Dodge Charger problems and recalls by year

5,734 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (1,294); 48 recalls, 8 investigations.

By model year

Charger by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202701
202621Electrical system
202410Electrical system
2023262Electrical system
2022163Air bags
2021352Air bags
2020573Air bags
20191205Air bags
20181226Electrical system
20171284Electrical system
20161825Structure
20151367Power train
20143439Electrical system
20133608Electrical system
201264814Electrical system
201169511Electrical system
20102326Electrical system
20091746Air bags
20086095Electrical system
20075545Power train
20061,2945Engine
200500

Years with 100+ complaints

2019 Charger: 120 complaints

7 crashes, 3 fires, 11 injuries · 24V198000, 20V512000, 19V758000, 19V246000, 19V203000

2019 Charger, 120 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags4949,737
Unknown or other219,400
Electrical system2010,200
Service brakes121,500
Exterior lighting1188,200
Engine1010,200
Steering9600
Structure › Body749,737

2018 Charger: 122 complaints

5 crashes, 1 fire, 6 injuries · 24V198000, 20V512000, 18V524000, 18V332000, 18V280000, 18V281000

2018 Charger, 122 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4438,950
Unknown or other3338,500
Structure › Body1332,000
Engine118,000
Power train923,537
Service brakes617,156
Structure › Interior panels › Door638,500
Air bags532,000

2017 Charger: 128 complaints

3 crashes, 3 fires, 4 injuries · 18V332000, 18V281000, 17V496000, 17V097000

2017 Charger, 128 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4538,000
Unknown or other3135,000
Engine1866,000
Power train1749,724
Structure › Body1638,000
Steering842,000
Exterior lighting768,000
Fuel/propulsion system642,000

2016 Charger: 182 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 15 injuries · 18V332000, 18V281000, 17V824000, 17V097000, 16V043000

2016 Charger, 182 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body4242,000
Unknown or other3240,000
Engine2532,175
Fuel/propulsion system2557,199
Power train2430,000
Electrical system2335,000
Steering1632,175
Air bags951,000

2015 Charger: 136 complaints

10 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 19V018000, 18V332000, 18V281000, 17V097000, 16V043000, 15V461000, 15V114000

2015 Charger, 136 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3056,070
Engine2457,000
Electrical system2152,200
Unknown or other2146,000
Service brakes1567,000
Steering1370,000
Air bags1256,500
Vehicle speed control1246,953

2014 Charger: 343 complaints

41 crashes, 8 fires, 27 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V018000, 18V332000, 17V741000, 17V435000, 17V097000, 16V240000, 16V043000, 15V467000, 14V634000

2014 Charger, 343 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system10654,000
Steering6269,620
Engine6160,000
Power train5848,000
Unknown or other4545,000
Service brakes3142,780
Air bags2877,992
Vehicle speed control2128,000

2013 Charger: 360 complaints

25 crashes, 20 fires, 18 injuries · 19V018000, 18V021000, 17V435000, 16V240000, 16V043000, 15V467000, 14V634000, 13V610000

2013 Charger, 360 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system15759,000
Engine5066,000
Power train4650,000
Air bags4145,000
Steering3075,000
Unknown or other2857,687
Vehicle speed control2456,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1871,000

2012 Charger: 648 complaints

20 crashes, 49 fires, 16 injuries · 19V018000, 18V021000, 17V435000, 16V352000, 16V240000, 16V043000, 15V467000, 14V634000, 14V101000, 13V118000, 12V197000, 12V042000, 12V004000, 11V487000

2012 Charger, 648 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system32564,000
Air bags10958,000
Engine9480,000
Power train6470,000
Steering5372,000
Exterior lighting5148,000
Service brakes4360,000
Electronic stability control (esc)3555,000

2011 Charger: 695 complaints

25 crashes, 64 fires, 16 injuries · 19V018000, 18V021000, 17V435000, 16V352000, 16V043000, 15V467000, 14V634000, 14V101000, 13V118000, 12V197000, 12V042000

2011 Charger, 695 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system36257,000
Exterior lighting14355,000
Fuel/propulsion system7975,000
Engine7761,929
Air bags5258,000
Service brakes4048,000
Electronic stability control (esc)3955,000
Steering3862,000

2010 Charger: 232 complaints

14 crashes, 9 fires, 6 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V018000, 18V021000, 16V352000, 15V313000, 10V200000, 09V420000

2010 Charger, 232 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system6997,500
Air bags59100,000
Engine4898,000
Power train1890,933
Fuel/propulsion system1072,000
Steering1046,300
Unknown or other10100,004
Engine and engine cooling85,472

2009 Charger: 174 complaints

9 crashes, 4 fires, 10 injuries · 18V021000, 16V352000, 15V313000, 09V420000, 08V642000, 08V583000

2009 Charger, 174 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags45100,000
Electrical system4395,000
Engine32110,000
Steering1860,000
Wheels1267,000
Engine and engine cooling957,000
Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems967,000
Suspension765,000

2008 Charger: 609 complaints

24 crashes, 22 fires, 23 injuries · 16V352000, 15V313000, 14V567000, 08V583000, 08V295000

2008 Charger, 609 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system38099,000
Air bags12293,000
Engine89101,282
Steering2971,120
Unknown or other2889,500
Power train2686,000
Electronic stability control (esc)14101,761
Service brakes13109,640

2007 Charger: 554 complaints

18 crashes, 17 fires, 21 injuries · 16V352000, 15V313000, 08V583000, 06V493000, 06V341000

2007 Charger, 554 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train15280,060
Engine82104,000
Air bags77110,000
Power train › Automatic transmission4866,250
Electrical system4590,000
Engine and engine cooling2454,000
Unknown or other24118,000
Vehicle speed control2282,000

2006 Charger: 1,294 complaints

21 crashes, 12 fires, 28 injuries, 2 deaths · 16V352000, 15V313000, 08V583000, 06V149000, 05V460000

2006 Charger, 1,294 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine38891,000
Fuel/propulsion system30588,000
Fuel system, gasoline21077,195
Power train17682,000
Electrical system14291,100
Air bags101100,000
Steering7982,930
Vehicle speed control5186,000

48 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 1, 2024 · 24V574000 · 2023 · Seats › Critical fasteners

    The left rear seat back may not lock in the upright position.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and adjust the seat back latch striker as necessary, free of charge.

  2. March 14, 2024 · 24V198000 · 2018–2021 · Air bags › Side/window › Curtain › Inflator

    The right and left side curtain air bag inflators may rupture due to a manufacturing defect.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both side curtain air bags, free of charge.

  3. February 15, 2024 · 24V112000 · 2023 · Parking brake

    The parking brake may be improperly adjusted, which can result in a vehicle roll away.

    Remedy: Dealers will properly adjust the parking brake, free of charge.

  4. October 27, 2022 · 22V808000 · 2022 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    The Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensor battery may fail prematurely and cause the sensor to become inoperative.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the TPMS sensors, as necessary, free of charge.

  5. July 14, 2022 · 22V504000 · 2022 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    The Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) sensor battery may fail prematurely and cause the sensor to become inoperative.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the TPMS sensors, as necessary, free of charge.

  6. July 8, 2021 · 21V516000 · 2020–2021 · Visibility › Windshield; Visibility › Windshield › Critical fasteners

    During manufacturing, the windshield may not have been properly bonded to the vehicle, allowing it to detach in a crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will remove and replace the front windshield urethane sealant, free of charge.

  7. August 27, 2020 · 20V512000 · 2018–2020 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 111, "Rearview Mirrors."

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update body control module software to disable stealth mode when the vehicle is shifted into "Reverse", free of charge.

  8. October 24, 2019 · 19V758000 · 2019 · Service brakes; Tires; Wheels

    An incompatible front wheel and brake package was installed and may allow the front tire to contact the steering knuckle, causing tire damage.

    Remedy: FCA US will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front wheels and inspect and replace the front tires, as necessary.

  9. March 28, 2019 · 19V246000 · 2019 · Air bags

    The driver and passenger sun visors may lack the required air bag warning information.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will replace the driver and passenger sun visors, free of charge.

  10. March 14, 2019 · 19V203000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    The instrument cluster may not properly illuminate driver warnings.

    Remedy: Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will update the instrument cluster software, free of charge.

  11. May 1, 2018 · 18V281000 · 2015–2018 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The front driveshaft universal joint may seize or fracture causing the shaft to detach from the vehicle.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front driveshaft, free of charge.

  12. August 8, 2017 · 17V496000 · 2017 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The engine oil cooler (EOC) hoses may fail resulting in a rapid loss of engine oil.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EOC lines, free of charge.

  13. February 14, 2017 · 17V097000 · 2014–2017 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The front driveshaft bolts may loosen and allow the front driveshaft to disconnect, potentially causing a loss of motive power.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace all eight front driveshaft bolts, free of charge.

  14. January 28, 2016 · 16V043000 · 2011–2016 · Structure

    When an affected vehicle is lifted using the supplied tire jack without chocking the wheels, the vehicle's body-side sill may give causing the tire jack to fail and the car to fall.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will provide owners with wheel chocks and instructions for their use, free of charge.

  15. July 27, 2015 · 15V467000 · 2011–2014 · Air bags › Side/window; Seat belts

    In the affected vehicles, the side impact sensor calibrations may be overly sensitive, and as a result, the side air bag inflatable curtains and seat air bags may unexpectedly deploy and the seat belt pre-tensioners may activate.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will update the Occupant Restraint Control module calibration, free of charge.

  16. February 27, 2015 · 15V114000 · 2015 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Gasoline; Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    O-ring seal and fuel rail crossover hose damage may result in the fuel rail hose connection leaking fuel.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners and dealers will replace the engine fuel rail injector crossover hose, free of charge.

  17. March 4, 2014 · 14V101000 · 2011–2012 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    In the affected vehicles, a sub-harness for the headlights may overheat and cause the low beam headlights to go out.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the headlamp jumper harnesses and bulbs, or the headlamp assemblies, as necessary, free of charge.

  18. April 3, 2013 · 13V118000 · 2011–2012 · Air bags

    The affected vehicles may have improperly sized terminal crimps on the seat side-airbag wiring harness which may cause the seat side-airbags to malfunction and illuminate the airbag warning light.

    Remedy: Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace both driver and passenger seat airbag wiring harnesses, free of charge.

  19. May 2, 2012 · 12V197000 · 2011–2012 · Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers; Service brakes, air › Antilock › Control unit/module

    THESE VEHICLES MAY LOSE ABS/ESC SYSTEM FUNCTION DUE TO AN OVERHEATED POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL RELOCATE THE ABS/ESC SYSTEM FUSE, FREE OF CHARGE.

  20. February 7, 2012 · 12V042000 · 2011–2012 · Electrical system › Wiring; Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers; Exterior lighting › Headlights; Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    THE LOW BEAM HEADLAMPS OF SOME VEHICLES COULD FAIL DUE TO AN OVERHEATED BULB HARNESS CONNECTOR.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HEADLAMP JUMPER HARNESSES AND RELOCATE THE ABS/ESC SYSTEM FUSE WITHIN THE POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER, FREE OF CHARGE.

  21. January 6, 2012 · 12V004000 · 2012 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    AS BUILT, THE TPMS DOES NOT WARN THE DRIVER WHEN A TIRE IS 25 PERCENT BELOW THE RECOMMENDED PRESSURE.

    Remedy: CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE VEHICLE’S TPMS.

  22. October 29, 2009 · 09V420000 · 2009–2010 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITHOUT A FRONT WHEEL SPINDLE NUT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE TIRE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY AND IF FOUND WITHOUT A SPINDLE NUT IT WILL BE REPAIRED FREE OF CHARGE.

  23. December 5, 2008 · 08V642000 · 2009 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR (TPM) SENSORS MAY NOT TRANSMIT THE ACTUAL TIRE PRESSURE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE TPM SENSORS.

  24. November 6, 2008 · 08V583000 · 2006–2009 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Column shift

    THE GEARSHIFT CABLE MAY BECOME DISENGAGED FROM THE STEERING COLUMN MOUNTING BRACKET AND CAUSE AN INCORRECT TRANSMISSION GEARSHIFT POSITION DISPLAY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL ADD A REDUNDANT LOCKING MECHANISM TO THE GEARSHIFT CABLE AT THE MOUNTING BRACKET TO ENSURE PROPER RETENTION AND SHIFT LINKAGE FUNCTION.

  25. July 2, 2008 · 08V295000 · 2008 · Power train › Axle hubs

    THE TORQUE RETENTION CRIMP FEATURE WAS MISSED DURING THE MANUFACTURE OF ONE LOT OF REAR AXLE HUB NUTS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE REAR AXLE HUB NUTS.

  26. May 3, 2006 · 06V149000 · 2006 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.7 LITER ENGINES AND MK25E BRAKING SYSTEMS MAY EXHIBIT INADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE REAR BRAKE TUBES AND THE EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION TUBE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE REAR BRAKE TUBES FOR DAMAGE AND REPLACE THEM FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 8 open.

Investigations naming the Charger
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022006–2019September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005–2007February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
EA160022012–2014February 3, 2016Vehicle rollaway, engine onClosed
RQ150042015July 24, 2015Software security vulnerabilityClosed
PE140222011–2012July 22, 2014Alternator failureClosed
PE140162005–2007June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
PE130162006May 9, 2013Engine StallClosed
PE080522007–2009September 2, 2008PRNDL MISALIGNMENTClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Dodge models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.