Ford F-250 SD problems and recalls by year

5,014 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2019 (1,164); 65 recalls, 8 investigations.

By model year

F-250 SD by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202696Electrical system
2025177Service brakes
2024404Electrical system
20234316Electrical system
202212617Power train
202116612Fuel system, diesel
202026514Power train
20191,16411Steering
20183989Steering
20171,15514Steering
20162903Steering
20152962Steering
2014260Suspension
2013210Engine
2012570Steering
20111220Steering
2010320Steering
2009230Steering
20081410Steering
2007541Steering
20062741Steering
20052953Suspension

Years with 100+ complaints

2022 F-250 SD: 126 complaints

3 crashes, 4 fires, 4 injuries · 26V204000, 26V158000, 26V104000, 25V729000, 25V686000, 25V455000, 25V442000, 25V132000, 25V048000, 24V957000, 23V420000, 22V384000, 22V250000, 22V193000, 22V087000, 21V923000, 21V805000

2022 F-250 SD, 126 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train2030,000
Engine1770,000
Electrical system1610,715
Unknown or other1620,562
Fuel/propulsion system13—
Fuel system, gasoline1232,000
Steering8—
Service brakes6—

2021 F-250 SD: 166 complaints

3 crashes · 26V158000, 25V686000, 25V626000, 25V455000, 25V442000, 25V048000, 24V957000, 23V420000, 22V250000, 22V087000, 22V013000, 21V090000

2021 F-250 SD, 166 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, diesel25100,000
Power train2452,000
Suspension1743,900
Steering15127,000
Unknown or other1412
Fuel/propulsion system13—
Electrical system1143,000
Engine1170,000

2020 F-250 SD: 265 complaints

2 crashes, 3 fires, 2 injuries · 26V158000, 25V686000, 25V626000, 25V442000, 24V957000, 23V420000, 22V644000, 22V250000, 22V256000, 22V087000, 21V155000, 21V090000, 20V575000, 20V365000

2020 F-250 SD, 265 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train7365,000
Steering4521,000
Fuel system, diesel3697,000
Fuel/propulsion system287,448
Suspension2824,000
Engine2750,000
Unknown or other251,000
Electrical system247,000

2019 F-250 SD: 1,164 complaints

16 crashes, 11 fires, 12 injuries · 25V572000, 23V420000, 22V644000, 22V252000, 22V087000, 21V155000, 19V880000, 19V864000, 19V808000, 19V278000, 18V802000

2019 F-250 SD, 1,164 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering77220,000
Suspension67119,500
Unknown or other11319,000
Wheels8620,000
Power train4222,000
Fuel/propulsion system31134,000
Electrical system2928,000
Back over prevention2160,000

2018 F-250 SD: 398 complaints

7 crashes, 9 fires, 4 injuries · 25V572000, 22V880000, 22V644000, 22V087000, 21V155000, 19V880000, 19V864000, 19V808000, 19V278000

2018 F-250 SD, 398 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering25228,000
Suspension19826,500
Unknown or other4631,000
Wheels2926,000
Power train1624,000
Engine15108,000
Structure › Body1416,000
Fuel/propulsion system1319,000

2017 F-250 SD: 1,155 complaints

12 crashes, 13 fires, 13 injuries · 25V572000, 22V880000, 22V644000, 22V087000, 19V880000, 19V864000, 19V278000, 17V652000, 17V599000, 17V526000, 17V332000, 17V225000, 16V945000, 16V778000

2017 F-250 SD, 1,155 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering71528,000
Suspension57928,200
Unknown or other10931,000
Wheels6828,666
Structure › Body5729,000
Electrical system4833,490
Fuel/propulsion system4045,000
Engine3752,000

2016 F-250 SD: 290 complaints

6 crashes, 5 fires, 6 injuries · 25V572000, 22V337000, 16V246000

2016 F-250 SD, 290 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering11880,000
Suspension11056,000
Unknown or other3750,000
Air bags3590,000
Engine2755,739
Electrical system2353,500
Fuel/propulsion system1737,000
Wheels1650,000

2015 F-250 SD: 296 complaints

8 crashes, 6 fires, 7 injuries · 25V572000, 14V204000

2015 F-250 SD, 296 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering12670,000
Suspension12080,000
Engine4438,000
Unknown or other3174,200
Wheels2280,200
Fuel/propulsion system2061,000
Power train1947,800
Service brakes1245,000

2011 F-250 SD: 122 complaints

6 crashes, 2 fires, 5 injuries, 1 death

2011 F-250 SD, 122 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering4733,000
Suspension4435,500
Engine2162,500
Wheels1132,000
Fuel/propulsion system985,324
Power train878,400
Tires728,056
Electrical system663,000

2008 F-250 SD: 141 complaints

6 crashes, 3 fires, 3 injuries

2008 F-250 SD, 141 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering3760,000
Tires1144,000
Engine9107,000
Electrical system880,121
Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system854,000
Engine and engine cooling › Engine813,000
Service brakes851,000
Service brakes, hydraulic833,000

2006 F-250 SD: 274 complaints

5 crashes, 4 fires, 8 injuries · 11V352000

2006 F-250 SD, 274 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering9741,133
Suspension › Front8035,986
Suspension6130,000
Tires1230,000
Wheels983,500
Electrical system735,000
Engine7100,000
Engine and engine cooling785,000

2005 F-250 SD: 295 complaints

6 crashes, 6 fires, 9 injuries · 11V352000, 05V270000, 05V266000

2005 F-250 SD, 295 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension › Front6834,000
Steering6543,500
Suspension4629,775
Electrical system2190,000
Engine and engine cooling1373,000
Fuel system, diesel1360,000
Engine10102,234
Service brakes, hydraulic1033,499

65 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 22, 2026 · 26V606000 · 2026 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The headlight assemblies may contain a contaminated LED chip, which can result in a loss of daytime running lights, parking lights, high beams or low beams.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the headlight assemblies, as necessary, free of charge.

  2. March 31, 2026 · 26V204000 · 2022–2023 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Linkages

    The windshield wiper arms may break, causing the wipers to fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the wiper arms, as necessary, free of charge.

  3. March 17, 2026 · 26V158000 · 2020–2022 · Fuel system, diesel › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Biodiesel deposits may form on the pump drivetrain roller components, which could lead to failure of the high pressure fuel pump.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module (PCM) software, free of charge.

  4. March 3, 2026 · 26V119000 · 2025–2026 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The driveshaft friction weld may fail, resulting in rear driveshaft separation and a sudden loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the driveshaft serial number and replace the driveshaft as necessary, free of charge.

  5. December 12, 2025 · 25V866000 · 2026 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The right rear axle shaft may have been improperly heat-treated during manufacturing and may break.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the right rear axle shaft date code and replace the axle shaft as necessary, free of charge.

  6. October 10, 2025 · 25V686000 · 2020–2022 · Back over prevention › Software

    The 360-degree view camera system may not display a rearview image properly in certain lighting conditions.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the image processing module software, free of charge.This will be a phased campaign, with the remedy becoming available in different phases based on model years.

  7. September 19, 2025 · 25V626000 · 2020–2021 · Steering › Column

    The steering column upper shaft may detach from the steering column and result in a loss of steering control.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the steering column, and repair or replace the upper shaft as necessary, free of charge.

  8. June 13, 2025 · 25V401000 · 2025 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages · do not drive

    The brake booster pushrod retaining spring may not have been installed, which can allow the pushrod to disconnect from the brake pedal and cause a sudden loss of brake function.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the brake pedal assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  9. May 9, 2025 · 25V306000 · 2025 · Fuel system, diesel › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    Cracked fuel return line connectors may leak fuel into the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel return lines, free of charge.

  10. March 14, 2025 · 25V157000 · 2023 · Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    The driver and front passenger windows may fail to detect an obstacle while closing and not reverse direction as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the software, free of charge.

  11. March 14, 2025 · 25V163000 · 2025 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    The steering column shifter may have been improperly welded and detach from the steering column.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the steering column serial numbers and replace the steering column as necessary, free of charge.

  12. February 28, 2025 · 25V134000 · 2023 · Back over prevention › Software

    The default rearview camera image may not be displayed when using the Pro Trailer Hitch Assist feature.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Advanced Drive Assistance System (ADAS) module software, free of charge.

  13. January 31, 2025 · 25V048000 · 2021–2022 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    The rearview camera may display a blank or distorted image.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rearview camera as necessary, free of charge.

  14. December 20, 2024 · 24V957000 · 2020–2022 · Fuel system, diesel › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Biodiesel deposits may form on the pump drivetrain roller components, which could lead to failure of the high pressure fuel pump.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the powertrain control module (PCM) and Transmission Control Module (TCM) software, free of charge.

  15. October 25, 2024 · 24V806000 · 2023–2024 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Structure › Body › Tailgate

    Water may enter the Tailgate Park Assist Sensor Interface Module (TPASIM) and cause the rearview camera image to display intermittently or appear blue or black.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the tailgate top camera, wire harness, TPASIM module, and update the Image Processing Module A (IPMA) software, free of charge.

  16. August 25, 2023 · 23V595000 · 2023 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The left rear axle shaft may have been improperly heat-treated during manufacturing and may break.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the left rear axle shaft date code and replace the axle shaft as necessary, free of charge.

  17. August 11, 2023 · 23V573000 · 2023 · Back over prevention › Display function

    The default rearview camera image may not be displayed when using the Pro Trailer Hitch Assist feature.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the Advanced Drive Assistance System (ADAS) module software, free of charge.

  18. July 21, 2023 · 23V507000 · 2023 · Structure › Body › Door

    If the driver and front passenger door module experiences a low power condition and resets while the window is moving, the anti-pinch function may not detect an obstacle near the top edge and may not automatically reverse direction.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the software, free of charge.

  19. June 9, 2023 · 23V420000 · 2019–2023 · Equipment › Other › Owners/service/other manual

    The owner's manual does not include instructions for adjusting or removing certain head restraints.

    Remedy: Ford will mail the Owner's Manual addendums that describe how to adjust and remove the head restraints for the center seating positions, free of charge.

  20. May 26, 2023 · 23V379000 · 2023 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The Tire and Loading Information (TREAD) label states the incorrect load carrying capacity, which can result in an overloaded vehicle.

    Remedy: Ford will mail a new TREAD label to install over the existing label, free of charge.

  21. May 12, 2023 · 23V344000 · 2023 · Steering › Column

    The steering column upper shaft bolts may be missing or improperly tightened, resulting in possible separation of the steering column from the adjoining components.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the steering column upper shaft coupler bolts, or install any missing bolts, as necessary, free of charge.

  22. November 29, 2022 · 22V880000 · 2017–2018 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    A radial damper inside the driveshaft may move out of position over time, which can cause a driveshaft imbalance and result in a fracture.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driveshaft, free of charge.

  23. August 26, 2022 · 22V644000 · 2017–2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Degradation of the camera's anit-reflective lens coating can lead to a foggy or cloudy rearview camera image.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the rearview camera, free of charge.

  24. May 27, 2022 · 22V384000 · 2022 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    In addition, certain 2016 E-Series, 2017 and 2019 F-450, 2021 F-350, and 2021 Transit vehicles that received a reprinted label are also included in this recall.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the Safety Certification Label, free of charge.

  25. May 13, 2022 · 22V337000 · 2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver clockspring/spiral cassette

    Dust may accumulate in the steering wheel clock spring, causing a disconnection in the electrical connection resulting in the driver's air bag not deploying as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the steering wheel clock spring, free of charge.

  26. April 14, 2022 · 22V256000 · 2020 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    A washer within the vehicle's transmission can disintegrate, causing metallic debris to become lodged in the 'Park' mechanism.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace a gearset within the transmission, free of charge.

  27. February 16, 2022 · 22V087000 · 2017–2022 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft; Structure › Frame and members › Underbody shields

    Underbody heat and noise insulators may loosen and contact the aluminum driveshaft, which could damage the driveshaft and cause it to fracture.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the driveshaft as necessary, and properly attach the underbody insulators, free of charge.

  28. January 14, 2022 · 22V013000 · 2021 · Fuel system, diesel

    A small void may be present in the top-center of the vehicle's underhood secondary fuel filter cap, which may progress to a pinhole over time, allowing fuel to leak from the top of the secondary fuel filter.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the primary and secondary fuel filters, free of charge.

  29. November 24, 2021 · 21V923000 · 2022 · Air bags

    The strength of the driver-side air bag cover may be insufficient.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver-side air bag module, free of charge.

  30. June 23, 2020 · 20V365000 · 2020 · Power train › Automatic transmission; Power train › Automatic transmission › Torque converter

    The transmission torque converter damper plate was not tempered, resulting in a brittle damper plate that may fracture and cause the engine to stall or require increased brake pedal effort in order to stop the vehicle.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the transmission assembly, free of charge.

  31. December 11, 2019 · 19V880000 · 2017–2019 · Seat belts › Pretensioner; Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    If a front seat belt pretensioner deploys as the result of a crash, the sparks may ignite materials such as carpeting or insulation within the B-pillar area.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will apply heat resistant tape to the carpet and its insulation, and modify the B-Pillar insulation as necessary, free of charge.

  32. December 4, 2019 · 19V864000 · 2017–2019 · Latches/locks/linkages › Tailgate › LATCH

    Water may enter the electrical wiring system and cause a short circuit, activating the switch and releasing the tailgate latches.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will modify the tailgate/frame wiring harnesses by adding jumper pigtails to isolate the tailgate release control circuits and will install a new tailgate…

  33. November 12, 2019 · 19V808000 · 2018–2019 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The Daytime Running Lights (DRL) may not dim when the headlight switch is moved into the "On" position.

    Remedy: Ford has notified owners, and dealers will reprogram the Body Control Module (BCM) software, free of charge.

  34. November 14, 2018 · 18V802000 · 2019 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    An incorrect transmission case casting may cause the park pawl assembly to not be secured, possibly resulting in unintended vehicle movement.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners and dealers will inspect the transmission case, replacing the transmission as necessary, free of charge.

  35. March 31, 2017 · 17V225000 · 2017 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    These transmissions may have a damaged park rod actuating plate that can result in unexpected vehicle movement even though the transmission has been shifted to 'Park.' As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the park rod actuating plate and replace it, if necessary, free of charge.

  36. December 29, 2016 · 16V945000 · 2017 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Mounting

    The frame reinforcement bracket may not have been attached to the front fuel tank strap, allowing the fuel tank strap to separate from the frame.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, install the reinforcement bracket, free of charge.

  37. October 26, 2016 · 16V778000 · 2017 · Fuel system, diesel

    The protective shield on the fuel conditioning module may have inadequate adhesion, allowing the shield to become dislodged.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will replace the protective shield, free of charge.

  38. April 26, 2016 · 16V246000 · 2016 · Tires › Sidewall

    The tires installed during assembly of the affected vehicles may have sustained damage to the inner sidewall, possibly resulting in a loss of air or a tire rupture.

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the tires for damage and replace them as necessary, free of charge.

  39. April 17, 2014 · 14V204000 · 2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

    An error with the transmission control software may be such that while shifting from "Park" to "Drive" the vehicle may display "Drive" but possibly engage "Reverse" for 1.5 seconds before engaging "Drive." Therefore, the vehicles do not conform to Federal…

    Remedy: Ford will notify owners, and dealers will update the transmission software, free of charge.

  40. July 13, 2011 · 11V352000 · 2005–2007 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights; Exterior lighting › Tail lights

    A MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH WITH A DEFORMED SLIDER MAY MALFUNCTION CAUSING THE TURN SIGNAL, TAIL LIGHTS, HAZARD WARNING SIGNAL FLASHERS AND/OR BRAKE LIGHTS NOT TO ACTIVATE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE SWITCHES FREE OF CHARGE.

  41. June 10, 2005 · 05V270000 · 2005 · Electrical system › Wiring

    CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS, SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES AND VANS EQUIPPED WITH 6.0L DIESEL ENGINES MAY EXPERIENCE STALLING WITHOUT WARNING WHILE DRIVING AND MAY OR MAY NOT RESTART.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL UPGRADE THE FUEL INJECTION CONTROL MODULE (FICM) WIRE HARNESS OR REPLACED, AND/OR HAVE A NEW INJECTION CONTROL PRESSURE (ICP)) SENSOR CONNECTOR INSTALLED FREE OF CHARGE.

  42. June 9, 2005 · 05V266000 · 2005 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS AND CHASSIS CAB VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 5.4L OR 6.8L GASOLINE ENGINES, THE FUEL JUMPER LINE MAY HAVE AN INCORRECT END FORM.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL AN EXTERNAL RETENTION CLIP AT THE FUEL JUMPER LINE TO THE MAIN FUEL BUNDLE CONNECTION.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

2 of 8 open.

Investigations naming the F-250 SD
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE240142015–2021May 9, 2024Sogefi Secondary Diesel Fuel Filter LeakOpen
RQ210022020August 3, 2021Rearview Camera FMVSS 111 NoncomplianceOpen
RQ210012017–2020January 15, 2021Power Tailgate Release SystemsClosed
PE180112017–2019October 12, 2018Power tailgate opens unintendedClosed
RQ140052011–2015January 13, 2015Vehicle Commanded Engine ShutdownClosed
PE130142008May 7, 2013Alleged Loss of SteeringClosed
EA080072005–2007March 14, 2008VIOLENT FRONT END OSCILLATIONClosed
PE070572005–2007November 15, 2007VIOLENT FRONT END OSCILLATIONClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Ford models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.