GMC Yukon problems and recalls by year

3,446 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2015 (529); 55 recalls, 11 investigations.

By model year

Yukon by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202710Forward collision avoidance
2026413Engine
2025572Engine
20241063Engine
20232444Engine
20221845Engine
202133713Engine
2020364Power train
2019552Engine
2018703Engine
20171963Exterior lighting
20162705Exterior lighting
201552910Exterior lighting
2014563Unknown or other
20131174Unknown or other
2012633Unknown or other
20111585Air bags
20101053Air bags
2009945Air bags
20081874Air bags
20074284Air bags
2006272Unknown or other
2005853Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2024 Yukon: 106 complaints

5 injuries · 25V619000, 25V274000, 24V674000

2024 Yukon, 106 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7422,000
Electrical system1827,000
Power train1324,000
Engine and engine cooling1221,116
Unknown or other9—
Service brakes716,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings6—
Fuel/propulsion system6—

2023 Yukon: 244 complaints

1 crash, 2 injuries · 25V274000, 24V674000, 23V642000, 22V903000

2023 Yukon, 244 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine15938,118
Power train4537,000
Electrical system2671,481
Unknown or other19—
Fuel/propulsion system15—
Engine and engine cooling1434,000
Service brakes1044,871
Vehicle speed control7—

2022 Yukon: 184 complaints

1 crash · 26V085000, 25V619000, 25V274000, 22V903000, 22V617000

2022 Yukon, 184 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine11146,000
Electrical system28177,000
Power train2825,000
Fuel/propulsion system14—
Engine and engine cooling1346,000
Unknown or other10—
Suspension7—
Steering5—

2021 Yukon: 337 complaints

9 crashes, 9 injuries · 25V274000, 24V797000, 22V827000, 22V617000, 22V036000, 21V739000, 21V579000, 21V455000, 21V421000, 21V190000, 21V064000, 20V811000, 20V735000

2021 Yukon, 337 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine18676,000
Power train5275,000
Fuel/propulsion system44—
Engine and engine cooling3086,000
Electrical system2816,000
Unknown or other22—
Air bags1816,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking1111,000

2017 Yukon: 196 complaints

10 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 19V761000, 19V645000, 16V651000

2017 Yukon, 196 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting4752,000
Power train4750,000
Service brakes4150,700
Engine3350,000
Unknown or other2398,000
Electrical system2162,000
Fuel/propulsion system1047,000
Suspension1097,000

2016 Yukon: 270 complaints

4 crashes, 5 injuries · 19V761000, 19V645000, 17V437000, 16V651000, 16V256000

2016 Yukon, 270 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting9752,000
Electrical system5345,000
Service brakes5352,989
Power train3592,000
Engine3456,000
Unknown or other3250,000
Steering1065,000
Fuel/propulsion system72

2015 Yukon: 529 complaints

9 crashes, 4 fires, 9 injuries · 19V761000, 19V645000, 18V586000, 17V437000, 16V651000, 14V719000, 14V451000, 14V374000, 14V152000, 14V007000

2015 Yukon, 529 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting25860,000
Service brakes8568,000
Electrical system7962,000
Power train469,000
Unknown or other4248,500
Steering3472,000
Engine3364,407
Structure › Body1248,500

2013 Yukon: 117 complaints

4 crashes, 3 injuries · 21V053000, 21V054000, 14V614000, 13V001000

2013 Yukon, 117 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other5260,000
Air bags3275,000
Structure › Body1875,000
Engine10148,000
Electrical system860,000
Power train560,000
Steering4—
Structure › Interior panels › Dashboard350,000

2011 Yukon: 158 complaints

2 crashes, 3 injuries, 2 deaths · 21V050000, 21V054000, 14V827000, 11V339000, 11V007000

2011 Yukon, 158 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags7970,000
Unknown or other5570,000
Structure › Body2158,000
Engine13125,000
Fuel/propulsion system738,000
Power train798,000
Service brakes5131,814
Structure5127,000

2010 Yukon: 105 complaints

1 crash, 2 fires, 5 injuries · 21V050000, 21V053000, 21V054000

2010 Yukon, 105 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags5387,500
Unknown or other3878,000
Structure › Body1858,250
Engine869,294
Structure670,000
Electrical system3111,000
Power train369,873
Steering3180,000

2008 Yukon: 187 complaints

3 crashes, 5 fires, 5 injuries · 21V050000, 21V052000, 10V240000, 08V441000

2008 Yukon, 187 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags9595,000
Unknown or other29109,000
Electrical system2840,000
Structure › Body17145,000
Latches/locks/linkages1640,000
Engine13108,730
Structure799,000
Vehicle speed control764,000

2007 Yukon: 428 complaints

16 crashes, 5 fires, 33 injuries, 2 deaths · 21V050000, 21V052000, 10V240000, 08V441000

2007 Yukon, 428 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags208110,000
Unknown or other60100,000
Electronic stability control (esc)36102,227
Electrical system3388,000
Structure › Body3388,000
Structure2875,000
Engine23135,200
Power train1680,374

55 recall campaigns since 2005

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

3 of 11 open.

Investigations naming the Yukon
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA260052021–2026August 20, 2026Loss of motive power due to engine failure post recall remedyOpen
EA250072021–2024October 23, 2025Loss of motive power due to engine failureOpen
EA210022007–2014September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
RQ260012021–2024January 16, 2026Loss of motive power due to engine failure post recall remedyClosed
PE250012021–2024January 16, 2025Loss of motive power due to engine failureClosed
PE210102021April 9, 2021Air Bag MalfunctionClosed
PE180122015–2016November 20, 2018Brake Vacuum Pump FailureClosed
EA100042007May 23, 2010Interior Door Handle Laceration RiskClosed
PE090442007–2008September 14, 2009Interior Door Handle Laceration RiskClosed
EA080102007–2008June 12, 2008NON-CRASH ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRESClosed
PE080102007–2008February 4, 2008NON-CRASH ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRESClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. GMC models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.