Chevrolet Trailblazer problems and recalls by year

3,973 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (1,466); 14 recalls, 4 investigations.

By model year

Trailblazer by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026111Electrical system
2025251Electrical system
2024331Electrical system
2023710Engine
20221111Unknown or other
20211954Unknown or other
201410Engine
2009270Exterior lighting
20081930Electrical system
20077325Fuel system, gasoline
20061,1088Fuel system, gasoline
20051,4662Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2022 Trailblazer: 111 complaints

3 crashes, 3 injuries · 21V440000

2022 Trailblazer, 111 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other36—
Power train3243,000
Electrical system3145,000
Engine173,051
Service brakes143,051
Fuel/propulsion system5—
Steering515,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control435,500

2021 Trailblazer: 195 complaints

7 crashes, 3 fires, 5 injuries · 21V440000, 20V588000, 20V537000, 20V295000

2021 Trailblazer, 195 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other542,000
Power train4133,000
Electrical system405,000
Engine3848,482
Service brakes303,746
Fuel/propulsion system17—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking97,300
Steering6160

2008 Trailblazer: 193 complaints

10 crashes, 11 fires, 9 injuries

2008 Trailblazer, 193 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5776,000
Air bags2884,883
Engine2193,000
Exterior lighting17100,000
Seat belts1189,000
Steering1163,218
Electronic stability control (esc)1089,000
Service brakes, hydraulic838,000

2007 Trailblazer: 732 complaints

19 crashes, 56 fires, 23 injuries, 4 deaths · 15V599000, 15V519000, 14V404000, 13V248000, 12V406000

2007 Trailblazer, 732 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, gasoline21354,000
Electrical system19378,000
Exterior lighting141112,018
Fuel/propulsion system5882,660
Visibility › Power window devices and controls5269,000
Fuel system, other3052,000
Air bags25117,000
Steering2382,236

2006 Trailblazer: 1,108 complaints

29 crashes, 59 fires, 40 injuries, 14 deaths · 15V599000, 15V519000, 14V404000, 13V248000, 12V406000, 06V417000, 05V552000, 05V455000

2006 Trailblazer, 1,108 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, gasoline43458,000
Electrical system22991,000
Exterior lighting103115,000
Fuel/propulsion system7680,000
Fuel system, other6952,000
Visibility/wiper52103,000
Fuel system, other › Storage › Fuel gauge system4465,000
Engine43120,000

2005 Trailblazer: 1,466 complaints

59 crashes, 25 fires, 59 injuries, 1 death · 06V417000, 05V035000

2005 Trailblazer, 1,466 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system43270,936
Fuel system, gasoline42969,982
Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel17169,400
Exterior lighting10575,863
Fuel/propulsion system9594,000
Vehicle speed control7275,000
Fuel system, other6668,000
Air bags48122,000

14 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 20, 2026 · 26V539000 · 2024–2026 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera screen may display a distorted or blank image.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rearview camera, if necessary, free of charge.

  2. June 10, 2021 · 21V440000 · 2021–2022 · Equipment › Mechanical › Accessory scissor/screw/bottle jack/lift › Stand

    The emergency jack, if not positioned as directed in the vehicle owner's manual, can fracture while in use.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the jack, free of charge.

  3. September 24, 2020 · 20V588000 · 2021 · Service brakes

    Sensor connection contamination in the electronic brake boost system may cause an interruption of communication between the sensor and the brake boost system.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the electronic brake boost module, free of charge.

  4. September 3, 2020 · 20V537000 · 2021 · Seats; Seats › Critical fasteners

    The rear attachment bolts of one or both front seats may not have been installed.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect seat attachments for both front seats and install attachment bolts as needed, free of charge.

  5. May 21, 2020 · 20V295000 · 2021 · Equipment › Other › Labels; Tires

    The certification label on these vehicles does not provide the tire size and cold tire pressure information for front and rear tires, as required.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and will mail corrected labels for customers to apply, free of charge.

  6. September 24, 2015 · 15V599000 · 2006–2007 · Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    Fluid may enter into the driver's door master power window switch module, causing corrosion that could result in a short in the circuit board, causing window switches to become inoperative.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will install a new driver's door switch module, free of charge.

  7. August 14, 2015 · 15V519000 · 2006–2007 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    In the affected vehicles, the headlamp driver module (HDM) may overheat and fail, causing the headlamps and daytime running lights to not illuminate.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the HDM, free of charge.

  8. July 2, 2014 · 14V404000 · 2006–2007 · Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    Fluid may enter the driver's door master power window switch module, causing corrosion that could result in a short in the circuit board.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the part number on the door module, and install a new door module if necessary, free of charge.

  9. June 13, 2013 · 13V248000 · 2006–2007 · Electrical system; Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    Fluid may enter the driver's door module, causing corrosion that could result in a short in the circuit board.

    Remedy: Owners will be contacted and dealers will test the driver's door module.

  10. August 16, 2012 · 12V406000 · 2006–2007 · Electrical system; Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    Fluid may enter the driver's door module, causing corrosion that could result in a short in the circuit board.

    Remedy: Parts for this recall are expected to available in March 2013.

  11. December 7, 2005 · 05V552000 · 2006 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    CERTAIN TRUCKS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES WERE SHIPPED WITH TIRE AND LOADING INFORMATION LABELS LISTING AN INACCCURATE VEHICLE…

    Remedy: OWNERS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH CORRECTED LABELS AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.

  12. October 5, 2005 · 05V455000 · 2006 · Steering › Hydraulic power assist › Hose, piping, and connections

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH A POWER STEERING HOSE THAT IS NOT TO SPECIFICATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE POWER STEERING HOSE(S) FOR TWO SUSPECT DATE CODES AND REPLACE THEM IF REQUIRED.

  13. February 3, 2005 · 05V035000 · 2005 · Visibility › Windshield

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 212, 'WINDSHIELD MOUNTING.' THE WINDSHIELD URETHANE BEAD MAY NOT HAVE ADHERED TO THE BODY IN CERTAIN AREAS DURING THE CURE PROCESS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WINDSHIELD FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 4 open.

Investigations naming the Trailblazer
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
RQ170022005–2009April 24, 2017Loss of HeadlightsClosed
EA120042006–2007June 11, 2012Driver's Master Power Window SwitchClosed
PE120032006–2007February 9, 2012Driver's Master Power Window SwitchClosed
DP100012005–2007January 7, 2010Fuel Level Gauge System FailureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.