Toyota Prius problems and recalls by year

11,472 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2010 (2,823); 31 recalls, 7 investigations.

By model year

Prius by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202661Electrical system
2025162Electrical system
2024274Unknown or other
2023204Electrical system
2022241Unknown or other
202160Engine
2020140Unknown or other
2019303Service brakes
2018371Unknown or other
2017913Visibility/wiper
20161555Visibility/wiper
20151661Service brakes
20142083Service brakes
20134123Service brakes
20124246Service brakes
20115216Service brakes
20102,82310Service brakes, hydraulic
20095026Exterior lighting
20081,4974Exterior lighting
20072,0034Exterior lighting
20061,4396Exterior lighting
20051,0516Exterior lighting

Years with 100+ complaints

2016 Prius: 155 complaints

8 crashes, 6 injuries · 18V579000, 18V085000, 17V658000, 16V741000, 16V672000

2016 Prius, 155 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Visibility/wiper4018,000
Unknown or other309,500
Service brakes188,400
Electrical system1717,200
Engine1740,100
Power train1524,000
Vehicle speed control1314,500
Structure › Body1017,658

2015 Prius: 166 complaints

29 crashes, 1 fire, 17 injuries, 3 deaths · 20V369000

2015 Prius, 166 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes8935,000
Electrical system2621,000
Unknown or other1525,000
Power train1322,267
Engine810,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking7—
Vehicle speed control73,000
Air bags625,500

2014 Prius: 208 complaints

25 crashes, 1 fire, 15 injuries · 20V369000, 18V684000, 14V053000

2014 Prius, 208 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes9421,000
Electrical system3122,512
Unknown or other2553,101
Engine1763,000
Air bags1422,512
Vehicle speed control1411,687
Visibility/wiper915,680
Electronic stability control (esc)8100,000

2013 Prius: 412 complaints

39 crashes, 4 fires, 24 injuries · 20V369000, 18V684000, 14V053000

2013 Prius, 412 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes23187,000
Electrical system5065,000
Unknown or other4954,425
Engine3777,000
Vehicle speed control2212,000
Air bags1718,000
Fuel/propulsion system1640,000
Power train1442,000

2012 Prius: 424 complaints

46 crashes, 2 fires, 33 injuries · 18V684000, 16V487000, 16V396000, 14V053000, 13V123000, 13V014000

2012 Prius, 424 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes18478,000
Electrical system4932,775
Exterior lighting3680,000
Engine3177,000
Unknown or other3191,000
Visibility/wiper281,000
Air bags2727,000
Power train2069,500

2011 Prius: 521 complaints

37 crashes, 7 fires, 17 injuries · 18V684000, 16V487000, 16V396000, 14V743000, 14V053000, 13V014000

2011 Prius, 521 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes26480,000
Electrical system6180,464
Exterior lighting4869,000
Engine47116,480
Air bags4565,290
Unknown or other2890,100
Vehicle speed control2721,000
Power train1860,000

2010 Prius: 2,823 complaints

183 crashes, 13 fires, 65 injuries, 2 deaths · 18V684000, 16V487000, 16V396000, 14V743000, 14V053000, 13V235000, 13V014000, 10V039000, 10V035000, 10V036000

2010 Prius, 2,823 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes, hydraulic7513,000
Service brakes59393,000
Service brakes, electric5023,000
Vehicle speed control2864,300
Electrical system18368,000
Exterior lighting14668,041
Engine140102,000
Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module1223,000

2009 Prius: 502 complaints

64 crashes, 4 fires, 27 injuries, 2 deaths · 13V014000, 12V536000, 12V537000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V388000

2009 Prius, 502 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting10980,000
Service brakes, hydraulic8011,850
Vehicle speed control6710,000
Service brakes63130,000
Electrical system53100,000
Service brakes, electric4410,000
Unknown or other2130,000
Engine1981,000

2008 Prius: 1,497 complaints

152 crashes, 6 fires, 71 injuries, 7 deaths · 12V536000, 12V537000, 10V036000, 09V388000

2008 Prius, 1,497 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting55358,500
Electrical system22881,500
Service brakes, hydraulic15721,147
Service brakes145129,325
Vehicle speed control14228,000
Service brakes, electric7718,000
Unknown or other5099,000
Engine49103,320

2007 Prius: 2,003 complaints

124 crashes, 9 fires, 70 injuries, 1 death · 12V536000, 12V537000, 10V036000, 09V388000

2007 Prius, 2,003 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting97950,000
Electrical system23567,000
Service brakes, hydraulic13025,432
Service brakes127123,754
Vehicle speed control11739,965
Structure › Body9677,000
Exterior lighting › Headlights8639,121
Unknown or other6790,000

2006 Prius: 1,439 complaints

82 crashes, 5 fires, 48 injuries, 1 death · 12V536000, 12V537000, 10V036000, 09V388000, 06V188000, 06V096000

2006 Prius, 1,439 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting82350,000
Electrical system14861,500
Exterior lighting › Headlights12142,000
Service brakes, hydraulic8430,000
Vehicle speed control8145,000
Service brakes73142,000
Service brakes, electric4530,921
Engine25138,100

2005 Prius: 1,051 complaints

102 crashes, 4 fires, 66 injuries, 1 death · 12V536000, 12V537000, 10V036000, 09V388000, 06V188000, 06V096000

2005 Prius, 1,051 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting316102,000
Electrical system161100,500
Service brakes, hydraulic9851,000
Vehicle speed control9855,000
Service brakes82136,600
Service brakes, electric6847,800
Engine and engine cooling3818,461
Unknown or other3787,000

31 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. January 28, 2026 · 26V049000 · 2023–2026 · Electrical system › Wiring › Switches/knobs/buttons; Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    Water may enter the rear door switch and cause a short circuit, allowing an unlocked rear door to open unexpectedly.

    Remedy: Dealers will modify the rear door switch circuits, free of charge.

  2. October 30, 2025 · 25V744000 · 2023–2025 · Back over prevention › Display function

    Please see the recall report for a complete list of models.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the parking assist software, free of charge.

  3. July 23, 2024 · 24V548000 · 2023–2024 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The load carrying capacity modification label may display inaccurate added weight values.

    Remedy: GST will mail new labels to owners, free of charge.

  4. April 17, 2024 · 24V274000 · 2023–2024 · Electrical system › Wiring › Switches/knobs/buttons; Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    Water may enter the rear door switch and cause a short circuit, allowing an unlocked rear door to open unexpectedly.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace both right and left rear door opener switches, free of charge.

  5. September 22, 2021 · 21V734000 · 2022 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Engine control module (ecu/ecm) › Software; Hybrid propulsion system

    The Engine Control Unit (ECU) software may falsely detect an error and shut down the hybrid system, causing a loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the ECU software, free of charge.

  6. June 24, 2020 · 20V369000 · 2013–2015 · Hybrid propulsion system › Inverter

    Excessive voltage in the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) within the inverter may cause the hybrid system to shut down, causing the vehicle to stall while being driven.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will perform a software update for the hybrid system.

  7. December 11, 2019 · 19V876000 · 2019 · Electrical system › Instrument cluster/panel

    An electrical short circuit in the combination meter could occur, causing the speedometer, the odometer, and the fuel gauge to go blank.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the flash memory chip (ROM) production date, and if necessary, replace it along with the combination meter circuit board, free of charge.

  8. July 24, 2019 · 19V544000 · 2019 · Electronic stability control (esc); Service brakes

    The brake booster pump may fail causing a deactivation of the Vehicle Stability Control system and a loss of braking assist.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, if necessary, replace the brake booster pump, free of charge.

  9. March 27, 2019 · 19V244000 · 2019 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The text on the load capacity label may become illegible.

    Remedy: GST will notify owners, and dealers will provide corrected load carrying capacity modification labels, free of charge.

  10. October 4, 2018 · 18V684000 · 2010–2014 · Hybrid propulsion system

    Excessive voltage in the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) within the inverter may cause the hybrid system to shut down, causing the vehicle to stall while being driven.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will update the software for the motor/generator control electronic control unit (ECU) and the hybrid control ECU as necessary, free of charge.

  11. September 5, 2018 · 18V579000 · 2016–2018 · Electrical system › Wiring

    A portion of the engine wire harness connected to the hybrid Power Control Unit (PCU), could contact the cover at this connection and wear, causing an electrical short circuit.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine wire harness assembly and replace it if damage is found.

  12. January 31, 2018 · 18V085000 · 2016 · Air bags › Frontal; Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive; Air bags › Side/window

    The air bag pressure sensors and/or the acceleration sensors may fail causing the side/curtain shield air bags and/or the front air bags to not deploy in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the sensors as necessary based on their serial numbers, free of charge.

  13. October 18, 2017 · 17V658000 · 2016 · Hybrid propulsion system › Inverter

    A capacitor within the hybrid system may not have been properly bolted to the inverter housing.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the inverter, free of charge.

  14. May 2, 2017 · 17V295000 · 2017 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The spare tire air pressure was not adjusted to the proper pressure as stated on the Tire Pressure Label.

    Remedy: Gulf States will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the spare tires, adjusting their pressure as necessary, free of charge.

  15. October 14, 2016 · 16V741000 · 2016–2017 · Parking brake

    The affected vehicles are equipped with a foot-operated parking brake system that has a parking brake cable that may disengage.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will install a clip at the parking brake cable end to prevent the cable from disengaging, free of charge.

  16. September 16, 2016 · 16V672000 · 2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    An air bag inflator manufacturing error may result in the inadvertent partial inflation of the front passenger air bag.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag assembly, free of charge.

  17. June 30, 2016 · 16V487000 · 2010–2012 · Air bags › Side/window

    A weld in the curtain shield air bag inflator may crack causing one or both portions of the inflator to eject into the passenger cabin.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will install retention brackets to the curtain shield air bags, free of charge.

  18. June 2, 2016 · 16V396000 · 2010–2012 · Seats › Front assembly › Seat heater/cooler

    The electrical wiring in the seat heaters may be damaged when the seat cushion is compressed.

    Remedy: SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the seat heaters, free of charge, and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory.

  19. November 19, 2014 · 14V743000 · 2010–2011 · Seats › Front assembly › Seat heater/cooler

    The affected vehicles may experience compression of the seat cushion which may damage the seat heater wiring.

    Remedy: SET will notify owners, and dealers will disconnect the heaters with copper strand heating elements and refund the purchase price of the seat heater accessory, free of charge.

  20. February 12, 2014 · 14V053000 · 2010–2014 · Electrical system › Software; Hybrid propulsion system › Inverter

    In the affected vehicles, the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) inside the inverter module (a component of the hybrid system) contains transistors that may become damaged from high operating temperatures.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners and dealers will update the software for both the motor/generator control electronic control unit (ECU) and the hybrid control ECU, free of charge.

  21. June 5, 2013 · 13V235000 · 2010 · Service brakes

    Nitrogen gas from a component of the brake booster pump assembly could leak into the brake fluid.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected brake booster pump assemblies.

  22. April 9, 2013 · 13V123000 · 2012 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    These vehicles were sold with labels that were outside the allowable one percent of accuracy of actual weight added.

    Remedy: Southeast Toyota will notify owners and provide a corrected label with instructions concerning its installation.

  23. January 16, 2013 · 13V014000 · 2009–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive; Seats

    During modification by SET to include accessories such as leather seat covers, seat heaters or headrest DVD systems, these vehicles may not have had the passenger seat occupant sensing system calibration tested.

    Remedy: Southeast Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will test the sensitivity of the occupant detection sensors, and recalibrate them as necessary.

  24. November 14, 2012 · 12V536000 · 2005–2009 · Engine and engine cooling; Hybrid propulsion system › Inverter

    During manufacturing, a scratch may have occurred inside of the electrically driven water pump at the coil wire.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify its owners, and dealers will replace the electric water pump, free of charge.

  25. November 14, 2012 · 12V537000 · 2005–2009 · Steering; Steering › Gear box › Shaft sector

    The affected vehicles have a steering intermediate extension shaft assembly built with metal splines that complete the connection from the steering wheel to the steering gear.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the extension shaft and replace it if it is one with insufficient hardness, free of charge.

  26. February 9, 2010 · 10V039000 · 2010 · Service brakes, air › Antilock › Control unit/module

    CUSTOMERS HAVE EXPERIENCED INCONSISTENT BRAKE FEEL AFTER ABS ACTUATION DURING SLOW AND STEADY APPLICATION OF THE BRAKES ON ROUGH OR SLICK ROAD SURFACES.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REWRITE THE PROGRAMMING OF THE ABS CONTROL UNIT FREE OF CHARGE.

  27. February 3, 2010 · 10V035000 · 2009–2010 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    GULF STATES TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2010 VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES WERE SOLD BETWEEN SEPTEMBER 1, 2005 AND JUNE 2,…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL MAIL TO CONSUMERS THE CORRECTED LABEL OR THE CUSTOMER WILL HAVE THE OPTION FOR DEALERS TO INSTALL THE LABEL FREE OF CHARGE.

  28. February 3, 2010 · 10V036000 · 2005–2010 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    SOUTHEAST TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2011 PASSENGER VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES WERE SOLD WITHOUT THE REQUISITE LOAD…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL MAIL TO CONSUMERS THE CORRECTED LABEL OR THE CUSTOMER WILL HAVE THE OPTION FOR DEALERS TO INSTALL THE LABEL FREE OF CHARGE.

  29. October 5, 2009 · 09V388000 · 2005–2009 · Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL CAN GET STUCK IN THE WIDE OPEN POSITION DUE TO ITS BEING TRAPPED BY AN UNSECURED OR INCOMPATIBLE DRIVER'S FLOOR MAT.

    Remedy: TOYOTA FILED AN AMENDED DEFECT REPORT ON NOVEMBER 25, 2009, STATING THAT DEALERS WILL MODIFY THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL AND, ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, ALTER THE SHAPE OF THE FLOOR SURFACE UNDER THE PEDAL.

  30. May 31, 2006 · 06V188000 · 2005–2006 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    THE INTERMEDIATE SHAFT AND SLIDING YOKE IN THE ELECTRIC POWER STEERING SYSTEM CAN CRACK WHEN LARGE FORCES ARE APPLIED AND THE CONNECTION MAY SEPARATE OR THE SLEEVE MAY FRACTURE.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL REPLACE THE STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT AND INSPECT THE SLIDING YOKE AND REPLACE IT IF NECESSARY.

  31. April 3, 2006 · 06V096000 · 2005–2006 · Air bags

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, DUE TO IMPROPER ASSEMBLY OF THE AIR BAG INFLATOR, WHICH IS USED IN THE SIDE AIR BAG, THE CURTAIN SHIELD AIR BAG, AND THE KNEE AIR BAG ASSEMBLY, SOME INFLATORS WERE PRODUCED WITH AN INSUFFICIENT AMOUNT OF THE HEATING AGENTS NECESSARY FOR…

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE SPECIFIC SRS AIR BAG.

Defect investigations

1 of 7 open.

Investigations naming the Prius
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
DP230052010–2015November 22, 2023Brake Actuator Valve WearOpen
DP220052005–2022January 27, 2023Pedestrian alert soundsClosed
DP190042010–2015September 30, 2019Brake Actuator Valve WearClosed
DP130012005–2009February 21, 2013Intermediate Steering Shaft SeparationClosed
PE100062010February 3, 2010Braking Performance, Hybrid VehicleClosed
PE090192006–2007April 17, 2009HEADLIGHT FAILUREClosed
PE050292005May 31, 2005ENGINE STALLINGClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Toyota models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.