Chevrolet Tahoe problems and recalls by year

6,037 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2007 (1,177); 62 recalls, 12 investigations.

By model year

Tahoe by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026273Engine
2025491Engine
2024683Engine
20232295Engine
20221924Engine
202145716Engine
2020573Engine
20191072Power train
20181053Unknown or other
20171744Power train
20162568Service brakes
201565814Service brakes
2014903Unknown or other
20132334Unknown or other
20121783Unknown or other
20114475Unknown or other
20103143Unknown or other
20092845Air bags
20085284Air bags
20071,1774Air bags
20061143Electrical system
20052935Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2023 Tahoe: 229 complaints

3 crashes, 1 injury · 25V619000, 25V274000, 24V674000, 23V642000, 22V903000

2023 Tahoe, 229 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine12531,000
Power train4639,000
Electrical system3815,000
Service brakes20—
Engine and engine cooling1733,253
Unknown or other17—
Fuel/propulsion system14—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings8—

2022 Tahoe: 192 complaints

3 crashes, 3 fires, 5 injuries · 26V085000, 25V274000, 22V903000, 22V617000

2022 Tahoe, 192 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7366,523
Power train3838,000
Electrical system3760,000
Unknown or other21—
Fuel/propulsion system20—
Service brakes124,000
Engine and engine cooling963,800
Visibility/wiper9—

2021 Tahoe: 457 complaints

9 crashes, 3 fires, 9 injuries · 25V619000, 25V274000, 24V797000, 22V827000, 22V617000, 22V036000, 21V739000, 21V579000, 21V455000, 21V421000, 21V210000, 21V190000, 21V064000, 20V811000, 20V792000, 20V735000

2021 Tahoe, 457 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine16943,000
Fuel/propulsion system93—
Power train8862,000
Electrical system5537,000
Unknown or other411,275
Air bags2537,000
Fuel system, gasoline2338,000
Engine and engine cooling1773,000

2019 Tahoe: 107 complaints

8 crashes, 6 injuries · 26V289000, 19V761000

2019 Tahoe, 107 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train38100,000
Engine3122,450
Fuel/propulsion system2522,450
Electrical system1538,000
Unknown or other950,000
Air bags829,900
Steering820,000
Service brakes740,000

2018 Tahoe: 105 complaints

6 crashes, 5 injuries, 1 death · 20V603000, 19V761000, 19V645000

2018 Tahoe, 105 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other27900
Engine2041,500
Power train2054,000
Service brakes1641,500
Electrical system1310,200
Steering1159,000
Fuel/propulsion system71,639
Service brakes, hydraulic384,000

2017 Tahoe: 174 complaints

3 crashes, 1 fire, 5 injuries · 26V289000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 16V651000

2017 Tahoe, 174 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train52100,300
Service brakes4143,000
Engine2667,437
Unknown or other2340,000
Electrical system1949,000
Air bags1040,000
Fuel/propulsion system959,000
Structure › Body715,000

2016 Tahoe: 256 complaints

17 crashes, 1 fire, 13 injuries · 26V289000, 21V245000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 18V291000, 17V437000, 16V651000, 16V256000

2016 Tahoe, 256 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes8550,000
Power train4760,000
Unknown or other4547,000
Electrical system2957,000
Steering2032,000
Engine1927,000
Suspension1933,000
Fuel/propulsion system1423,000

2015 Tahoe: 658 complaints

29 crashes, 2 fires, 18 injuries, 1 death · 21V245000, 19V761000, 19V645000, 18V586000, 18V291000, 17V437000, 16V651000, 15V640000, 14V719000, 14V451000, 14V374000, 14V301000, 14V246000, 14V152000

2015 Tahoe, 658 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes18575,000
Electrical system13059,000
Unknown or other9052,000
Steering6968,000
Power train5470,000
Suspension5265,000
Exterior lighting5150,885
Fuel/propulsion system5190,000

2013 Tahoe: 233 complaints

4 crashes, 6 injuries · 21V053000, 21V054000, 14V614000, 13V001000

2013 Tahoe, 233 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other12260,000
Air bags5155,680
Structure › Body4670,000
Electrical system1576,000
Engine13104,000
Power train940,000
Electronic stability control (esc)897,708
Structure774,395

2012 Tahoe: 178 complaints

8 crashes, 1 fire, 10 injuries · 21V051000, 21V054000, 14V827000

2012 Tahoe, 178 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other10069,000
Air bags6174,000
Structure › Body3069,000
Electrical system1280,000
Engine981,000
Power train754,991
Service brakes663,000
Electronic stability control (esc)5111,231

2011 Tahoe: 447 complaints

5 crashes, 2 fires, 3 injuries · 21V050000, 21V054000, 14V827000, 11V339000, 11V007000

2011 Tahoe, 447 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other21270,000
Air bags18467,000
Structure › Body6370,000
Electrical system1662,704
Electronic stability control (esc)1556,000
Structure1558,000
Engine1174,242
Fuel/propulsion system752,710

2010 Tahoe: 314 complaints

3 crashes, 9 injuries · 21V050000, 21V053000, 21V054000

2010 Tahoe, 314 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other13980,000
Air bags11574,000
Structure › Body5772,000
Structure3167,530
Electrical system1671,212
Engine11100,000
Power train686,000
Electronic stability control (esc)571,212

2009 Tahoe: 284 complaints

3 crashes, 8 injuries · 21V050000, 21V052000, 21V053000, 10V240000, 09V154000

2009 Tahoe, 284 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags9798,000
Unknown or other9294,000
Structure › Body3589,000
Electrical system3374,000
Latches/locks/linkages2260,000
Engine1485,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1392,000
Structure1272,000

2008 Tahoe: 528 complaints

6 crashes, 5 fires, 21 injuries · 21V050000, 21V052000, 10V240000, 08V441000

2008 Tahoe, 528 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags23393,000
Unknown or other9286,000
Electrical system8463,000
Latches/locks/linkages5638,000
Structure › Body4981,000
Engine2789,600
Structure1975,000
Vehicle speed control1698,000

2007 Tahoe: 1,177 complaints

26 crashes, 27 fires, 75 injuries · 21V050000, 21V052000, 10V240000, 08V441000

2007 Tahoe, 1,177 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags492100,000
Unknown or other19780,000
Electrical system13090,000
Structure › Body11574,000
Structure11174,000
Engine58130,000
Electronic stability control (esc)53104,000
Structure › Body › Door4852,786

2006 Tahoe: 114 complaints

4 crashes, 4 fires, 2 injuries · 14V070000, 05V552000, 05V455000

2006 Tahoe, 114 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system23125,000
Latches/locks/linkages1675,000
Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate1271,000
Service brakes1169,642
Structure › Body9102,000
Air bags6125,000
Electronic stability control (esc)6120,000
Latches/locks/linkages › Hatchback/liftgate › Lock5100,150

2005 Tahoe: 293 complaints

9 crashes, 14 fires, 12 injuries · 14V070000, 06V417000, 05V163000, 05V103000, 05V055000

2005 Tahoe, 293 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system6492,188
Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel5858,568
Steering1970,000
Service brakes17100,050
Air bags16131,000
Fuel system, gasoline1565,000
Power train14116,000
Engine13120,995

62 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 14, 2026 · 26V304000 · 2025–2026 · Wheels › Hub

    Incorrect bolts may have been installed on the left and right front wheel hubs, which can result in the bolts loosening or deforming over time.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front left and right wheel hub bolts, free of charge.

  2. February 13, 2026 · 26V085000 · 2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module › Software; Power train › Automatic transmission › Fluid/lubricant › Valves/valve body

    The transmission control valve may fail and lock up the rear wheels.

    Remedy: Dealers will install new transmission control module (TCM) software, free of charge.

  3. September 18, 2025 · 25V619000 · 2021, 2023–2024 · Fuel system, diesel › Storage › Tank assembly

    The original fuel tank may have been replaced with an incorrect fuel tank, which can allow fuel to leak in a rollover crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect for the correct fuel tank and replace it, if necessary, free of charge.

  4. September 20, 2023 · 23V642000 · 2023 · Suspension › Rear

    The rear suspension outer control arm bolts may not have been properly heat-treated, which can cause the bolts to break.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both rear suspension outer control arm bolts, free of charge.

  5. November 3, 2022 · 22V827000 · 2021 · Exterior lighting › Lighting control module › Software

    The daytime running lights (DRLs) may not deactivate when the headlights are on.

    Remedy: Dealers will provide an over-the-air (OTA) update for the Body Control Module software, free of charge.

  6. August 11, 2022 · 22V617000 · 2021–2022 · Seat belts › Critical fasteners

    The rivet that retains the buckle to the mounting bracket in the left or right side third-row seat belt buckle assembly may have been improperly formed.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the rivet head formation on both the left and right side third-row seat belt buckle assemblies and replace seat belt buckle assemblies, as necessary, free of charge.

  7. January 27, 2022 · 22V036000 · 2021 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The rear wheel driveshaft assemblies may have internal components that were not heat-treated properly, possibly resulting in driveshaft failure.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and/or right rear driveshaft assemblies, free of charge.

  8. September 23, 2021 · 21V739000 · 2021 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump › Control/drive module

    The fuel pump power control module may cause the fuel pump to fail or operate intermittently, which can interrupt fuel flow to the engine, and cause an unexpected engine stall.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel pump power control module, free of charge.

  9. July 29, 2021 · 21V579000 · 2021 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Electric › Control module › Software

    Dealer service technicians may have calibrated the brake system incorrectly, affecting Electronic Stability Control (ESC) , traction control, Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS), and braking while towing a trailer.

    Remedy: Dealers will recalibrate the brake system control module, free of charge.

  10. June 17, 2021 · 21V455000 · 2021 · Steering › Steering control module

    A software issue may cause a loss of power steering assist at startup or while driving.

    Remedy: The power steering module software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  11. June 10, 2021 · 21V421000 · 2021 · Air bags › SRS malfunction warning lamp/light; Electrical system › Software

    The communications gateway module incorrectly processes a loss of communication with the sensing diagnostic module (SDM), causing the air bag malfunction indicator light to inconsistently illuminate.

    Remedy: The communications gateway module software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  12. March 25, 2021 · 21V210000 · 2021 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    The second-row center seat belt latch may be trapped beneath the trim bezel and therefore inaccessible.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will remove the trim bezel, correctly position the seat belt latch plate, and reinstall the trim bezel, free of charge.

  13. March 18, 2021 · 21V190000 · 2021 · Seat belts; Seat belts › Rear/other

    The third-row outboard seat belts may have been entrapped or misrouted behind the outboard seat-folding mechanism, which could result in damaged seat belts.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the third-row outboard seat belts, replacing any damaged seat belts, and rerouting them if necessary, free of charge.

  14. February 11, 2021 · 21V064000 · 2021 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    The fuel tank assemblies may be missing adhesive between two layers of the fuel tank shell which may result in a fuel leak.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank, free of charge.

  15. November 25, 2020 · 20V735000 · 2021 · Seats; Seats › Critical fasteners

    During general assembly, a repair involved removal of one or both front seats.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the seat attachments for both front seats and install attachment bolts as needed, free of charge.

  16. October 9, 2015 · 15V640000 · 2015 · Electrical system › Ignition

    In the affected vehicles, the ignition lock actuator may bind, making turning the key difficult or causing the ignition to get stuck in the "Start" position.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ignition lock housing, free of charge.

  17. December 30, 2014 · 14V827000 · 2011–2012 · Electrical system › Ignition

    In the affected vehicles, the ignition lock actuator may bind, making turning the key difficult or causing the ignition to get stuck in the "Start" position.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the ignition lock housing, as necessary, free of charge.

  18. November 10, 2014 · 14V719000 · 2015 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    Due to a problem with the EPS module, the affected vehicles may experience a sudden loss of power steering assist during vehicle operation.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the power steering assist motor kit, free of charge.

  19. July 23, 2014 · 14V451000 · 2015 · Air bags › Side/window

    The affected vehicles were assembled with a roof rail air bags (RRAB) that were not reinforced at the points were the bags contact the hardware used to attach the roof carrier.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the roof carrier attaching hardware, free of charge.

  20. June 27, 2014 · 14V374000 · 2015 · Power train › Transfer case (4-wheel drive)

    In the affected vehicles, an electrical signal short may cause the transfer case to shift to neutral without the driver's input.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will re-program the software in the transfer case control module, free of charge.

  21. June 6, 2014 · 14V301000 · 2015 · Electrical system › Software; Seat belts › Front › Warning light/devices

    The radios in the affected vehicles may become inoperative, and as a result, there would be no audible chime to notify the driver if the door is opened with the key in the ignition or no audible seat belt warning indicating the seat belts were not buckled.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the radio software, free of charge.

  22. May 14, 2014 · 14V246000 · 2015 · Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly · do not drive

    In the affected vehicles, the tie rod threaded attachment may not be properly tightened to the steering gear rack.

    Remedy: GM notified all owners, and dealers will inspect the inner tie rods to make sure that they are correctly tightened, replacing the steering gear, as necessary, free of charge.

  23. March 31, 2014 · 14V152000 · 2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Cooling unit and lines

    The subject vehicles may have a transmission oil cooler line that is not securely seated in the fitting.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the transmission oil cooler line connection and repair the vehicles, as needed, free of charge.

  24. February 11, 2014 · 14V070000 · 2005–2006 · Electrical system

    The specific potting compound used in the subject products for insulation was found to be capable of conducting electricity after being exposed to heat.

    Remedy: Monroe will notify owners, and Sure Power will replace the equalizers or converters, free of charge.

  25. August 6, 2013 · 13V342000 · 2014 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    The rear brake caliper bolts may not be fully tightened.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the bolts on both rear brake caliper brackets.

  26. January 2, 2013 · 13V001000 · 2013 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Steering › Column locking › Anti-theft device

    General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2013 Cadillac Escalade, Escalade ESV, and Escalade EXT; Chevrolet Avalanche, Express, Silverado HD, Silverado LD, Suburban, and Tahoe; and GMC Savana, Sierra HD, Sierra LD, Yukon, and Yukon XL vehicles,…

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the affected vehicles and replace the steering column as necessary, free of charge.

  27. June 28, 2011 · 11V339000 · 2011 · Steering › Linkages

    THE INTERMEDIATE STEERING SHAFT ATTACHING BOLTS MAY NOT HAVE BEEN TIGHTENED TO THE PROPER SPECIFICATION.

    Remedy: GM DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND ENSURE THAT THE INTERMEDIATE STEERING SHAFT BOLTS ARE TIGHTENED TO THE PROPER SPECIFICATION.

  28. June 4, 2010 · 10V240000 · 2007–2009 · Electrical system

    A RECALL WAS IMPLEMENTED IN 2008 TO ADD A FUSE TO THE CONTROL CIRCUIT HARNESS TO ADDRESS THE POTENTIAL CONSEQUENCES OF A PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD (PCB) ELECTRICAL SHORT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL PERMANENTLY DISABLE AND REMOVE THE HEATED WASHER FLUID MODULE.

  29. May 6, 2009 · 09V154000 · 2009 · Fuel system, gasoline

    THE FUEL SYSTEM CONTROL MODULES MAY HAVE A CONDITION IN WHICH AN ADHESIVE SEPARATION OF THE ROOM TEMPERATURE VULCANIZING (RTV) SEAL BETWEEN THE SEAL AND THE HOUSING MAY ALLOW WATER TO SEEP INTO THE MODULE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEW FUEL SYSTEM CONTROL MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  30. August 28, 2008 · 08V441000 · 2007–2008 · Electrical system

    A SHORT CIRCUIT ON THE PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD FOR THE WASHER FLUID HEATER MAY OVERHEAT THE CONTROL-CIRCUIT GROUND WIRE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A WIRE HARNESS WITH AN IN-LINE FUSE FREE OF CHARGE.

  31. April 22, 2005 · 05V163000 · 2005 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    ON CERTAIN CREW CAB PICKUP TRUCKS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE 2ND ROW CENTER OCCUPANT SEAT BELT ROUTING MAY MAKE IT DIFFICULT TO POSITION THE LAP PORTION OF THE SAFETY BELT LOW AROUND THE HIPS OF OCCUPANTS, ESPECIALLY SMALLER OCCUPANTS, SEATED IN THIS…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL CUT OPEN THE GUIDE LOOP, REMOVE A PORTION OF THE LOOP, AND THEN THE REMAINING TWO SIDES SHOULD BE FOLDED OVER AND SECURED WITH A RETAINER FREE OF CHARGE.

  32. March 18, 2005 · 05V103000 · 2005 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE BRAKE PEDAL PUSHROD RETAINER MAY BE MISSING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE VEHICLES FOR THE BRAKE PEDAL PUSHROD RETAINER AND INSTALL ONE IF IT IS MISSING FREE OF CHARGE.

  33. February 14, 2005 · 05V055000 · 2005 · Power train › Manual transmission › Shift pattern indicator

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION, FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 102, "TRANSMISSION SHIFT LEVER SEQUENCE, STARTER INTERLOCK AND TRANSMISSION BRAKING EFFECT." UNDER…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

3 of 12 open.

Investigations naming the Tahoe
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA260052021–2026August 20, 2026Loss of motive power due to engine failure post recall remedyOpen
EA250072021–2024October 23, 2025Loss of motive power due to engine failureOpen
EA210022007–2014September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
RQ260012021–2024January 16, 2026Loss of motive power due to engine failure post recall remedyClosed
PE250012021–2024January 16, 2025Loss of motive power due to engine failureClosed
PE210102021April 9, 2021Air Bag MalfunctionClosed
PE180122015–2016November 20, 2018Brake Vacuum Pump FailureClosed
DP150042010June 11, 2015Rollover Side Curtain Air BagsClosed
EA100042007May 23, 2010Interior Door Handle Laceration RiskClosed
PE090442007–2008September 14, 2009Interior Door Handle Laceration RiskClosed
EA080102007–2008June 12, 2008NON-CRASH ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRESClosed
PE080102007–2008February 4, 2008NON-CRASH ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRESClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.