GMC Acadia problems and recalls by year

5,574 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2008 (854); 38 recalls, 7 investigations.

By model year

Acadia by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202691Electrical system
2025670Service brakes
2024610Service brakes
2023454Engine
2022493Electrical system
20211512Electrical system
20201066Engine
20193872Power train
20183962Power train
20177054Power train
20162364Air bags
20152434Air bags
20144636Air bags
20131353Electrical system
20122965Steering
20112695Steering
20103434Steering
20093317Steering
20088545Power train
20074285Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2021 Acadia: 151 complaints

7 crashes, 3 injuries · 22V709000, 21V422000

2021 Acadia, 151 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system374,800
Engine2936,970
Fuel/propulsion system25—
Unknown or other20—
Service brakes1826,000
Steering1727,792
Power train164,063
Air bags916,000

2020 Acadia: 106 complaints

4 crashes, 2 injuries · 22V709000, 21V115000, 20V684000, 20V668000, 20V639000, 20V446000

2020 Acadia, 106 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine2961,699
Electrical system283,300
Power train2180,000
Steering2061,699
Unknown or other141,600
Fuel/propulsion system99,000
Service brakes86,276
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking655

2019 Acadia: 387 complaints

6 crashes, 2 fires, 3 injuries · 21V115000, 20V668000

2019 Acadia, 387 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train14350,000
Unknown or other12013,000
Electrical system10221,000
Engine5339,998
Steering3370,000
Service brakes1622,201
Exterior lighting1010,000
Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Floor shift693,000

2018 Acadia: 396 complaints

8 crashes, 1 fire, 12 injuries · 18V358000, 17V516000

2018 Acadia, 396 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train15137,000
Unknown or other11828,000
Electrical system10731,000
Engine3423,465
Steering2449,300
Service brakes2141,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1232,000
Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Floor shift98,400

2017 Acadia: 705 complaints

10 crashes, 2 fires, 15 injuries · 23V334000, 18V358000, 17V516000, 16V802000

2017 Acadia, 705 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train22936,128
Electrical system18635,500
Unknown or other16733,000
Air bags7651,000
Engine6238,538
Steering3415,885
Service brakes3335,596
Exterior lighting243,000

2016 Acadia: 236 complaints

8 crashes, 2 fires, 16 injuries · 23V334000, 21V246000, 15V833000, 15V609000

2016 Acadia, 236 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags129130,000
Steering2454,000
Electrical system2347,000
Power train2177,911
Unknown or other2039,704
Engine1331,300
Lane departure › Blind spot detection970,000
Electronic stability control (esc)552,568

2015 Acadia: 243 complaints

5 crashes, 3 fires, 4 injuries · 23V334000, 22V246000, 21V246000, 15V044000

2015 Acadia, 243 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags10688,683
Steering3160,000
Electrical system2850,000
Unknown or other2340,000
Engine1820,000
Power train1889,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1256,000
Exterior lighting1058,000

2014 Acadia: 463 complaints

15 crashes, 2 fires, 17 injuries · 23V334000, 21V246000, 14V614000, 14V266000, 14V223000, 14V092000

2014 Acadia, 463 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags24281,000
Electrical system8972,000
Engine4565,000
Power train3559,000
Unknown or other2979,000
Steering2645,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1967,000
Exterior lighting1972,000

2013 Acadia: 135 complaints

5 crashes, 8 fires, 4 injuries · 21V246000, 14V266000, 14V118000

2013 Acadia, 135 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system3865,000
Air bags2995,000
Power train27100,000
Engine2185,393
Unknown or other2154,000
Exterior lighting9115,000
Steering889,000
Electronic stability control (esc)669,890

2012 Acadia: 296 complaints

8 crashes, 2 fires, 17 injuries · 21V246000, 15V415000, 14V266000, 14V118000, 12V151000

2012 Acadia, 296 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering4575,000
Power train4398,500
Electrical system4087,110
Unknown or other3992,000
Engine35100,000
Air bags3381,000
Structure › Body2464,000
Fuel/propulsion system2260,000

2011 Acadia: 269 complaints

8 crashes, 10 fires, 11 injuries · 21V246000, 15V415000, 14V266000, 14V118000, 12V151000

2011 Acadia, 269 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering6463,910
Engine5280,637
Electrical system4775,000
Exterior lighting3760,000
Power train3073,000
Air bags1956,710
Electronic stability control (esc)1671,733
Unknown or other1482,500

2010 Acadia: 343 complaints

5 crashes, 8 fires, 11 injuries, 1 death · 15V415000, 14V266000, 14V118000, 10V375000

2010 Acadia, 343 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering14670,000
Engine74103,000
Electrical system4270,000
Power train3780,000
Exterior lighting2260,000
Air bags1662,370
Unknown or other11103,798
Suspension1058,000

2009 Acadia: 331 complaints

8 crashes, 14 fires, 17 injuries · 15V415000, 14V266000, 14V118000, 10V375000, 10V240000, 09V073000, 08V615000

2009 Acadia, 331 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering10972,000
Power train7081,453
Engine6798,500
Electrical system4570,000
Exterior lighting3866,000
Unknown or other17105,000
Air bags15112,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1489,000

2008 Acadia: 854 complaints

22 crashes, 13 fires, 38 injuries · 15V415000, 14V118000, 10V240000, 08V441000, 08V410000

2008 Acadia, 854 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train26678,500
Electrical system14886,000
Air bags14385,000
Steering12775,000
Engine12498,000
Unknown or other63115,000
Electronic stability control (esc)57111,000
Exterior lighting4488,000

2007 Acadia: 428 complaints

13 crashes, 7 fires, 13 injuries · 15V415000, 10V240000, 08V441000, 08V410000, 07V062000

2007 Acadia, 428 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train17183,000
Steering6858,000
Electrical system5591,232
Air bags5291,400
Engine4686,000
Electronic stability control (esc)2277,000
Structure › Body2096,000
Structure1951,000

38 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. October 12, 2023 · 23V681000 · 2023 · Visibility › Windshield

    The windshield may have been assembled without the proper urethane sealant required to bond the windshield to the vehicle body.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the windshield and apply primer and urethane sealant.

  2. February 2, 2023 · 23V043000 · 2023 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The right-front half-shaft assemblies may be improperly connected to the transmission, causing them to separate.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the right-front half-shaft assemblies, free of charge.

  3. September 22, 2022 · 22V708000 · 2023 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The certification label located on the driver's side B-pillar contains tire size information that may be illegible.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the vehicle certification label, free of charge.

  4. September 22, 2022 · 22V709000 · 2020–2021 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera coaxial cable connectors may have been crimped improperly, causing the rearview camera to fail or function intermittently.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the coaxial cables, free of charge.

  5. June 23, 2022 · 22V446000 · 2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    The fuel tank rollover valve may not provide a proper seal in the event of a rollover crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the fuel tank and replace the fuel tank shell if the rollover valve is found to be dislodged or missing, free of charge.

  6. June 16, 2022 · 22V427000 · 2022 · Suspension › Rear

    The left-rear suspension toe link may have been tightened improperly, which could result in a loose or separated toe link.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the left-rear suspension and replace the fastener if it is loose or missing, free of charge.

  7. September 10, 2021 · 21V702000 · 2022 · Air bags; Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module

    The sensing diagnostic module (SDM) may have been left in "manufacturing mode" and not activated at the assembly plant prior to shipment.

    Remedy: The vehicles will be returned to the assembly plant for SDM activation.

  8. June 3, 2021 · 21V422000 · 2021 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The fuel supply lines may be improperly attached and seated.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace fuel supply lines as necessary, free of charge.

  9. November 4, 2016 · 16V802000 · 2017 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The front brake calipers may have a torn or misaligned caliper piston seal which may allow brake fluid to leak.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front brake calipers, replacing the brake caliper assemblies, as necessary, free of charge.

  10. August 14, 2008 · 08V410000 · 2007–2008 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Linkages

    IF A BUILDUP OF SNOW OR ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD OR ON THE WIPERS RESTRICTS THE MOVEMENT OF THE WIPER ARM, THE WINDSHIELD WIPER LINKAGE MAY BECOME DETACHED FROM THE MOTOR SHAFT AND THE WIPERS MAY BECOME INOPERATIVE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEW WIPER CRANK ARM, DRIVER'S SIDE LINK, AND A CRANK ARM NUT.

  11. February 21, 2007 · 07V062000 · 2007 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE SENSING AND DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM), WHICH CONTROLS THE FUNCTION OF FRONT AIR BAGS, MAY NOT OPERATE PROPERLY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE SDM COMPUTER MODULE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 7 open.

Investigations naming the Acadia
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA260062024–2026August 21, 2026Electronic Brake Module Component FailureOpen
PE220062020–2021July 22, 2022Rear-View Camera FailureClosed
EA200022009–2014August 31, 2020Outboard Front Seat Belt Anchor Cable FailureClosed
RQ190032009–2014May 28, 2019Seat Belt Anchor Cable FailureClosed
DP120032007–2009June 4, 2012Loss of Headlamp IlluminationClosed
AQ100012009November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
EA080102007–2008June 12, 2008NON-CRASH ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRESClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. GMC models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.