Chrysler Town And Country problems and recalls by year

9,342 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2008 (1,939); 28 recalls, 12 investigations.

By model year

Town And Country by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
201801
201701
20165265Power train
20153834Power train
20146364Electrical system
20136814Electrical system
20126345Electrical system
20117733Electrical system
20101,5565Electrical system
20097076Electrical system
20081,9397Electrical system
20072190Fuel/propulsion system
20064312Steering
20058574Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2016 Town And Country: 526 complaints

12 crashes, 1 fire, 9 injuries · 17V824000, 16V461000, 16V300000, 16V044000, 15V595000

2016 Town And Country, 526 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train18582,000
Unknown or other11055,000
Electrical system10760,500
Engine6982,000
Structure › Body6660,000
Seats2265,365
Air bags1670,000
Vehicle speed control1450,000

2015 Town And Country: 383 complaints

15 crashes, 1 fire, 25 injuries, 3 deaths · 25V876000, 17V824000, 16V461000, 16V044000

2015 Town And Country, 383 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train11382,000
Seats7270,000
Engine6376,000
Electrical system6153,300
Unknown or other4265,000
Air bags3968,000
Vehicle speed control1726,888
Steering1378,241

2014 Town And Country: 636 complaints

20 crashes, 16 fires, 44 injuries · 25V876000, 17V824000, 14V632000, 14V234000

2014 Town And Country, 636 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system21456,000
Engine15180,000
Unknown or other8975,000
Seats8877,000
Air bags7665,150
Power train5166,000
Structure › Body3386,000
Service brakes2938,600

2013 Town And Country: 681 complaints

15 crashes, 9 fires, 30 injuries · 25V876000, 14V234000, 13V283000, 13V291000

2013 Town And Country, 681 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system39061,983
Engine10885,000
Unknown or other6185,000
Seats5175,000
Air bags5042,543
Power train3955,000
Service brakes3950,000
Fuel/propulsion system3886,000

2012 Town And Country: 634 complaints

7 crashes, 16 fires, 24 injuries · 25V876000, 14V234000, 12V191000, 12V141000, 11V487000

2012 Town And Country, 634 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system39375,000
Engine100100,000
Unknown or other5866,000
Fuel/propulsion system56101,000
Power train3694,000
Structure › Body2470,000
Service brakes2040,000
Air bags1880,000

2011 Town And Country: 773 complaints

10 crashes, 12 fires, 20 injuries · 25V876000, 14V234000, 11V315000

2011 Town And Country, 773 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system51973,996
Engine10784,500
Fuel/propulsion system10695,000
Unknown or other5883,075
Service brakes5130,800
Power train3650,621
Air bags2483,000
Structure › Body2333,000

2010 Town And Country: 1,556 complaints

35 crashes, 25 fires, 38 injuries, 1 death · 20V396000, 14V373000, 14V234000, 14V055000, 11V139000

2010 Town And Country, 1,556 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system96079,000
Engine30285,000
Air bags26880,000
Steering12885,000
Service brakes12770,000
Unknown or other9690,000
Electronic stability control (esc)7386,000
Exterior lighting6985,000

2009 Town And Country: 707 complaints

11 crashes, 12 fires, 12 injuries · 20V396000, 16V047000, 14V373000, 14V055000, 09V351000, 09V046000

2009 Town And Country, 707 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system44883,690
Air bags18796,000
Engine9683,690
Service brakes4247,929
Steering3680,000
Wheels3360,052
Power train3080,000
Unknown or other30112,000

2008 Town And Country: 1,939 complaints

29 crashes, 17 fires, 38 injuries · 20V396000, 16V047000, 14V373000, 14V055000, 11V394000, 10V611000, 09V351000

2008 Town And Country, 1,939 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system1,21884,300
Air bags37095,000
Engine20489,000
Service brakes, hydraulic18620,789
Service brakes11282,635
Steering9488,100
Unknown or other9080,080
Visibility/wiper5088,000

2007 Town And Country: 219 complaints

11 crashes, 6 fires, 15 injuries

2007 Town And Country, 219 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system5197,000
Electrical system4196,600
Engine2785,000
Steering1765,000
Engine and engine cooling1558,000
Air bags1490,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1228,180
Exterior lighting1176,000

2006 Town And Country: 431 complaints

23 crashes, 15 fires, 32 injuries, 1 death · 10V008000, 06V067000

2006 Town And Country, 431 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering10452,000
Electrical system6887,000
Exterior lighting60115,000
Air bags5075,000
Fuel/propulsion system26100,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1937,000
Engine1698,000
Fuel system, gasoline1480,000

2005 Town And Country: 857 complaints

47 crashes, 14 fires, 55 injuries · 10V008000, 07V192000, 06V067000, 04V047000

2005 Town And Country, 857 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system14689,000
Exterior lighting9593,000
Air bags8970,000
Steering8761,000
Latches/locks/linkages5170,000
Fuel/propulsion system47100,000
Engine41105,000
Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module3946,000

28 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. December 17, 2025 · 25V876000 · 2011–2015 · Equipment adaptive/mobility › Wheelchair restraints/securement › LATCH/anchor

    Please refer to Rollx's recall report for specific model year information.

    Remedy: Rollx will work with Q'Straint to inspect and replace the retractors as necessary, free of charge.

  2. July 7, 2020 · 20V396000 · 2008–2010 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module; Steering › Steering wheel/handle bar

    These vehicles may have a loose or missing brand emblem in the center of the steering wheel.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's air bag cover with a redesigned cover, free of charge.

  3. June 24, 2016 · 16V461000 · 2015–2016 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The transmission pump may seize causing a loss of hydraulic pressure.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the transmission pump, free of charge.

  4. May 16, 2016 · 16V300000 · 2016 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The nuts on the third row seatbacks were incorrectly torqued and may become loose.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will re-torque the third row seatback nuts, free of charge.

  5. January 29, 2016 · 16V047000 · 2008–2009 · Air bags › Frontal

    In the affected vehicles, the air bag control units may corrode and fail.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the air bag control unit, free of charge.

  6. January 28, 2016 · 16V044000 · 2015–2016 · Visibility › Windshield

    The windshield on the affected vehicles may have been installed using expired urethane primer, allowing the windshield to become displaced in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the windshield, free of charge.

  7. September 24, 2015 · 15V595000 · 2016 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hood › LATCH

    In the affected vehicles, the bolts that attach the hood striker may loosen and, as a result, the hood may open unexpectedly while driving.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install new hood striker bolts with the proper torque, free of charge.

  8. June 26, 2014 · 14V373000 · 2008–2010 · Air bags; Electrical system › Ignition › Switch

    This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ignition switch and key FOBs, free of charge.

  9. May 7, 2014 · 14V234000 · 2010–2014 · Electrical system

    The affected vehicles may experience overheating of the vent window switch in the driver's door armrest.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the vent window switch with a newer version, free of charge.

  10. February 11, 2014 · 14V055000 · 2008–2010 · Suspension › Rear › Axle › Non-powered axle assembly

    Over time and with use, the vehicle's rear axle may develop cracks which could lead to axle failure.

    Remedy: Freedom Motors will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected axles, free of charge.

  11. July 2, 2013 · 13V283000 · 2013 · Air bags; Electrical system

    A software error may result in the opposite side airbags deploying from the collision point (a left side impact would deploy the right side airbags and vice versa).

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will flash the occupant restraint control module, free of charge.

  12. July 2, 2013 · 13V291000 · 2013 · Air bags

    The occupant restraint control module (ORC) has incorrect software installed which may adversely affect air bag deployments in collisions.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ORC module, free of charge.

  13. May 2, 2012 · 12V191000 · 2012 · Equipment

    SOME VEHICLES MAY BE EQUIPPED WITH A RIGHT SIDE LIFTGATE PINCH SENSOR THAT DOES NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE RIGHT SIDE LIFTGATE PINCH SENSORS, FREE OF CHARGE.

  14. April 3, 2012 · 12V141000 · 2012 · Suspension › Rear

    SOME VEHICLES MAY BE EQUIPPED WITH RIGHT REAR HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLIES THAT WERE NOT FULLY MACHINED.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE RIGHT REAR HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY, FREE OF CHARGE.

  15. August 3, 2011 · 11V394000 · 2008 · Air bags › Frontal; Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive; Equipment › Appliance › Air conditioner

    THESE VEHICLES MAY EXPERIENCE A HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONER (HVAC) CONDENSATE LEAK FROM THE HVAC DRAIN GROMMET ONTO THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROL (ORC) MODULE, WHICH CAN LEAD TO THE ILLUMINATION OF THE AIRBAG WARNING LIGHT AND A POTENTIAL INADVERTENT…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE AFFECTED AIR BAG MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  16. March 1, 2011 · 11V139000 · 2010 · Electrical system › Ignition

    SOME VEHICLES MAY EXPERIENCE INADVERTENT IGNITION KEY DISPLACEMENT FROM THE RUN TO ACCESSORY POSITION WHILE DRIVING CAUSING THE ENGINE TO SHUT OFF.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WIN MODULES FREE OF CHARGE.

  17. December 8, 2010 · 10V611000 · 2008 · Equipment › Appliance › Air conditioner

    THESE VEHICLES MAY EXPERIENCE A WATER LEAK At THE HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONER (HVAC) DRAIN GROMMET WHICH CAN LEAD TO ILLUMINATION OF AIRBAG WARNING LIGHT AND A POTENTIAL INADVERTENT AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HVAC DRAIN GROMMET FREE OF CHARGE.

  18. January 11, 2010 · 10V008000 · 2005–2006 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    THE FRONT CRASH SENSORS MAY CRACK UNDER CERTAIN ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS AND ALLOW WATER TO ENTER INTO THE SENSOR.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL REPLACE THE FRONT AIRBAG SENSORS WITH A NEW DESIGN.

  19. September 11, 2009 · 09V351000 · 2008–2009 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    THE REAR BRAKE LINES MAY HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY ROUTED AND NOT SECURED PROPERLY DURING THE ALTERATION.

    Remedy: ELDORADO NATIONAL AMERIVAN DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE VEHICLES AND IF THE BRAKE LINES WERE IMPROPERLY ROUTED THEY WILL BE CORRECTLY REINSTALLED FREE OF CHARGE.

  20. February 5, 2009 · 09V046000 · 2009 · Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers

    UNUSED ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS FOR THE BLIND SPOT DETECTION SYSTEM MAY BECOME CORRODED AND COULD SHORT CIRCUIT, WHICH CAN CAUSE A VARIETY OF CONDITIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL SEAL THE POWER CIRCUIT AT THE SUBJECT CONNECTOR AND REPLACE THE FUSE FOR THIS CIRCUIT IF NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  21. May 3, 2007 · 07V192000 · 2005 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    CERTAIN MINIVANS ARE BEING RECALLED THAT WERE ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE 27 STATES PLUS THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA THAT USE GREATER AMOUNTS OF SALT FOR WINTER ROAD DEICING.

    Remedy: FOR VEHICLES REGISTERED IN THE RECALL STATES, DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ORIGINAL UF AIR BAG SENSORS WITH ONES WITH GREATER CORROSION RESISTANCE.

  22. March 8, 2006 · 06V067000 · 2005–2006 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    ON CERTAIN VANS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR ARMATURE SHAFT MAY BREAK.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR FREE OF CHARGE.

  23. February 3, 2004 · 04V047000 · 2005 · Seat belts › Front › Retractor

    AFTER PERFORMING THE NCAP TEST, IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT ON CERTAIN MINIVANS EQUIPPED WITHOUT THE AVAILABLE "STOW 'N GO" SEATING OPTION, THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT BELT RETRACTOR ASSEMBLY MAY HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY ASSEMBLED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE RETRACTOR ASSEMBLIES AND ANY SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY THAT DOES NOT HAVE THE STAKE WILL BE REPLACED.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 12 open.

Investigations naming the Town And Country
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE210162016July 9, 2021Sliding Doors InoperativeClosed
PE200122014August 6, 2020Interior Vehicle FireClosed
PE190142011–2016September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
DP140042008–2014September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
DP140022005–2007September 5, 2014Engine Stall After RefuelingClosed
RQ140022008–2010June 16, 2014Air Bag Non-Deployment/Engine StallClosed
EA110102005–2006September 6, 2011Loss of headlight illuminationClosed
AQ100012005–2006November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE100222005July 12, 2010Loss of Headlight IlluminationClosed
RQ090032005–2006July 1, 2009FRONT AIR BAG CRASH SENSOR FAILUREClosed
EA060032005March 8, 2006FRONT AIR BAG CRASH SENSOR FAILUREClosed
PE050612005November 10, 2005FRONT AIR BAG CRASH SENSOR FAILUREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chrysler models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.