Toyota RAV4 problems and recalls by year

7,810 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2007 (1,004); 46 recalls, 6 investigations.

By model year

RAV4 by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2025893Unknown or other
20241763Unknown or other
20231583Unknown or other
20221491Electrical system
20213871Air bags
20206356Engine
20198797Fuel/propulsion system
20183323Electrical system
20173073Electrical system
20162403Electrical system
20153054Electrical system
20141974Electrical system
20132572Electrical system
20122605Visibility/wiper
201128711Vehicle speed control
201040014Suspension
200932715Vehicle speed control
200857514Engine
20071,00414Steering
200670511Steering
20051415Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2024 RAV4: 176 complaints

28 crashes, 21 injuries · 25V744000, 25V595000, 24V911000

2024 RAV4, 176 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other49—
Engine3814,480
Electrical system3248,000
Steering27—
Service brakes165,500
Structure › Body13—
Air bags1210,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking9—

2023 RAV4: 158 complaints

19 crashes, 1 fire, 15 injuries · 25V744000, 25V595000, 23V485000

2023 RAV4, 158 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other42—
Electrical system3958,829
Steering2758,829
Engine24—
Service brakes17—
Fuel/propulsion system11—
Power train1124,500
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings9—

2022 RAV4: 149 complaints

14 crashes, 12 injuries, 2 deaths · 22V519000

2022 RAV4, 149 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system3953,800
Unknown or other37—
Engine2752,000
Steering2050,000
Structure › Body1342,000
Power train1110,000
Air bags1036,098
Fuel/propulsion system10—

2021 RAV4: 387 complaints

47 crashes, 7 fires, 49 injuries · 23V865000

2021 RAV4, 387 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags12530,000
Unknown or other75502
Electrical system4630,000
Engine4153,000
Fuel/propulsion system21502
Power train212,935
Service brakes2033,047
Steering191,000

2020 RAV4: 635 complaints

17 crashes, 5 fires, 14 injuries · 23V865000, 20V734000, 20V682000, 20V373000, 20V286000, 20V064000

2020 RAV4, 635 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine1806,000
Unknown or other1215,275
Electrical system1172,450
Fuel/propulsion system90500
Air bags5447,000
Structure › Body392,500
Power train38500
Steering2710,000

2019 RAV4: 879 complaints

25 crashes, 2 fires, 21 injuries · 20V682000, 20V373000, 20V286000, 20V064000, 19V576000, 19V503000, 19V244000

2019 RAV4, 879 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system2551,000
Engine2066,000
Unknown or other1693,000
Electrical system10131,231
Power train795,389
Structure › Body7037,000
Air bags458,000
Service brakes353,790

2018 RAV4: 332 complaints

31 crashes, 32 fires, 18 injuries · 23V734000, 19V503000, 17V831000

2018 RAV4, 332 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system12716,000
Unknown or other696,000
Engine3248,000
Service brakes2812,000
Power train2610,000
Exterior lighting224,200
Vehicle speed control1915,000
Visibility/wiper1710,000

2017 RAV4: 307 complaints

33 crashes, 24 fires, 28 injuries, 2 deaths · 23V734000, 19V503000, 17V295000

2017 RAV4, 307 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system10437,000
Unknown or other6232,000
Service brakes3810,050
Exterior lighting326,000
Engine3137,000
Air bags2017,000
Structure › Body1714,000
Power train1639,000

2016 RAV4: 240 complaints

33 crashes, 12 fires, 27 injuries · 23V734000, 16V236000, 16V198000

2016 RAV4, 240 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5852,000
Service brakes4422,000
Unknown or other3315,000
Exterior lighting2817,000
Engine2514,600
Air bags1935,000
Structure › Body144,000
Vehicle speed control123,500

2015 RAV4: 305 complaints

37 crashes, 41 fires, 30 injuries, 1 death · 23V734000, 15V144000, 15V011000, 14V828000

2015 RAV4, 305 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system8455,000
Unknown or other6030,100
Steering4734,000
Engine3750,000
Service brakes3024,000
Structure › Body2630,000
Power train2340,000
Vehicle speed control2020,000

2014 RAV4: 197 complaints

20 crashes, 25 fires, 22 injuries · 23V734000, 15V144000, 15V011000, 14V828000

2014 RAV4, 197 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system6660,000
Unknown or other4545,000
Engine3148,000
Steering21102,000
Power train2058,661
Service brakes156,235
Structure › Body1320,000
Air bags1220,000

2013 RAV4: 257 complaints

22 crashes, 29 fires, 15 injuries, 1 death · 23V734000, 15V011000

2013 RAV4, 257 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system666,500
Unknown or other4032,721
Engine2923,000
Power train2842,000
Service brakes2124,000
Structure › Body1851,600
Vehicle speed control175,000
Air bags1325,309

2012 RAV4: 260 complaints

36 crashes, 4 fires, 22 injuries · 16V096000, 15V577000, 14V054000, 13V123000, 13V014000

2012 RAV4, 260 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper5333,251
Vehicle speed control4910,600
Service brakes3416,350
Electrical system3033,000
Seat belts3025,000
Unknown or other2638,000
Air bags2230,000
Engine2234,000

2011 RAV4: 287 complaints

44 crashes, 8 fires, 20 injuries · 16V596000, 16V396000, 16V096000, 15V689000, 15V577000, 14V743000, 13V383000, 13V123000, 13V014000, 12V373000, 12V029000

2011 RAV4, 287 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control6828,559
Visibility/wiper4849,000
Service brakes4336,000
Engine3370,000
Seat belts3072,000
Power train2354,000
Air bags2044,000
Suspension1674,500

2010 RAV4: 400 complaints

57 crashes, 3 fires, 27 injuries · 16V596000, 16V396000, 16V096000, 15V689000, 15V577000, 14V743000, 13V383000, 13V123000, 13V014000, 12V373000, 11V113000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V017000

2010 RAV4, 400 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension9658,413
Vehicle speed control758,000
Unknown or other3749,250
Air bags2665,000
Power train2460,000
Engine2180,000
Visibility/wiper2056,000
Seat belts1879,000

2009 RAV4: 327 complaints

52 crashes, 3 fires, 16 injuries · 16V596000, 16V396000, 16V096000, 15V689000, 15V577000, 14V743000, 13V383000, 13V014000, 12V491000, 12V373000, 11V113000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 10V017000, 09V223000

2009 RAV4, 327 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Vehicle speed control9112,300
Suspension5470,000
Engine2765,400
Steering2550,000
Unknown or other2165,400
Electrical system1835,629
Power train1878,385
Service brakes, hydraulic174,661

2008 RAV4: 575 complaints

42 crashes, 16 fires, 32 injuries, 2 deaths · 16V596000, 16V396000, 16V096000, 15V689000, 14V743000, 14V168000, 13V383000, 12V491000, 12V373000, 11V245000, 11V113000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V223000

2008 RAV4, 575 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine13787,000
Vehicle speed control9225,300
Suspension7978,712
Steering6960,000
Air bags5185,000
Power train3083,552
Unknown or other2982,000
Electrical system2665,000

2007 RAV4: 1,004 complaints

53 crashes, 37 fires, 41 injuries · 16V596000, 16V396000, 16V096000, 15V689000, 14V743000, 14V168000, 13V383000, 12V491000, 12V373000, 11V245000, 11V113000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V223000

2007 RAV4, 1,004 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering26846,781
Engine19597,500
Suspension12391,355
Vehicle speed control9130,000
Air bags9088,584
Electrical system7280,450
Unknown or other4086,521
Power train3857,000

2006 RAV4: 705 complaints

26 crashes, 5 fires, 10 injuries, 1 death · 16V596000, 16V396000, 16V096000, 15V689000, 14V168000, 13V383000, 12V373000, 11V113000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V223000

2006 RAV4, 705 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering22342,000
Engine10990,000
Suspension69100,000
Vehicle speed control6924,000
Air bags5190,000
Electrical system3466,000
Power train3074,400
Unknown or other2387,000

2005 RAV4: 141 complaints

22 crashes, 2 fires, 13 injuries · 19V741000, 15V284000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 06V096000

2005 RAV4, 141 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags59109,000
Vehicle speed control1270,000
Unknown or other11120,000
Engine997,464
Steering8120,000
Service brakes6120,000
Electrical system596,100
Electronic stability control (esc)5185,232

46 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. April 22, 2026 · 26V256000 · 2025 · Seats › Critical fasteners

    The front seat brackets for the seat rails may be welded improperly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the seat bracket welds as necessary, free of charge.

  2. September 11, 2025 · 25V595000 · 2023–2025 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    Due to an error in the instrument panel software at vehicle startup, the instrument panel may fail to display vehicle speed, brake system, and tire pressure warning lights.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the instrument panel software over-the-air (OTA) for non-PHEV vehicles, free of charge.

  3. December 5, 2024 · 24V911000 · 2024 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper; Wheels › Hub

    Some of the bolts that secure the front brake caliper and the wheel hub bearing may be loose, which can result in a damaged caliper brake hose or possible wheel detachment.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the front brake caliper mounting bracket and hub bearing bolts, as necessary, free of charge.

  4. November 1, 2023 · 23V734000 · 2013–2018 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery

    Certain replacement 12-volt batteries may not fit properly in the battery tray, allowing the battery to move and contact the hold-down bracket, possibly causing a short circuit.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the battery clamp sub-assembly, battery tray, and positive terminal cover, free of charge.

  5. July 11, 2023 · 23V485000 · 2023 · Tires › Valve

    During installation of the alloy wheels, the tire valve stem may have been improperly installed or damaged.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the wheel valve stems and replace the load carrying capacity modification labels, free of charge.

  6. July 21, 2022 · 22V519000 · 2022 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification › Front passenger

    The front passenger seat may have been assembled with interference between internal parts that may cause the Occupant Classification System (OCS) sensor to incorrectly detect the occupant.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and repair the front passenger seat, as necessary, free of charge.

  7. November 25, 2020 · 20V734000 · 2020 · Air bags › Frontal; Steering › Column

    Breakaway pins within the steering column, designed to absorb energy and reduce injury during a crash, could have been damaged during production, possibly affecting the performance of the driver's air bag in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering column, free of charge.

  8. June 24, 2020 · 20V373000 · 2019–2020 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    Water may enter through the steering gear box cover and cause a loss of electric power steering assist.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the power steering gear box, free of charge.

  9. May 20, 2020 · 20V286000 · 2019–2020 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    The front lower suspension arms may have cracks, which may result in the suspension arm separating from the front wheel assembly.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace both front lower suspension arms, free of charge.

  10. August 6, 2019 · 19V576000 · 2019 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Due to a damaged electrical connector, the back-up camera may not activate when the vehicle is in reverse.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the back-up camera system and replace the audio display unit, if necessary, free of charge.

  11. December 20, 2017 · 17V831000 · 2018 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    These vehicles may have incorrect load carrying capacity modification labels.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners and provide them with corrected labels, free of charge.

  12. August 12, 2016 · 16V596000 · 2006–2011 · Suspension › Rear

    The affected vehicles have rear suspension arms (rear tie rods) with adjusting lock nuts that may have been improperly tightened after servicing.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners and dealers will replace both rear suspension arms and encapsulate the locknuts, free of charge.

  13. April 22, 2016 · 16V236000 · 2016 · Equipment › Other › Labels; Tires

    The Load Carrying Capacity Modification Label may not reflect the correct added weight of the installed accessories.

    Remedy: SET will notify owners, and provide them a corrected label to be installed over the inaccurate label, free of charge.

  14. April 7, 2016 · 16V198000 · 2016 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

    These vehicles are equipped with an ABS actuator that may have a damaged O-ring which could result in improper brake fluid pressure control during ABS, Traction Control, or Stability Control activation.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the brake actuator, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  15. February 19, 2016 · 16V096000 · 2006–2012 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    In the event of a frontal collision, the rear seat belts for the outboard seats may be cut by the seat cushion frame.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will install a protector over both rear seat cushion frames, free of charge.

  16. September 18, 2015 · 15V577000 · 2009–2012 · Visibility/wiper

    In the affected vehicles, water may drip onto the joint that connects the wiper linkage to the wiper motor.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the water diverter channel.

  17. May 13, 2015 · 15V284000 · 2005 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module · do not drive

    The affected vehicles are equipped with a dual-stage driver frontal air bag that may be susceptible to moisture intrusion which, over time, could cause the inflator to rupture.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag, free of charge.

  18. January 16, 2015 · 15V011000 · 2013–2015 · Exterior lighting; Trailer hitches

    The software within the module may incorrectly detect an electrical short and preventively turn off the electrical current and the trailer lights.

    Remedy: SET will notify owners, and dealers will replace the trailer light module with a new unit with corrected software, free of charge.

  19. December 30, 2014 · 14V828000 · 2014–2015 · Equipment

    The affected vehicles may have accessories installed by SET, such as running boards or other items, that were incorrectly installed.

    Remedy: SET will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and tighten the affected bolts, free of charge.

  20. February 12, 2014 · 14V054000 · 2012 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    In the affected vehicles, the brake system contains a brake actuator that adjusts the fluid pressure of each wheel cylinder.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and Toyota and Lexus dealers will update the software for the Skid Control electronic control unit, free of charge.

  21. August 28, 2013 · 13V383000 · 2006–2011 · Suspension › Rear

    If the nuts for adjusting the rear wheel alignment are improperly tightened during service, the rear suspension arm (rear tie rod) may develop unwanted movement and rust leading to thread damage and eventual failure.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the tie rods and replace any that have rust or corrosion on the alignment adjustment threads.

  22. August 2, 2012 · 12V373000 · 2006–2011 · Suspension › Rear

    If the nuts for adjusting the rear wheel alignment are improperly tightened during service, the rear suspension arm (rear tie rod) may develop unwanted movement and rust, leading to thread damage and eventual failure.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the rear tie-rod nut for looseness and replace any suspect tie-rod found loose.

  23. February 1, 2012 · 12V029000 · 2011 · Air bags › Side/window

    IN THE CURTAIN SHIELD AIRBAGS, PROPELLANT WITH THE INCORRECT SPECIFICATION WAS USED FOR THE INITIATOR ASSEMBLED IN THE AIRBAG INFLATOR.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL CHECK THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER TO IDENTIFY THE CURTAIN SHIELD ASSEMBLIES AND REPLACE THE ASSEMBLIES AS NECESSARY WITH NEW ONES FREE OF CHARGE.

  24. April 21, 2011 · 11V245000 · 2007–2008 · Air bags; Air bags › Side/window

    IN THE CURTAIN SHIELD AIRBAG (CSA) SYSTEM, THERE ARE TWO SENSORS IN THE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO DETECT VEHICLE ROLL ANGLE.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL REPLACE THE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY WITH A NEW ONE CONTAINING IMPROVED ROLL RATE SENSORS, FREE OF CHARGE.

  25. February 24, 2011 · 11V113000 · 2006–2010 · Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL CAN GET STUCK IN THE WIDE OPEN POSITION DUE TO ITS BEING TRAPPED BY AN UNSECURED OR INCOMPATIBLE DRIVER'S FLOOR MAT.

    Remedy: THE REMEDY IS NOW AVAILABLE.

  26. June 15, 2009 · 09V223000 · 2006–2009 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    THESE VEHICLES WERE NOT EQUIPPED WITH LOAD CARRYING CAPACITY MODIFICATION LABELS WHICH FAILS TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS."

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND PROVIDE THEM WITH A NEW, ACCURATE LABEL TO BE INSTALLED OVER THE INACCURATE LABEL FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 6 open.

Investigations naming the RAV4
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE210052013–2018February 25, 2021Battery Hold Down Bracket Thermal EventsClosed
EA120062007–2009June 14, 2012Power Window Master Switch FireClosed
PE120132006–2008June 4, 2012Rear Suspension Arm Assembly FailureClosed
EQ120022011February 14, 2012Autoliv Air Bag Propellant MixtureClosed
PE120022007–2009February 6, 2012Power Window Master Switch FireClosed
RQ100032006–2010February 16, 2010Unintended and Uncontrolled AccelerationClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Toyota models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.