Toyota Camry problems and recalls by year

11,033 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2007 (2,887); 40 recalls, 5 investigations.

By model year

Camry by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2024511Structure
2023642Unknown or other
2022621Air bags
20211571Air bags
20202753Electrical system
20193986Power train
20187488Power train
20171483Unknown or other
20161842Unknown or other
20152711Steering
20144553Power train
20132742Power train
20125902Power train
20116015Unknown or other
20106049Vehicle speed control
20091,29310Engine
20089337Visibility
20072,8879Vehicle speed control
20063175Vehicle speed control
20057215Vehicle speed control

Years with 100+ complaints

2021 Camry: 157 complaints

21 crashes, 2 fires, 16 injuries, 1 death · 23V865000

2021 Camry, 157 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags7855,000
Unknown or other21—
Service brakes1316,500
Power train1221,000
Electrical system721,000
Engine7205,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking6—
Lane departure › Assist4—

2020 Camry: 275 complaints

14 crashes, 2 fires, 22 injuries · 23V865000, 20V682000, 20V064000

2020 Camry, 275 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system674,800
Engine6010,000
Air bags4935,000
Unknown or other462,600
Fuel/propulsion system3719,000
Power train3138,000
Service brakes121,300
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings101

2019 Camry: 398 complaints

22 crashes, 1 fire, 18 injuries · 21V890000, 20V682000, 20V012000, 19V567000, 19V503000, 19V244000

2019 Camry, 398 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train1141,200
Engine8020,000
Unknown or other654,000
Fuel/propulsion system6420,200
Service brakes359,000
Electrical system2620,200
Air bags2414,845
Fuel system, gasoline2021,000

2018 Camry: 748 complaints

46 crashes, 4 fires, 45 injuries · 25V028000, 21V890000, 20V682000, 20V012000, 19V503000, 18V211000, 18V200000, 18V108000

2018 Camry, 748 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train1999,800
Engine13517,000
Service brakes13025,000
Unknown or other975,000
Fuel/propulsion system7317,000
Vehicle speed control725,500
Electrical system6118,000
Steering5948,000

2017 Camry: 148 complaints

28 crashes, 5 fires, 29 injuries · 19V503000, 17V295000, 16V906000

2017 Camry, 148 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other3123,084
Air bags2450,000
Electrical system2134,000
Service brakes2133,000
Vehicle speed control1825,094
Steering1449,000
Engine1151,000
Structure › Body822,000

2016 Camry: 184 complaints

41 crashes, 2 fires, 35 injuries · 16V420000, 16V215000

2016 Camry, 184 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other3430,000
Air bags2951,669
Steering2561,000
Vehicle speed control2210,567
Electrical system1925,000
Power train185,000
Service brakes189,000
Engine1720,355

2015 Camry: 271 complaints

33 crashes, 3 fires, 18 injuries, 1 death · 15V144000

2015 Camry, 271 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering10450,200
Service brakes3722,000
Power train3543,000
Electrical system3030,000
Unknown or other2635,000
Engine2422,000
Air bags2126,000
Vehicle speed control1728,872

2014 Camry: 455 complaints

60 crashes, 4 fires, 41 injuries, 1 death · 14V715000, 14V576000, 13V505000

2014 Camry, 455 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train11976,000
Unknown or other7138,000
Vehicle speed control6018,303
Engine5725,000
Electrical system5135,000
Air bags4236,120
Service brakes3634,110
Fuel/propulsion system2734,000

2013 Camry: 274 complaints

42 crashes, 1 fire, 27 injuries, 1 death · 13V442000, 13V505000

2013 Camry, 274 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train6656,000
Unknown or other4657,150
Air bags3622,900
Vehicle speed control3220,000
Electrical system2926,000
Engine2617,000
Steering2612,500
Structure › Body2310,000

2012 Camry: 590 complaints

84 crashes, 6 fires, 65 injuries · 13V442000, 13V014000

2012 Camry, 590 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train12984,300
Unknown or other8159,100
Air bags7536,000
Vehicle speed control6530,000
Electrical system6155,041
Engine5948,000
Steering5833,000
Service brakes5228,000

2011 Camry: 601 complaints

107 crashes, 7 fires, 93 injuries · 14V743000, 14V732000, 13V123000, 13V014000, 10V036000

2011 Camry, 601 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other11770,000
Visibility/wiper9265,000
Air bags7056,000
Vehicle speed control6917,200
Suspension4345,000
Power train4136,900
Structure › Body4060,000
Engine3671,641

2010 Camry: 604 complaints

100 crashes, 1 fire, 60 injuries · 16V396000, 14V743000, 13V123000, 13V014000, 10V040000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V017000, 09V388000

2010 Camry, 604 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control1365,000
Unknown or other8483,000
Visibility/wiper6080,000
Air bags4766,796
Engine4381,000
Suspension3441,930
Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal304,400
Structure2825,000

2009 Camry: 1,293 complaints

150 crashes, 19 fires, 86 injuries, 2 deaths · 16V396000, 15V689000, 14V743000, 13V014000, 12V491000, 12V091000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V017000, 09V388000

2009 Camry, 1,293 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine20896,000
Vehicle speed control20219,000
Unknown or other17490,000
Structure12251,000
Visibility/wiper9285,000
Structure › Body8479,800
Electrical system7472,500
Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal6514,000

2008 Camry: 933 complaints

87 crashes, 13 fires, 60 injuries · 16V396000, 14V743000, 12V491000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V017000, 09V388000

2008 Camry, 933 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility18048,000
Engine13189,719
Unknown or other10497,000
Visibility/wiper10470,000
Vehicle speed control9830,000
Structure8554,000
Service brakes5690,000
Structure › Body5272,000

2007 Camry: 2,887 complaints

270 crashes, 64 fires, 178 injuries, 4 deaths · 16V396000, 15V689000, 14V743000, 12V491000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V017000, 09V388000, 06V096000

2007 Camry, 2,887 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control41337,000
Engine377102,897
Visibility29361,822
Structure24255,600
Unknown or other24295,000
Service brakes228114,000
Visibility/wiper21885,600
Electrical system21290,000

2006 Camry: 317 complaints

101 crashes, 4 fires, 71 injuries, 2 deaths · 16V396000, 14V743000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 05V539000

2006 Camry, 317 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control10134,419
Air bags4778,131
Steering2763,000
Service brakes, hydraulic2015,800
Electrical system14140,000
Unknown or other1494,000
Tires1262,021
Air bags › Frontal1059,000

2005 Camry: 721 complaints

223 crashes, 10 fires, 126 injuries, 18 deaths · 16V396000, 11V539000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 04V595000

2005 Camry, 721 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control24840,000
Steering6647,000
Power train › Automatic transmission556,000
Air bags4970,000
Service brakes, hydraulic4328,000
Seat belts4278,000
Electrical system2570,100
Unknown or other2534,000

40 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. January 22, 2025 · 25V028000 · 2018 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The low-pressure fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel pump assembly, free of charge.

  2. February 21, 2024 · 24V128000 · 2023–2024 · Seats

    The second-row center and right-side seats may have insufficiently welded head restraint brackets.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the 60% rear seat-back frame sub-assembly, free of charge.

  3. December 20, 2023 · 23V865000 · 2020–2022 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    A short circuit may develop in the Occupant Classification System (OCS) sensor, preventing the front passenger air bag from deploying.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the sensor as necessary, free of charge.

  4. June 15, 2023 · 23V432000 · 2023 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs · do not drive

    The lug nuts that attach the wheels to the vehicle may be loose, which can result in wheel detachment.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the lug nuts, and replace any damaged components, free of charge.

  5. November 17, 2021 · 21V890000 · 2018–2019 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum

    The vane cap inside the vacuum pump may break, causing the pump to fail, which could result in a sudden loss of braking assist.

    Remedy: Dealers will repair or replace the vacuum pump, as necessary, free of charge.

  6. November 4, 2020 · 20V682000 · 2018–2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The low-pressure fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump assembly with an improved one, free of charge.

  7. February 6, 2020 · 20V064000 · 2020 · Engine and engine cooling

    Porosity in the engine castings may result in cracks than can allow coolant to leak internally and/or externally.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the engine including the engine block, as necessary, free of charge.

  8. January 13, 2020 · 20V012000 · 2018–2019 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) recalled certain 2018-2019 4Runner, Highlander, Camry, Land Cruiser, Sequoia, Sienna, Tacoma and Tundra, and Lexus RC 300, RC 350, GS 350, GX 460, IS 300, LC 500, LS 500, LX 570, RX 350L, and 2019 Toyota…

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump, free of charge.

  9. August 1, 2019 · 19V567000 · 2019 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    The Occupant Classification System (OCS) may have been improperly calibrated, which may prevent the proper deployment of the front passenger air bag and knee air bag, in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will recalibrate the OCS, free of charge.

  10. June 28, 2019 · 19V503000 · 2017–2019 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The load carrying capacity modification label may be incorrect.

    Remedy: SET will notify owners and provide a corrected label for placement over the inaccurate label, free of charge.

  11. April 3, 2018 · 18V211000 · 2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Power assist › Vacuum

    During the manufacturing process, the oil galley in the rotor for the brake booster vacuum pump assembly may have been improperly machined possibly resulting in a sudden loss of brake assist.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake booster vacuum pump, free of charge.

  12. March 28, 2018 · 18V200000 · 2018 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine

    The pistons on these vehicles may be larger than specified, possibly causing the engine to stall.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the production date codes of the pistons and, if an engine contains a piston from the affected production period, the engine assembly will be…

  13. February 14, 2018 · 18V108000 · 2018 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    These vehicles have fuel delivery pipes that may not be properly connected to the fuel hoses in the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the fuel pipes for the correct installation, correcting them as necessary, free of charge.

  14. December 16, 2016 · 16V906000 · 2017 · Air bags › Knee bolster

    The front passenger knee air bag module may have been attached to the lower instrument panel with incorrect fasteners.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the fasteners, and if necessary, replace the instrument panel brace and body bracket and reattach the air bag assembly, free of charge.

  15. June 9, 2016 · 16V420000 · 2016 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The Load Carrying Capacity Modification Label may not reflect the correct added weight of the installed accessories.

    Remedy: SET will notify owners, and provide a corrected label for placement over the inaccurate label, free of charge.

  16. April 14, 2016 · 16V215000 · 2016 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    The occupant classification system (OCS) that activates or deactivates the front passenger seat air bag system may have been improperly calibrated.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will recalibrate the OCS, free of charge.

  17. October 22, 2015 · 15V689000 · 2007, 2009 · Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    During the manufacturing of the Power Window Master Switch (PWMS), grease lubricant may have been inconsistently applied to the sliding electrical contacts.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the switch, applying a lubricant if no abnormality is found.

  18. March 13, 2015 · 15V144000 · 2015 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    A component of the electric power steering (EPS) electronic control unit (ECU) may have been damaged during the manufacturing process.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the serial number of the EPS ECU or steering column assembly.

  19. November 13, 2014 · 14V732000 · 2011 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    In the affected vehicles, the rubber boot on the front suspension lower arm ball joint may have been damaged during manufacturing.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the ball joint, free of charge.

  20. November 7, 2014 · 14V715000 · 2014 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    In the affected vehicles, the left-side front suspension lower arm may have been incorrectly manufactured.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the left side lower arm, free of charge.

  21. September 19, 2014 · 14V576000 · 2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    Fuel may leak from the one of the fuel delivery pipes in the engine compartment.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace any of the suspect fuel delivery pipes free of charge.

  22. October 17, 2013 · 13V442000 · 2012–2013 · Air bags; Electrical system; Equipment › Appliance › Air conditioner

    In the affected vehicles, the drain hose for the air conditioning condenser may become clogged causing water to accumulate at the bottom of the air conditioning condenser unit housing.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will seal the air conditioning condenser unit housing and install a protective cover on the airbag control module, free of charge.

  23. October 17, 2013 · 13V505000 · 2013–2014 · Visibility › Windshield wiper/washer › Switch/wiring

    In the affected vehicles, the windshield wiper switch assembly may short circuit.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the wiper switch assembly, free of charge.

  24. October 10, 2012 · 12V491000 · 2007–2009 · Visibility › Power window devices and controls

    The power window master switch assemblies in some of these vehicles were built using a less precise process for lubricating the internal components of the switch assemblies.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify its owners, and dealers will inspect the switch and apply a special grease that inhibits heat build up or replace any switch damaged by the defect, free of charge.

  25. March 7, 2012 · 12V091000 · 2009 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    DURING ASSEMBLY OF THE CONTACT-TYPE STOP LAMP SWITCH, SILICONE GREASE MAY HAVE COME IN CONTACT WITH THE SURFACE OF THE SWITCH WHICH COULD CAUSE CONTACT RESISTANCE.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH, FREE OF CHARGE.

  26. November 9, 2011 · 11V539000 · 2005 · Engine and engine cooling

    THE AMOUNT OF ADHESIVE AGENT APPLIED BETWEEN THE OUTER RING AND THE TORSIONAL RUBBER DAMPER (INNER RING) IN THE CRANKSHAFT PULLEY MAY BE INADEQUATE.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT PULLEY TO IDENTIFY WHETHER IT WAS PRODUCED BY THE U.S.

  27. February 9, 2010 · 10V040000 · 2010 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    THE LENGTH OF THE POWER STEERING PRESSURE HOSE ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH THE 4-CYLINDER (2AR-FE) ENGINE MAY BE INSUFFICIENT, SUCH THAT THE GAP BETWEEN THE CRIMP ON THE PRESSURE HOSE AND THE BRAKE TUBE FOR THE LEFT REAR BRAKE MAY BE INSUFFICIENT.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND, IF NECESSARY, DEALERS WILL REPLACE OR ADJUST THE BRAKE TUBE FREE OF CHARGE.

  28. January 21, 2010 · 10V017000 · 2007–2010 · Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    DUE TO THE MANNER IN WHICH THE FRICTION LEVER INTERACTS WITH THE SLIDING SURFACE OF THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL INSIDE THE PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY, THE SLIDING SURFACE OF THE LEVER MAY BECOME SMOOTH DURING VEHICLE OPERATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A REINFORCEMENT BAR IN THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL WHICH WILL ALLOW THE PEDAL TO OPERATE SMOOTHLY.

  29. November 22, 2005 · 05V539000 · 2006 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS" THE VEHICLES' TIRE AND LOADING INFORMATION LABEL OR PLACARD ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE B-PILLAR INCORRECTLY INDICATES THE…

    Remedy: OWNERS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH NEW TIRE INFORMATION PLACARDS AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS.

  30. December 15, 2004 · 04V595000 · 2005 · Seat belts › Front › Buckle assembly

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A FRONT PASSENGER POWER SEAT, WHEN INSTALLING CERTAIN REAR-FACING INFANT CHILD SEAT BASES ONTO THE SEAT WITH AN EXCESSIVELY HIGH SEATBELT TENSION, IT MAY BE POSSIBLE TO UNSEAT A COMPONENT CALLED THE BUCKLE STATUS…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT PASSENGER SEATBELT BUCKLE STATUS SWITCH.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 5 open.

Investigations naming the Camry
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA120062007–2009June 14, 2012Power Window Master Switch FireClosed
PE120022007–2009February 6, 2012Power Window Master Switch FireClosed
EA070102007–2008August 8, 2007UNWANTED ACCELERATION, FLOOR MATClosed
DP060032005–2006September 14, 2006ENGINE SURGINGClosed
DP050022005August 5, 2005VEHICLE SPEED CONTROLClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Toyota models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.