Chrysler 300 problems and recalls by year

4,925 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (1,002); 37 recalls, 5 investigations.

By model year

300 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202361Service brakes
202252Air bags
2021202Air bags
202092Unknown or other
2019612Air bags
20181534Electrical system
2017822Electrical system
2016762Air bags
2015994Power train
20142377Electrical system
20133066Electrical system
20124269Electrical system
20112007Electrical system
20101237Air bags
2009835Air bags
20087144Electrical system
20074984Power train
20061,0024Air bags
20058257Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2018 300: 153 complaints

6 crashes, 7 injuries · 24V198000, 18V524000, 18V332000, 18V280000

2018 300, 153 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system6824,000
Unknown or other5315,000
Power train1721,000
Air bags1419,000
Exterior lighting915,122
Engine526,000
Visibility/wiper530,000
Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera457,000

2014 300: 237 complaints

22 crashes, 4 fires, 15 injuries · 19V018000, 18V332000, 17V741000, 17V435000, 17V097000, 16V240000, 14V634000

2014 300, 237 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system7131,000
Power train6922,350
Engine2551,037
Unknown or other2334,000
Air bags1728,794
Exterior lighting1723,231
Service brakes1337,000
Steering1150,000

2013 300: 306 complaints

19 crashes, 16 fires, 17 injuries · 19V018000, 18V021000, 17V435000, 16V240000, 14V634000, 13V610000

2013 300, 306 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system12750,000
Power train5840,000
Engine3645,000
Air bags3247,000
Unknown or other2273,641
Electronic stability control (esc)1763,000
Exterior lighting1722,950
Service brakes1540,000

2012 300: 426 complaints

24 crashes, 34 fires, 13 injuries, 1 death · 19V018000, 18V021000, 17V435000, 16V352000, 16V240000, 14V634000, 13V118000, 12V197000, 12V004000

2012 300, 426 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system18871,700
Air bags8367,000
Power train7759,000
Engine5863,911
Service brakes2859,964
Steering2859,000
Electronic stability control (esc)2463,000
Unknown or other2466,000

2011 300: 200 complaints

7 crashes, 9 fires, 5 injuries · 19V018000, 18V021000, 17V435000, 16V352000, 14V634000, 13V118000, 12V197000

2011 300, 200 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system11253,800
Air bags2724,000
Engine1850,000
Service brakes1652,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1172,000
Fuel/propulsion system1178,735
Unknown or other1172,000
Steering769,000

2010 300: 123 complaints

14 crashes, 5 fires, 11 injuries · 19V018000, 18V021000, 16V352000, 15V313000, 10V475000, 10V200000, 09V420000

2010 300, 123 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags5678,150
Electrical system2072,000
Engine1165,000
Fuel/propulsion system887,465
Unknown or other858,800
Vehicle speed control797,000
Electronic stability control (esc)584,000
Structure › Body4107,000

2008 300: 714 complaints

27 crashes, 8 fires, 27 injuries, 1 death · 16V352000, 15V313000, 14V567000, 08V295000

2008 300, 714 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system49082,000
Air bags18592,035
Engine5387,000
Unknown or other3178,903
Power train2570,220
Steering1860,000
Engine and engine cooling1655,675
Service brakes1699,758

2007 300: 498 complaints

18 crashes, 12 fires, 16 injuries, 3 deaths · 16V352000, 15V313000, 06V493000, 06V341000

2007 300, 498 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train14380,539
Air bags131115,000
Electrical system5192,000
Power train › Automatic transmission3950,000
Engine36110,000
Unknown or other3593,000
Service brakes16110,000
Vehicle speed control14105,000

2006 300: 1,002 complaints

45 crashes, 17 fires, 36 injuries · 16V352000, 15V313000, 06V149000, 05V460000

2006 300, 1,002 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags25572,282
Power train19684,000
Engine16695,460
Fuel/propulsion system11292,343
Electrical system8695,000
Fuel system, gasoline6071,000
Power train › Automatic transmission4851,002
Unknown or other46105,000

2005 300: 825 complaints

37 crashes, 14 fires, 36 injuries, 4 deaths · 16V352000, 15V313000, 14V770000, 05V460000, 04V334000, 04V333000, 04V335000

2005 300, 825 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags24188,000
Power train12299,000
Electrical system7880,000
Power train › Automatic transmission5453,000
Engine51106,000
Fuel/propulsion system43100,000
Steering3615,000
Tires3320,000

37 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. July 9, 2004 · 04V334000 · 2005 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery › Cables

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE BATTERY CABLE FASTENERS AT THE BULKHEAD STUD MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY TIGHTENED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL TIGHTEN THE BULKHEAD STUD BATTERY CABLE FASTENERS TO THE PROPER SPECIFICATION.

  2. July 8, 2004 · 04V333000 · 2005 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, A SPOT WELDING OPERATION FOR THE REAR FLOORPAN REINFORCEMENT MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PERFORMED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE REAR FLOORPAN REINFORCEMENT FOR MISSING WELDS AND INSTALL STRUCTURAL RIVETS IF NECESSARY.

  3. July 8, 2004 · 04V335000 · 2005 · Seat belts › Front

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE FRONT SHOULDER BELT ADJUSTABLE TURNING LOOP (ATL) BOLTS MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY TIGHTENED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL TIGHTEN THE SHOULDER BELT ADJUSTER TURNING LOOP BOLTS TO THE PROPER SPECIFICATION.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 5 open.

Investigations naming the 300
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022005–2015September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005–2007February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
EA160022012–2014February 3, 2016Vehicle rollaway, engine onClosed
RQ150042015July 24, 2015Software security vulnerabilityClosed
PE140162005–2007June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Chrysler models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.