, and Electronic Park Brake software, and replace the PTU, as necessary, free of charge.

  2. April 9, 2026 · 26V223000 · 2026 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    The brake system control module may fail to operate properly, which can cause a loss of anti-lock brakes (ABS) and electronic stability control (ESC).

    Remedy: Dealers will update the brake system control module software, free of charge.

  3. January 16, 2025 · 25V011000 · 2017–2019 · Power train

    The power transfer unit (PTU) may become damaged and disengage the transmission and differential, resulting in a loss of drive power and/or loss of park function.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the drivetrain control module and PTU software and replace the PTU, as necessary free of charge.

  4. July 8, 2024 · 24V516000 · 2021–2022 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    An improperly secured connector for the right-side curtain air bag may prevent the air bag from deploying as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will secure the connector, free of charge.

  5. March 28, 2024 · 24V239000 · 2022 · Exterior lighting › Turn signal; Steering › Column

    The turn signal self-canceling feature may not function properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the steering column control module as necessary, free of charge.

  6. May 11, 2023 · 23V338000 · 2014–2016 · Electrical system › Wiring › Rear compartment/trunk; Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate · park outside

    An electrical short in the power liftgate module may lead to a vehicle fire with the ignition on or off.

    Remedy: Dealers will relocate the power liftgate module and add a water shield.

  7. April 27, 2023 · 23V302000 · 2016–2017 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The power transfer unit (PTU) may become damaged and disengage the transmission and differential, resulting in a loss of drive power or loss of park function.

    Remedy: FCA US LLC will notify owners, and dealers will perform a software update, free of charge.

  8. May 4, 2021 · 21V310000 · 2021 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Cooler/radiator › Hoses and fittings

    The transmission oil cooler hose may have been incorrectly cured, allowing transmission fluid to leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the hose, free of charge.

  9. October 27, 2020 · 20V657000 · 2021 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    One or both of the front lower control arms may fracture while driving.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front lower control arms and replace them as necessary, free of charge.

  10. June 11, 2020 · 20V343000 · 2014–2017 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Driveline › Differential unit

    Relative movement in the Power Transfer Unit (PTU) between the differential input splines and the transmission output shaft may cause some input spline teeth to wear off, which may eventually cause a loss of engagement between the transmission and the…

    Remedy: FCA US LLC will notify owners, and dealers will perform a software update that will maintain vehicle propulsion by engaging rear wheel drive and prevent rolling in Park by activating the electronic…

  11. August 29, 2019 · 19V637000 · 2019–2020 · Steering › Rack and pinion › Pinion shaft; Steering › Rack and pinion › Rack

    The steering rack gear may break, possibly causing a loss of steering control.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering gear, free of charge.

  12. June 13, 2019 · 19V447000 · 2014 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    In the event that a clutch becomes stuck in the transmission, the transmission software may shift the transmission to neutral.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the transmission software, free of charge.

  13. June 13, 2019 · 19V449000 · 2019 · Air bags

    The impact and acceleration sensors may fail and reduce the air bag system's ability to properly detect certain crash events.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected sensors, free of charge.

  14. March 28, 2019 · 19V248000 · 2019 · Seats

    The front passenger seat mounting bolts may be loose.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will tighten the mounting bolts, free of charge.

  15. December 20, 2018 · 18V917000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The instrument cluster may fail resulting in a lack of activation of warning chimes, messages, and gauges.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, replace the instrument cluster, free of charge.

  16. October 19, 2018 · 18V739000 · 2019 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    Improper transmission calibration may result in a stall.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will re-flash the transmission controller with a new calibration, free of charge.

  17. August 9, 2018 · 18V523000 · 2019 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The rear brake caliper pistons on these vehicles may have an insufficient coating causing gas pockets to form, potentially reducing rear brake performance.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will bleed the vehicle's brake system, free of charge.

  18. July 26, 2018 · 18V492000 · 2019 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    A component in the transmission may not have been welded properly, possibly causing the transmission to not transmit engine power to the wheels.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the transmission, free of charge.

  19. July 26, 2018 · 18V494000 · 2018 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The bearing cage for the right front halfshaft assembly may not have been properly heat treated, possibly resulting in the bearing cage breaking and a potential halfshaft assembly failure.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front right halfshaft assemblies, free of charge.

  20. May 25, 2018 · 18V344000 · 2019 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The engines in these vehicles may be missing valve stem keepers, which can allow the valve to drop into the engine cylinder causing engine damage.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and repair or replace the affected engine components, as necessary, free of charge.

  21. May 1, 2018 · 18V282000 · 2018 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    These vehicles may have been manufactured with a fuel tube that may leak fuel into the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the fuel tube, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  22. October 24, 2017 · 17V670000 · 2018 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The engines may have a cracked oil pump housing that can result in oil pump failure.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the oil pump, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  23. August 31, 2017 · 17V543000 · 2017–2018 · Equipment › Other › Labels; Wheels › Rim

    The tire and rim size information required to be on the Certification label was omitted during manufacturing, which may result in an incorrect tire and rim combination being installed on the vehicle.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners and will provide a corrected certification label, free of charge.

  24. November 2, 2016 · 16V799000 · 2017 · Air bags › Knee bolster

    Improper welds on the driver's knee air bag inflator may prevent the air bag from properly inflating.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's knee air bag module, free of charge.

  25. August 10, 2016 · 16V590000 · 2014–2016 · Seats; Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The seat fasteners on the first or second row seats may not have been tightened to the proper torque specification.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the seats or seat sets, free of charge.

  26. July 12, 2016 · 16V529000 · 2014–2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The transmission sensor clusters may have insufficient crimps in the transmission wire harness, and as a result, the transmission may unexpectedly shift to neutral.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, dealers will reprogram the Powertrain Control Module and the Transmission Control Module and if necessary replace the transaxle range sensor wire harness, free of charge.

  27. May 11, 2016 · 16V284000 · 2016 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The right halfshaft may have been incorrectly manufactured causing it to fracture without warning.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the right halfshaft, free of charge.

  28. May 11, 2016 · 16V287000 · 2016 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The left halfshaft may have been incorrectly manufactured causing it to fracture without warning.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the left halfshaft, free of charge.

  29. December 9, 2015 · 15V826000 · 2015–2016 · Electrical system › Wiring › Rear compartment/trunk; Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate

    In the affected vehicles, water may leak into the Power Liftgate Control Module and result in a high resistance short circuit.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the module and connectors for corrosion, replacing the damaged components as necessary.

  30. October 19, 2015 · 15V676000 · 2015 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system

    The affected vehicles may have a misrouted air conditioning suction/discharge hose.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the routing of the air conditioning hose.

  31. August 12, 2015 · 15V509000 · 2014 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer

    Use of the front windshield wipers on dry glass may cause damage to the body control module (BCM).

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install a ground strap to protect the BCM from damage, free of charge.

  32. June 22, 2015 · 15V393000 · 2014–2015 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate

    In the affected vehicles, water may enter the Power Liftgate Control Module and cause a high resistance short circuit in the module.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the power liftgate control module and connectors for corrosion, substitute a bolt for the threaded grommet installed to seal an attachment…

  33. January 28, 2015 · 15V041000 · 2014–2015 · Air bags › Side/window; Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    The affected vehicles may experience unintended side curtain and seat air bag deployment during vehicle operation.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will re-flash the occupant restraint control module software, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 4 open.

Investigations naming the Cherokee
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022014–2018September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
PE220092014–2016July 22, 2022Electronic Parking Brake Water IngressClosed
RQ150042014–2015July 24, 2015Software security vulnerabilityClosed
PE150032015January 13, 2015Engine compartment fireClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Jeep models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.