Ford Expedition problems and recalls by year

4,011 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2019 (516); 60 recalls, 8 investigations.

By model year

Expedition by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202702
2026102Steering
2025376Steering
2024777Unknown or other
2023658Electrical system
202211512Electrical system
202123712Power train
202042318Power train
201951611Power train
201837914Power train
20173574Electrical system
20162173Engine
20151643Electrical system
2014720Power train
2013920Power train
20121183Power train
2011710Power train
2010580Electrical system
2009281Electrical system
20081463Structure
20072152Fuel/propulsion system
20062992Engine
20053150Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2022 Expedition: 115 complaints

4 crashes, 10 injuries · 26V368000, 26V344000, 26V204000, 26V104000, 25V729000, 25V455000, 25V314000, 25V315000, 25V132000, 24V852000, 23V420000, 22V193000

2022 Expedition, 115 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2025,000
Unknown or other19—
Power train1530,000
Engine118,065
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control11—
Fuel/propulsion system7—
Structure › Body719,000
Vehicle speed control7—

2021 Expedition: 237 complaints

4 crashes, 4 fires, 5 injuries · 26V402000, 26V368000, 26V344000, 26V204000, 25V729000, 25V442000, 25V048000, 24V852000, 23V420000, 22V346000, 22V250000, 21V805000

2021 Expedition, 237 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train11165,000
Engine5662,500
Unknown or other3021,000
Electrical system2323,000
Visibility1130,000
Fuel/propulsion system10—
Vehicle speed control92,000
Visibility/wiper965,000

2020 Expedition: 423 complaints

5 crashes, 7 fires, 26 injuries · 26V402000, 26V368000, 26V344000, 25V628000, 25V442000, 25V197000, 25V346000, 24V852000, 24V099000, 23V420000, 22V250000, 20V574000, 20V575000, 20V366000, 20V262000, 20V217000, 20V197000, 19V633000

2020 Expedition, 423 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train26265,600
Unknown or other583,622
Engine5198,000
Seat belts3966,230
Electrical system3449,000
Vehicle speed control1585,000
Structure › Body12300
Structure1088,476

2019 Expedition: 516 complaints

8 crashes, 3 fires, 40 injuries · 26V402000, 26V368000, 26V344000, 25V886000, 25V197000, 24V852000, 24V099000, 23V420000, 20V263000, 19V773000, 19V633000

2019 Expedition, 516 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train21679,000
Engine10870,236
Seat belts10381,000
Unknown or other4719,000
Air bags2589,000
Engine and engine cooling2477,000
Electrical system1628,000
Suspension1457,687

2018 Expedition: 379 complaints

8 crashes, 2 fires, 25 injuries · 26V402000, 26V368000, 26V344000, 25V197000, 25V236000, 24V852000, 24V099000, 23V420000, 18V805000, 18V392000, 18V213000, 18V214000, 18V058000, 17V775000

2018 Expedition, 379 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train14788,992
Engine10070,015
Electrical system3215,000
Unknown or other3244,000
Exterior lighting2418,500
Suspension2421,411
Engine and engine cooling2288,000
Service brakes1415,000

2017 Expedition: 357 complaints

21 crashes, 7 fires, 27 injuries · 25V572000, 25V236000, 22V648000, 22V150000

2017 Expedition, 357 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system9190,000
Power train5165,000
Service brakes4375,000
Unknown or other4114,000
Engine3864,000
Service brakes, hydraulic2996,000
Visibility2996,000
Back over prevention2395,000

2016 Expedition: 217 complaints

8 crashes, 8 fires, 5 injuries · 25V572000, 22V648000, 22V150000

2016 Expedition, 217 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine3760,000
Power train3574,000
Service brakes3556,511
Electrical system33133,000
Unknown or other1839,000
Vehicle speed control1754,297
Fuel/propulsion system1660,000
Back over prevention15100,000

2015 Expedition: 164 complaints

8 crashes, 6 fires, 6 injuries · 25V572000, 25V270000, 22V648000

2015 Expedition, 164 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system45109,000
Engine3155,154
Power train2977,000
Fuel/propulsion system1957,000
Unknown or other1821,000
Visibility14124,000
Vehicle speed control1344,000
Back over prevention11118,000

2012 Expedition: 118 complaints

6 crashes, 2 fires, 13 injuries · 16V248000, 12V190000, 12V034000

2012 Expedition, 118 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train62108,000
Electrical system2095,000
Vehicle speed control1876,024
Structure › Body1555,000
Engine1298,000
Unknown or other953,000
Service brakes630,000
Fuel/propulsion system489,335

2008 Expedition: 146 complaints

24 crashes, 2 fires, 20 injuries, 2 deaths · 08V166000, 08V058000, 07V541000

2008 Expedition, 146 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body2674,000
Service brakes1973,426
Vehicle speed control1344,382
Service brakes, hydraulic1043,588
Electrical system994,000
Power train956,000
Unknown or other996,000
Electronic stability control (esc)754,000

2007 Expedition: 215 complaints

8 crashes, 5 fires, 5 injuries · 08V057000, 08V058000

2007 Expedition, 215 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system23108,000
Tires2321,000
Engine21122,700
Fuel system, gasoline1385,000
Power train1390,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1334,000
Electrical system1250,000
Power train › Automatic transmission125,358

2006 Expedition: 299 complaints

19 crashes, 6 fires, 24 injuries, 3 deaths · 05V520000, 05V310000

2006 Expedition, 299 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine87106,556
Engine and engine cooling6173,000
Electrical system29113,000
Vehicle speed control2886,280
Power train14114,000
Unknown or other1484,000
Fuel system, gasoline1381,200
Engine and engine cooling › Engine1280,000

2005 Expedition: 315 complaints

20 crashes, 6 fires, 20 injuries

2005 Expedition, 315 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system7275,000
Vehicle speed control6175,000
Engine57112,000
Engine and engine cooling3875,000
Fuel system, gasoline3269,000
Power train2990,000
Fuel/propulsion system20122,000
Power train › Automatic transmission1359,991

60 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. June 9, 2026 · 26V368000 · 2018–2024 · Structure › Interior panels › Center console

    The chrome plating on the center console may bubble and peel, resulting in sharp edges.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the center consoles as necessary, free of charge.

  2. May 27, 2026 · 26V344000 · 2018–2022 · Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The seat belt pretensioner in the driver and/or front passenger seat may inadvertently lock the seat belt, which will not allow the belt to retract or extend.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the seat belt retractors as necessary, free of charge.

  3. December 18, 2025 · 25V886000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The "Transmission Not In Park" warning message and associated chime duration are shorter than intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the instrument cluster panel software, free of charge.

  4. September 19, 2025 · 25V628000 · 2020 · Engine · park outside

    A short circuit within the battery junction box can cause an engine fire while driving or parked.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the battery junction box, as necessary, and remove a ground wire.

  5. June 27, 2025 · 25V439000 · 2025 · Air bags › Frontal

    The passenger side air bag may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can cause the air bag to deploy with excessive force during a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the passenger side air bags, free of charge.

  6. May 23, 2025 · 25V197000 · 2018–2020 · Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The seat belt pretensioner in the driver and/or front passenger seat may inadvertently lock the seat belt, which will not allow the belt to retract or extend.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the seat belt retractors as necessary, free of charge.

  7. May 23, 2025 · 25V346000 · 2020 · Electrical system › Body control module › Software

    The Pre-Collision Assist features, such as forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking, are not functional due to a software error.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the body control module software, free of charge.

  8. May 9, 2025 · 25V314000 · 2022–2024 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The front brake lines may contact the engine air cleaner outlet pipe and become damaged, possibly resulting in a brake fluid leak and reduced brake function.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the front brake line and replace the brake line or air cleaner outlet pipe, as necessary, free of charge.

  9. April 23, 2025 · 25V270000 · 2015 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera printed circuit board terminal header connector may be loose or damaged, which can result in a blank or distorted image.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rearview camera, free of charge.

  10. February 9, 2024 · 24V099000 · 2018–2020 · Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The seat belt pretensioner in the driver and/or front passenger seat may inadvertently deploy and lock the seat belt, which will not allow the belt to retract or extend.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the seat belt retractors, as necessary.

  11. August 26, 2022 · 22V648000 · 2015–2017 · Electrical system › Wiring › Interior/under dash; Visibility › Defroster/defogger/HVAC system › Fan/motor

    The front blower motor located behind the glove box may fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front blower motor assembly, free of charge.

  12. May 17, 2022 · 22V346000 · 2021 · Engine · park outside

    An engine compartment fire may occur while driving or parked, even with the ignition in the "Off" position.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the battery junction box, as necessary, and remove a ground wire.

  13. September 23, 2020 · 20V574000 · 2020 · Seat belts

    The seat belt tension sensor may incorrectly classify a child occupant as an adult.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the seat belt buckle, free of charge.

  14. June 23, 2020 · 20V366000 · 2020 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The attachment bracket for the driver's side second-row seat headrest may not have been sufficiently welded to the seat frame.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the seat structure and replace it as needed, free of charge.

  15. May 8, 2020 · 20V262000 · 2020 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel; Forward collision avoidance; Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking

    Vehicles built with the optional radar-plus-camera Pre-Collision Assist system are not affected.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram software for the Body Control Module, Antilock Braking System, Instrument Panel Cluster and Headlamp Control Modules, and reset the Tire Pressure…

  16. April 16, 2020 · 20V217000 · 2020 · Seat belts

    The front passenger seatbelt buckle's Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) may malfunction and may result in the seat occupant being misclassified.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger seatbelt buckle, free of charge.

  17. October 28, 2019 · 19V773000 · 2019 · Suspension › Rear

    The rear suspension toe link fasteners may not have been properly tightened to the frame, possibly allowing separation from the frame.

    Remedy: Ford has notified owners, and dealers will inspect and tighten the rear toe link fasteners, check and adjust the rear toe alignment, and inspect the rear tires for abnormal tire wear, replacing…

  18. November 14, 2018 · 18V805000 · 2018 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The second row center seat track assemblies may be missing one or both of the J-Channel reinforcement brackets, possibly allowing the seat to move in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the second row center seat for any missing J-channel reinforcement brackets, replacing the center seat frame assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  19. January 16, 2018 · 18V058000 · 2018 · Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    The second row window control modules may intermittently stop the movement of the power window.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the second row window electronic control modules, and replace them as necessary based on their build date codes, free of charge.

  20. December 1, 2017 · 17V775000 · 2018 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The second row outboard seats may have excessive forward adjustment capability and/or may have an improperly installed bolt that secures the seat back to the seat base.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the second row outboard seats for proper seat adjustment travel, replacing the seat frame assembly if necessary.

  21. February 2, 2012 · 12V034000 · 2012 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    FORD IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2012 EXPEDITION AND LINCOLN NAVIGATOR VEHICLES, MANUFACTURED FROM NOVEMBER 19, 2011, THROUGH DECEMBER 2, 2011, FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 202, "HEAD…

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HEAD RESTRAINTS AS NECESSARY, FREE OF CHARGE.

  22. June 24, 2009 · 09V232000 · 2009 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    THIS MAY RESULT IN A DELAY IN BRAKE STOPLAMP ILLUMINATION WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL ADJUST THE BRAKE STOPLAMP SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE.

  23. April 11, 2008 · 08V166000 · 2008 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    FORD IS RECALLING 158 MY 2008 EXPEDITION AND LINCOLN NAVIGATOR VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) AND THE LIMO BUILDERS PACKAGE FOR FAILING TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 138, Z"TIRE…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL RECONFIGURE THE TPMS THRESHOLDS TO THE APPROPRIATE PRESSURES.

  24. February 5, 2008 · 08V057000 · 2007 · Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system › Fuel rail

    THE FUEL RAIL CROSS-OVER HOSE MAY CONTAIN WEAK AREAS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL RAIL ASSEMBLY.

  25. February 5, 2008 · 08V058000 · 2007–2008 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    THE DOOR HANDLE HOUSING EMBOSSMENT RETAINING THE BOTTOM OF THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE SPRING ON ALL SIDE DOORS MAY FRACTURE DURING NORMAL CUSTOMER USAGE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE INTERIOR HANDLE SPRING ON ALL SIDE DOORS.

  26. July 6, 2005 · 05V310000 · 2006 · Tires › Tread/belt

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE FRONT AND REAR TIRES ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF AFFECTED VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN DAMAGED AT THE CENTER TREAD DURING PRODUCTION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT ALL FOUR TIRES (TO ENSURE INSPECTION OF THE LEFT HAND SIDE TIRES THAT MAY HAVE BEEN ROTATED TO THE OTHER SIDE OF THE VEHICLE) FOR TIRE TREAD DAMAGE AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE…

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

2 of 8 open.

Investigations naming the Expedition
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
AQ260012021June 9, 2026NU Car rental of vehicles with open recallsOpen
RQ210022020August 3, 2021Rearview Camera FMVSS 111 NoncomplianceOpen
RQ240152018–2020November 15, 2024Seat Belt Retractor Pretensioner Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
PE240192022July 29, 2024Low-pressure fuel pump failureClosed
PE230212019November 22, 2023Seat Belt Pretensioner Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
RQ170102011–2013December 25, 2017Unexpected Transmission DownshiftClosed
PE080702005–2006December 9, 2008STEEL WHEEL FRACTUREClosed
PE080602007–2008October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.