Ford Focus problems and recalls by year

14,341 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2012 (3,769); 25 recalls, 9 investigations.

By model year

Focus by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
20188377Power train
201789910Power train
20161,18310Power train
20151,0229Power train
20142,60312Power train
20132,11211Power train
20123,7697Power train
20111130Electrical system
20102870Vehicle speed control
20092290Electrical system
20082501Electrical system
20073910Air bags
20062050Air bags
20054411Electrical system

Years with 100+ complaints

2018 Focus: 837 complaints

15 crashes, 3 fires, 11 injuries · 26V369000, 26V376000, 26V011000, 26V012000, 23V905000, 18V845000, 18V735000

2018 Focus, 837 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train29556,000
Engine23252,500
Fuel/propulsion system13250,000
Engine and engine cooling11965,000
Unknown or other7832,875
Fuel system, gasoline5268,000
Electrical system4640,000
Steering3047,500

2017 Focus: 899 complaints

18 crashes, 2 fires, 16 injuries · 26V369000, 26V376000, 26V011000, 26V012000, 23V905000, 19V515000, 18V845000, 18V735000, 17V528000, 16V698000

2017 Focus, 899 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train43249,800
Engine22963,000
Fuel/propulsion system11649,800
Unknown or other8040,000
Engine and engine cooling7979,503
Fuel system, gasoline5158,000
Electrical system3430,600
Vehicle speed control3435,728

2016 Focus: 1,183 complaints

27 crashes, 2 fires, 24 injuries · 26V369000, 26V376000, 26V011000, 26V012000, 23V905000, 18V845000, 18V735000, 18V169000, 17V052000, 16V698000

2016 Focus, 1,183 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train62461,000
Engine23453,000
Fuel/propulsion system16756,223
Unknown or other10543,000
Electrical system8151,600
Fuel system, gasoline5480,000
Engine and engine cooling5089,000
Steering4448,000

2015 Focus: 1,022 complaints

31 crashes, 4 fires, 28 injuries · 26V369000, 26V376000, 26V011000, 20V331000, 18V735000, 18V169000, 16V698000, 16V643000, 15V436000

2015 Focus, 1,022 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train51960,000
Engine17365,000
Fuel/propulsion system13864,000
Unknown or other12052,915
Steering9262,219
Electrical system6150,000
Vehicle speed control4042,581
Fuel system, gasoline3080,000

2014 Focus: 2,603 complaints

68 crashes, 9 fires, 46 injuries, 1 death · 26V369000, 26V011000, 20V331000, 19V515000, 18V735000, 16V698000, 16V643000, 15V813000, 15V005000, 14V525000, 14V514000, 14V495000

2014 Focus, 2,603 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train1,49438,143
Engine44251,000
Fuel/propulsion system29961,578
Unknown or other27750,100
Electrical system23759,691
Steering21551,000
Vehicle speed control16220,000
Structure › Body5440,000

2013 Focus: 2,112 complaints

49 crashes, 12 fires, 28 injuries, 3 deaths · 26V369000, 26V011000, 20V331000, 19V515000, 18V735000, 16V698000, 16V643000, 15V813000, 14V495000, 13V335000, 13V085000

2013 Focus, 2,112 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train1,05437,000
Engine34449,557
Electrical system26843,990
Steering26874,000
Fuel/propulsion system20975,000
Unknown or other19666,000
Vehicle speed control11120,153
Structure › Body7450,000

2012 Focus: 3,769 complaints

107 crashes, 15 fires, 88 injuries, 5 deaths · 26V369000, 20V331000, 19V515000, 18V735000, 16V643000, 13V335000, 12V149000

2012 Focus, 3,769 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train1,38955,000
Steering92478,000
Engine47562,000
Unknown or other35870,000
Electrical system34464,000
Structure › Body29561,000
Fuel/propulsion system28480,750
Vehicle speed control16444,400

2011 Focus: 113 complaints

8 crashes, 10 injuries

2011 Focus, 113 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2548,000
Power train1965,000
Latches/locks/linkages1252,000
Unknown or other1277,000
Steering1040,000
Structure › Body1082,423
Vehicle speed control847,000
Air bags650,000

2010 Focus: 287 complaints

22 crashes, 4 fires, 19 injuries

2010 Focus, 287 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control5064,000
Electrical system4261,000
Engine4250,000
Power train3867,000
Latches/locks/linkages2640,000
Unknown or other2654,377
Fuel/propulsion system1745,000
Suspension1724,100

2009 Focus: 229 complaints

26 crashes, 2 fires, 21 injuries, 3 deaths

2009 Focus, 229 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4182,000
Power train3858,282
Vehicle speed control3359,000
Suspension2426,000
Wheels2233,000
Air bags1955,000
Engine1654,000
Latches/locks/linkages1646,000

2008 Focus: 250 complaints

21 crashes, 20 injuries · 07V541000

2008 Focus, 250 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5290,000
Structure › Body27100,000
Air bags2380,000
Latches/locks/linkages1969,000
Suspension1932,000
Power train1883,000
Unknown or other18100,000
Tires1530,000

2007 Focus: 391 complaints

60 crashes, 7 fires, 75 injuries, 2 deaths

2007 Focus, 391 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags9080,000
Electrical system6760,000
Power train2670,000
Vehicle speed control2650,000
Latches/locks/linkages2565,847
Unknown or other2080,000
Tires1918,000
Structure › Body1690,000

2006 Focus: 205 complaints

23 crashes, 3 fires, 19 injuries, 1 death

2006 Focus, 205 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3470,000
Electrical system3258,000
Vehicle speed control2289,000
Electrical system › Ignition1460,000
Latches/locks/linkages1284,574
Unknown or other12110,000
Fuel/propulsion system1152,000
Power train1148,000

2005 Focus: 441 complaints

43 crashes, 9 fires, 41 injuries · 05V030000

2005 Focus, 441 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system7880,000
Vehicle speed control4074,000
Air bags3972,000
Latches/locks/linkages3872,000
Electrical system › Ignition2552,000
Power train2577,000
Structure › Body2482,000
Exterior lighting1872,000

25 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. June 9, 2026 · 26V369000 · 2012–2018 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Evaporative emissions › Canister

    The Canister Purge Valve (CPV) may malfunction, causing the engine to stall unexpectedly while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module (PCM) software, free of charge.

  2. December 22, 2023 · 23V905000 · 2016–2018 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Oil/lubrication › Pump

    The oil pump drive belt or drive belt tensioner may fail, resulting in a loss of engine oil pressure.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the oil pump tensioner assembly and oil pump drive belt, free of charge.

  3. July 5, 2019 · 19V515000 · 2012–2014, 2017 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage; Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Evaporative emissions › Canister

    The affected vehicles did not have the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) updated as intended.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the Powertrain Control Module.

  4. November 28, 2018 · 18V845000 · 2016–2018 · Power train › Manual transmission

    The clutch may fracture, resulting in damage to the transmission assembly and possibly a transmission fluid leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update vehicles with software that detects and prevents prolonged clutch slip, and will replace the clutch, as necessary, free of charge.

  5. October 22, 2018 · 18V735000 · 2012–2018 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage; Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Evaporative emissions › Canister

    The Canister Purge Valve (CPV) may malfunction, possibly causing excessive vacuum in fuel vapor management system.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the Powertrain Control Module.

  6. August 28, 2017 · 17V528000 · 2017 · Seat belts › Rear/other; Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The rear left side seat back frame may have an insufficient weld between the outboard pivot bracket and the pivot nut joint, resulting in the seat back having reduced strength.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the rear second left side rear seat back as necessary, free of charge.

  7. January 24, 2017 · 17V052000 · 2016 · Structure › Body

    The floor pan may have improperly welded left-hand apron joints.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the apron joints, repairing the vehicle, as necessary, free of charge.

  8. September 28, 2016 · 16V698000 · 2013–2017 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hatchback/liftgate › Lock; Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate

    The hatchback of the affected vehicles may be unlatched with a single press of the interior latch release button.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the Body Control Module with updated software, free of charge.

  9. August 22, 2014 · 14V514000 · 2014 · Steering · do not drive

    The affected vehicles may have steering gears that were incorrectly assembled.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering gears, free of charge.

  10. August 1, 2013 · 13V335000 · 2012–2013 · Exterior lighting

    Due to a wiring incompatability, the front side marker lamps may not function.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will modify the headlamp assembly wiring, free of charge.

  11. April 5, 2012 · 12V149000 · 2012 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Switch/wiring

    A SEAL IN THE WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR TO THE PASSENGER SIDE WIPER MOTOR MAY BE MISSING.

    Remedy: FORD WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND AS NECESSARY, CLEAN AND PROPERLY SEAL THE PASSENGER SIDE WIPER MOTOR CONNECTOR.

  12. November 21, 2007 · 07V541000 · 2008 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    CERTAIN VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS SPECIFIED IN FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, 'OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.' THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY ASSEMBLED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE YOUR DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  13. February 1, 2005 · 05V030000 · 2005 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES WITH FOUR OR FIVE DOORS AND ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO,…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL HAVE A LOWER ROCKER SEAL ADDED TO THE DOOR AND HAVE THE REAR DOOR LATCHES EVALUATED FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 9 open.

Investigations naming the Focus
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA260042015–2018July 31, 2026Timing Belt FailureOpen
PE250202015–2018December 18, 2025Timing Belt FailureClosed
PE230152016–2018September 20, 2023Oil Pump FailureClosed
RQ230062012–2018September 15, 2023Loss of Motive PowerClosed
DP220052017–2018January 27, 2023Pedestrian alert soundsClosed
RQ190052012–2015December 19, 2019Door Latch FailuresClosed
PE160012012–2015January 16, 2016Door Latch FailureClosed
AQ100012005November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE080602007–2008October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.