Toyota Fj Cruiser problems and recalls by year

908 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2007 (593); 17 recalls, 0 investigations.

By model year

Fj Cruiser by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
201501
2014305Structure
2013234Structure
2012414Structure
2011236Steering
20106610Steering
2009710Power train
20081249Structure
20075938Structure
200610Service brakes

Years with 100+ complaints

2008 Fj Cruiser: 124 complaints

5 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 16V396000, 14V743000, 14V475000, 13V163000, 13V098000, 11V148000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V223000

2008 Fj Cruiser, 124 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body3639,000
Service brakes, hydraulic1725,000
Seat belts1385,000
Suspension1380,000
Service brakes1272,500
Unknown or other10160,277
Service brakes, electric818,500
Steering5137,000

2007 Fj Cruiser: 593 complaints

15 crashes, 5 fires, 9 injuries · 16V396000, 14V743000, 13V163000, 13V098000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V223000, 06V235000

2007 Fj Cruiser, 593 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body19977,500
Unknown or other80120,000
Suspension78130,000
Visibility › Windshield663,500
Service brakes, hydraulic4340,000
Power train4092,000
Structure3318,882
Fuel/propulsion system30139,000

17 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. February 10, 2015 · 15V081000 · 2014 · Steering

    In the affected vehicles, the intermediate steering shaft which connects the steering wheel and the steering gear box may have an inadequate weld.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the intermediate steering shaft, free of charge.

  2. September 8, 2014 · 14V539000 · 2014 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower ball joint

    In some of these vehicles the bolts which secure the front lower ball joint to the steering knuckle and/or the front suspension lower arm to the front cross member assemblies might have been tightened with insufficient torque when the front shock absorbers…

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners of vehicles with the optional package installed, and dealers will inspect the torque of the bolts.

  3. April 25, 2013 · 13V163000 · 2007–2013 · Exterior lighting

    These lamp assemblies include 55 watt bulbs and due to this wattage and mounting angle, the combination of the upper beam headlamps plus the auxiliary lamps are too bright and exceed the maximum light output allowed for an upper beam headlamp.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the 55 watt bulbs with 35 watt bulbs, free of charge.

  4. March 15, 2013 · 13V098000 · 2007–2013 · Seat belts › Front › Anchorage

    The retractors for the front driver and passenger seat belts are mounted in the access door (rear door) panels of the vehicle.

    Remedy: The safety recall began on June 6, 2013.

  5. March 16, 2011 · 11V185000 · 2011 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    GULF STATES TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 FJ CRUISER AND MODEL YEAR 2009-2011 TUNDRA VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 138, "TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEMS." THE TPMS ON SOME…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL RECALIBRATE THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REGULATION FREE OF CHARGE.

  6. June 26, 2006 · 06V235000 · 2007 · Tires › Bead

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH EITHER BRIDGESTONE DUELER OR DUNLOP GRANDTREK TIRES, THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE INNER BEAD OF THE TIRE MAY HAVE BEEN DAMAGED.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT ALL FIVE TIRES, INCLUDING THE SPARE TIRE, TO DETERMINE IF THEY ARE WITHIN THE AFFECTED TIRE-TO-WHEEL ASSEMBLY RANGE AND REPLACE ALL INVOLVED TIRES WITH NEW TIRES FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Toyota models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.