GMC Sierra 1500 problems and recalls by year

7,765 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2014 (742); 52 recalls, 11 investigations.

By model year

Sierra 1500 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20261412Engine
20251181Engine
20243681Engine
20234903Engine
20225946Engine
20215867Engine
202047712Engine
201965310Engine
20183057Power train
20173546Power train
20163438Service brakes
20157199Service brakes
20147429Steering
20131163Unknown or other
20121073Air bags
20112845Air bags
20101684Air bags
20092344Air bags
20083812Air bags
20072632Air bags
20061450Service brakes
20051770Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2026 Sierra 1500: 141 complaints

1 crash · 26V289000, 26V114000

2026 Sierra 1500, 141 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine966,000
Power train332,000
Electrical system174,300
Fuel/propulsion system10—
Unknown or other10—
Steering4—
Vehicle speed control4—
Back over prevention › Warnings3—

2025 Sierra 1500: 118 complaints

3 crashes, 1 fire · 25V876000

2025 Sierra 1500, 118 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine5434,637
Power train2617,000
Electrical system2534,637
Unknown or other15—
Service brakes7—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control6—
Fuel/propulsion system6—
Vehicle speed control617,000

2024 Sierra 1500: 368 complaints

5 crashes, 6 injuries · 25V274000

2024 Sierra 1500, 368 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine18825,000
Power train7024,000
Electrical system4048,000
Unknown or other32—
Engine and engine cooling3024,000
Structure › Body22—
Fuel/propulsion system20—
Exterior lighting15—

2023 Sierra 1500: 490 complaints

5 crashes, 2 fires, 2 injuries · 25V274000, 24V674000, 22V903000

2023 Sierra 1500, 490 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine20920,000
Power train9031,230
Structure › Body82—
Electrical system6334,500
Unknown or other52—
Fuel/propulsion system35—
Engine and engine cooling2226,000
Service brakes1428,550

2022 Sierra 1500: 594 complaints

9 crashes, 5 fires, 3 injuries · 26V083000, 25V274000, 25V060000, 24V797000, 22V903000, 22V463000

2022 Sierra 1500, 594 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine23860,800
Power train11037,000
Structure › Body94—
Electrical system8351,000
Unknown or other7530,000
Engine and engine cooling2845,000
Service brakes289,700
Fuel/propulsion system27—

2021 Sierra 1500: 586 complaints

6 crashes, 6 fires, 3 injuries · 26V083000, 25V274000, 24V797000, 21V985000, 20V811000, 20V792000, 20V684000

2021 Sierra 1500, 586 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine31558,522
Power train14265,561
Electrical system7139,000
Engine and engine cooling4759,075
Unknown or other43—
Fuel/propulsion system392,500
Steering3480,000
Service brakes2321,539

2020 Sierra 1500: 477 complaints

12 crashes, 5 fires, 13 injuries · 26V083000, 24V797000, 21V985000, 21V115000, 20V792000, 20V684000, 20V650000, 20V446000, 20V116000, 19V888000, 19V837000, 19V814000

2020 Sierra 1500, 477 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine23944,000
Power train9775,200
Electrical system785,100
Service brakes496,400
Unknown or other447,000
Steering368,800
Fuel/propulsion system26—
Suspension1841,000

2019 Sierra 1500: 653 complaints

13 crashes, 3 fires, 12 injuries · 21V985000, 21V423000, 21V115000, 20V792000, 20V650000, 20V055000, 19V888000, 19V889000, 19V814000, 18V868000

2019 Sierra 1500, 653 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine30974,000
Power train13630,000
Service brakes1077,000
Electrical system925,000
Unknown or other448,000
Steering4210,000
Engine and engine cooling24100,000
Fuel/propulsion system2317,300

2018 Sierra 1500: 305 complaints

10 crashes, 1 fire, 5 injuries · 26V325000, 26V166000, 25V432000, 24V756000, 20V603000, 19V761000, 19V645000

2018 Sierra 1500, 305 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train12929,562
Engine6747,000
Electrical system4136,000
Service brakes4013,000
Steering3016,500
Unknown or other2517,000
Suspension1150,000
Fuel/propulsion system108,666

2017 Sierra 1500: 354 complaints

14 crashes, 4 fires, 7 injuries · 26V611000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 17V487000, 17V437000, 16V651000

2017 Sierra 1500, 354 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train11630,000
Service brakes10039,000
Engine5856,000
Electrical system5164,000
Unknown or other353,605
Steering2527,000
Vehicle speed control1026,000
Visibility/wiper1036,158

2016 Sierra 1500: 343 complaints

11 crashes, 13 fires, 12 injuries · 26V611000, 21V504000, 20V736000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 17V437000, 16V651000, 16V256000

2016 Sierra 1500, 343 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes10044,522
Power train8343,234
Electrical system5159,900
Engine3974,792
Steering3856,000
Unknown or other3528,500
Suspension1533,128
Air bags1123,619

2015 Sierra 1500: 719 complaints

23 crashes, 9 fires, 11 injuries · 21V504000, 21V245000, 20V736000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 18V586000, 17V437000, 16V651000, 16V209000

2015 Sierra 1500, 719 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes21956,000
Power train9733,000
Electrical system9146,000
Exterior lighting891,305
Engine8457,000
Steering8155,000
Unknown or other6758,000
Air bags3635,000

2014 Sierra 1500: 742 complaints

25 crashes, 7 fires, 16 injuries, 1 death · 21V245000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 18V267000, 17V437000, 17V414000, 16V651000, 16V209000, 14V007000

2014 Sierra 1500, 742 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering15666,000
Exterior lighting1432,500
Service brakes13968,480
Electrical system12662,000
Unknown or other9153,500
Engine6958,500
Power train6870,000
Electronic stability control (esc)5671,000

2013 Sierra 1500: 116 complaints

2 crashes, 1 fire, 4 injuries · 21V053000, 21V054000, 18V267000

2013 Sierra 1500, 116 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other4269,050
Air bags3660,000
Structure › Body2175,000
Suspension10100,000
Engine8163,000
Electrical system675,000
Power train3111,155
Seat belts255,000

2012 Sierra 1500: 107 complaints

4 crashes, 1 injury · 21V051000, 21V054000, 18V267000

2012 Sierra 1500, 107 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags4173,000
Unknown or other3651,000
Structure › Body1762,000
Electrical system7141,000
Engine6126,000
Power train644,000
Service brakes555,000
Electronic stability control (esc)380,000

2011 Sierra 1500: 284 complaints

5 crashes, 3 fires, 11 injuries · 21V050000, 21V054000, 18V267000, 11V007000, 10V643000

2011 Sierra 1500, 284 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags11261,500
Unknown or other7256,660
Structure › Body3854,000
Power train2139,500
Electrical system16120,000
Engine1641,375
Fuel/propulsion system1064,000
Steering1015,000

2010 Sierra 1500: 168 complaints

2 crashes, 2 fires, 4 injuries · 21V050000, 21V053000, 21V054000, 18V267000

2010 Sierra 1500, 168 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags7765,000
Unknown or other4660,000
Structure › Body2373,000
Engine1169,000
Electrical system10110,000
Fuel/propulsion system627,000
Structure645,500
Vehicle speed control667,500

2009 Sierra 1500: 234 complaints

4 crashes, 4 fires, 3 injuries · 21V050000, 21V052000, 21V053000, 18V267000

2009 Sierra 1500, 234 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags121102,000
Unknown or other3875,000
Electrical system1865,000
Structure › Body1780,000
Engine1387,000
Vehicle speed control1240,000
Fuel/propulsion system984,240
Power train974,259

2008 Sierra 1500: 381 complaints

12 crashes, 5 fires, 16 injuries · 21V050000, 21V052000

2008 Sierra 1500, 381 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags24186,000
Unknown or other4189,000
Electrical system2957,880
Latches/locks/linkages2338,000
Engine19110,000
Structure › Body1981,723
Seat belts1284,000
Service brakes, hydraulic724,000

2007 Sierra 1500: 263 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 13 injuries · 21V050000, 21V052000

2007 Sierra 1500, 263 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags143104,000
Engine1987,000
Electrical system1755,000
Service brakes1690,100
Unknown or other14136,000
Structure › Body1294,000
Suspension865,000
Seat belts6107,000

2006 Sierra 1500: 145 complaints

8 crashes, 5 fires, 4 injuries, 1 death

2006 Sierra 1500, 145 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes4080,000
Service brakes, hydraulic2130,000
Electrical system1982,000
Air bags8111,000
Power train838,367
Steering668,000
Tires624,000
Wheels6180,000

2005 Sierra 1500: 177 complaints

4 crashes, 9 fires, 5 injuries

2005 Sierra 1500, 177 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4280,000
Service brakes3390,000
Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel2470,000
Steering1489,900
Air bags1387,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1145,000
Engine6130,000
Power train5107,500

52 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. February 6, 2025 · 25V060000 · 2022 · Structure › Body › Bumpers › Active shutters/grill

    The attachments that hold the front grille deflectors in place may fracture, resulting in grille detachment.

    Remedy: Dealers will reinforce or repair all attachment points on the chrome front grille deflector, free of charge.

  2. April 26, 2018 · 18V267000 · 2009–2014 · Equipment

    These extinguishers may become clogged, preventing the extinguisher from discharging as expected or requiring excessive force to activate the extinguisher.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, instructing them to contact Kidde to get a replacement fire extinguisher, free of charge.

  3. April 12, 2016 · 16V209000 · 2014–2015 · Seat belts

    While entering the vehicle, the seat belt tensioner cable may be positioned such that the driver slides over it.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will modify the vehicles to prevent the tensioner from being damaged.

  4. January 13, 2014 · 14V007000 · 2014 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system

    General Motors is recalling certain 2014 model year Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and GMC Sierra 1500 vehicles, and 2015 model year Cadillac Escalade and Escalade ESV; Chevrolet Silverado HD; and GMC Sierra HD, Yukon, and Yukon XL, equipped with a 4.3L engine or…

    Remedy: General Motors will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the engine control module, free of charge.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

4 of 11 open.

Investigations naming the Sierra 1500
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
RQ260032022–2024October 9, 2026Upper Grille Deflector DetachmentOpen
EA260052021–2026August 20, 2026Loss of motive power due to engine failure post recall remedyOpen
EA250072019–2024October 23, 2025Loss of motive power due to engine failureOpen
EA210022007–2015September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
RQ260012021–2024January 16, 2026Loss of motive power due to engine failure post recall remedyClosed
PE250012019–2024January 16, 2025Loss of motive power due to engine failureClosed
DP220052009–2013January 27, 2023Pedestrian alert soundsClosed
PE210102020–2021April 9, 2021Air Bag MalfunctionClosed
PE180122014–2016November 20, 2018Brake Vacuum Pump FailureClosed
EA080102007–2008June 12, 2008NON-CRASH ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRESClosed
PE080102007–2008February 4, 2008NON-CRASH ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRESClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. GMC models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.