Chevrolet Equinox problems and recalls by year

9,178 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2010 (784); 32 recalls, 3 investigations.

By model year

Equinox by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026721Service brakes
20252330Electrical system
2024791Fuel/propulsion system
2023983Fuel/propulsion system
20221836Fuel/propulsion system
2021994Fuel/propulsion system
20203144Service brakes
20193054Engine
20184095Service brakes
20172760Engine
20163981Engine
20156802Visibility/wiper
20145481Engine
20137512Engine
20126853Engine
20117823Engine
20107843Engine
2009940Air bags
20083700Air bags
20076854Fuel/propulsion system
20066950Visibility
20056381Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2025 Equinox: 233 complaints

11 crashes, 6 injuries

2025 Equinox, 233 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system776,065
Unknown or other50—
Power train355,700
Visibility/wiper28—
Service brakes25—
Engine2312,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking21—
Fuel/propulsion system14—

2022 Equinox: 183 complaints

14 crashes, 3 fires, 8 injuries · 24V839000, 23V339000, 23V013000, 22V724000, 22V359000, 21V612000

2022 Equinox, 183 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system78—
Fuel system, gasoline3217,850
Engine2877,720
Electrical system22—
Unknown or other15—
Power train12—
Lane departure › Blind spot detection64,772
Service brakes6—

2020 Equinox: 314 complaints

21 crashes, 7 fires, 12 injuries, 1 death · 23V339000, 20V668000, 19V704000, 19V667000

2020 Equinox, 314 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes996,550
Engine9229,165
Fuel/propulsion system506,550
Unknown or other444,857
Electrical system414,857
Power train4011,399
Vehicle speed control141,656
Steering114,500

2019 Equinox: 305 complaints

23 crashes, 7 fires, 9 injuries · 20V668000, 19V667000, 19V184000, 18V576000

2019 Equinox, 305 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine1004,500
Service brakes7012,000
Electrical system4210,300
Fuel/propulsion system4111,865
Unknown or other371,700
Power train3514,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1275,400
Vehicle speed control129,000

2018 Equinox: 409 complaints

23 crashes, 4 fires, 30 injuries, 1 death · 20V668000, 18V576000, 18V358000, 18V252000, 17V516000

2018 Equinox, 409 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes11862,144
Engine8632,000
Power train6620,074
Electrical system5727,450
Unknown or other5612,580
Fuel/propulsion system3320,000
Structure › Body168,000
Air bags1519,000

2017 Equinox: 276 complaints

18 crashes, 4 fires, 16 injuries

2017 Equinox, 276 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine18080,000
Unknown or other3744,000
Power train3163,000
Fuel/propulsion system2180,000
Air bags1964,000
Electrical system1635,000
Visibility/wiper1155,000
Service brakes735,000

2016 Equinox: 398 complaints

14 crashes, 3 fires, 22 injuries · 16V449000

2016 Equinox, 398 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine20385,000
Visibility/wiper11470,000
Unknown or other3244,000
Power train2461,000
Electrical system2230,000
Fuel/propulsion system1951,000
Air bags1229,274
Vehicle speed control834,000

2015 Equinox: 680 complaints

24 crashes, 6 fires, 19 injuries · 22V165000, 15V666000

2015 Equinox, 680 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper25075,703
Engine22790,000
Power train6180,000
Unknown or other5458,148
Electrical system4538,929
Air bags3756,000
Fuel/propulsion system3170,000
Visibility1898,000

2014 Equinox: 548 complaints

23 crashes, 4 fires, 11 injuries · 22V165000

2014 Equinox, 548 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine21895,000
Visibility/wiper16780,000
Electrical system4465,112
Unknown or other4260,000
Power train4075,000
Fuel/propulsion system3480,000
Air bags2940,000
Steering1840,000

2013 Equinox: 751 complaints

20 crashes, 5 fires, 20 injuries · 16V582000, 16V502000

2013 Equinox, 751 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine41292,000
Visibility/wiper14459,000
Power train7984,000
Electrical system6735,264
Unknown or other6380,000
Fuel/propulsion system43100,000
Air bags2550,000
Electronic stability control (esc)2090,200

2012 Equinox: 685 complaints

16 crashes, 6 fires, 13 injuries · 16V502000, 14V447000, 11V511000

2012 Equinox, 685 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine35589,000
Visibility/wiper12194,000
Power train8275,681
Electrical system6766,265
Fuel/propulsion system5469,000
Unknown or other5384,596
Steering3636,000
Electronic stability control (esc)2680,000

2011 Equinox: 782 complaints

30 crashes, 3 fires, 41 injuries, 2 deaths · 16V502000, 14V447000, 10V623000

2011 Equinox, 782 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine38688,000
Power train13979,000
Visibility/wiper69112,000
Electrical system6860,500
Fuel/propulsion system6180,585
Unknown or other5795,000
Electronic stability control (esc)5578,000
Air bags5262,000

2010 Equinox: 784 complaints

15 crashes, 9 fires, 23 injuries · 16V502000, 14V447000, 09V489000

2010 Equinox, 784 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine27187,000
Power train17389,000
Visibility/wiper132100,000
Electrical system7859,000
Air bags5466,000
Unknown or other5292,600
Electronic stability control (esc)4990,000
Steering4347,000

2008 Equinox: 370 complaints

9 crashes, 1 fire, 12 injuries

2008 Equinox, 370 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags10873,000
Electrical system6475,000
Electronic stability control (esc)4683,500
Steering4479,000
Fuel/propulsion system3996,000
Engine2784,000
Structure › Body2466,000
Exterior lighting2049,598

2007 Equinox: 685 complaints

11 crashes, 6 fires, 17 injuries · 12V459000, 07V520000, 07V344000, 07V242000

2007 Equinox, 685 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system15688,532
Air bags12789,000
Electrical system8765,000
Steering7677,000
Fuel system, gasoline7080,500
Electronic stability control (esc)6280,000
Engine3799,969
Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump2572,295

2006 Equinox: 695 complaints

16 crashes, 9 fires, 20 injuries, 1 death

2006 Equinox, 695 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system15068,000
Electrical system13081,300
Visibility8655,000
Engine6898,000
Service brakes63100,000
Unknown or other58102,000
Engine and engine cooling3871,000
Visibility/wiper3496,369

2005 Equinox: 638 complaints

56 crashes, 13 fires, 40 injuries · 04V302000

2005 Equinox, 638 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system12376,000
Power train5785,000
Engine55101,261
Engine and engine cooling4560,000
Service brakes4594,000
Steering4565,000
Unknown or other4085,382
Suspension3868,800

32 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. November 7, 2024 · 24V839000 · 2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module › Software

    Incorrect software in the transmission control module (TCM) may result in harsh shifting, reduced power, unintended deceleration, rear wheel lockup, or cause the vehicle to move in an unintended direction.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the transmission control module software calibration, free of charge.

  2. December 21, 2023 · 23V869000 · 2024 · Structure › Body › Door

    The door strikers may fracture, resulting in the door opening unexpectedly.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace all four door strikers and attaching bolts, free of charge.

  3. May 11, 2023 · 23V339000 · 2020–2023 · Child seat › Vehicle LATCH anchor

    The four rear-seat lower child seat LATCH anchorage bars may have excessive powder coating, which could prevent a child seat from being installed with the anchorage bars.

    Remedy: Owners are advised to install child seats using the vehicle's rear seat belts until the remedy is complete.

  4. January 19, 2023 · 23V013000 · 2021–2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump › Control/drive module

    The fuel pump module may not consistently provide sufficient fuel to the engine, resulting in an engine stall.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge.

  5. December 15, 2022 · 22V929000 · 2023 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification › Front passenger

    The Occupant Classification System may not properly disable the front passenger air bag when there is a small child or child restraint detected in the seat.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the passenger presence system, free of charge.

  6. September 29, 2022 · 22V724000 · 2022–2023 · Seats

    The driver's seat may have a stripped or loose bolt at the seat frame height-adjust pivot.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the driver's seat and replace the seat cushion frame, if necessary, free of charge.

  7. March 17, 2022 · 22V165000 · 2014–2015 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    The ball joints in the windshield wiper module may corrode, causing one or both windshield wipers to fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the wiper module, and repair or replace it as necessary, free of charge.

  8. August 5, 2021 · 21V612000 · 2021–2022 · Tires; Tires › Tread/belt

    The tires may have been manufactured with an insufficient amount of curative agent, which could cause tread separation.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the tire DOT numbers, and replace any affected tires, free of charge.

  9. October 3, 2019 · 19V704000 · 2020 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The rear brake calipers may have been produced with an incorrect lubricant, potentially causing the rubber seals to swell and the brakes to drag.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear brake calipers, including the brake hose gasket, brake fluid and wheel to hub lubricant, free of charge.

  10. September 19, 2019 · 19V667000 · 2019–2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    The fuel tanks may have been manufactured with an improperly sealed seam, possibly allowing fuel to leak along the seam near the fuel inlet.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank, free of charge.

  11. March 7, 2019 · 19V184000 · 2019 · Seats

    The rear-right seat may have insufficient welds on the head-restraint bracket.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear-right seatback frame, free of charge.

  12. April 19, 2018 · 18V252000 · 2018 · Structure › Emergency › Escape/egress/exit; Visibility

    The driver and front passenger door window glass may not be properly tempered.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the glass in the front doors, free of charge.

  13. August 22, 2017 · 17V516000 · 2018 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The right front intermediate driveshaft may fracture and separate while driving.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the right front intermediate drive shaft assembly, free of charge.

  14. August 4, 2016 · 16V582000 · 2013 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    In the affected vehicles, the ball joints in the windshield wiper module may corrode and wear over time, possibly resulting in one or both of the windshield wipers becoming inoperative.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, dealers will repair the AIP-hole, inspect and, if necessary, replace the front wiper module, free of charge.

  15. June 21, 2016 · 16V449000 · 2016 · Equipment › Other › Labels; Tires

    The certification labels may have incorrect tire/rim size and cold tire pressure information.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the certification label, free of charge.

  16. July 23, 2014 · 14V447000 · 2010–2012 · Seats › Front assembly › Power adjust

    In the affected vehicles, the bolt that secures the driver's and passenger's power front seat height adjuster may fall out causing the seat to drop suddenly to the lowest vertical position.

    Remedy: GM will notify owners, and dealers will replace the height adjuster shoulder bolts, free of charge.

  17. October 19, 2011 · 11V511000 · 2012 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM IS DESIGNED TO ILLUMINATE THE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT WHEN THE PRESSURE IN A TIRE IS 25% BELOW THE RECOMMENDED COLD TIRE PRESSURE.

    Remedy: GM DEALERS WILL UPDATE THE BODY CONTROL MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  18. December 15, 2010 · 10V623000 · 2011 · Seat belts › Front › Buckle assembly

    THE DRIVER AND /OR FRONT PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE ANCHOR MAY FRACTURE AND SEPARATE NEAR THE SEAT ATTACHMENT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL MODIFY THE PASSENGER AND/OR THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLES AS NECESSARY.

  19. December 23, 2009 · 09V489000 · 2010 · Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system

    THE SOFTWARE IN THE CENTER INSTRUMENT PANEL CAN CAUSE THE HEATING, AIR CONDITIONING, DEFROST, AND RADIO CONTROLS, AS WELL AS THE PANEL ILLUMINATION TO BECOME INOPERATIVE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE COMPUTER MODULE IN THE CENTER INSTRUMENT PANEL FREE OF CHARGE.

  20. November 7, 2007 · 07V520000 · 2007 · Air bags

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES NOT EQUIPPED WITH OPTIONAL ROOF RAIL AIRBAGS OR OPTIONAL SUNROOF FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201,"OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT." DURING NHTSA IMPACT TESTS, THE…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL AN ENERGY ABSORBING FOAM PIECE TO EACH OF THE A-PILLAR TRIM ASSEMBLIES FREE OF CHARGE.

  21. August 7, 2007 · 07V344000 · 2007 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, "OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION." IN THESE VEHICLES, THE RIGHT FRONT PASSENGER SEAT IS BUILT WITH A PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE SEAT'S ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT.

  22. June 13, 2007 · 07V242000 · 2007 · Visibility › Windshield

    CERTAIN VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 212, "WINDSHIELD MOUNTING." AN INCORRECT PRIMER MAY HAVE BEEN USED WHEN INSTALLING THE WINDSHIELD.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WINDSHIELD, THE LIFTGATE GLASS, AND THE SIDE STATIONARY GLASS.

  23. June 30, 2004 · 04V302000 · 2005 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 114, 'THEFT PROTECTION.' AN IGNITION KEY PARK LOCK CABLE END FITTING WAS NOT FULLY SEATED ON THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SHIFTER NAIL HEAD DURING…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT FOR A PROPERLY FUNCTIONING SHIFT LOCK WHEN THE IGNITION KEY IS REMOVED.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 3 open.

Investigations naming the Equinox
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE200092010–2012June 1, 2020Momentary Increased Steering EffortClosed
EA190052010–2012, 2014–2016December 13, 2019Front Wiper Transmission InoperativeClosed
RQ180022010–2012, 2014–2016November 2, 2018Windshield Wiper Transmission FailureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chevrolet models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.