Toyota Corolla problems and recalls by year

8,782 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2009 (1,459); 41 recalls, 9 investigations.

By model year

Corolla by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026171Unknown or other
2025310Unknown or other
2024652Unknown or other
2023733Unknown or other
20221010Electrical system
20211861Air bags
20203103Engine
20192045Power train
20181353Air bags
20171783Air bags
20162151Air bags
20152201Air bags
20142692Air bags
20132015Air bags
20124465Air bags
20115849Air bags
20101,24417Air bags
20091,45913Air bags
20083146Air bags
20078366Air bags
20068407Air bags
20058546Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2022 Corolla: 101 complaints

12 crashes, 10 injuries

2022 Corolla, 101 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2027,000
Engine1480,000
Power train145,000
Unknown or other14—
Service brakes1236,000
Air bags1021,300
Exterior lighting9—
Visibility/wiper6—

2021 Corolla: 186 complaints

18 crashes, 2 fires, 13 injuries · 23V865000

2021 Corolla, 186 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags5255,000
Engine4130,000
Unknown or other32800
Electrical system225,800
Power train1765,000
Visibility/wiper15—
Exterior lighting72,800
Seat belts7—

2020 Corolla: 310 complaints

22 crashes, 1 fire, 23 injuries, 1 death · 23V865000, 20V682000, 19V877000

2020 Corolla, 310 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine11110,000
Unknown or other791,200
Power train393,589
Electrical system3237,000
Service brakes247,000
Air bags173,700
Visibility/wiper171,600
Fuel/propulsion system1417,000

2019 Corolla: 204 complaints

24 crashes, 1 fire, 16 injuries, 1 death · 20V024000, 20V012000, 19V503000, 19V244000, 18V901000

2019 Corolla, 204 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train548,900
Engine3910,000
Air bags3213,395
Unknown or other3212,000
Fuel/propulsion system3113,395
Service brakes168,000
Electrical system1313,000
Vehicle speed control123,800

2018 Corolla: 135 complaints

26 crashes, 5 fires, 17 injuries, 1 death · 20V024000, 20V012000, 19V503000

2018 Corolla, 135 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3615,000
Fuel/propulsion system237,115
Unknown or other1819,200
Engine1620,000
Fuel system, gasoline1546,000
Power train1225,000
Electrical system1128,600
Seat belts117,115

2017 Corolla: 178 complaints

44 crashes, 1 fire, 41 injuries · 20V024000, 19V503000, 17V295000

2017 Corolla, 178 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags5427,000
Unknown or other3110,000
Vehicle speed control284,400
Service brakes254,400
Electrical system1810,000
Power train152,464
Steering1350,000
Engine1039,000

2016 Corolla: 215 complaints

66 crashes, 2 fires, 57 injuries · 20V024000

2016 Corolla, 215 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags6535,000
Service brakes3021,619
Seat belts2636,267
Unknown or other2425,000
Power train2254,500
Steering2225,000
Vehicle speed control2113,000
Structure › Body158,700

2015 Corolla: 220 complaints

60 crashes, 1 fire, 50 injuries · 20V024000

2015 Corolla, 220 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags5543,000
Unknown or other3316,000
Structure › Body3130,000
Power train3060,000
Electrical system1829,000
Vehicle speed control1822,000
Engine1712,211
Service brakes1712,900

2014 Corolla: 269 complaints

64 crashes, 3 fires, 50 injuries, 1 death · 20V024000, 13V505000

2014 Corolla, 269 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags6942,000
Electrical system4751,000
Unknown or other3860,000
Vehicle speed control2913,462
Structure › Body2718,000
Power train2654,000
Engine1827,500
Steering1833,000

2013 Corolla: 201 complaints

46 crashes, 1 fire, 51 injuries · 20V024000, 19V741000, 19V005000, 18V024000, 13V014000

2013 Corolla, 201 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags7139,000
Steering383,000
Service brakes2336,603
Vehicle speed control1820,000
Engine1621,500
Unknown or other1545,000
Seat belts1226,000
Electrical system1050,000

2012 Corolla: 446 complaints

41 crashes, 1 fire, 28 injuries · 20V024000, 19V741000, 19V005000, 17V006000, 13V014000

2012 Corolla, 446 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags37045,000
Steering184,250
Vehicle speed control1528,394
Electrical system1344,000
Service brakes1121,711
Unknown or other1144,000
Structure › Body940,000
Power train718,000

2011 Corolla: 584 complaints

44 crashes, 2 fires, 34 injuries · 20V024000, 19V741000, 19V005000, 16V340000, 15V689000, 14V743000, 13V123000, 13V014000, 11V566000

2011 Corolla, 584 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags41857,000
Vehicle speed control4610,275
Steering412,100
Structure › Body2031,000
Engine1917,349
Electrical system1892,000
Unknown or other1844,000
Power train1712,677

2010 Corolla: 1,244 complaints

145 crashes, 10 fires, 103 injuries · 19V741000, 19V005000, 18V024000, 16V396000, 16V340000, 15V689000, 14V743000, 14V168000, 13V123000, 13V014000, 11V566000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V023000, 10V017000, 09V338000, 09V332000

2010 Corolla, 1,244 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags41964,000
Steering3711,000
Vehicle speed control1717,000
Service brakes, hydraulic922,543
Electrical system6960,843
Service brakes4550,000
Unknown or other3956,500
Power train3556,000

2009 Corolla: 1,459 complaints

186 crashes, 12 fires, 110 injuries, 2 deaths · 19V741000, 18V024000, 17V006000, 16V396000, 16V340000, 15V689000, 14V168000, 12V491000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V023000, 10V017000, 09V338000

2009 Corolla, 1,459 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags54385,000
Steering3799,500
Vehicle speed control17020,000
Engine9178,000
Electrical system8257,600
Service brakes, hydraulic6015,205
Unknown or other3670,000
Power train3459,798

2008 Corolla: 314 complaints

74 crashes, 1 fire, 47 injuries, 1 death · 19V741000, 19V627000, 16V127000, 16V128000, 10V384000, 10V036000

2008 Corolla, 314 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags13091,000
Vehicle speed control5336,000
Engine and engine cooling2538,000
Engine2170,000
Electrical system1737,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1629,000
Steering1228,000
Power train982,000

2007 Corolla: 836 complaints

129 crashes, 7 fires, 84 injuries, 3 deaths · 19V741000, 19V627000, 15V285000, 15V286000, 10V384000, 10V036000

2007 Corolla, 836 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags42190,000
Vehicle speed control9136,000
Electrical system8150,000
Engine and engine cooling4525,000
Steering4232,000
Engine3374,000
Service brakes, hydraulic2430,000
Engine and engine cooling › Engine2230,443

2006 Corolla: 840 complaints

115 crashes, 8 fires, 89 injuries · 19V741000, 19V627000, 15V285000, 15V286000, 10V384000, 10V035000, 10V036000

2006 Corolla, 840 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags44690,000
Electrical system7954,000
Vehicle speed control7350,000
Engine and engine cooling6554,500
Engine and engine cooling › Engine3040,000
Unknown or other2953,004
Power train2570,000
Engine2495,667

2005 Corolla: 854 complaints

114 crashes, 4 fires, 89 injuries, 1 death · 19V741000, 19V627000, 18V883000, 15V285000, 15V286000, 10V384000

2005 Corolla, 854 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags440100,000
Vehicle speed control6640,000
Electrical system5293,210
Engine and engine cooling5262,090
Engine29100,000
Unknown or other23106,089
Engine and engine cooling › Engine2252,500
Power train22102,000

41 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. February 25, 2026 · 26V110000 · 2026 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The front headlights may have missing headlight aim markings, which can result in improperly aimed headlights during service.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both front headlight assemblies, free of charge.

  2. January 29, 2025 · 25V040000 · 2023 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver clockspring/spiral cassette; Steering › Column

    An electrical connection inside the steering column's spiral cable assembly may be insufficiently welded, causing the connection to separate and deactivate the driver's air bag.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the spiral cable assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  3. November 21, 2024 · 24V878000 · 2023–2024 · Steering

    Due to cracks developed during the manufacturing process, the steering intermediate shaft assembly may fracture and possibly result in the shaft detaching from the steering column.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the intermediate steering shaft, free of charge.

  4. July 12, 2023 · 23V480000 · 2023 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver clockspring/spiral cassette; Steering › Column

    An electrical connection inside the steering column's spiral cable assembly may be insufficiently welded, causing the connection to separate and deactivate the driver's air bag.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the spiral cable assembly, if necessary, free of charge.

  5. January 17, 2020 · 20V024000 · 2011–2019 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module

    During certain crashes, the air bag electronic control unit (ECU) may malfunction, possibly disabling the deployment of the air bags and/or seat belt pretensioners.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the ECU and install a noise filter between the air bag control module and its wire harness, as necessary, free of charge.

  6. December 11, 2019 · 19V877000 · 2020 · Seat belts › Rear/other › Buckle assembly; Seat belts › Rear/other

    The seat belt webbing sensor locking mechanism may not lock as intended.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the rear seat belt assembly production dates, and replace the assemblies, as necessary, free of charge.

  7. October 17, 2019 · 19V741000 · 2005–2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module; Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles had their driver or passenger frontal air bag inflators previously replaced under a prior recall using inflators of the same design.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners.

  8. August 28, 2019 · 19V627000 · 2005–2008 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The air bag may not unfold as designed during inflation under high temperature conditions, possibly resulting in the air bag not inflating properly.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify their owners.

  9. January 9, 2019 · 19V005000 · 2010–2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands or "Zone A." Toyota is also recalling certain 2011-2013 Toyota Corolla, Corolla Matrix, Lexus IS250, IS350, 2011-2016 4Runner, 2011-2015 Scion xB, Lexus IS350C, IS250C, 2011-2014 Toyota Sienna, Lexus IS-F, 2011-2017 Lexus GX460, and 2011-2012…

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners.

  10. December 19, 2018 · 18V901000 · 2019 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Torque converter

    The pump impeller blades within the torque converter may detach, especially when driven under high load, potentially causing a vehicle stall.

    Remedy: Toyota has notified owners, and dealers will replace the CVT and torque converter, free of charge.

  11. December 12, 2018 · 18V883000 · 2005 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules used as original equipment or replacement equipment.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify the Toyota and Lexus owners.

  12. January 9, 2018 · 18V024000 · 2009–2010, 2013 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    VI or "Zone A." Toyota is also recalling certain 2010 Scion xB, Toyota Corolla, Corolla Matrix, Yaris, 4Runner, Lexus IS250, IS350, IS250C, IS350C, ES350, IS-F, GX460, and Pontiac Vibe vehicles sold, ever registered, in the states of AZ, AR, DE, DC, IL, IN,…

    Remedy: Toyota will notify the Toyota, Scion and Lexus owners.

  13. January 9, 2017 · 17V006000 · 2009, 2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2012 Toyota 4Runner, Corolla, Corolla Matrix, Sienna, Yaris, Scion xB, Lexus ES350, GX460, IS-F, IS250, IS350, IS250C, IS350C, and Lexus LFA vehicles originally sold, or ever registered,…

    Remedy: Toyota will notify the Toyota, Scion and Lexus owners.

  14. May 23, 2016 · 16V340000 · 2009–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment.…

    Remedy: Toyota will notify the Toyota and Lexus owners.

  15. March 3, 2016 · 16V127000 · 2008 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    This is to address a safety defect in the passenger side frontal air bag inflator which may produce excessive internal pressure causing the inflator to rupture upon deployment of the air bag.

    Remedy: The recall began on March 25, 2016 for Toyota and Lexus vehicle owners.

  16. March 2, 2016 · 16V128000 · 2008 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands, Guam, Saipan, American Samoa, Georgia, Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi and Texas.

    Remedy: The recall began on March 25, 2016 for Toyota and Lexus vehicle owners.

  17. May 13, 2015 · 15V285000 · 2005–2007 · Air bags

    Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) notified the agency on May 13, 2015 that they are recalling certain model year 2004 Sequoia vehicles manufactured August 18, 2003, to August 19, 2004, and 2003-2004 Tundra vehicles manufactured March 18,…

    Remedy: 2003-2004 Corolla and Corolla Matrix vehicles that are recalled under both 15V-043 and 15V-285 are under a Do Not Drive advisory.

  18. May 13, 2015 · 15V286000 · 2005–2007 · Air bags

    Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) notified the agency on May 13, 2015, that they are recalling 2005-2007 Lexus SC, Toyota Corolla, Corolla Matrix, Sequoia, and Pontiac Vibe, and 2005-2006 Toyota Tundra vehicles that were originally sold, or…

    Remedy: 2003-2004 Corolla and Corolla Matrix vehicles that are recalled under both 15V-043 and 15V-286 are under a Do Not Drive advisory.

  19. April 9, 2014 · 14V168000 · 2009–2010 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    In the affected vehicles, the steering column assembly contains electrical connections to the driver's airbag module housed in a spiral cable assembly, which includes a Flexible Flat Cable (FFC).

    Remedy: Toyota will notify the Toyota vehicle owners, and General Motors will notify the Pontiac Vibe owners.

  20. November 22, 2011 · 11V566000 · 2010–2011 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE FRONT A-PILLAR TRIM PANEL RETENTION CLIP MAY HAVE BEEN DAMAGED DURING THE INSTALLATION OF THE AFTERMARKET ACCESSORY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE A-PILLAR TRIM PANEL RETENTION CLIP AND REPLACE IT IF NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  21. August 26, 2010 · 10V384000 · 2005–2008 · Engine and engine cooling

    THE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) FOR THE SUBJECT MODELS EQUIPPED WITH THE 1ZZ-FE ENGINE AND TWO-WHEEL DRIVE MAY HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY MANUFACTURED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE PRODUCTION NUMBER OF THE ECM AND REPLACE THE ECM IF NECESSARY.

  22. January 27, 2010 · 10V023000 · 2009–2010 · Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL CAN GET STUCK IN THE WIDE OPEN POSITION DUE TO ITS BEING TRAPPED BY AN UNSECURED OR INCOMPATIBLE DRIVER'S FLOOR MAT.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL MODIFY OR REPLACE THE ACCELERATOR PEDALS ON THE SUBJECT VEHICLES.

  23. August 27, 2009 · 09V338000 · 2009–2010 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum

    WHEN DRIVING UNDER CERTAIN UNIQUE CONDITIONS IN EXTREMELY LOW AMBIENT TEMPERATURES, THE INTAKE MANIFOLD SUCTION PORT FOR THE BRAKE VACUUM CAN BECOME BLOCKED DUE TO THE FREEZING OF CONDENSATION RESULTING FROM POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEWLY DESIGNED INTAKE AIR CONNECTOR WHICH WILL RELOCATE THE BRAKE SYSTEM VACUUM PORT.

  24. August 19, 2009 · 09V332000 · 2010 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2010 COROLLA VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, "OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION." THE AIR BAG LABEL INSTALLED ON THE DRIVER SIDE SUN VISOR CAN SEPARATE…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE LABEL AND EXCHANGE THE DRIVER'S SIDE SUN VISOR FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 9 open.

Investigations naming the Corolla
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022005–2018September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
EA190012011–2019April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
DP140032006–2010September 19, 2014Low-speed surgingClosed
PE140162005June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
DP110012008April 7, 2011Frontal Air Bag Non-deploymentClosed
EA100062005–2008August 18, 2010Engine StallClosed
PE100082009–2010February 18, 2010Steering Wander or DriftClosed
PE090542006November 30, 2009Engine StallingClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Toyota models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.