Chevrolet Silverado 1500 problems and recalls by year

13,354 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2014 (1,436); 55 recalls, 10 investigations.

By model year

Silverado 1500 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20261143Engine
20251060Engine
20243142Engine
20233863Engine
20226476Engine
20218428Engine
202074112Engine
20191,09310Engine
20185207Power train
20177147Power train
201679712Service brakes
20151,11011Service brakes
20141,4366Steering
20133012Unknown or other
20122162Unknown or other
20115634Air bags
20103633Air bags
20094443Air bags
20089143Air bags
20078492Air bags
20063590Service brakes
20055250Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2026 Silverado 1500: 114 complaints

1 fire, 1 injury · 26V289000, 26V114000, 25V815000

2026 Silverado 1500, 114 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine674,000
Electrical system244,300
Power train22900
Unknown or other17—
Service brakes671,413
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking4—
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control3—
Fuel/propulsion system3—

2025 Silverado 1500: 106 complaints

3 crashes, 4 fires, 3 injuries

2025 Silverado 1500, 106 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine559,952
Electrical system2421,800
Power train2115,000
Unknown or other8—
Fuel/propulsion system7—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings6—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking5—
Service brakes5—

2024 Silverado 1500: 314 complaints

8 crashes, 3 injuries · 25V274000, 24V626000

2024 Silverado 1500, 314 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine14810,518
Power train9411,082
Electrical system4110,500
Fuel/propulsion system22—
Unknown or other21—
Engine and engine cooling1823,000
Steering1159,000
Vehicle speed control117,000

2023 Silverado 1500: 386 complaints

7 crashes, 6 fires, 2 injuries · 25V274000, 24V674000, 22V903000

2023 Silverado 1500, 386 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine15140,000
Power train10638,000
Electrical system6038,000
Unknown or other45—
Fuel/propulsion system33—
Engine and engine cooling2440,000
Service brakes1722,000
Vehicle speed control1711,000

2022 Silverado 1500: 647 complaints

11 crashes, 6 fires, 18 injuries · 26V083000, 25V274000, 24V797000, 22V903000, 22V873000, 22V463000

2022 Silverado 1500, 647 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine25542,000
Power train18470,000
Electrical system13751,000
Unknown or other60—
Service brakes541,750
Fuel/propulsion system4327,512
Engine and engine cooling2465,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings17—

2021 Silverado 1500: 842 complaints

20 crashes, 12 fires, 17 injuries · 26V083000, 25V274000, 24V797000, 21V985000, 21V495000, 20V811000, 20V792000, 20V684000

2021 Silverado 1500, 842 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine38656,400
Power train23664,000
Electrical system108600
Unknown or other731,020
Engine and engine cooling5070,000
Steering4327,000
Service brakes40125,000
Fuel/propulsion system305,000

2020 Silverado 1500: 741 complaints

13 crashes, 9 fires, 12 injuries · 26V083000, 24V797000, 21V985000, 21V115000, 20V792000, 20V684000, 20V650000, 20V446000, 20V116000, 19V888000, 19V837000, 19V814000

2020 Silverado 1500, 741 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine24941,000
Power train22860,000
Electrical system1105,072
Service brakes1022,000
Unknown or other751,800
Steering7413,500
Fuel/propulsion system357,300
Vehicle speed control273,709

2019 Silverado 1500: 1,093 complaints

28 crashes, 8 fires, 15 injuries · 21V985000, 21V423000, 21V115000, 20V792000, 20V650000, 20V055000, 19V888000, 19V889000, 19V814000, 18V868000

2019 Silverado 1500, 1,093 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine37465,000
Power train32312,100
Electrical system1879,000
Service brakes1755,224
Unknown or other110600
Steering7513,000
Electronic stability control (esc)519,000
Engine and engine cooling3985,000

2018 Silverado 1500: 520 complaints

10 crashes, 4 fires, 11 injuries, 1 death · 26V325000, 26V166000, 25V432000, 24V756000, 20V603000, 19V761000, 19V645000

2018 Silverado 1500, 520 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train16930,000
Engine10351,145
Electrical system9635,180
Service brakes8544,000
Unknown or other5829,000
Steering4232,000
Suspension3115,000
Vehicle speed control1849,550

2017 Silverado 1500: 714 complaints

36 crashes, 12 fires, 17 injuries · 26V611000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 17V487000, 17V437000, 16V651000, 16V256000

2017 Silverado 1500, 714 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train18750,000
Service brakes17540,000
Electrical system11836,000
Engine11456,500
Unknown or other7715,500
Steering5749,000
Air bags2949,000
Fuel/propulsion system2843,000

2016 Silverado 1500: 797 complaints

42 crashes, 10 fires, 15 injuries, 1 death · 26V611000, 21V504000, 21V245000, 20V736000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 18V578000, 18V291000, 17V437000, 16V651000, 16V256000, 16V069000

2016 Silverado 1500, 797 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes25650,000
Power train19161,000
Electrical system11848,000
Steering10844,000
Unknown or other8135,000
Engine7249,235
Suspension2910,000
Fuel/propulsion system2626,000

2015 Silverado 1500: 1,110 complaints

58 crashes, 14 fires, 28 injuries, 1 death · 21V504000, 21V245000, 20V736000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 18V586000, 18V578000, 18V291000, 17V437000, 16V651000, 16V069000

2015 Silverado 1500, 1,110 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes35156,000
Steering16151,000
Electrical system16052,000
Power train13445,000
Engine13260,000
Unknown or other13249,000
Air bags6544,000
Structure › Body4457,000

2014 Silverado 1500: 1,436 complaints

61 crashes, 18 fires, 32 injuries, 4 deaths · 21V245000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 17V437000, 17V414000, 16V651000

2014 Silverado 1500, 1,436 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering40265,000
Electrical system33463,000
Service brakes26970,000
Unknown or other19760,000
Engine19159,000
Electronic stability control (esc)16165,000
Power train14960,000
Structure › Body7452,014

2013 Silverado 1500: 301 complaints

8 crashes, 8 injuries · 21V053000, 21V054000

2013 Silverado 1500, 301 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other10560,000
Air bags8360,000
Structure › Body5750,000
Engine3379,000
Suspension20100,000
Power train1379,000
Steering1056,000
Structure › Frame and members890,000

2012 Silverado 1500: 216 complaints

7 crashes, 1 fire, 6 injuries · 21V051000, 21V054000

2012 Silverado 1500, 216 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other7365,000
Air bags5968,000
Structure › Body2850,000
Engine2593,353
Electrical system2090,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1069,000
Power train10119,000
Suspension9125,600

2011 Silverado 1500: 563 complaints

22 crashes, 4 fires, 30 injuries, 1 death · 21V050000, 21V054000, 11V007000, 10V643000

2011 Silverado 1500, 563 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags30570,000
Unknown or other11568,456
Structure › Body5770,000
Engine40118,000
Electrical system2475,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1888,000
Suspension176,976
Power train1672,000

2010 Silverado 1500: 363 complaints

7 crashes, 1 fire, 12 injuries · 21V050000, 21V053000, 21V054000

2010 Silverado 1500, 363 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags19790,000
Unknown or other4360,000
Engine3390,000
Structure › Body3050,000
Power train2260,000
Electrical system2160,000
Electronic stability control (esc)19122,000
Vehicle speed control1167,000

2009 Silverado 1500: 444 complaints

9 crashes, 6 fires, 3 injuries · 21V050000, 21V052000, 21V053000

2009 Silverado 1500, 444 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags22977,000
Unknown or other5670,000
Electrical system4372,000
Structure › Body4279,000
Engine3690,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1388,986
Fuel/propulsion system1284,000
Power train1190,000

2008 Silverado 1500: 914 complaints

33 crashes, 9 fires, 46 injuries, 1 death · 21V050000, 21V052000, 09V325000

2008 Silverado 1500, 914 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags59083,000
Electrical system8770,000
Unknown or other8670,000
Structure › Body4590,000
Engine44115,000
Latches/locks/linkages3448,000
Power train2344,600
Fuel/propulsion system19120,000

2007 Silverado 1500: 849 complaints

22 crashes, 14 fires, 28 injuries, 2 deaths · 21V050000, 21V052000

2007 Silverado 1500, 849 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags47197,000
Electrical system7070,000
Unknown or other6480,000
Engine48110,000
Service brakes3675,000
Structure › Body3395,000
Power train24135,500
Seat belts2483,600

2006 Silverado 1500: 359 complaints

19 crashes, 15 fires, 17 injuries

2006 Silverado 1500, 359 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes11889,411
Electrical system4669,780
Service brakes, hydraulic4248,000
Air bags24100,000
Steering1728,000
Suspension1747,000
Power train1648,000
Tires13926

2005 Silverado 1500: 525 complaints

20 crashes, 34 fires, 14 injuries, 2 deaths

2005 Silverado 1500, 525 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system11768,000
Service brakes8285,000
Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel6265,000
Air bags4995,000
Service brakes, hydraulic4137,000
Steering3332,000
Engine18120,000
Power train › Automatic transmission1768,128

55 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 24, 2026 · 26V611000 · 2016–2017 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The left-side or right-side roof rail air bag (RRAB) inflator end cap may detach from the inflator or the inflator sidewall may rupture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both RRAB modules, free of charge.

  2. May 21, 2026 · 26V325000 · 2018 · Air bags

    The left-side or right-side roof rail air bag (RRAB) inflator end cap may detach from the inflator or the inflator sidewall may rupture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both RRAB modules, free of charge.

  3. May 7, 2026 · 26V289000 · 2026 · Power train › Transfer case (4-wheel drive) · do not drive

    A component missing from the drivetrain transfer case may cause the front and/or rear wheels to lock up without warning to the driver.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the transfer case assembly, free of charge.

  4. March 19, 2026 · 26V166000 · 2018 · Air bags

    The left or right-side roof rail air bag (RRAB) inflator end cap may detach from the inflator or the inflator sidewall may rupture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and right-side RRAB modules, free of charge.

  5. February 26, 2026 · 26V114000 · 2026 · Equipment › Other › Owners/service/other manual

    General Motors has decided that certain 2027 Chevrolet Bolt EV, 2025-2026 Cadillac OPTIQ, Chevrolet Colorado, Equinox EV, GMC Canyon, 2026 Buick Enclave, Envision, Cadillac CT5, Escalade, Escalade ESV, Escalade IQ, Escalade IQL, LYRIQ, VISTIQ, Chevrolet…

    Remedy: Dealers will reset the vehicle radio, which will facilitate automatic download of the electronic owner’s manual, free of charge.

  6. February 12, 2026 · 26V083000 · 2020–2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module › Software; Power train › Automatic transmission › Fluid/lubricant › Valves/valve body

    The transmission control valve may fail and cause the rear wheels to lock up.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the vehicles and update the transmission control software, free of charge.

  7. November 25, 2025 · 25V815000 · 2026 · Equipment › Other › Owners/service/other manual

    These vehicles may not have received an owner's manual during production.

    Remedy: Dealers will provide the owner’s manual, free of charge.

  8. June 26, 2025 · 25V432000 · 2018 · Air bags

    The left or right-side roof-rail air bag (RRAB) inflator end cap may detach from the inflator or the inflator sidewall may rupture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and right side RRAB modules, free of charge.

  9. April 24, 2025 · 25V274000 · 2021–2024 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    The connecting rod and/or crankshaft engine components may have manufacturing defects that can lead to engine damage and engine failure.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the engine, and as necessary, repair or replace the engine.

  10. October 24, 2024 · 24V797000 · 2020–2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module › Software; Power train › Automatic transmission › Fluid/lubricant › Valves/valve body

    The transmission control valve may fail and cause the rear wheels to lock-up.

    Remedy: Dealers will install new transmission control module software, free of charge.

  11. October 10, 2024 · 24V756000 · 2018 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The left or right-side roof-rail air bag (RRAB) inflator end cap may detach from the inflator or the inflator sidewall may rupture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and right side RRAB modules, free of charge.

  12. September 12, 2024 · 24V674000 · 2023 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Brake fluid low warning › Lamp; Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Electric › Control module › Software

    The electronic brake control module software may fail to display a warning light when a loss of brake fluid occurs.

    Remedy: The Electronic Brake Control Module (eBCM) software will be updated through an over-the-air (OTA) update or by a dealer, free of charge.

  13. August 21, 2024 · 24V626000 · 2024 · Trailer hitches

    The rear bumper mounting bracket may not be sufficient for towing, which can allow the towed trailer to detach from the vehicle.

    Remedy: OEM will replace the rear bumper mounting bracket and hitch, free of charge.

  14. December 8, 2022 · 22V903000 · 2022–2023 · Exterior lighting › Lighting control module › Software

    The daytime running lights (DRLs) may not deactivate when the headlights are on.

    Remedy: The body control module software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  15. November 23, 2022 · 22V873000 · 2022 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module

    The sensing diagnostic module (SDM) was left in manufacturing mode and not activated at the assembly plant prior to shipment.

    Remedy: Dealers returned the vehicles to the GM assembly plant and the sensing diagnostic modules were activated.

  16. June 30, 2022 · 22V463000 · 2022 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights

    General Motors (GM) has decided that certain 2022 model year Chevrolet Silverado, and GMC Sierra vehicles equipped with an accessory sport bar.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the installation of the accessory bar and provide the correct vehicle wiring, if necessary, free of charge.

  17. December 16, 2021 · 21V985000 · 2019–2021 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The 17" spare tire provided with the vehicle is not compatible for use with the accessory wheels, which can cause the anti-lock brake system (ABS) to not function properly under certain conditions.

    Remedy: Dealers will provide a new 17" spare tire and wheel assembly that is compatible with the accessory wheels, free of charge.

  18. July 1, 2021 · 21V495000 · 2021 · Air bags › Frontal

    The front driver's side air bag module may be missing one or more metal tabs that secure the plastic air bag cover to the housing.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the driver frontal air bag, and replace it if necessary, free of charge.

  19. July 1, 2021 · 21V504000 · 2015–2016 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The roof-rail air bag (RRAB) inflator end cap may detach from the inflator, or the inflator sidewall may rupture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and right side RRAB modules, free of charge.

  20. June 3, 2021 · 21V423000 · 2019 · Tires; Tires › Sidewall

    The affected tires were cured for too long during production.

    Remedy: Dealers inspect and replace the tires as necessary, free of charge, free of charge.

  21. April 8, 2021 · 21V245000 · 2014–2016 · Seat belts › Front

    The flexible steel cable connecting the driver's seat belt to the outboard side of the seat may be repeatedly bent over the seat side shield as the driver enters and exits the vehicle causing the cable to fatigue and separate.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver seat belt lap pretensioner, free of charge.

  22. February 25, 2021 · 21V115000 · 2019–2020 · Tires

    The affected tires were cured for too long during production.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the tires, replacing them as necessary, free of charge.

  23. February 5, 2021 · 21V050000 · 2007–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate one, free of charge.

  24. February 5, 2021 · 21V051000 · 2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands or "Zone A." These vehicles are equipped with non-desiccated passenger frontal inflators containing phase-stabilized ammonium nitrate (PSAN) propellant.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate one, free of charge.

  25. February 5, 2021 · 21V052000 · 2007–2009 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate one, free of charge.

  26. February 5, 2021 · 21V053000 · 2009–2010, 2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    General Motors, LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2013 Cadillac Escalade, Escalade ESV, and Escalade EXT, Chevrolet Avalanche, Silverado 1500, Silverado 2500/3500, Suburban, Tahoe, GMC Sierra 1500, Sierra 2500/3500, Yukon, and Yukon XL vehicles originally sold,…

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate one, free of charge.

  27. February 5, 2021 · 21V054000 · 2010–2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate one, free of charge.

  28. December 23, 2020 · 20V811000 · 2021 · Seat belts; Seat belts › Critical fasteners

    Incorrect bolts may have been used at one or more fastening locations to secure the seat belts to the vehicle.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the suspect bolts, free of charge.

  29. December 17, 2020 · 20V792000 · 2019–2021 · Seat belts; Seat belts › Critical fasteners

    The seat belt brackets may not be secured to the seat frame in the front-row center seating position.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect left-side and right-side front-row center seat-belt bracket attachments and reassemble it correctly as necessary, free of charge.

  30. November 25, 2020 · 20V736000 · 2015–2016 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The roof-rail air bag (RRAB) inflator end cap may detach from the inflator.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the RRAB modules on the left and/or right side, free of charge.

  31. November 5, 2020 · 20V684000 · 2020–2021 · Tires

    The vehicles may have been manufactured with Continental tires that were overcured.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect vehicles and replace tires that have DOT number and production mold number combinations identified by Continental, free of charge.

  32. October 22, 2020 · 20V650000 · 2019–2020 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    One of the driveshaft joints may not have been properly welded, causing the driveshaft to separate while the vehicle is moving.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driveshaft, free of charge.

  33. October 1, 2020 · 20V603000 · 2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum

    The output of the mechanical vacuum pump can decrease over time, decreasing the amount of vacuum/power brake assist.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the Electronic Brake Control Module, free of charge.

  34. July 30, 2020 · 20V446000 · 2020 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The diffuser component of the Roof-Rail Air Bag (RRAB) inflator may not have been properly crimped to the inflator and could separate from the inflator during air bag deployment.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the suspect RRAB modules, free of charge.

  35. February 27, 2020 · 20V116000 · 2020 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The bolts used to attach the front and/or rear brake calipers may have not been heat treated and may break under load.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake caliper bolts, free of charge.

  36. January 30, 2020 · 20V055000 · 2019 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist

    These vehicles received updated software for the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM).

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the EBCM, free of charge.

  37. December 12, 2019 · 19V888000 · 2019–2020 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery › Cables

    The battery positive (B+) cable rings may have been manufactured with excessive glue, potentially causing an intermittent electrical connection between the B+ cable and alternator.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect for the presence of glue or other contamination at the B+ cable attachment to the alternator and clean the connection and reattach the B+ cable…

  38. December 12, 2019 · 19V889000 · 2019 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes; Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › ABS warning light

    Due to an Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) software error, the vehicle's Electronic Stability Control (ESC) and Antilock Brake System (ABS) may become disabled.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the EBCM, free of charge.

  39. November 21, 2019 · 19V837000 · 2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The fuel pump may be missing a pressure regulator, allowing for over-pressurization of the fuel system.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump, free of charge.

  40. November 14, 2019 · 19V814000 · 2019–2020 · Seat belts › Pretensioner

    When the front seat belt pretensioners deploy, hot gas may vent through an opening in the pretensioner bracket, possibly igniting the carpet.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will close off the opening in the pretensioner bracket, free of charge.

  41. October 24, 2019 · 19V761000 · 2014–2018 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes; Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Wheel speed sensor/tone ring

    If a wheel-speed sensor fails, while the vehicle is traveling between 41 and 60 mph in four-wheel or automatic mode, the Electronic-Brake Control Module (EBCM) software may activate the driveline-protection system.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the EBCM, free of charge.

  42. September 6, 2019 · 19V645000 · 2014–2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum

    The amount of vacuum created by the vacuum pump may decrease over time.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the Electronic Brake Control Module, free of charge.

  43. December 6, 2018 · 18V868000 · 2019 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The passenger-side frontal air bag module may have been damaged during assembly, possibly resulting in the air bag not inflating properly in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger side air bag module, free of charge.

  44. September 7, 2018 · 18V586000 · 2015 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    Electric power steering (EPS) assist may be lost momentarily, followed by a sudden return of EPS assist.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the EPS module software, free of charge.

  45. August 30, 2018 · 18V578000 · 2015–2016 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    The brake pedal pivot nut may loosen, causing the brake pedal to be loose or inoperative.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will add adhesive to the nut and reinstall the nut with increased tightness, free of charge.

  46. May 3, 2018 · 18V291000 · 2015–2016 · Seat belts › Front

    The flexible steel cable connecting the driver's seat belt to the outboard side of the seat may be repeatedly bent over the seat side shield as the driver enters and exits the vehicle causing the cable to fatigue and separate.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the pretensioner cable and seat side-shield, free of charge.

  47. August 3, 2017 · 17V487000 · 2017 · Child seat › Tether › Connector/clip

    The owner's manual for the affected vehicles may be missing instructions on how to use the tether anchorage and child restraint anchorage systems.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will provide a corrected insert for the owners manual, free of charge.

  48. July 10, 2017 · 17V437000 · 2014–2017 · Air bags › Frontal; Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    While being previously remedied for recall 16V-651, the affected vehicles may not have received the complete software update necessary to remedy the recall condition.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reflash the SDM software.

  49. June 29, 2017 · 17V414000 · 2014 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The vehicles may have a temporary loss of electric power steering (EPS) assist, especially during low-speed turning maneuvers.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the EPS module software, free of charge.

  50. September 8, 2016 · 16V651000 · 2014–2017 · Air bags › Frontal; Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive; Seat belts › Pretensioner

    In the affected vehicles, certain driving conditions may cause the air bag sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) software to activate a diagnostic test.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reflash the SDM software.

  51. April 28, 2016 · 16V256000 · 2016–2017 · Suspension › Front › Control arm · do not drive

    The front upper control arms may have inadequate welds near the control arm bushing.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the left and right front upper control arms and realign the vehicle, free of charge.

  52. February 5, 2016 · 16V069000 · 2015–2016 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    On the affected vehicles, the brake pedal pivot nut may loosen, causing the brake pedal to be loose or inoperative.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will add adhesive to the brake pedal pivot nut and reinstall with an increased torque, free of charge.

  53. January 6, 2011 · 11V007000 · 2011 · Suspension › Rear › Axle › Spindle

    THE REAR AXLE CROSS PINS WERE NOT PROPERLY HEAT TREATED AND COULD FRACTURE AND BECOME DISPLACED WITHIN THE REAR AXLE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEW REAR AXLE CROSS PIN FREE OF CHARGE.

  54. December 17, 2010 · 10V643000 · 2011 · Suspension › Rear › Axle › Spindle

    THE REAR AXLE CROSS PINS WERE NOT PROPERLY HEAT TREATED AND COULD FRACTURE AND BECOME DISPLACED WITHIN THE REAR AXLE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEW REAR AXLE CROSS PIN FREE OF CHARGE.

  55. August 3, 2009 · 09V325000 · 2008 · Equipment adaptive/mobility

    THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 404, "PLATFORM LIFT INSTALLATIONS IN MOTOR VEHICLES." THE THRESHOLD WARNING SYSTEM MAY NOT DETECT THE PRESENCE OF A WHEELCHAIR OR MOBILITY AID USER IN A CERTAIN…

    Remedy: QUALITY VANS IS WORKING WITH RICON TO CORRECT THE WHEELCHAIR LIFTS FREE OF CHARGE (PLEASE SEE 07E095).

Defect investigations

3 of 10 open.

Investigations naming the Silverado 1500
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA260052021–2026August 20, 2026Loss of motive power due to engine failure post recall remedyOpen
EA250072019–2024October 23, 2025Loss of motive power due to engine failureOpen
EA210022007–2015September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
RQ260012021–2024January 16, 2026Loss of motive power due to engine failure post recall remedyClosed
PE250012019–2024January 16, 2025Loss of motive power due to engine failureClosed
DP220052009–2013January 27, 2023Pedestrian alert soundsClosed
PE210102020–2021April 9, 2021Air Bag MalfunctionClosed
PE180122014–2016November 20, 2018Brake Vacuum Pump FailureClosed
EA080102007–2008June 12, 2008NON-CRASH ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRESClosed
PE080102007–2008February 4, 2008NON-CRASH ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRESClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.