Toyota Tundra problems and recalls by year

4,157 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (545); 70 recalls, 6 investigations.

By model year

Tundra by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026321Power train
20251395Engine
202434510Engine
202341013Engine
202243113Engine
2021242Unknown or other
2020464Unknown or other
2019749Fuel/propulsion system
20181008Electrical system
2017785Electrical system
20161205Service brakes
2015514Service brakes
2014934Electrical system
2013855Engine
20121563Engine
201113410Engine
201016315Suspension
20093812Engine
200832712Vehicle speed control
200739012Vehicle speed control
200654510Air bags
200537612Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2025 Tundra: 139 complaints

5 crashes, 12 injuries · 26V571000, 26V179000, 26V038000, 25V657000, 25V322000

2025 Tundra, 139 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine46—
Power train362,700
Fuel/propulsion system26—
Vehicle speed control21—
Unknown or other17—
Electrical system131,300
Steering84,605
Wheels7—

2024 Tundra: 345 complaints

2 crashes, 3 fires · 26V320000, 26V179000, 26V038000, 25V767000, 25V657000, 25V322000, 24V767000, 24V548000, 24V125000, 23V757000

2024 Tundra, 345 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine15140,000
Power train844,300
Fuel/propulsion system46—
Electrical system3712,000
Unknown or other37—
Exterior lighting3420,000
Vehicle speed control3222,000
Engine and engine cooling2322,000

2023 Tundra: 410 complaints

7 crashes, 5 fires, 3 injuries · 25V767000, 25V657000, 25V322000, 24V548000, 24V381000, 24V125000, 23V757000, 23V633000, 23V566000, 23V468000, 23V142000, 23V111000, 22V854000

2023 Tundra, 410 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine16642,000
Power train8728,000
Fuel/propulsion system61—
Unknown or other48—
Engine and engine cooling4734,736
Electrical system3857,000
Vehicle speed control3021,000
Service brakes2925,600

2022 Tundra: 431 complaints

5 crashes, 3 injuries · 25V767000, 25V657000, 25V322000, 24V381000, 24V125000, 23V757000, 23V566000, 23V142000, 23V111000, 22V661000, 22V501000, 22V445000, 22V285000

2022 Tundra, 431 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine16526,100
Power train10411,000
Fuel/propulsion system75—
Unknown or other44—
Engine and engine cooling3940,000
Vehicle speed control32—
Service brakes30100
Electrical system2975,000

2018 Tundra: 100 complaints

4 crashes, 3 fires, 6 injuries · 21V920000, 21V688000, 20V410000, 20V012000, 18V711000, 18V685000, 18V122000, 17V831000

2018 Tundra, 100 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2619,181
Service brakes227,800
Fuel/propulsion system1622,000
Vehicle speed control145,200
Electronic stability control (esc)132,500
Unknown or other131,000
Engine1233,954
Air bags527,895

2016 Tundra: 120 complaints

2 crashes, 3 injuries · 21V920000, 17V416000, 17V311000, 17V051000, 16V420000

2016 Tundra, 120 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes345,000
Electrical system248,000
Structure › Body176,491
Exterior lighting1532,000
Unknown or other1517,000
Steering735,000
Engine667,000
Fuel/propulsion system61,500

2012 Tundra: 156 complaints

7 crashes, 2 fires, 5 injuries · 21V920000, 13V123000, 13V014000

2012 Tundra, 156 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine5781,120
Fuel/propulsion system2578,000
Power train2087,000
Unknown or other1790,000
Electrical system1486,000
Steering1275,000
Structure › Body1145,200
Air bags821,400

2011 Tundra: 134 complaints

6 crashes, 5 injuries · 21V920000, 15V689000, 14V743000, 13V123000, 13V014000, 11V588000, 11V278000, 11V254000, 11V185000, 11V148000

2011 Tundra, 134 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine3570,000
Electrical system2054,000
Steering1979,000
Power train1770,000
Unknown or other1768,215
Fuel/propulsion system1587,000
Service brakes1070,000
Structure › Body1080,000

2010 Tundra: 163 complaints

13 crashes, 7 injuries · 21V920000, 16V396000, 15V689000, 14V743000, 13V123000, 13V014000, 11V278000, 11V185000, 11V148000, 10V091000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V017000, 09V388000, 09V223000

2010 Tundra, 163 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension2887,000
Vehicle speed control259,857
Structure › Body1978,000
Power train1850,000
Electrical system1565,000
Unknown or other1190,000
Engine1050,000
Service brakes1044,858

2008 Tundra: 327 complaints

24 crashes, 2 fires, 12 injuries · 21V920000, 16V396000, 14V743000, 13V123000, 12V491000, 11V278000, 11V148000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V017000, 09V388000, 09V223000

2008 Tundra, 327 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control6223,200
Structure › Body4377,000
Engine36116,000
Power train3662,000
Electrical system3288,000
Suspension22800
Unknown or other21122,000
Service brakes1697,000

2007 Tundra: 390 complaints

26 crashes, 5 fires, 22 injuries, 3 deaths · 21V920000, 16V396000, 14V743000, 12V491000, 11V278000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V017000, 09V388000, 09V223000, 08V080000, 07V579000

2007 Tundra, 390 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control5039,961
Power train4884,000
Structure › Body47112,000
Suspension382,400
Engine2780,000
Electrical system2184,000
Unknown or other21135,000
Engine and engine cooling1666,700

2006 Tundra: 545 complaints

38 crashes, 20 injuries · 19V741000, 16V396000, 16V065000, 15V285000, 15V286000, 14V743000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V223000, 07V013000

2006 Tundra, 545 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags132110,000
Structure › Body122130,000
Suspension72150,000
Unknown or other65131,750
Vehicle speed control2844,000
Steering24111,000
Service brakes20105,442
Structure › Frame and members19116,000

2005 Tundra: 376 complaints

33 crashes, 3 fires, 24 injuries · 19V741000, 18V883000, 16V396000, 16V065000, 15V285000, 15V286000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 07V013000, 05V328000, 05V254000, 05V123000

2005 Tundra, 376 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags7991,302
Structure › Body71130,000
Suspension56140,000
Unknown or other25165,743
Vehicle speed control2250,000
Service brakes20105,288
Steering2083,939
Power train1966,000

70 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. September 2, 2026 · 26V571000 · 2025 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The load carrying capacity modification label may display inaccurate added weight values.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the load carrying capacity modification label, free of charge.

  2. July 6, 2026 · 26V433000 · 2026 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The current load carrying capacity modification label is incorrect.

    Remedy: SET will provide the owner with a new load carrying capacity modification label, free of charge.

  3. May 20, 2026 · 26V320000 · 2024 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    Debris from the manufacturing process may contaminate the engine and cause a main bearing to fail, which can result in an engine stall and loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will perform an inspection on the #1 main bearing using vehicle inspection software and drive data, and if necessary, replace the engine.

  4. January 23, 2026 · 26V038000 · 2024–2025 · Back over prevention › Software

    The rearview camera image may not display when the vehicle is placed in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the parking assist ECU software, free of charge.

  5. November 6, 2025 · 25V767000 · 2022–2024 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    Debris from the manufacturing process may contaminate the engine and cause the main bearings to fail, which can result in an engine stall and loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will perform an inspection on the #1 main bearing using vehicle inspection software and drive data, and if necessary, replace the engine.

  6. October 1, 2025 · 25V657000 · 2022–2025 · Back over prevention › Software

    A software error may cause the rearview image not to display when the vehicle is placed in reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the multimedia display software, free of charge.

  7. May 15, 2025 · 25V322000 · 2022–2025 · Exterior lighting › Back up lights

    Moisture may enter the reverse light assemblies and cause a light failure.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both reverse light assemblies and repair the wire harnesses as necessary, free of charge.

  8. October 15, 2024 · 24V767000 · 2024 · Tires › Sidewall

    The passenger-side front and rear tires may have inner sidewall damage, which can cause a sudden loss of tire pressure.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the tires as necessary, free of charge.

  9. May 30, 2024 · 24V381000 · 2022–2023 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    Debris from the manufacturing process may contaminate the engine and cause the main bearings to fail, which can result in an engine stall and loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the engine assembly, free of charge.

  10. February 21, 2024 · 24V125000 · 2022–2024 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    Unexpected vehicle movement may occur when the vehicle is in neutral and the brakes are not applied.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the transmission control ECU software, free of charge.

  11. November 9, 2023 · 23V757000 · 2022–2024 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The load carrying capacity modification label states the incorrect load carrying capacity, which can result in an overloaded vehicle.

    Remedy: SET will mail a new modified label, free of charge.

  12. September 13, 2023 · 23V633000 · 2023 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The load carrying capacity modification label states the incorrect load carrying capacity, which can result in an overloaded vehicle.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the load carrying capacity modification label, free of charge.

  13. August 10, 2023 · 23V566000 · 2022–2023 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The plastic fuel tube routed near metallic brake lines may chafe against the brake lines and become damaged, possibly resulting in a fuel leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will install protective materials and a clamp on the fuel tube, free of charge.

  14. July 7, 2023 · 23V468000 · 2023 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The steel chain used to secure the spare tire to the underside of the vehicle may have been insufficiently welded.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the spare tire carrier assembly, free of charge.

  15. March 3, 2023 · 23V142000 · 2022–2023 · Structure › Body

    The tonneau cover attachment joints may come loose and allow the cover to detach.

    Remedy: Owners of the subject vehicles will be notified by first class mail to return their vehicles to a Toyota dealer.

  16. February 22, 2023 · 23V111000 · 2022–2023 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    A software error in the combination meter's electronic control unit (ECU) may cause the Instrument Panel LCD display to go blank.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the combination meter ECU software, free of charge.

  17. November 18, 2022 · 22V854000 · 2023 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The load carrying capacity modification label may indicate less weight than the actual total weight of accessories installed on the vehicle.

    Remedy: GST will mail replacement labels to owners, free of charge.

  18. September 1, 2022 · 22V661000 · 2022 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    The Skid Control ECU within the Brake Actuator Assembly may falsely detect an overcurrent condition of the Electronic Parking Brake (EPB) Actuator and enter a failsafe mode which prevents the EPB from being engaged.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the Skid Control ECU, free of charge.

  19. July 13, 2022 · 22V501000 · 2022 · Back over prevention › Display function; Electrical system › Adas › Parking assist › Software

    Incorrect programming of the parking-assist electronic control unit (ECU) software, may cause the front camera image to appear on the multimedia display instead of the rear camera image when the shifter is placed into reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the parking assist ECU, free of charge.

  20. June 23, 2022 · 22V445000 · 2022 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    The flange nuts on the axle shaft sub-assemblies can loosen over time and potentially cause one or both axle shaft sub-assemblies to separate from the axle housing.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the rear axle assembly, tighten the axle flange nuts, and replace any damaged axle-related components if necessary, free of charge.

  21. April 28, 2022 · 22V285000 · 2022 · Back over prevention › Display function; Electrical system › Software

    The parking assist electronic control unit (ECU) software may prevent transmission of the rearview camera signal during cold weather, preventing the rearview image from displaying.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the parking assist ECU software, free of charge.

  22. November 23, 2021 · 21V920000 · 2007–2021 · Steering › Hydraulic power assist system; Steering › Rack and pinion

    The power steering gear assembly may have been manufactured incorrectly, which can result in an oil leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the power steering gear assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  23. September 2, 2021 · 21V688000 · 2018–2021 · Electrical system › Wiring; Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The headlight electrical circuits may power the high and low beams simultaneously, which could overheat the electrical connector.

    Remedy: Dealers will modify the engine wire harness assembly and replace any damaged bulb, bulb connector, and/or headlight assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  24. July 15, 2020 · 20V410000 · 2018–2020 · Electrical system › Wiring; Exterior lighting › Turn signal

    Due to a wiring error, the front turn signals may not flash brightly enough.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will modify the wire harness connected to the front turn signal bulbs free of charge.

  25. December 19, 2018 · 18V900000 · 2019 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The load carrying capacity modification label may have been incorrectly calculated.

    Remedy: Toyota has notified owners, and provided corrected load carrying capacity labels, free of charge.

  26. October 11, 2018 · 18V711000 · 2018–2019 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The accessory all-weather floormats may have been counted twice when creating the load carrying capacity modification label, resulting in the capacity modification label incorrectly overstating the additional weight by 10 pounds.

    Remedy: All vehicle owners will be sent a corrected label.

  27. October 4, 2018 · 18V685000 · 2018–2019 · Air bags; Electrical system › Software

    The air bag electronic control unit (ECU) may erroneously detect a fault during the vehicle start-up self check.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will update the software for the air bag ECU, free of charge.

  28. February 20, 2018 · 18V122000 · 2018 · Electronic stability control (esc)

    Electrical interference within the power supply circuit may cause the vehicle's electronic stability control system to be deactivated.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will update the vehicle's software, free of charge.

  29. February 20, 2018 · 18V123000 · 2017 · Seat belts; Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    One of the rear split bench seat leg brackets may not have been properly tightened to the vehicle's floor pan, possibly allowing the seat to move in a crash.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will tighten the five seat leg bracket bolts, as necessary, free of charge.

  30. June 29, 2017 · 17V416000 · 2016 · Air bags › Knee bolster

    The affected vehicles have a passenger knee air bag module that was attached to the instrument panel mounting brackets with incorrect bolts.

    Remedy: All of the affected vehicles have been inspected and any incorrect knee air bag mounting bolts have been replaced, free of charge.

  31. May 11, 2017 · 17V311000 · 2013–2017 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    The Rockstar wheels were installed with lugnuts that may crack and detach.

    Remedy: SET will notify owners, and dealers will install new replacement lugnuts, free of charge.

  32. January 24, 2017 · 17V051000 · 2016–2017 · Structure › Body › Bumpers

    In the event of an impact to the corner of the bumper, the resin bracket may be damaged but not be noticed.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the resin rear bumper reinforcement brackets with steel ones, and replace the rear bumper tread, free of charge.

  33. February 5, 2016 · 16V065000 · 2005–2006 · Air bags › Side/window

    The affected vehicles have an air bag control module that may be improperly programmed, causing the side curtain-shield-air bags to deploy inadvertently.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the air bag control module with one that has improved programming, free of charge.

  34. May 27, 2015 · 15V315000 · 2015 · Equipment › Other › Labels; Tires

    These vehicles have a tire placcard that incorrectly states the recommended cold tire inflation pressure.

    Remedy: SET will notify owners, and dealers will install a new tire placard with the correct cold tire inflation pressure information, free of charge.

  35. September 11, 2014 · 14V556000 · 2014 · Air bags › Side/window

    Due to the possible misinstallation of the upper tab of the B-pillar interior trim, the Curtain-Shield Air Bags (CSA) may not deploy properly in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the B-pillar interior trim installation and will replace it if it is not installed correctly, free of charge.

  36. July 16, 2014 · 14V429000 · 2013–2014 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    The coating on the lug nuts may give, causing the lug nuts to loosen or the wheel studs to fracture.

    Remedy: GST will notify owners, and dealers will replace 20 lug nuts and torque them to specification, free of charge.

  37. December 14, 2011 · 11V588000 · 2011 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, “TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS.”

    Remedy: GULF STATES TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND WILL PROVIDE A CORRECTED LABEL FREE OF CHARGE.

  38. May 12, 2011 · 11V278000 · 2007–2011 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    SOUTHEAST TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007-2011 TUNDRA VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 138, "TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEMS." THE TPMS ON SOME VEHICLES MAY NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL RECALIBRATE THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REGULATION FREE OF CHARGE.

  39. April 26, 2011 · 11V254000 · 2011 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    DUE TO IMPROPER CASTING OF THE SLIP YOKES, THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE SLIP YOKE MAY BREAK, CAUSING THE PROPELLER SHAFT TO SEPARATE AT THE JOINT AND COME INTO CONTACT WITH THE ROAD SURFACE.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND INSPECT THE PROPELLER SHAFT AND, IF NECESSARY, REPLACE IT FREE OF CHARGE.

  40. March 10, 2010 · 10V091000 · 2010 · Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft

    DUE TO THIS IMPROPER WELD, THIS JOINT MAY SEPARATE AND THE SEPARATED SHAFT MAY COME INTO CONTACT WITH THE ROAD SURFACE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT PROPELLER SHAFT FREE OR CHARGE.

  41. February 25, 2008 · 08V080000 · 2007 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    THE RECALLED VEHICLES ARE MY 2007 TUNDRAS EQUIPPED WITH 18" INSTALLED DIAMOND FINISH 5-SPOKE ALLOY WHEELS (OPTION CODE WN1 OR WN4) OR 20" INSTALLED PAINTED ALLOY WHEELS WITH 6 DUAL SPOKES (OPTION CODE WV1 OR WV4).

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ATTACHING WHEEL NUTS.

  42. December 18, 2007 · 07V579000 · 2007 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    ON CERTAIN 4-WHEEL DRIVE PICKUP TRUCKS, DUE TO THE IMPROPER HEAT TREATMENT OF THE SLIP YOKES THAT HAD BEEN REWORKED DURING THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS, THE HARDNESS OF THE SLIP YOKE MAY BE INSUFFICIENT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE SLIP YOKE AND REPLACE THE PROPELLER SHAFT IF NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  43. January 19, 2007 · 07V013000 · 2005–2006 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower ball joint

    ON CERTAIN TRUCKS AND MINI VANS, DUE TO POSSIBLE IMPROPER FINISHING OF THE FRONT SUSPENSION LOWER BALL JOINT, SOME BALL JOINTS MAY EXPERIENCE AN INCIDENTAL DETERIORATION OF THE INTERNAL LUBRICATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT SUSPENSION LOWER BALL JOINTS.

  44. July 20, 2005 · 05V328000 · 2005 · Air bags › Frontal

    CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS AND OPTIONAL FABRIC FRONT CAPTAIN'S CHAIRS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, 'OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.' THESE VEHICLES WERE BUILT WITH AN…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT PASSENGER OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM INDICATOR LENS.

  45. June 2, 2005 · 05V254000 · 2005 · Air bags › On-off switch assembly

    CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 225, 'CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEMS.' THESE VEHICLES HAVE A MANUAL AIR BAG ON-OFF SWITCH TO DISABLE THE FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG AND DO NOT HAVE A…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REMOVE THE MANUAL AIR BAG ON-OFF SWITCH, REPLACE THE OWNER'S MANUAL, AND AFFIX A NEW SUN VISOR AIR BAG WARNING LABEL.

  46. March 30, 2005 · 05V123000 · 2005 · Engine and engine cooling › Exhaust system

    CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH BOTH VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL (VSC) AND THE TRD DUAL EXHAUST SYSTEMS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND, IF SO EQUIPPED, WILL REPLACE THE TRD DUAL EXHAUST SYSTEM FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 6 open.

Investigations naming the Tundra
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022005–2006September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
EA190012012–2017April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
PE140162005June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
PE090492005–2006October 6, 2009FRAME CORROSIONClosed
EA060142005–2006August 2, 2006LOWER BALL JOINT FAILUREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Toyota models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.