Dodge Durango problems and recalls by year

7,219 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (1,567); 57 recalls, 21 investigations.

By model year

Durango by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026140Unknown or other
202580Electrical system
2024140Electrical system
2023322Exterior lighting
2022587Exterior lighting
20212038Exterior lighting
2020552Exterior lighting
20191444Exterior lighting
20182335Electrical system
20172132Exterior lighting
20161613Exterior lighting
20155034Exterior lighting
201478211Exterior lighting
201364011Electrical system
201264010Electrical system
20118008Electrical system
2009124Air bags
2008972Air bags
20071914Fuel system, gasoline
20068529Fuel system, gasoline
20051,5678Fuel system, gasoline

Years with 100+ complaints

2021 Durango: 203 complaints

10 crashes, 4 fires, 5 injuries · 26V528000, 24V436000, 23V115000, 22V284000, 22V154000, 22V140000, 21V842000, 21V280000

2021 Durango, 203 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting8937,000
Electrical system401,280
Unknown or other241,280
Engine2222,000
Air bags117,700
Fuel/propulsion system11—
Structure › Body10—
Power train980,000

2019 Durango: 144 complaints

5 crashes, 2 fires, 8 injuries · 24V838000, 22V426000, 20V191000, 20V183000

2019 Durango, 144 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting4119,496
Electrical system3811,100
Engine2411,100
Unknown or other19300
Service brakes, hydraulic1695,000
Power train1340,000
Service brakes103,500
Fuel/propulsion system720,000

2018 Durango: 233 complaints

9 crashes, 5 injuries · 24V838000, 22V426000, 18V524000, 18V332000, 18V280000

2018 Durango, 233 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system8424,667
Exterior lighting5541,000
Unknown or other3225,500
Engine2729,000
Service brakes2215,000
Seats1618,000
Power train1311,763
Fuel/propulsion system117,000

2017 Durango: 213 complaints

9 crashes, 2 fires, 11 injuries · 18V332000, 17V541000

2017 Durango, 213 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting7842,000
Electrical system6137,000
Engine2820,500
Power train2313,500
Unknown or other213,000
Fuel/propulsion system1640,000
Steering1120,500
Seats1022,000

2016 Durango: 161 complaints

23 crashes, 1 fire, 13 injuries · 18V332000, 16V814000, 16V168000

2016 Durango, 161 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting5150,000
Electrical system3950,000
Power train3025,000
Unknown or other2620,715
Engine1636,000
Vehicle speed control936,000
Air bags658,000
Electronic stability control (esc)660,028

2015 Durango: 503 complaints

26 crashes, 4 fires, 37 injuries · 18V332000, 16V168000, 15V469000, 15V461000

2015 Durango, 503 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting19250,000
Electrical system9449,500
Seats8574,000
Unknown or other4746,000
Air bags4260,000
Engine3864,000
Power train3728,000
Fuel/propulsion system2068,000

2014 Durango: 782 complaints

23 crashes, 9 fires, 60 injuries · 18V332000, 17V741000, 17V572000, 17V435000, 15V461000, 14V643000, 14V634000, 14V636000, 14V391000, 14V293000, 14V154000

2014 Durango, 782 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting25260,000
Seats15168,008
Electrical system14464,000
Engine7455,000
Air bags7166,500
Unknown or other6765,000
Seat belts5470,400
Power train4131,500

2013 Durango: 640 complaints

20 crashes, 34 fires, 22 injuries · 19V813000, 17V572000, 17V435000, 15V879000, 15V115000, 14V634000, 14V391000, 14V154000, 14V104000, 12V560000, 12V391000

2013 Durango, 640 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system28580,458
Engine11680,000
Fuel/propulsion system8474,000
Service brakes7440,676
Seats6689,745
Unknown or other5478,480
Air bags4288,720
Power train3450,000

2012 Durango: 640 complaints

17 crashes, 32 fires, 16 injuries · 19V813000, 17V572000, 17V435000, 15V879000, 15V115000, 14V634000, 14V391000, 14V154000, 14V104000, 11V487000

2012 Durango, 640 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system34070,599
Engine14180,000
Fuel/propulsion system8956,438
Service brakes7140,000
Steering4187,000
Power train3654,375
Unknown or other3670,000
Air bags2872,568

2011 Durango: 800 complaints

15 crashes, 57 fires, 11 injuries · 19V813000, 17V572000, 17V435000, 15V879000, 14V634000, 14V530000, 14V391000, 14V154000

2011 Durango, 800 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system49668,000
Engine18068,000
Fuel/propulsion system11957,000
Service brakes7872,500
Power train5051,624
Unknown or other5082,000
Steering2758,000
Air bags2153,550

2007 Durango: 191 complaints

12 crashes, 1 fire, 26 injuries · 16V352000, 15V313000, 06V386000, 06V341000

2007 Durango, 191 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, gasoline3748,000
Air bags32128,000
Fuel/propulsion system2883,000
Electrical system2297,000
Power train16120,000
Engine14107,000
Exterior lighting1179,678
Steering10160,000

2006 Durango: 852 complaints

16 crashes, 9 fires, 19 injuries · 16V352000, 15V313000, 07V092000, 06V240000, 06V067000, 06V044000, 06V039000, 05V554000, 05V460000

2006 Durango, 852 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, gasoline37458,000
Fuel/propulsion system15181,456
Electrical system7288,000
Air bags69108,000
Engine4895,000
Power train45125,000
Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly2350,000
Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Filler pipe and cap2356,000

2005 Durango: 1,567 complaints

38 crashes, 21 fires, 35 injuries, 3 deaths · 16V352000, 15V313000, 14V770000, 09V003000, 07V092000, 06V067000, 05V460000, 05V034000

2005 Durango, 1,567 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel system, gasoline44868,000
Fuel/propulsion system203100,000
Electrical system17290,000
Power train169126,502
Engine and engine cooling13942,149
Engine113100,033
Air bags102110,000
Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly7661,000

57 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 13, 2026 · 26V528000 · 2021–2023 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate

    The rear spoiler may not be aligned properly with the roof, possibly resulting in damage to the spoiler during liftgate use.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace or repair the spoiler and align the liftgate as necessary, free of charge.

  2. June 6, 2024 · 24V415000 · 2022 · Electronic stability control (esc) › Control module; Service brakes, air › Antilock › Control unit/module

    Due to a software malfunction, the ABS control module may disable the electronic stability control system.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the ABS control module software, free of charge.

  3. September 18, 2023 · 23V640000 · 2023 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Column shift

    The shifter may experience an interference with the shifter boot and come out of gear while driving, which can result in a sudden loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the instrument panel mounted shifter boot, free of charge.

  4. February 23, 2023 · 23V115000 · 2021–2022 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate

    The rear spoiler may not be aligned properly with the roof, resulting in damage to the spoiler during liftgate use.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rear spoiler, as necessary, free of charge.

  5. November 23, 2022 · 22V866000 · 2022 · Power train › Manual transmission › Column shift assembly

    The shifter assembly was not properly heat-treated, which can prevent the shifter from properly engaging in the "drive" position.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the shifter assembly, free of charge.

  6. March 14, 2022 · 22V154000 · 2021–2022 · Steering › Rack and pinion

    The steering gear rack bar may have been insufficiently hardened during manufacturing, possibly allowing it to bind within the steering rack, and resulting in difficulty steering or a loss of steering control.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the steering gear assembly, free of charge.

  7. March 10, 2022 · 22V140000 · 2021–2022 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    The ABS control module software may prevent the electronic stability control (ESC) malfunction indicator light from illuminating during certain conditions.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the ABS control module software, free of charge.

  8. October 28, 2021 · 21V842000 · 2021 · Structure › Body

    The rear spoiler may not be aligned properly with the roof, resulting in damage to the spoiler during liftgate use.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rear spoiler, as necessary, free of charge.

  9. April 22, 2021 · 21V280000 · 2020–2021 · Air bags › Critical fasteners; Air bags › Side/window › Curtain

    The Side Air Bag Inflatable Curtain (SABIC) fastener may be loose or missing.

    Remedy: Dealers will tighten or replace the fastener, free of charge.

  10. August 31, 2017 · 17V541000 · 2017 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The vehicles may have been assembled with rear axle halfshafts that are too short.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will replace both halfshafts, free of charge.

  11. December 22, 2016 · 16V947000 · 2009 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module · do not drive

    The affected vehicles are equipped with a dual-stage driver frontal air bag that may be susceptible to moisture intrusion which, over time, could cause the inflator to rupture.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  12. May 26, 2015 · 15V313000 · 2005–2008 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module · do not drive

    The affected vehicles are equipped with a dual-stage driver frontal air bag that may be susceptible to moisture intrusion which, over time, could cause the inflator to rupture.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify the affected Chrysler and Dodge owners and Mitsubishi will notify the affected Raider owners.

  13. December 3, 2014 · 14V770000 · 2005 · Air bags

    Specifically, vehicles sold, or ever registered, in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas, Puerto Rico, U.S.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  14. February 6, 2013 · 13V038000 · 2009 · Power train › Driveline › Differential unit

    The rear axle pinion nut may loosen due to an undersized pinion spline that can allow relative motion between the nut and companion flange.

    Remedy: On November 7, 2013 Chrysler notified owners that dealers would install a pinion nut retainer, free of charge.

  15. December 4, 2012 · 12V560000 · 2013 · Equipment › Other › Labels; Seats

    The vehicles may have been built with incorrect seating capacity information labels.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and provide replacement labels free of charge.

  16. August 8, 2012 · 12V391000 · 2013 · Air bags

    Some vehicles may have been built with the incorrect airbag occupant restraint control (ORC) module.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ORC module, free of charge.

  17. January 8, 2009 · 09V003000 · 2005 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    THE FUEL TANK FILLER TUBE INLET CHECK VALVE MAY NOT FULLY CLOSE AT THE END OF REFUELING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE FUEL TANK INLET CHECK VALVE.

  18. March 9, 2007 · 07V092000 · 2005–2006 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    ON SOME SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, UNDER CERTAIN OPERATING CONDITIONS, AN INTEGRATED CIRCUIT IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER THAT CONTROLS INTERIOR LIGHTING MAY OVERHEAT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE CLUSTER FOR DAMAGE AND REPLACE IT FREE OF CHARGE.

  19. October 11, 2006 · 06V386000 · 2007 · Steering

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE RIGHT FRONT STEERING KNUCKLE MAY HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY MANUFACTURED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE RECALLED VEHICLES TO IDENTIFY THE DEFECTIVE PARTS AND REPLACE IF THEY ARE WITHIN THAT LOT.

  20. September 7, 2006 · 06V341000 · 2007 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES AND PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS, THE SOFTWARE PROGRAMMED INTO THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE CAN CAUSE A MOMENTARY LOCK UP OF THE DRIVE WHEELS IF THE VEHICLE IS TRAVELING OVER 40 MPH AND…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE FREE OF CHARGE.

  21. July 7, 2006 · 06V240000 · 2006 · Suspension › Rear

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE LEFT REAR SUSPENSION WATTS LINK MAY HAVE BEEN DAMAGED DURING VEHICLE ASSEMBLY AND COULD FAIL.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE LEFT REAR SUSPENSION WATTS LINK FREE OF CHARGE.

  22. February 13, 2006 · 06V044000 · 2006 · Air bags

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, 'OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.' THE WRONG OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) WAS INSTALLED ON THESE VEHICLES.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE.

  23. February 9, 2006 · 06V039000 · 2006 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Switch/wiring

    ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, A STATIC ELECTRICITY SPARK BETWEEN THE OPERATOR AND THE VEHICLE CAN CAUSE THE TURN SIGNAL, HEADLAMPS OR WINDSHIELD WIPERS TO MALFUNCTION WITHOUT WARNING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL RE-FLASH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER.

  24. December 8, 2005 · 05V554000 · 2006 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), THE ABS CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE PROGRAM MAY CAUSE THE REAR BRAKES TO LOCK UP DURING CERTAIN BRAKING CONDITIONS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE ABS CONTROL MODULE.

  25. February 3, 2005 · 05V034000 · 2005 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Filler pipe and cap

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE FUEL TANK FILLER TUBE INLET CHECK VALVE MAY NOT FULLY CLOSE AT THE END OF REFUELING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE INLET CHECK VALVES AND REPLACE THE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 21 open.

Investigations naming the Durango
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022005–2009, 2018September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005–2007February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
EA060042005–2006March 9, 2006STEERING WHEEL AND STEERING SHAFT BOLTSClosing date not recorded
PE190112014–2015September 16, 2019Seat Belt RetractionClosed
PE190142011–2020September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
PE160142014–2017December 16, 2016Vehicle RollawayClosed
PE150302014August 20, 2015Powered vehicle rollawayClosed
RQ150042014–2015July 24, 2015Software security vulnerabilityClosed
RQ150032011–2014May 1, 2015Post 14V-391 Headliner FiresClosed
DP140042011–2013September 25, 2014Totally Integrated Power Module FailureClosed
PE140162005–2007June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
EA140012011–2014January 10, 2014Headliner FiresClosed
PE130272011–2013August 19, 2013Headliner FiresClosed
AQ100012005–2006November 18, 2010Fleet Vehicle Recall Completion AuditClosed
RQ080052005July 28, 2008FUEL SPIT-BACK DURING REFUELINGClosed
EA070032006–2007February 14, 2007SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG FAILUREClosed
PE060452006October 19, 2006SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG FAILUREClosed
EA060152005August 28, 2006INSTRUMENT PANEL FIRESClosed
EA050182005November 2, 2005ENGINE STALLClosed
PE050562005October 26, 2005STEERING WHEEL AND SHAFT BOLTSClosed
PE050272005May 16, 2005ENGINE STALLClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Dodge models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.