Chevrolet Impala problems and recalls by year

6,136 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2009 (824); 20 recalls, 4 investigations.

By model year

Impala by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2020150Unknown or other
2019281Electrical system
2018591Unknown or other
20171160Unknown or other
20161110Electrical system
20153003Electrical system
201463612Electrical system
20132721Electronic stability control (esc)
20122583Electrical system
20115052Electronic stability control (esc)
20104424Electrical system
20098245Air bags
20088102Electrical system
20076272Electrical system
20065241Electrical system
20056091Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2017 Impala: 116 complaints

4 crashes, 9 injuries

2017 Impala, 116 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other3154,000
Engine2148,000
Air bags1751,200
Electrical system1336,000
Power train1188,357
Steering1040,000
Exterior lighting6120
Fuel/propulsion system492,200

2016 Impala: 111 complaints

8 crashes, 4 fires, 10 injuries

2016 Impala, 111 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system3048,382
Unknown or other2272,314
Engine2170,000
Air bags1654,000
Power train1664,240
Steering1675,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1048,382
Service brakes875,000

2015 Impala: 300 complaints

10 crashes, 11 fires, 9 injuries · 15V465000, 14V541000, 14V489000

2015 Impala, 300 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system9459,523
Unknown or other5140,000
Steering4460,700
Lane departure › Blind spot detection3973,073
Air bags2980,000
Service brakes2354,000
Electronic stability control (esc)2063,211
Exterior lighting2036,600

2014 Impala: 636 complaints

19 crashes, 8 fires, 9 injuries · 15V465000, 15V202000, 15V085000, 14V614000, 14V541000, 14V518000, 14V489000, 14V450000, 14V409000, 14V355000, 14V092000, 13V220000

2014 Impala, 636 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system21766,000
Steering13969,000
Electronic stability control (esc)10469,621
Unknown or other8765,211
Service brakes8360,000
Engine5660,000
Air bags4364,000
Exterior lighting3920,000

2013 Impala: 272 complaints

16 crashes, 12 injuries · 14V355000

2013 Impala, 272 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electronic stability control (esc)10858,000
Service brakes5160,000
Electrical system5060,000
Steering3455,000
Power train3148,194
Engine3048,000
Wheels2353,000
Unknown or other2260,000

2012 Impala: 258 complaints

20 crashes, 5 fires, 16 injuries · 14V355000, 12V377000, 11V398000

2012 Impala, 258 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5655,000
Electronic stability control (esc)5472,000
Steering4858,000
Engine4040,000
Service brakes3251,564
Power train2639,504
Unknown or other2360,000
Air bags2043,855

2011 Impala: 505 complaints

22 crashes, 5 fires, 25 injuries · 14V355000, 12V377000

2011 Impala, 505 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electronic stability control (esc)13273,433
Engine12577,000
Electrical system9179,000
Vehicle speed control6765,000
Power train6370,600
Seats617,500
Steering3560,450
Air bags3482,300

2010 Impala: 442 complaints

18 crashes, 3 fires, 12 injuries · 16V507000, 14V355000, 12V377000, 10V480000

2010 Impala, 442 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system12680,000
Air bags10180,000
Engine8878,000
Electronic stability control (esc)7481,060
Power train6272,558
Vehicle speed control4674,000
Steering4168,000
Unknown or other2384,000

2009 Impala: 824 complaints

43 crashes, 9 fires, 43 injuries, 1 death · 16V507000, 14V355000, 12V377000, 10V480000, 08V517000

2009 Impala, 824 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags23078,000
Electrical system21682,654
Engine17989,000
Vehicle speed control12390,100
Electronic stability control (esc)10887,300
Power train6598,780
Steering5556,000
Traction control system4672,735

2008 Impala: 810 complaints

51 crashes, 10 fires, 44 injuries, 1 death · 14V355000, 12V377000

2008 Impala, 810 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system21485,000
Engine13499,320
Steering9065,937
Vehicle speed control8898,000
Power train8581,352
Suspension7852,000
Electronic stability control (esc)5898,000
Air bags5094,000

2007 Impala: 627 complaints

52 crashes, 10 fires, 56 injuries, 1 death · 14V355000, 06V419000

2007 Impala, 627 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system11891,000
Steering9559,596
Engine77100,000
Power train6287,650
Suspension5145,000
Air bags43115,000
Tires4328,517
Vehicle speed control3996,000

2006 Impala: 524 complaints

58 crashes, 22 fires, 46 injuries, 1 death · 14V355000

2006 Impala, 524 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system11585,000
Steering11170,000
Power train8091,000
Engine59114,000
Vehicle speed control4094,000
Air bags35120,000
Power train › Automatic transmission2558,000
Unknown or other22100,000

2005 Impala: 609 complaints

39 crashes, 13 fires, 32 injuries · 14V400000

2005 Impala, 609 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system21885,000
Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel9170,000
Steering5285,000
Power train39105,000
Exterior lighting3489,000
Engine30131,100
Air bags2679,500
Fuel system, gasoline2380,000

20 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. July 5, 2016 · 16V507000 · 2009–2010 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification; Electrical system › Wiring

    The front passenger seat frame may contact and damage the wires of the passenger presence sensor module.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will double wrap the wires with anti-abrasion tape and replace damaged wires as necessary, free of charge.

  2. July 24, 2015 · 15V465000 · 2014–2015 · Air bags

    Accordingly, the Automatic Occupant Sensing (AOS) system may fail to suppress the front passenger air bag if a child seat is in the front passenger seat.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will correct the calibration-learning error by preconditioning the empty seat, and also resetting the ECU to a seat zero-value, free of charge.

  3. April 6, 2015 · 15V202000 · 2014 · Parking brake

    In the affected vehicles, the electronic parking brake piston actuation arm may not fully retract causing the brake pads to stay partially engaged.

    Remedy: GM has notified owners, and dealers will reprogram the electronic parking brake control module with new software, free of charge.

  4. February 11, 2015 · 15V085000 · 2014 · Parking brake

    In the affected vehicles, the electronic parking brake piston actuation arm may not fully retract causing the brake pads to stay partially engaged.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the electronic parking brake control module with new software, free of charge.

  5. October 1, 2014 · 14V614000 · 2014 · Electrical system

    In the affected vehicles, the chassis electronic module may be internally contaminated, resulting in an electrical short.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the chassis electronic module, free of charge.

  6. September 9, 2014 · 14V541000 · 2014–2015 · Parking brake

    In the affected vehicles, the electronic parking brake piston actuation arm may not fully retract causing the brake pads to stay partially engaged.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the electronic parking brake software, free of charge.

  7. August 28, 2014 · 14V518000 · 2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    The affected vehicles may have left the factory with the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) set to "manufacturing mode."

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers are to reprogram the SDM to the correct mode, free of charge.

  8. August 8, 2014 · 14V489000 · 2014–2015 · Structure

    In the event of an accident, the center storage console may not stay latched.

    Remedy: Parts to remedy this condition are not currently available.

  9. July 23, 2014 · 14V450000 · 2014 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    Due to a poor electrical ground connection to the Power Steering Control Module (PSCM), the affected vehicles may have a loss of power steering assist during start up or while driving.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will clean paint from behind the ground stud nut and update the PSCM software, free of charge.

  10. July 3, 2014 · 14V400000 · 2005 · Electrical system › Ignition

    This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will install two key rings and an insert in the key slot or a cover over the key head on all ignition keys, free of charge.

  11. July 2, 2014 · 14V409000 · 2014 · Steering

    Improperly torqued fasteners may cause the steering intermediate shaft and the steering gear and/or the lower control arm and the lower ball joint to separate.

    Remedy: GM began to notify owners on June 27, 2014, and dealers will inspect the fasteners for correct torque, correcting them as necessary, free of charge.

  12. June 23, 2014 · 14V355000 · 2006–2014 · Electrical system › Ignition

    This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will install two key rings and an insert in the key slot or a cover over the key head on all ignition keys, free of charge.

  13. May 24, 2013 · 13V220000 · 2014 · Electrical system; Exterior lighting › Brake lights

    Originally, in May 2013, GM recalled 1,627 model year 2013 Cadillac ATS and model year 2013 Cadillac XTS; and model year 2014 Chevrolet Impala vehicles.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the body control module.

  14. August 3, 2012 · 12V377000 · 2008–2012 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    This safety recall does not include non-police Chevrolet Impala vehicles.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace both front lower control arms, free of charge.

  15. August 5, 2011 · 11V398000 · 2012 · Steering › Hydraulic power assist › Hose, piping, and connections

    THE UPPER POWER STEERING HOSE MAY HAVE BEEN MISROUTED SO THAT IT CAN COME IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO AND/OR CONTACT THE CATALYTIC CONVERTER.

    Remedy: GM DEALERS WILL INSPECT TO ENSURE THAT THE UPPER POWER STEERING HOSE IS ROUTED CORRECTLY AND MAKE THE NECESSARY REPAIRS FREE OF CHARGE.

  16. October 13, 2010 · 10V480000 · 2009–2010 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage

    GM IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2009-2010 CHEVROLET IMPALAS FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 210, "SEAT BELT ASSEMBLY ANCHORAGES." THE FRONT SAFETY BELT WEBBING MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY SECURED TO…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT BOTH FRONT SAFETY BELTS FOR PROPER INSTALLATION OF THE ANCHORS TO THE PRETENSIONERS AND, IF NECESSARY, REINSTALL THE ANCHORS.

  17. October 6, 2008 · 08V517000 · 2009 · Air bags › Frontal

    SOME OF THESE VEHICLES HAVE A PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT AIR BAG INFLATOR THAT COULD FRACTURE AT AN INFLATOR TUBE DURING A DEPLOYMENT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEW PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT AIR BAG.

  18. October 31, 2006 · 06V419000 · 2007 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE FUEL TANK IS MISSING THE ADHESIVE LAYER THAT BONDS THE BARRIER LAYER TO THE OUTER SHELL OF THE FUEL TANK.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE SERIAL NUMBER ON THE FUEL TANK AND REPLACE THE FUEL TANK IF NECESSARY.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 4 open.

Investigations naming the Impala
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
AQ170022014March 16, 2017BiCal Chevrolet/Loss of Power SteeringClosed
DP140012008July 22, 2014Passenger Air Bag OCS AlgorithmClosed
PE140102014April 15, 2014Active Safety System MalfunctionClosed
PE090252006May 13, 2009POWER STEERING FLUID LEAKS - FIRESClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.