Chevrolet Traverse problems and recalls by year

5,494 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2010 (669); 32 recalls, 4 investigations.

By model year

Traverse by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026251Electrical system
20251830Service brakes
20241410Service brakes
2023922Power train
2022991Power train
2021923Electrical system
20202338Engine
20194113Power train
20184632Power train
20173613Air bags
20162925Air bags
20153135Air bags
20145487Air bags
20131624Electrical system
20123545Engine
20116085Engine
20106695Steering
20094488Steering

Years with 100+ complaints

2025 Traverse: 183 complaints

4 crashes, 5 injuries

2025 Traverse, 183 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes11013,000
Electrical system4544,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings38—
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking324,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control16—
Unknown or other16—
Engine1334,188
Power train133,000

2024 Traverse: 141 complaints

1 fire, 2 injuries

2024 Traverse, 141 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes56—
Engine321,900
Electrical system2643,632
Power train18500
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking142,631
Unknown or other13—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings8—
Seats7—

2020 Traverse: 233 complaints

11 crashes, 1 fire, 8 injuries · 22V210000, 21V817000, 21V115000, 20V684000, 20V668000, 20V639000, 20V446000, 19V643000

2020 Traverse, 233 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7058,000
Unknown or other562,000
Power train39107,000
Electrical system263,500
Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system1783,000
Fuel/propulsion system16—
Service brakes107,000
Seat belts86,319

2019 Traverse: 411 complaints

15 crashes, 2 fires, 17 injuries · 21V246000, 20V668000, 18V774000

2019 Traverse, 411 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train15257,000
Electrical system10929,000
Unknown or other9515,000
Engine6218,500
Fuel/propulsion system2530,738
Service brakes2111,000
Steering191,319
Suspension1458,000

2018 Traverse: 463 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 7 injuries · 21V246000, 20V668000

2018 Traverse, 463 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train18932,500
Unknown or other10515,438
Electrical system9817,000
Engine8518,835
Service brakes3739,000
Fuel/propulsion system3018,991
Steering144,631
Exterior lighting102,990

2017 Traverse: 361 complaints

13 crashes, 2 fires, 11 injuries, 1 death · 23V334000, 21V782000, 21V246000

2017 Traverse, 361 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags26238,038
Engine2538,543
Electrical system2040,000
Power train1883,000
Unknown or other1842,000
Service brakes1238,540
Steering1142,000
Vehicle speed control1022,000

2016 Traverse: 292 complaints

8 crashes, 1 fire, 15 injuries, 1 death · 23V334000, 21V782000, 21V246000, 15V833000, 15V609000

2016 Traverse, 292 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16289,000
Power train3743,000
Engine3147,000
Electrical system2550,000
Steering2455,000
Vehicle speed control1948,500
Unknown or other1845,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1552,500

2015 Traverse: 313 complaints

10 crashes, 3 fires, 11 injuries · 23V334000, 22V246000, 21V782000, 21V246000, 15V044000

2015 Traverse, 313 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16074,000
Engine3748,717
Electrical system2737,500
Steering2659,000
Unknown or other2348,717
Electronic stability control (esc)2258,150
Vehicle speed control2148,000
Power train2048,000

2014 Traverse: 548 complaints

8 crashes, 1 fire, 15 injuries · 23V334000, 21V782000, 21V246000, 14V614000, 14V266000, 14V223000, 14V092000

2014 Traverse, 548 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags25764,000
Electrical system12571,926
Engine11867,770
Electronic stability control (esc)11774,500
Vehicle speed control4877,000
Unknown or other4462,000
Power train3654,125
Steering2750,199

2013 Traverse: 162 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 6 injuries · 21V782000, 21V246000, 14V266000, 14V118000

2013 Traverse, 162 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5390,000
Engine4590,000
Electronic stability control (esc)4374,500
Air bags2785,000
Power train2790,000
Vehicle speed control1990,000
Fuel/propulsion system1859,000
Steering1871,000

2012 Traverse: 354 complaints

10 crashes, 2 fires, 14 injuries · 21V246000, 15V415000, 14V266000, 14V118000, 12V151000

2012 Traverse, 354 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine11596,000
Electronic stability control (esc)8496,000
Steering6270,000
Air bags4786,552
Electrical system4799,800
Power train4687,000
Vehicle speed control3796,000
Unknown or other3591,018

2011 Traverse: 608 complaints

16 crashes, 4 fires, 30 injuries, 1 death · 21V246000, 15V415000, 14V266000, 14V118000, 12V151000

2011 Traverse, 608 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine20486,000
Steering16367,000
Electronic stability control (esc)10381,000
Power train7770,000
Electrical system6677,000
Vehicle speed control5871,558
Air bags4345,000
Unknown or other36101,540

2010 Traverse: 669 complaints

17 crashes, 6 fires, 12 injuries · 21V246000, 15V415000, 14V266000, 14V118000, 10V375000

2010 Traverse, 669 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering32869,500
Engine17888,508
Power train6684,161
Electrical system5980,000
Electronic stability control (esc)5779,000
Vehicle speed control4174,095
Air bags2975,000
Unknown or other2887,578

2009 Traverse: 448 complaints

17 crashes, 2 fires, 16 injuries · 15V415000, 14V266000, 14V118000, 10V375000, 10V240000, 09V153000, 09V073000, 08V615000

2009 Traverse, 448 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering22976,000
Power train5498,000
Engine50113,000
Electrical system3688,000
Unknown or other35105,700
Air bags2670,243
Electronic stability control (esc)21101,863
Vehicle speed control1893,000

32 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 10, 2023 · 23V334000 · 2014–2017 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The driver's air bag inflator may explode during deployment, due to a manufacturing defect.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver's air bag module, free of charge.

  2. March 16, 2023 · 23V172000 · 2023 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The transmission may have been built with an incorrect sun gear, which can result in the driver-side half-shaft disengaging from the transmission.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the sun gears, free of charge.

  3. February 2, 2023 · 23V042000 · 2023 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The left-side half-shaft assemblies may be missing a retaining ring.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left-side half-shaft assembly, free of charge.

  4. April 14, 2022 · 22V246000 · 2015 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The driver's air bag inflator may explode during deployment, due to a manufacturing defect.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the drivers air bag module, free of charge.

  5. March 31, 2022 · 22V210000 · 2020–2022 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    The harness connector to the left or right side roof rail air bag may have incompatible electrical terminals, which could prevent the air bags from deploying in a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the harness connector to the roof rail air bags, free of charge.

  6. October 18, 2021 · 21V817000 · 2020–2021 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The screw and clip that hold the inner wheel-well plastic shroud in place may chafe against the transmission case, possibly resulting in a transmission fluid leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the screw and clip, and inspect for signs of contact with the transmission, free of charge.

  7. October 7, 2021 · 21V782000 · 2013–2017 · Air bags › Frontal; Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The driver's air bag inflator may explode during deployment, due to a manufacturing defect.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver's air bag module, free of charge.

  8. June 24, 2021 · 21V472000 · 2021 · Air bags › Sensor › Frontal impact

    During service by dealers, certain vehicles may have received incorrect air bag calibration software that may affect frontal airbag deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the air bag calibration software, free of charge.

  9. April 8, 2021 · 21V246000 · 2010–2019 · Air bags › Critical fasteners

    The side curtain air bags may not be properly attached.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, realign or replace the weld nuts, free of charge.

  10. October 15, 2020 · 20V639000 · 2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The fuel pump's jet nozzle may have a plastic burr remaining from the manufacturing process, possibly causing a blocked nozzle and an insufficient fuel supply to the engine.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump module.

  11. September 6, 2019 · 19V643000 · 2020 · Structure › Frame and members

    The right-hand frame rail in the engine compartment may be cracked.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, replace the vehicle, free of charge.

  12. November 1, 2018 · 18V774000 · 2019 · Air bags; Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module

    The Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM) on these vehicle may not have been turned off of "manufacturing mode," preventing the air bags from deploying in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the SDM module to the correct mode, free of charge.

  13. December 11, 2015 · 15V833000 · 2016 · Seats

    The affected vehicles have a the third row left lower seat frame that may have welds that are not in the correction location.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the third row left side lower seat frame, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  14. September 29, 2015 · 15V609000 · 2016 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    Due to a manufacturing defect, the windshield wiper motor may overheat when used.

    Remedy: GM has notified owners, and dealers will replace the windshield wiper motor cover assembly, free of charge.

  15. June 30, 2015 · 15V415000 · 2009–2012 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate

    The affected vehicles, equipped with the power liftgate option, have gas struts that hold the power liftgate up when open.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will update the software for the power liftgate actuator motor control unit so that the motor will prevent the rapid closing of the lift gate, free of charge.

  16. January 28, 2015 · 15V044000 · 2015 · Tires

    These vehicles are equipped with tires that may experience tread cracking.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the tires that were manufactured within a specific date range, free of charge.

  17. May 20, 2014 · 14V266000 · 2009–2014 · Seat belts

    In the affected vehicles, the flexible steel cable that connects the seatbelt to the front outboard seating positions may fatigue and separate over time.

    Remedy: General Motors will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, repair and replace the lap pretensioner, free of charge.

  18. April 30, 2014 · 14V223000 · 2014 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel; Electrical system › Software; Fuel system, gasoline

    In the affected vehicles, the engine control module (ECM) software may cause the fuel gauge to read inaccurately.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the ECM to correct the fuel gauge reading, free of charge.

  19. March 17, 2014 · 14V118000 · 2009–2013 · Air bags › Side/window

    In the affected vehicles, increased resistance in the driver and passenger seat mounted side impact air bag (SIAB) wiring harnesses may result in the SIAB and seat belt pretensioners not deploying in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected harness connections with soldered connections, free of charge.

  20. April 9, 2012 · 12V151000 · 2011–2012 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Linkages

    SNOW OR ICE BUILDUP ON THE WINDSHIELD OR ON THE WIPER MAY RESTRICT THE MOVEMENT OF THE WIPER ARM, CAUSING THE WIPER ARM TO LOOSEN AND CAUSE THE WIPER TO BECOME INOPERATIVE.

    Remedy: GM WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL TIGHTEN THE WIPER ARM NUTS, FREE OF CHARGE.

  21. August 12, 2010 · 10V375000 · 2009–2010 · Seat belts

    THE SECOND ROW SEAT SIDE TRIM SHIELD RESTRICTS THE UPWARD ROTATION OF THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE WHEN THE SEAT BACK IS RETURNED TO A SEATING POSITION AFTER BEING FOLDED FLAT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL MODIFY THE SECOND ROW SEAT SIDE TRIM SHIELDS.

  22. May 6, 2009 · 09V153000 · 2009 · Parking brake

    THIS CONNECTOR MAY FRACTURE WHEN THE PARK BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.

    Remedy: DEALERS ARE TO REPLACE THE PARK BRAKE CABLE LINK (CONNECTOR) FREE OF CHARGE.

  23. November 24, 2008 · 08V615000 · 2009 · Seat belts › Rear/other › Buckle assembly

    GM IS RECALLING 16,667 MY 2009 BUICK ENCLAVE, CHEVROLET TRAVERSE, GMC ACADIA, AND SATURN OUTLOOK VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 209, 'SEAT BELT ASSEMBLIES.' THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLES IN THE SECOND AND THIRD ROWS, AND REPLACE THEM IF NECESSARY.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 4 open.

Investigations naming the Traverse
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA260062024–2026August 21, 2026Electronic Brake Module Component FailureOpen
EA200022009–2014August 31, 2020Outboard Front Seat Belt Anchor Cable FailureClosed
RQ190032009–2014May 28, 2019Seat Belt Anchor Cable FailureClosed
AQ100012009November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.