Dodge Caliber problems and recalls by year

1,848 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2007 (884); 8 recalls, 2 investigations.

By model year

Caliber by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2012491Air bags
20111652Air bags
20101572Air bags
20092321Suspension
20083600Suspension
20078844Suspension
200610Suspension

Years with 100+ complaints

2011 Caliber: 165 complaints

9 crashes, 1 fire, 9 injuries · 16V668000, 11V315000

2011 Caliber, 165 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3688,000
Suspension2990,000
Engine2664,000
Seat belts2590,000
Electrical system2439,000
Vehicle speed control2190,000
Power train1667,000
Structure › Body13119,000

2010 Caliber: 157 complaints

12 crashes, 3 fires, 15 injuries, 2 deaths · 16V668000, 10V197000

2010 Caliber, 157 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3090,000
Electrical system3077,648
Suspension25105,000
Unknown or other22101,000
Engine2072,039
Vehicle speed control1877,700
Power train1780,000
Seat belts1597,000

2009 Caliber: 232 complaints

13 crashes, 2 fires, 11 injuries · 08V528000

2009 Caliber, 232 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension5884,000
Power train5286,000
Structure › Body3496,000
Unknown or other25117,075
Engine22119,000
Electrical system1963,814
Steering1691,000
Wheels1157,718

2008 Caliber: 360 complaints

21 crashes, 4 fires, 14 injuries, 2 deaths

2008 Caliber, 360 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension106104,000
Structure › Body58106,000
Electrical system5690,000
Engine4390,000
Power train3690,000
Steering35110,000
Unknown or other28104,392
Vehicle speed control2667,000

2007 Caliber: 884 complaints

54 crashes, 18 fires, 38 injuries · 17V824000, 10V234000, 07V196000, 06V493000

2007 Caliber, 884 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension20492,000
Electrical system18892,600
Structure › Body104118,000
Vehicle speed control9579,026
Steering8968,000
Exterior lighting8895,000
Engine5992,318
Power train5987,200

8 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. May 11, 2010 · 10V197000 · 2010 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    SOME VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH AN INCORRECT DOOR LOCK ROD IN THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE FRONT RIGHT DOOR LOCK ROD AS REQUIRED FREE OF CHARGE.

  2. May 7, 2007 · 07V196000 · 2007 · Wheels › Hub

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH REAR DISC BRAKES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD (FMVSS) NO. 135, "LIGHT VEHICLE BRAKE SYSTEMS." THE LENGTH OF THE REAR WHEEL HUB MOUNTING BOLTS MAY PREVENT ACTUATION OF…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE REAR WHEEL HUB MOUNTING BOLTS AND REPAIR THE PARK BRAKE FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 2 open.

Investigations naming the Caliber
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE190142010–2012September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
PE100122007April 29, 2010Sticking Accelerator PedalClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Dodge models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.