Ford Mustang problems and recalls by year

5,877 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (705); 61 recalls, 9 investigations.

By model year

Mustang by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202685Engine
2025186Exterior lighting
20248412Electrical system
2023156Electrical system
2022509Fuel system, gasoline
2021556Fuel system, gasoline
20201208Electrical system
20191506Engine
20181953Engine
20172676Back over prevention
20163795Engine
201543811Unknown or other
20143593Air bags
20132715Air bags
20124696Air bags
20114664Air bags
20102615Air bags
20091815Air bags
20083475Air bags
20076155Air bags
20064245Air bags
20057055Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2020 Mustang: 120 complaints

13 crashes, 5 fires, 8 injuries · 25V695000, 25V442000, 23V727000, 22V382000, 20V573000, 20V575000, 20V306000, 20V263000

2020 Mustang, 120 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2541,331
Engine2566,500
Power train2418,923
Unknown or other224,000
Service brakes156,700
Air bags828,000
Back over prevention760,000
Fuel/propulsion system7—

2019 Mustang: 150 complaints

3 crashes, 1 fire, 1 injury · 26V372000, 25V572000, 25V442000, 22V382000, 20V263000, 19V076000

2019 Mustang, 150 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine5228,000
Electrical system3010,000
Power train2617,000
Unknown or other193,000
Engine and engine cooling1171,000
Structure › Body93,000
Steering6—
Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH582,000

2018 Mustang: 195 complaints

8 crashes, 1 fire, 5 injuries · 25V572000, 18V213000, 17V814000

2018 Mustang, 195 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine5811,000
Power train439,000
Electrical system2739,000
Unknown or other2328,890
Structure › Body1545,087
Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH1050,000
Fuel/propulsion system81,500
Engine and engine cooling753,000

2017 Mustang: 267 complaints

14 crashes, 8 fires, 11 injuries · 25V614000, 25V572000, 22V082000, 17V529000, 17V168000, 16V779000

2017 Mustang, 267 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Back over prevention4746,000
Structure › Body3848,200
Unknown or other3730,000
Electrical system3332,000
Engine2731,000
Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH2259,500
Power train2138,000
Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera1750,000

2016 Mustang: 379 complaints

13 crashes, 7 fires, 11 injuries, 2 deaths · 25V614000, 25V572000, 22V082000, 16V779000, 15V707000

2016 Mustang, 379 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine7535,000
Electrical system7031,000
Unknown or other7030,000
Back over prevention3150,000
Power train296,100
Structure › Body2250,000
Fuel/propulsion system2036,300
Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera1972,000

2015 Mustang: 438 complaints

26 crashes, 7 fires, 19 injuries · 25V614000, 25V572000, 22V082000, 22V011000, 20V331000, 16V779000, 16V643000, 15V832000, 15V339000, 14V774000, 14V649000

2015 Mustang, 438 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other7538,000
Electrical system6630,000
Engine5124,000
Service brakes4610,000
Power train4010,000
Structure › Body3740,000
Back over prevention3140,000
Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch2943,000

2014 Mustang: 359 complaints

30 crashes, 1 fire, 23 injuries · 21V081000, 19V001000, 15V319000

2014 Mustang, 359 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags24524,353
Power train2821,000
Steering2240,000
Engine1816,000
Structure › Body1522,000
Unknown or other1534,200
Service brakes137,500
Electrical system1144,000

2013 Mustang: 271 complaints

16 crashes, 2 fires, 9 injuries · 21V081000, 19V001000, 18V046000, 15V319000, 12V190000

2013 Mustang, 271 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags14525,000
Power train4657,000
Engine2252,000
Vehicle speed control1960,000
Electrical system1760,000
Unknown or other1475,500
Fuel/propulsion system1041,185
Steering1042,000

2012 Mustang: 469 complaints

20 crashes, 2 fires, 9 injuries, 1 death · 21V081000, 19V001000, 17V024000, 16V248000, 15V319000, 12V190000

2012 Mustang, 469 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags15842,845
Power train15717,274
Vehicle speed control3539,000
Engine3052,000
Electrical system2156,000
Power train › Manual transmission201,500
Structure › Body2037,000
Fuel/propulsion system1857,187

2011 Mustang: 466 complaints

20 crashes, 1 fire, 17 injuries · 21V081000, 19V001000, 16V384000, 15V319000

2011 Mustang, 466 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags12558,000
Power train10015,000
Power train › Manual transmission953,000
Engine4857,800
Vehicle speed control3843,000
Steering2560,000
Fuel/propulsion system2354,000
Electrical system2166,000

2010 Mustang: 261 complaints

13 crashes, 2 fires, 11 injuries, 2 deaths · 21V081000, 19V001000, 18V046000, 16V384000, 15V319000

2010 Mustang, 261 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags17664,000
Structure › Body1258,000
Electrical system1163,000
Vehicle speed control1060,000
Power train921,300
Engine875,000
Service brakes848,202
Unknown or other772,000

2009 Mustang: 181 complaints

17 crashes, 2 fires, 7 injuries · 21V081000, 18V046000, 17V024000, 16V384000, 15V319000

2009 Mustang, 181 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags13345,000
Vehicle speed control2145,000
Electrical system643,000
Service brakes5130,000
Power train4119,222
Suspension460,000
Unknown or other439,900
Engine339,875

2008 Mustang: 347 complaints

21 crashes, 14 injuries · 21V081000, 17V024000, 16V384000, 15V319000, 08V082000

2008 Mustang, 347 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags23645,000
Vehicle speed control1850,000
Power train1728,000
Electrical system1444,000
Structure › Body1138,000
Service brakes963,000
Unknown or other875,000
Engine675,689

2007 Mustang: 615 complaints

46 crashes, 5 fires, 40 injuries, 1 death · 21V081000, 17V024000, 16V384000, 15V319000, 08V082000

2007 Mustang, 615 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags34075,000
Vehicle speed control4355,000
Electrical system3267,125
Structure › Body2972,523
Power train2517,000
Structure1637,760
Tires1620,000
Engine1575,000

2006 Mustang: 424 complaints

19 crashes, 3 fires, 15 injuries, 2 deaths · 21V081000, 17V024000, 16V384000, 15V319000, 08V082000

2006 Mustang, 424 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags22673,000
Vehicle speed control3351,000
Electrical system2668,207
Power train1970,000
Structure › Body1965,358
Fuel/propulsion system13100,000
Fuel system, gasoline1224,000
Engine1180,000

2005 Mustang: 705 complaints

31 crashes, 7 fires, 27 injuries · 21V081000, 17V024000, 16V384000, 15V319000, 08V082000

2005 Mustang, 705 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags22970,000
Electrical system16564,000
Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel5665,000
Vehicle speed control4649,000
Fuel system, gasoline4050,000
Structure3040,000
Fuel/propulsion system2750,000
Unknown or other2370,000

61 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 25, 2026 · 26V547000 · 2024–2026 · Electrical system › Wiring

    The engine compartment wiring harness ground connections may fracture and result in a loss of drive power, or a loss of function in the windshield washing system, headlights, air conditioning, or engine cooling fan.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the engine compartment wiring harness ground terminals, free of charge.

  2. June 30, 2026 · 26V418000 · 2024–2026 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Motor

    During certain cold temperature conditions, the windshield wipers may function only at their high-speed setting and the washing system may fail to function properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the wiper motor as necessary, free of charge.

  3. June 9, 2026 · 26V372000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    At vehicle start-up, the Instrument Panel Cluster Assembly (IPC) may not function, showing a blank display.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the Instrument Panel Cluster Assembly (IPC) software, free of charge.

  4. October 10, 2025 · 25V689000 · 2021–2023 · Electrical system › Body control module/BCM

    The brake fluid level sensor may not activate the visual warning indicator when the brake fluid is low.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the body control module software, free of charge.

  5. September 12, 2025 · 25V614000 · 2015–2017 · Seat belts › Pretensioner

    Water and road salt may corrode the front seat belt anchor pretensioner cables.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace both front seat belt anchor pretensioner assemblies, as necessary.

  6. August 22, 2025 · 25V546000 · 2024–2025 · Exterior lighting

    Water may enter the body control module and cause a loss of communication with the exterior lighting, including the license plate light, side marker, and tail lights.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and seal the body seams as necessary.

  7. August 8, 2025 · 25V516000 · 2024 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may not illuminate at startup or while driving.

    Remedy: A dealer will update the instrument panel cluster software, free of charge.

  8. August 8, 2025 · 25V519000 · 2025 · Exterior lighting › Lighting control module

    The LED Driver Modules may contain a burnt diode, which can cause the low-beam and high-beam headlights, daytime running lights, front position lights, and front turn signals to fail in the affected headlight.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the LED Driver Modules, as necessary, free of charge.

  9. February 14, 2025 · 25V096000 · 2022–2023 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The secondary steering torque sensor may not be calibrated properly, which can cause the steering wheel to turn side to side against the driver's intentions.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the power steering control module (PSCM) software, free of charge.

  10. October 25, 2024 · 24V802000 · 2024 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel; Electrical system › Software

    The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) may not illuminate at startup or while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the instrument panel cluster software, free of charge.

  11. August 9, 2024 · 24V593000 · 2024 · Suspension › Rear

    The rear suspension knuckles may have a casting defect that causes them to fail, which can result in a loss of vehicle handling and steering control.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rear suspension knuckle as necessary, free of charge.

  12. June 28, 2024 · 24V493000 · 2022–2023 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    The secondary steering torque sensor may not be calibrated properly, which can cause the steering wheel to turn side to side against the driver's intentions.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the power steering control module (PSCM) software, free of charge.

  13. June 28, 2024 · 24V496000 · 2024 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Brake fluid low warning › Switch/sensor/float

    The brake fluid level sensor may not be properly configured after a Body Control Module (BCM) service update, resulting in a constantly illuminated brake fluid level warning light that can conceal a low brake fluid condition.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the body control module (BCM) software, free of charge.

  14. June 3, 2024 · 24V394000 · 2024 · Power train › Clutch assembly › Linkage › Hydraulic hose/fittings

    The clutch pressure line may be improperly secured and contact hot exhaust components, which can result in melting of the clutch pressure line and cause a brake fluid leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the clutch pressure line and repair it as necessary, free of charge.

  15. March 22, 2024 · 24V220000 · 2024 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The low-pressure fuel supply line may be damaged or cut, which can result in a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the low-pressure fuel supply line, free of charge.

  16. November 28, 2023 · 23V800000 · 2024 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages · do not drive

    The brake pedal assembly may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can result in a loose brake pedal.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the brake pedal and bracket assembly, free of charge.

  17. October 27, 2023 · 23V727000 · 2020–2023 · Electrical system › Body control module/BCM

    The brake fluid level sensor may not activate the visual warning indicator when the brake fluid is low.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the body control module software, free of charge.

  18. May 27, 2022 · 22V382000 · 2019–2020 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) may broadcast an unintended faulted signal to the modules controlling the reverse camera, reverse light, and driver assist features, which may disable all of these functions.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the PCM software, free of charge.

  19. May 13, 2022 · 22V334000 · 2022 · Forward collision avoidance › Sensing system › Camera

    The camera is misaligned to the vehicle, resulting in the camera not functioning as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will realign the front-facing camera, free of charge.

  20. February 16, 2022 · 22V082000 · 2015–2017 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera wiring may be loose or damaged, which can result in a blank or distorted image.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the decklid wiring harness and/or replace the rearview camera, as necessary, free of charge.

  21. February 16, 2022 · 22V083000 · 2021–2022 · Air bags › Knee bolster

    An insufficient weld on the front passenger knee air bag may result in an improper air bag deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front passenger knee air bag, free of charge.

  22. December 16, 2021 · 21V980000 · 2021 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    The side curtain air bag inflators may have been manufactured with the incorrect amount of compressed gas, which can result in improper air bag inflation.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the side curtain air bags, free of charge.

  23. September 23, 2020 · 20V573000 · 2020 · Service brakes; Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    The brake pedal bracket may fracture during sudden stopping.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake pedal bracket assembly, free of charge.

  24. May 27, 2020 · 20V306000 · 2020 · Electrical system › Software; Forward collision avoidance › Sensing system › Camera

    The camera may be misaligned to the vehicle and features that are dependent on the camera such as Pre-Collision Assist, Adaptive Cruise Control, Lane Keeping System, Driver Alert, and Auto High Beam Control may not function as intended.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will perform the Lane Departure Warning System camera alignment procedure, free of charge.

  25. May 8, 2020 · 20V263000 · 2019–2020 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel; Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    The "Transmission Not In Park" warning message and associated chime duration are shorter than intended.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the instrument cluster, free of charge.

  26. February 11, 2019 · 19V076000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    At vehicle start-up, the Instrument Panel Cluster Assembly (IPC) may not function, showing a blank display.

    Remedy: Ford has notified owners, and dealers will reprogram the Instrument Panel Cluster Assembly (IPC), free of charge.

  27. December 18, 2017 · 17V814000 · 2018 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel; Electrical system › Software

    If the ignition is turned off when the transmission is not in PARK, the instrument cluster may not illuminate the PRNDL gear position display and the operator may not receive the "Key in Ignition" chime when the driver's door is opened.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the instrument cluster software, as necessary, free of charge.

  28. March 13, 2017 · 17V168000 · 2017 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    The return spring for the driver side interior door handle may come loose, allowing the driver's door to unlatch in a side impact crash.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the driver-side interior door handle and repair the return spring, as necessary, free of charge.

  29. October 26, 2016 · 16V779000 · 2015–2017 · Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system › Hoses/lines/piping/fittings

    A hose may separate from the engine oil cooler tube assembly causing an oil leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the engine oil cooler tube assembly, free of charge.

  30. December 10, 2015 · 15V832000 · 2015 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The affected vehicles have a brake caliper guide pin that may not have been sufficiently tightened during installation of the half shafts.

    Remedy: Roush will notify owners, and Roush-authorized Ford dealers will tighten the caliper guide pin to the proper specification, free of charge.

  31. October 26, 2015 · 15V707000 · 2016 · Child seat › Tether › Connector/clip; Seat belts

    The front and rear seat belts and child seat tether anchors may have been damaged in shipping from the supplier to the vehicle assembly plant and may not adequately restrain the occupant in a crash.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front and rear seat belt assemblies and the child seat tether anchors, free of charge.

  32. June 2, 2015 · 15V339000 · 2015 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    Prolonged exposure to elevated underbody temperatures can cause degradation of the fuel tank and/or fuel vapor lines, which may eventually result in a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank shield, add thermal patches to the fuel tank and parking brake cable, and add thermal wraps to the fuel vapor lines.

  33. May 28, 2015 · 15V319000 · 2005–2014 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module · do not drive

    The affected vehicles are equipped with a dual-stage driver frontal air bag that may be susceptible to moisture intrusion which, over time, could cause the inflator to rupture.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front driver side air bag inflator, free of charge.

  34. December 5, 2014 · 14V774000 · 2015 · Fuel system, gasoline

    The fuel pressure sensor may not have been seated properly to the fuel jumper line, which may cause a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel jumper line, free of charge.

  35. October 17, 2014 · 14V649000 · 2015 · Seat belts

    In the affected vehicles, the passenger safety belt tension sensor may misclassify the size of the front passenger seat occupant.

    Remedy: Ford has notified owners, and dealers will replace the passenger safety belt buckle, free of charge.

  36. February 25, 2008 · 08V082000 · 2005–2008 · Air bags › Frontal

    FORD IS RECALLING 434,593 MY 2008 MUSTANG VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH ONE OF THE NECK INJURY REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, "OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION," FOR AN UNBELTED 5TH PERCENTILE FEMALE SITTING IN THE PASSENGER…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

2 of 9 open.

Investigations naming the Mustang
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022015–2017September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
RQ210022020August 3, 2021Rearview Camera FMVSS 111 NoncomplianceOpen
EA150012005–2008February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
RQ190052015December 19, 2019Door Latch FailuresClosed
PE160012015January 16, 2016Door Latch FailureClosed
PE140162005–2008June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
PE110242011–2012August 3, 2011Inability to shift gears on accelerationClosed
AQ100012005–2008November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
PE080602007–2008October 14, 2008TIRE VALVE CRACKINGClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.