Jeep Wrangler problems and recalls by year

13,478 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2018 (1,827); 71 recalls, 21 investigations.

By model year

Wrangler by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026113Electrical system
2025714Electrical system
202474111Engine
202336814Electrical system
202240415Electrical system
202195115Electrical system
202061312Steering
20197449Steering
20181,82714Steering
20173115Service brakes
20164615Service brakes
20154763Engine
20146574Engine
20136546Power train
20128359Power train
201148510Air bags
201068610Fuel/propulsion system
20093726Air bags
20088737Air bags
20075588Steering
20067303Fuel system, gasoline
20056501Fuel system, gasoline

Years with 100+ complaints

2024 Wrangler: 741 complaints

12 crashes, 7 fires, 7 injuries · 26V363000, 26V327000, 25V741000, 25V527000, 24V871000, 24V676000, 24V652000, 24V585000, 24V414000, 24V199000, 24V111000

2024 Wrangler, 741 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine41520,000
Electrical system41415,000
Fuel/propulsion system188—
Power train17720,000
Unknown or other127—
Vehicle speed control73317
Steering698,000
Service brakes20—

2023 Wrangler: 368 complaints

11 crashes, 7 fires, 8 injuries · 26V363000, 25V741000, 24V676000, 24V652000, 24V199000, 24V111000, 23V787000, 23V641000, 23V565000, 23V303000, 23V263000, 23V116000, 22V865000, 22V768000

2023 Wrangler, 368 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system19119,000
Engine10610,000
Fuel/propulsion system65—
Unknown or other58—
Steering5413,000
Power train5129,000
Suspension3812,000
Vehicle speed control20—

2022 Wrangler: 404 complaints

14 crashes, 11 fires, 6 injuries · 26V363000, 25V741000, 24V676000, 24V652000, 24V111000, 23V787000, 23V641000, 23V303000, 23V263000, 23V191000, 23V116000, 22V865000, 22V767000, 22V768000, 22V326000

2022 Wrangler, 404 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system16822,716
Engine9318,500
Steering8323,000
Fuel/propulsion system65—
Power train6418,300
Unknown or other64—
Suspension5823,500
Vehicle speed control237,000

2021 Wrangler: 951 complaints

20 crashes, 27 fires, 15 injuries · 26V363000, 25V741000, 24V676000, 24V652000, 24V572000, 24V111000, 23V787000, 23V263000, 23V191000, 23V116000, 22V865000, 22V766000, 22V767000, 22V638000, 21V028000

2021 Wrangler, 951 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system30426,000
Steering25319,000
Engine21926,200
Suspension18019,000
Power train14521,000
Unknown or other1312,097
Fuel/propulsion system114—
Vehicle speed control459,000

2020 Wrangler: 613 complaints

17 crashes, 12 fires, 7 injuries · 25V741000, 24V676000, 24V652000, 23V191000, 23V116000, 22V767000, 22V638000, 21V665000, 21V028000, 20V191000, 20V124000, 20V042000

2020 Wrangler, 613 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering239300
Electrical system17055,000
Unknown or other58480
Engine5430,791
Suspension513,100
Power train475,000
Fuel/propulsion system33100
Visibility/wiper335,000

2019 Wrangler: 744 complaints

10 crashes, 10 fires, 8 injuries · 24V676000, 24V652000, 23V116000, 21V028000, 20V580000, 20V191000, 20V124000, 19V201000, 18V675000

2019 Wrangler, 744 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering4452,050
Electrical system13912,000
Suspension13212,450
Power train7736,000
Unknown or other635,900
Engine4412,000
Service brakes306,000
Visibility/wiper297,843

2018 Wrangler: 1,827 complaints

22 crashes, 25 fires, 13 injuries · 24V676000, 24V652000, 23V116000, 21V028000, 20V124000, 19V680000, 19V320000, 18V786000, 18V675000, 18V524000, 18V343000, 18V332000, 18V280000, 18V231000

2018 Wrangler, 1,827 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering1,1155,000
Suspension3427,500
Electrical system26113,000
Unknown or other2126,000
Power train16927,000
Engine9915,600
Structure › Body904,000
Wheels617,200

2017 Wrangler: 311 complaints

19 crashes, 21 fires, 21 injuries · 19V680000, 18V524000, 18V098000, 16V849000, 16V734000

2017 Wrangler, 311 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes7731,765
Engine6252,000
Power train4920,000
Electrical system4426,804
Unknown or other3720,146
Air bags2518,000
Steering1922,000
Structure › Body1914,000

2016 Wrangler: 461 complaints

28 crashes, 15 fires, 38 injuries · 24V196000, 19V680000, 19V018000, 16V734000, 16V288000

2016 Wrangler, 461 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes12039,800
Engine8845,000
Air bags7664,000
Power train7431,000
Electrical system5537,000
Unknown or other5417,000
Vehicle speed control3528,209
Steering2749,000

2015 Wrangler: 476 complaints

15 crashes, 27 fires, 13 injuries · 19V680000, 19V018000, 16V288000

2015 Wrangler, 476 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine12847,140
Service brakes11943,000
Electrical system7731,000
Air bags7340,587
Unknown or other5737,753
Power train4848,000
Vehicle speed control3148,800
Steering2915,000

2014 Wrangler: 657 complaints

21 crashes, 24 fires, 13 injuries · 19V680000, 19V018000, 16V288000, 14V632000

2014 Wrangler, 657 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine32252,000
Power train8644,000
Electrical system8231,000
Air bags7162,797
Service brakes6541,000
Unknown or other4935,755
Steering2658,000
Vehicle speed control2020,000

2013 Wrangler: 654 complaints

14 crashes, 16 fires, 8 injuries, 1 death · 19V680000, 19V018000, 18V021000, 16V288000, 14V631000, 13V234000

2013 Wrangler, 654 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train23024,322
Steering16527,000
Engine14064,000
Electrical system9857,000
Unknown or other7260,000
Air bags6955,000
Service brakes6235,000
Visibility/wiper3234,980

2012 Wrangler: 835 complaints

22 crashes, 19 fires, 22 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V680000, 19V018000, 18V021000, 16V352000, 16V288000, 14V631000, 13V234000, 13V176000, 11V528000

2012 Wrangler, 835 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train27819,450
Steering20335,000
Engine17241,000
Electrical system14647,000
Air bags12863,000
Unknown or other5346,250
Service brakes4656,000
Fuel/propulsion system4248,000

2011 Wrangler: 485 complaints

13 crashes, 20 fires, 13 injuries · 19V680000, 19V018000, 18V021000, 16V352000, 16V288000, 14V631000, 13V176000, 11V528000, 11V315000, 11V145000

2011 Wrangler, 485 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags14378,000
Fuel/propulsion system8845,000
Electrical system8157,889
Steering5846,000
Suspension3946,000
Engine3669,000
Unknown or other3365,000
Power train3247,772

2010 Wrangler: 686 complaints

15 crashes, 35 fires, 7 injuries · 19V018000, 18V021000, 16V352000, 16V290000, 13V176000, 12V216000, 11V528000, 11V145000, 10V315000, 10V236000

2010 Wrangler, 686 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system15943,000
Air bags15864,000
Electrical system8068,000
Fuel system, gasoline6822,000
Steering6350,200
Power train4649,000
Suspension4145,699
Unknown or other4168,500

2009 Wrangler: 372 complaints

10 crashes, 14 fires, 8 injuries · 18V021000, 16V352000, 16V290000, 13V176000, 11V528000, 10V236000

2009 Wrangler, 372 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags10264,154
Steering6545,940
Fuel/propulsion system5851,000
Suspension5850,000
Electrical system3480,000
Power train3148,000
Fuel system, gasoline2237,100
Unknown or other19100,000

2008 Wrangler: 873 complaints

15 crashes, 25 fires, 5 injuries · 16V352000, 16V290000, 13V176000, 11V528000, 10V236000, 09V436000, 08V202000

2008 Wrangler, 873 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags30571,000
Electrical system17476,000
Steering15650,000
Suspension10548,568
Fuel system, gasoline7036,900
Fuel/propulsion system6970,204
Power train5964,899
Service brakes3858,000

2007 Wrangler: 558 complaints

15 crashes, 25 fires, 17 injuries · 16V352000, 16V290000, 10V236000, 09V436000, 08V202000, 07V434000, 07V291000, 06V493000

2007 Wrangler, 558 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering13852,000
Suspension9355,000
Air bags8782,500
Electrical system7878,000
Fuel system, gasoline5837,765
Fuel/propulsion system5470,000
Power train3670,000
Engine3371,000

2006 Wrangler: 730 complaints

7 crashes, 7 fires, 24 injuries · 15V222000, 06V147000, 05V460000

2006 Wrangler, 730 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, gasoline35536,000
Fuel/propulsion system11848,000
Steering8326,000
Suspension6035,000
Power train3759,365
Electrical system2168,425
Engine and engine cooling1535,500
Service brakes, hydraulic1424,000

2005 Wrangler: 650 complaints

10 crashes, 9 fires, 15 injuries, 2 deaths · 05V460000

2005 Wrangler, 650 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, gasoline33750,000
Fuel/propulsion system9955,000
Steering5739,000
Suspension4050,000
Power train2573,000
Engine1988,000
Electrical system1669,000
Unknown or other1192,000

71 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. July 16, 2026 · 26V456000 · 2026 · Wheels

    The walls for the steel wheels may be too thin, allowing them to crack or detach, which can result in a loss of vehicle control.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the steel wheels and valve stems, as necessary, free of charge.

  2. June 4, 2026 · 26V363000 · 2021–2025 · Steering › Hydraulic power assist › Pump · park outside

    The electric hydraulic power steering pump wiring may overheat and cause a vehicle fire, even when the vehicle is parked with the ignition in the "Off" position.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the wiring and electric hydraulic power steering pump, as necessary, free of charge.

  3. April 9, 2026 · 26V224000 · 2026 · Child seat › Vehicle tether anchor

    The child seat tether welds on the second-row, right-side seat frame may be insufficient, which can reduce the seat's ability to properly restrain a child during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the second-row, right-side seat frame, free of charge.

  4. August 14, 2025 · 25V527000 · 2024–2025 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    The remote start antenna cable may be pinched, which can cause the tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) warning light not to illuminate as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the remote start antenna cable as necessary, free of charge.

  5. November 19, 2024 · 24V871000 · 2024 · Electrical system › Wiring; Exterior lighting

    The incorrect dash wiring harness was installed, which can result in inoperative trailer lighting.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the dash wiring harness as necessary, free of charge.

  6. September 12, 2024 · 24V676000 · 2018–2024 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Exterior lighting › Brake lights

    The wiring harness for the rearview camera and the center brake light may short circuit, which can disable the rearview camera image and center brake light.

    Remedy: Dealers replaced the harness for the center brake light and rearview camera and/or the spare tire carrier/harness assembly, as necessary, free of charge.

  7. September 5, 2024 · 24V652000 · 2018–2024 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The instrument panel cluster may experience an internal short circuit and fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the instrument panel cluster, free of charge.

  8. August 8, 2024 · 24V585000 · 2024 · Exterior lighting › Tail lights

    The vehicles are equipped with incorrect tail lights that may be obstructed by the spare tire.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the tail lights, free of charge.

  9. August 1, 2024 · 24V572000 · 2021 · Power train › Manual transmission › Control module › Software

    The software for the powertrain control module may cause an engine stall, which can result in a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module software, free of charge.

  10. June 6, 2024 · 24V414000 · 2024 · Exterior lighting › Tail lights; Exterior lighting › Turn signal

    The power distribution center may prevent the trailer turn signal lights and taillights from operating as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the power distribution center, free of charge.

  11. March 14, 2024 · 24V196000 · 2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver clockspring/spiral cassette

    Debris contamination may cause the clockspring to fail, preventing the driver's air bag from deploying in a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the clockspring, steering wheel back cover, and steering column shrouds, free of charge.

  12. November 22, 2023 · 23V787000 · 2021–2023 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery · park outside

    The high voltage battery may fail internally and lead to a vehicle fire while parked or driving.

    Remedy: Owners are advised not to recharge their vehicles, and to park outside and away from structures, until they are repaired.

  13. September 18, 2023 · 23V641000 · 2022–2023 · Power train › Manual transmission

    The rearview camera may fail to display the rearview image and the reverse lights may not illuminate when the vehicle is placed in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the gear position sensor, free of charge.

  14. August 10, 2023 · 23V565000 · 2023 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights

    The spare tire may obstruct the view of the center high-mount brake light.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the spare tire carrier assembly, free of charge.

  15. April 27, 2023 · 23V303000 · 2022–2023 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery

    The high voltage (HV) battery pack assembly was built with incorrect fasteners to secure the 200-amp fuse, which can generate excessive heat.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the HV battery fuse, as necessary.

  16. March 23, 2023 · 23V191000 · 2020–2022 · Structure › Frame and members

    A stud on the frame assembly may puncture the fuel tank in a crash, which can result in a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, remove the frame stud and apply paint, free of charge.

  17. February 23, 2023 · 23V116000 · 2018–2023 · Power train › Clutch assembly

    The clutch pressure plate may overheat and fracture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the clutch assembly and update the software, free of charge.

  18. November 23, 2022 · 22V865000 · 2021–2023 · Engine

    A loss of communication may cause an engine shutdown.

    Remedy: There is more than one involved component and calibration software.

  19. October 13, 2022 · 22V768000 · 2022–2023 · Electrical system › Propulsion system › Traction battery

    The high voltage (HV) battery pack assembly was built with incorrect fasteners to secure the 200-amp fuse, which can generate excessive heat.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the HV battery fuse, as necessary.

  20. May 12, 2022 · 22V326000 · 2022 · Exterior lighting

    The side marker lights may not function due to an incompatible tail light assembly wiring harness.

    Remedy: FCA will replace the tail light assemblies, free of charge.

  21. August 26, 2021 · 21V665000 · 2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    A cracked fuel supply line connector may leak fuel into the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the fuel supply line as needed, free of charge.

  22. January 28, 2021 · 21V028000 · 2018–2021 · Power train › Clutch assembly

    The clutch pressure plate may overheat and fracture.

    Remedy: FCA US LLC will notify owners, and dealers will add software to reduce engine torque capability when clutch assembly temperatures rise to a level that may damage the inner pressure plate, free of…

  23. March 3, 2020 · 20V124000 · 2018–2020 · Power train › Clutch assembly

    The clutch pressure plate may overheat and fracture.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will reroute a wire harness and inspect the clutch system, and replace components as needed.

  24. January 24, 2020 · 20V042000 · 2020 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    The left side lower control arm bracket and weld may not be correctly positioned.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front axles, replacing them as necessary, free of charge.

  25. September 26, 2019 · 19V680000 · 2011–2018 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage

    The driver's seat belt buckle mounting strap may fracture and separate from the seat frame.

    Remedy: FCA US will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's seat belt buckle, free of charge.

  26. April 23, 2019 · 19V320000 · 2018 · Equipment

    The top cover of the roof top tent may crack or break, possibly resulting in the cover detaching from the vehicle while moving.

    Remedy: The remedy for this recall is still under development.

  27. January 15, 2019 · 19V018000 · 2010–2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to explode.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  28. November 8, 2018 · 18V786000 · 2018 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    The right rear passenger door latch may not be in the correct location, possibly preventing the door from latching properly.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will repair the right rear door latch reinforcement, free of charge.

  29. September 28, 2018 · 18V675000 · 2018–2019 · Structure › Frame and members

    The front track bar brackets may be improperly welded, which can cause the bracket to separate from the frame, reducing steering capability.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and repair the track bar bracket welds, as necessary, free of charge.

  30. May 25, 2018 · 18V343000 · 2018 · Steering

    The intermediate steering shaft may not have been properly welded causing a split where the external spline is formed.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, replace the intermediate steering shaft, free of charge.

  31. April 12, 2018 · 18V231000 · 2018 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly; Structure › Frame and members

    The rear under body ladder rail may corrode, possibly reducing the strength of the rear floor pan and causing the left rear seat mount to become loose.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, coat the interior and exterior of the driver's side rear underbody ladder rail with three-part rust protection.

  32. February 8, 2018 · 18V098000 · 2017 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    The brake switches on these vehicles may malfunction, keeping the brake lights illuminated and/or allowing the vehicle to be shifted out of the PARK position without the brake pedal being pushed.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake switches, free of charge.

  33. January 9, 2018 · 18V021000 · 2009–2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2009-2013 Jeep Wrangler, Chrysler 300, Dodge Challenger and Dodge Charger vehicles, and 2009-2011 Dodge Dakota vehicles sold, or ever registered, in the states of Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii,…

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  34. November 23, 2016 · 16V849000 · 2017 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    The affected vehicles may have a fuel tank that has a cracked or broken control valve, possibly resulting in a fuel leak in a rollover event, debris in the fuel tank and/or the potential of over fueling the vehicle.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and Jeep dealers will inspect the fuel tank and replace fuel tank and sending unit, as necessary, free of charge.

  35. October 13, 2016 · 16V734000 · 2016–2017 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    In certain crash conditions, the front impact sensor wiring may be pulled until it detaches before a signal can be received by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will reroute the front impact sensor wiring and relocate the impact sensor branch, free of charge.

  36. May 24, 2016 · 16V352000 · 2007–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    Chrysler (FCA US LLC) expanded the affected population to include 73,712 2005-2009 RAM 2500 trucks produced at the St.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify the Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and RAM owners.

  37. May 11, 2016 · 16V288000 · 2011–2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The clockspring assembly may become contaminated with dust and cause the air bag circuit to fail.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the clockspring, wheel back cover, and column shroud, free of charge.

  38. May 11, 2016 · 16V290000 · 2007–2010 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The clockspring assembly may become contaminated with dust and cause the air bag circuit to fail.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the clockspring, wheel back cover, and column shroud, free of charge.

  39. April 15, 2015 · 15V222000 · 2006 · Power train › Clutch assembly › Pedal/hand lever(motorcycle)

    In the affected vehicles, the springs within the clutch pedal position switch that prevents the vehicle from starting unless the clutch pedal is pushed down may break.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the clutch ignition interlock switch, free of charge.

  40. October 8, 2014 · 14V631000 · 2011–2013 · Electrical system; Visibility › Rearview mirrors/devices › Exterior

    Corrosion in the exterior heated power mirror electrical connector may result in an electrical short.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will move the exterior mirror power feed to a separate connector, free of charge.

  41. October 8, 2014 · 14V632000 · 2014 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    Due to a software error, the Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) may fail to learn the locations of the individual sensors while the vehicle is being driven.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will reprogram the TPMS module, free of charge.

  42. June 4, 2013 · 13V234000 · 2012–2013 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Cooling unit and lines; Steering › Hydraulic power assist › Hose, piping, and connections

    The power steering line may contact and wear a hole in the transmission oil cooler line resulting in a loss of transmission fluid.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the power steering return tube assembly, free of charge.

  43. May 7, 2013 · 13V176000 · 2008–2012 · Air bags

    The affected vehicles have airbag clockspring assemblies that could experience broken airbag circuits.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the clockspring and add a steering wheel dust shield, free of charge.

  44. May 16, 2012 · 12V216000 · 2010 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    THE TRANSMISSION SKID PLATE, WHICH IS CLOSE TO THE CATALYTIC CONVERTER, CAN COLLECT DEBRIS.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE SKID PLATE WITH A SKID BAR, FREE OF CHARGE.

  45. November 2, 2011 · 11V528000 · 2008–2012 · Air bags › Frontal

    SOME VEHICLES MAY BE EQUIPPED WITH DRIVER'S AIRBAG CLOCKSPRING ASSEMBLIES THAT COULD EXPERIENCE A COMPROMISED AIRBAG CIRCUIT RESULTING IN AN AIRBAG LAMP ILLUMINATION, WHICH INDICATES THAT THE AIRBAG MAY NOT DEPLOY.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REMEDY THE VEHICLES AS NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  46. June 8, 2011 · 11V315000 · 2011 · Steering › Column

    SOME OF THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH A MISSING OR INCORRECTLY INSTALLED STEERING COLUMN PIVOT RIVET.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT FOR RIVET PRESENCE AND ALIGNMENT AND REPAIR THE STEERING COLUMN PIVOT AS REQUIRED, FREE OF CHARGE.

  47. March 1, 2011 · 11V145000 · 2010–2011 · Power train › Axle assembly

    SOME VEHICLES MAY EXPERIENCE A DEGRADATION OF FASTENER TORQUE FOR VARIOUS FRONT AND REAR AXLE ATTACHMENTS TO THE CHASSIS MODULE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL RE-TORQUE ALL NINETEEN FASTENERS TO THE MAXIMUM RESIDUAL TORQUE VALUES.

  48. July 7, 2010 · 10V315000 · 2010 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Master cylinder

    THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH AN IMPROPERLY FORMED MASTER CYLINDER TO HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) BRAKE TUBE ASSEMBLY END FLARE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE BRAKE TUBES FREE OF CHARGE.

  49. June 3, 2010 · 10V236000 · 2007–2010 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    THERE MAY BE CONTACT BETWEEN THE RIGHT AND LEFT FRONT INNER FENDER LINERS AND THE RIGHT FRONT AND LEFT REAR BRAKE TUBES WHICH COULD CAUSE WEAR OF THE TUBES CAUSING A BRAKE FLUID LEAK.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE.

  50. November 5, 2009 · 09V436000 · 2007–2008 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    THESE VEHICLES WERE NOT EQUIPPED WITH A TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE WARNING SYSTEM.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND INSTALL A "HOTOIL" MESSAGE IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND A CHIME INDICATING AN ELEVATED TRANSMISSION FLUID CONDITION.

  51. May 6, 2008 · 08V202000 · 2007–2008 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    SOME VEHICLES MAY HAVE INSUFFICIENT CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT AND REAR BRAKE TUBES.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A REVISED BRAKE TUBE CLIP TO RETAIN THE TUBES, INSPECT THE BRAKE TUBES FOR DAMAGE DUE TO POTENTIAL CONTACT WITH THE STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT, AND REPLACE THE BRAKE TUBES IF…

  52. July 3, 2007 · 07V291000 · 2007 · Electrical system

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) WAS PROGRAMMED WITH SOFTWARE THAT MAY ALLOW THE ENGINE TO STALL UNDER CERTAIN OPERATING CONDITIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE TIPM.

  53. May 3, 2006 · 06V147000 · 2006 · Power train › Clutch assembly

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 6 SPEED MANUAL TRANSMISSIONS, THE HYDRAULIC CLUTCH MASTER CYLINDER LINKAGE ROD MAY BREAK.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE CLUTCH MASTER CYLINDER LINKAGE ROD FREE OF CHARGE.

  54. October 6, 2005 · 05V460000 · 2005–2006 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS, SPORT UTILITY AND PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 42RLE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS, THE CUP PLUG THAT RETAINS THE PARK PAWL ANCHOR SHAFT MAY BE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE TRANSMISSIONS AND INSTALL A BRACKET TO ENSURE THE PARK PAWL ANCHOR SHAFT IS RETAINED IN THE PROPER POSITION.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

4 of 21 open.

Investigations naming the Wrangler
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE250142020October 23, 2025Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) FailureOpen
RQ240122021–2024July 5, 2024Loss of Motive PowerOpen
EA230012020–2022March 17, 2023High pressure fuel pump failureOpen
EA210022007–2018September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
PE240242020–2023September 6, 2024Underhood firesClosed
DP220052022January 27, 2023Pedestrian alert soundsClosed
PE190122018–2019September 16, 2019Frame weld deficienciesClosed
PE190082011–2018July 29, 2019Seat belt buckle bracket failureClosed
EA190012010–2018April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
DP180042018–2019November 16, 2018Frame Weld DeficienciesClosed
EA150072007–2012December 4, 2015Air Bag Clockspring Wiring FailureClosed
PE150252007–2012June 19, 2015Air Bag Clockspring Wiring FailureClosed
DP140042007–2014September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
PE120092010March 28, 2012Skid plate debris firesClosed
PE110192007–2008May 23, 2011Airbag Clockspring FailureClosed
AQ100012007November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE100322007–2008August 23, 2010Fuel Spill During RefuelingClosed
PE090372007–2008August 12, 2009TRANSMISSION OVERHEATING / FIREClosed
EQ090062007–2008July 22, 2009TOW BAR ASSEMBLY FAILUREClosed
PE070272007May 29, 2007ENGINE STALLING & ELECTRIC POWER LOSSClosed
PE060152006April 20, 2006CLUTCH LINKAGE FAILUREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Jeep models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.