Chevrolet Malibu problems and recalls by year

13,216 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2009 (1,509); 42 recalls, 3 investigations.

By model year

Malibu by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2025111Back over prevention
2024432Electrical system
2023712Back over prevention
2022981Electrical system
2021902Unknown or other
20201981Engine
20191921Engine
20187006Engine
20177034Engine
20168399Engine
20152703Engine
20143516Engine
201383610Electrical system
20129072Electrical system
20119783Electrical system
20101,3633Steering
20091,5095Steering
20089894Steering
20079773Steering
20061,1166Steering
20059753Steering

Years with 100+ complaints

2020 Malibu: 198 complaints

10 crashes, 7 injuries, 1 death · 21V649000

2020 Malibu, 198 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine5965,000
Electrical system5723,000
Power train5570,000
Unknown or other442,000
Service brakes4257,000
Vehicle speed control1780,000
Steering1661,000
Fuel/propulsion system14—

2019 Malibu: 192 complaints

8 crashes, 1 fire, 7 injuries · 21V649000

2019 Malibu, 192 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine6452,000
Power train6350,000
Electrical system6245,000
Unknown or other3636,800
Service brakes2271,000
Fuel/propulsion system177,473
Vehicle speed control1226,115
Air bags621,898

2018 Malibu: 700 complaints

23 crashes, 4 fires, 17 injuries · 21V649000, 20V668000, 19V642000, 18V576000, 18V400000, 18V358000

2018 Malibu, 700 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine28150,000
Electrical system19046,560
Power train16043,000
Unknown or other15137,403
Vehicle speed control11351,340
Fuel/propulsion system8429,000
Service brakes6129,196
Steering4216,467

2017 Malibu: 703 complaints

16 crashes, 4 fires, 14 injuries · 21V649000, 18V400000, 18V358000, 16V870000

2017 Malibu, 703 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine25356,541
Electrical system16049,000
Unknown or other14736,268
Vehicle speed control13258,000
Power train13049,568
Service brakes6856,000
Fuel/propulsion system5752,000
Electronic stability control (esc)5355,000

2016 Malibu: 839 complaints

23 crashes, 2 fires, 14 injuries, 1 death · 21V649000, 18V400000, 18V358000, 16V781000, 16V502000, 16V272000, 16V151000, 16V125000, 16V084000

2016 Malibu, 839 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine30352,000
Electrical system22152,000
Unknown or other17444,842
Power train16241,000
Vehicle speed control15060,000
Service brakes9455,000
Electronic stability control (esc)7655,000
Fuel/propulsion system5056,000

2015 Malibu: 270 complaints

18 crashes, 9 fires, 13 injuries, 1 death · 16V502000, 15V666000, 15V164000

2015 Malibu, 270 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7070,000
Electrical system6648,000
Air bags4748,000
Unknown or other3548,000
Power train2980,000
Vehicle speed control2885,000
Fuel/propulsion system1948,300
Electronic stability control (esc)1677,000

2014 Malibu: 351 complaints

19 crashes, 8 fires, 17 injuries, 1 death · 16V502000, 15V164000, 14V247000, 14V240000, 14V092000, 13V567000

2014 Malibu, 351 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine12575,000
Electrical system8265,000
Unknown or other5465,000
Power train4954,000
Service brakes4252,000
Electronic stability control (esc)3170,000
Steering2636,731
Fuel/propulsion system2483,000

2013 Malibu: 836 complaints

33 crashes, 10 fires, 32 injuries · 21V00F000, 21V633000, 20V764000, 16V502000, 15V245000, 15V164000, 13V566000, 13V024000, 12V484000, 12V224000

2013 Malibu, 836 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system36675,000
Engine20478,825
Steering18060,000
Unknown or other8970,000
Electronic stability control (esc)7279,000
Suspension63100,000
Air bags5974,863
Power train5468,000

2012 Malibu: 907 complaints

50 crashes, 13 fires, 35 injuries · 15V269000, 14V252000

2012 Malibu, 907 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system28286,000
Exterior lighting195100,000
Steering188104,000
Electronic stability control (esc)12993,875
Air bags9967,000
Engine9981,000
Service brakes6652,300
Vehicle speed control5260,000

2011 Malibu: 978 complaints

40 crashes, 17 fires, 41 injuries · 19V019000, 15V269000, 14V252000

2011 Malibu, 978 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system23080,000
Steering21390,000
Electronic stability control (esc)17484,500
Engine16075,000
Exterior lighting123104,000
Power train11078,989
Air bags9361,573
Vehicle speed control8572,000

2010 Malibu: 1,363 complaints

41 crashes, 14 fires, 47 injuries · 19V019000, 14V252000, 12V460000

2010 Malibu, 1,363 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering449100,000
Electrical system28885,000
Electronic stability control (esc)22785,250
Service brakes18473,800
Exterior lighting17699,000
Air bags14061,000
Power train12180,000
Engine11577,000

2009 Malibu: 1,509 complaints

41 crashes, 9 fires, 44 injuries, 3 deaths · 14V252000, 14V153000, 12V460000, 09V073000, 08V634000

2009 Malibu, 1,509 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering764120,000
Electrical system35990,000
Electronic stability control (esc)255120,000
Exterior lighting15498,000
Service brakes14275,000
Power train10396,400
Vehicle speed control7185,000
Air bags6175,000

2008 Malibu: 989 complaints

30 crashes, 5 fires, 19 injuries, 2 deaths · 14V252000, 14V224000, 14V153000, 12V460000

2008 Malibu, 989 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering45184,000
Electrical system22683,000
Exterior lighting9590,000
Power train7590,000
Electronic stability control (esc)68100,000
Latches/locks/linkages6748,000
Air bags6285,416
Engine6295,000

2007 Malibu: 977 complaints

37 crashes, 2 fires, 34 injuries · 15V064000, 14V252000, 14V224000

2007 Malibu, 977 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering657106,000
Electrical system104115,000
Air bags7597,000
Fuel system, gasoline4768,000
Power train4290,841
Fuel/propulsion system3679,007
Service brakes36111,439
Vehicle speed control29100,000

2006 Malibu: 1,116 complaints

41 crashes, 6 fires, 26 injuries · 15V064000, 14V252000, 14V224000, 14V153000, 06V417000, 05V486000

2006 Malibu, 1,116 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering78986,400
Electrical system13298,000
Fuel/propulsion system52113,000
Service brakes5084,000
Exterior lighting4684,000
Fuel system, gasoline4080,000
Power train39120,000
Engine33121,000

2005 Malibu: 975 complaints

46 crashes, 34 fires, 55 injuries, 3 deaths · 14V252000, 14V224000, 14V153000

2005 Malibu, 975 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering461100,000
Electrical system159108,182
Exterior lighting13078,000
Seats6091,000
Power train57108,000
Engine49108,021
Service brakes43114,000
Unknown or other3393,000

42 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. April 2, 2026 · 26V212000 · 2023–2025 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera screen may display a distorted or blank image.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect, and if necessary, replace the rearview camera, free of charge.

  2. August 1, 2024 · 24V575000 · 2024 · Equipment › Other › Owners/service/other manual

    The vehicles may have the wrong owner's manual in the glove box.

    Remedy: Dealers will provide owners with the correct manual, free of charge.

  3. December 14, 2022 · 22V923000 · 2022–2023 · Structure › Frame and members

    The front impact bar, a structural portion of the vehicle frame, may not be properly welded to the front frame rail.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the right-hand and left-hand side of the vehicle's motor rail for an incomplete weld.

  4. May 19, 2022 · 22V359000 · 2021 · Seats

    The driver's seat cushion frame may have an improper weld in the power tilt-adjustment mechanism.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the driver's seat and replace the cushion frame, as necessary, free of charge.

  5. December 22, 2021 · 21V00F000 · 2013 · Suspension › Rear

    These vehicles may have rear toe links that received an improper amount of electrocoating (e-coat) corrosion protection, which could cause the e-coat to become brittle and break away when contacted by road debris.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rear suspension toe links and adjuster fasteners, free of charge.

  6. August 20, 2021 · 21V649000 · 2016–2021 · Seat belts › Critical fasteners; Seat belts › Rear/other › Retractor

    The rear seat belt retractors may be improperly secured with loose or missing fasteners.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the rear seat belt retractors, as necessary, free of charge.

  7. August 12, 2021 · 21V633000 · 2013 · Suspension › Rear

    These vehicles may have rear toe links that received excessive electrocoating (e-coat) corrosion protection, which could cause the e-coat to become brittle and break away when contacted by road debris.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rear suspension toe links and adjuster fasteners, free of charge.

  8. December 21, 2020 · 20V764000 · 2013 · Suspension › Rear

    These vehicles may have rear toe links that received excessive electrocoating (e-coat) corrosion protection, which could cause the e-coat to become brittle and break away when contacted by road debris.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear suspension toe links and adjuster fasteners free of charge.

  9. October 29, 2020 · 20V668000 · 2018 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The start/stop accumulator endcap may have missing bolts.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the start-stop transmission accumulator and replace it if any bolts are missing, free of charge.

  10. September 6, 2019 · 19V642000 · 2018 · Electrical system › Software; Engine; Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system › Injectors

    An error in the Engine Control Module (ECM) software may result in the fuel injectors being disabled.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the ECM software, free of charge.

  11. January 16, 2019 · 19V019000 · 2010–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver frontal air bag, the air bag inflator may explode due to being overpressurized.

    Remedy: GM has notified owners, and dealers will replace the front driver air bag module, free of charge.

  12. August 30, 2018 · 18V576000 · 2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The rear brake caliper pistons may have an insufficient coating causing gas pockets to form, potentially reducing rear brake performance.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will bleed the vehicle's brake system, free of charge.

  13. June 14, 2018 · 18V400000 · 2016–2018 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    During servicing, a Passenger Presence System (PPS) may have been installed that was not correctly calibrated to the vehicle's seat type.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger PPS seat service kit, free of charge.

  14. May 31, 2018 · 18V358000 · 2016–2018 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The high pressure fuel pump may detach from its mounting flange, possibly resulting in the pump damaging the high pressure fuel line.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the high pressure fuel pump, and high pressure fuel pipe, free of charge.

  15. December 2, 2016 · 16V870000 · 2017 · Air bags › Side/window

    The right-hand rear side air bag inflator manifold may have insufficient welds.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear side air bag modules, free of charge.

  16. October 26, 2016 · 16V781000 · 2016 · Air bags › Side/window

    The fabric of the side-impact air bag cushion may tear during deployment.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, replace the air bag module, free of charge.

  17. July 5, 2016 · 16V502000 · 2013–2016 · Electrical system › Ignition; Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    Also, certain 2013 Buick Encore, 2011 Buick Regal, 2013-2014 Buick Verano, 2011-2016 Chevrolet Cruze, 2010-2013 Chevrolet Equinox 2013-2015 Chevrolet Malibu, and 2011-2013 GMC Terrain vehicles may have been serviced with similar defective replacement…

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and if necessary replace the key cylinder lock housing, free of charge.

  18. May 5, 2016 · 16V272000 · 2016 · Electronic stability control (esc)

    The memory chip in the electronic brake control module (EBCM) may fail and cause the loss of electronically controlled brake systems including anti-lock brakes (ABS) and electronic stability control (ESC).

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will install a replacement EBCM, free of charge.

  19. March 11, 2016 · 16V151000 · 2016 · Air bags › Side/window

    The two weld studs that mount the front and rear side impact air bags may fracture and separate from the air bag during deployment.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the side air bag modules, free of charge.

  20. March 2, 2016 · 16V125000 · 2016 · Air bags › Frontal

    The driver frontal air bag may improperly inflate during second-stage deployment in the event of a high speed crash.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver side frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  21. February 11, 2016 · 16V084000 · 2016 · Electrical system › Software

    The radio may intermittently fail to provide an audio warning when the key has been left in the ignition and the door is opened or when the driver does not fasten their seat belt.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the radio software, free of charge.

  22. October 16, 2015 · 15V666000 · 2015 · Air bags › Side/window

    The affected vehicles have front seat-mounted side impact air bags whose inflator may rupture upon its deployment.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the side impact air bag modules, free of charge.

  23. May 8, 2015 · 15V269000 · 2011–2012 · Seat belts

    In the affected vehicles, the flexible steel cables that connect the seat belts to the vehicle at the outside of the driver seat and the front passenger seat may be bent from being sat on while entering the vehicle.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the outboard lap anchor mounting bracket and inspect the flexible steel cable, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  24. April 24, 2015 · 15V245000 · 2013 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    In the affected vehicles, the console transmission gear selection indicator may not illuminate the shift position selected.

    Remedy: GM has notified owners, and dealers will replace the transmission gear selection control module, free of charge.

  25. March 23, 2015 · 15V164000 · 2013–2015 · Visibility › Sun/moon roof assembly

    In the affected vehicles, the Slide or Tilt switch for the roof panel may not be adequately recessed to prevent the switch from inadvertently being pressed.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the Body Control Module (BCM) software to remove auto-close feature for certain switch positions, free of charge.

  26. February 4, 2015 · 15V064000 · 2006–2007 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    In the affected vehicles, there may be a sudden loss of electric power steering (EPS) assist that could occur at any time while driving.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the torque sensor assembly, free of charge.

  27. May 14, 2014 · 14V247000 · 2014 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum

    The affected vehicles may experience a complete loss of brake vacuum assist, disabling the hydraulic boost assist.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the electronic brake control module software, free of charge.

  28. May 14, 2014 · 14V252000 · 2005–2012 · Electrical system › Wiring; Electronic stability control (esc); Exterior lighting › Brake lights; Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch; Vehicle speed control › Cruise control

    In the affected vehicles, increased resistance in the Body Control Module (BCM) connection may result in voltage fluctuations in the Brake Apply Sensor (BAS) circuit.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will attach the wiring harness to the BCM with a spacer, apply dielectric lubricant to both the BCM and harness connector and the BAS and harness connector, and…

  29. May 8, 2014 · 14V240000 · 2014 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc

    The affected vehicles may have had brake rotors intended for the rear of the car accidentally installed on the front.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front brake rotors, and install the correct rotors with new brake pads, as necessary, free of charge.

  30. April 30, 2014 · 14V224000 · 2005–2008 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Floor shift

    General Motors LLC (GM) notified the agency on April 29, 2014, that they are recalling 56,214 model year 2007 and 2008 Saturn Aura vehicles.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and GM dealers will replace the shift cable assembly and mounting bracket, free of charge.

  31. March 31, 2014 · 14V153000 · 2005–2006, 2008–2009 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    In the affected vehicles, there may be a sudden loss of electric power steering (EPS) assist that could occur at any time while driving.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will perform one of four bulletins.

  32. February 21, 2014 · 14V092000 · 2014 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    In the affected vehicles, the transmission shift cable adjuster may disengage from the transmission shift lever.

    Remedy: General Motors will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace any affected transmission shift cable adjusters, free of charge.

  33. November 13, 2013 · 13V566000 · 2013 · Electrical system › Wiring; Seats › Front assembly › Power adjust

    The wiring harness for the power seat may contact the seat frame which may chafe the harness.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the wire harness and repair and secure it as necessary, free of charge.

  34. November 13, 2013 · 13V567000 · 2014 · Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system; Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system › Windshield › Electrical heating element

    The heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) control in these vehicles may intermittently become inoperable when the vehicle is started, preventing the windshield defroster from working.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the electronic climate control module software, free of charge.

  35. January 23, 2013 · 13V024000 · 2013 · Suspension › Rear

    One or more rear suspension bolts may not have been tightened to the specified torque.

    Remedy: General Motors will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and retighten the bolts as necessary, free of charge.

  36. October 4, 2012 · 12V484000 · 2013 · Exterior lighting › Turn signal

    These vehicles are equipped with two turn signal bulbs in each front turn signal.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, dealers will update the body control module software, free of charge.

  37. September 18, 2012 · 12V460000 · 2008–2010 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    On these vehicles, the tabs on the transmission shift cable end may fracture and separate.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will install a retainer over the cable end or replace the shift cable as necessary.

  38. May 18, 2012 · 12V224000 · 2013 · Electrical system › Software

    AFTER AN EVENT OF HARD BRAKING, THE SENSING AND DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM) MAY RESET ITSELF.

    Remedy: GM WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE SDM.

  39. March 6, 2009 · 09V073000 · 2009 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Column shift

    THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLES SAFETY STANDARD 102, "TRANSMISSION SHIFT POSITION SEQUENCE, STARTER INTERLOCK, AND TRANSMISSION BRAKING EFFECT", AND FMVSS 114, "THEFT PROTECTION AND ROLLAWAY PREVENTION".

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND ENSURE THAT THE SHIFT CABLE ADJUSTMENT CLIP IS FULLY ENGAGED.

  40. December 2, 2008 · 08V634000 · 2009 · Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system

    IF THIS WERE TO OCCUR, THE BLOWER WOULD NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY AND THE MODE SELECTOR WOULD REMAIN IN THE LAST KNOWN SETTING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE HVAC CONTROL HEAD MODULE.

  41. October 31, 2006 · 06V417000 · 2006 · Air bags › Frontal

    CERTAIN VEHICLES ORIGINALLY BUILT WITH CLOTH SEATS THAT WERE EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMATIC AIR BAG PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM AND LATER REUPHOLSTERED WITH AFTERMARKET LEATHER SEAT COVER KITS ARE INVOLVED.

    Remedy: BECAUSE A REPLACEMENT LEATHER SEAT COVER THAT IS COMPATIBLE WITH THE PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM IS NOT AVAILABLE, GENERAL MOTORS (GM) WILL REPURCHASE THESE VEHICLES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS…

  42. October 19, 2005 · 05V486000 · 2006 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    CERTAIN VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THE TIRE LABEL TABLE SPECIFIED THE 15 INCH SPARE FOR THE FRONT DISC/REAR DRUM BRAKE SYSTEM AND IT SHOULD SPECIFY A 16 INCH…

    Remedy: OWNERS WILL BE MAILED A CORRECTED LABEL WITH INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS OR THE CUSTOMERS COULD HAVE THEIR DEALERS TO INSTALL THE LABEL FOR THEM.

Defect investigations

1 of 3 open.

Investigations naming the Malibu
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA250052020October 21, 2025DTN Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
AQ100012009November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
EA090042005March 20, 2009Turn Signal LampsClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.