Toyota Sienna problems and recalls by year

5,145 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (1,130); 46 recalls, 7 investigations.

By model year

Sienna by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2020382Power train
2019457Unknown or other
2018727Power train
201715510Power train
2016765Structure
20152336Structure
20141636Structure
20131836Structure
20122479Air bags
201161414Air bags
20101728Structure
200920710Structure
20084299Structure
200736410Structure
20061,01711Air bags
20051,13012Structure

Years with 100+ complaints

2017 Sienna: 155 complaints

13 crashes, 4 fires, 11 injuries · 25V876000, 20V682000, 20V012000, 19V553000, 19V532000, 19V503000, 19V410000, 18V211000, 17V831000, 17V295000

2017 Sienna, 155 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3740,000
Unknown or other2635,500
Electrical system1913,100
Wheels1619,900
Engine1521,800
Fuel/propulsion system1417,500
Service brakes1114,500
Structure › Body1113,700

2015 Sienna: 233 complaints

17 crashes, 7 fires, 28 injuries · 19V553000, 19V410000, 16V858000, 15V240000, 15V236000, 14V757000

2015 Sienna, 233 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body5328,650
Unknown or other4429,000
Electrical system4119,000
Engine1642,000
Service brakes1633,400
Wheels1446,500
Power train1248,000
Steering1139,000

2014 Sienna: 163 complaints

6 crashes, 2 fires, 3 injuries · 19V553000, 19V410000, 19V005000, 16V858000, 14V576000, 14V414000

2014 Sienna, 163 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body3558,000
Unknown or other2752,000
Air bags1321,304
Electrical system1330,000
Engine1146,000
Fuel/propulsion system1173,000
Service brakes1060,000
Vehicle speed control1078,929

2013 Sienna: 183 complaints

7 crashes, 1 fire, 9 injuries · 19V741000, 19V553000, 19V005000, 18V024000, 16V858000, 13V014000

2013 Sienna, 183 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body4139,000
Unknown or other3364,000
Air bags2238,500
Electrical system1850,000
Power train1486,000
Service brakes1272,000
Steering1176,000
Engine740,000

2012 Sienna: 247 complaints

10 crashes, 4 fires, 13 injuries · 19V741000, 19V553000, 19V005000, 17V006000, 16V858000, 13V123000, 13V014000, 12V120000, 11V560000

2012 Sienna, 247 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags8461,400
Structure › Body5558,490
Unknown or other2874,000
Electrical system2435,000
Power train1698,000
Steering1554,000
Wheels1287,000
Service brakes1141,605

2011 Sienna: 614 complaints

34 crashes, 7 fires, 36 injuries · 19V741000, 19V005000, 16V858000, 16V396000, 16V340000, 14V743000, 14V273000, 13V123000, 13V014000, 11V560000, 11V566000, 11V306000, 10V620000, 10V036000

2011 Sienna, 614 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags21164,000
Structure › Body9586,000
Electrical system6760,000
Unknown or other6180,000
Structure › Body › Door4460,000
Wheels3656,000
Tires2823,547
Power train2786,000

2010 Sienna: 172 complaints

15 crashes, 2 fires, 13 injuries, 1 death · 17V657000, 16V396000, 14V743000, 14V273000, 13V014000, 10V160000, 10V035000, 10V036000

2010 Sienna, 172 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body2994,000
Unknown or other2595,000
Electrical system2094,353
Vehicle speed control1810,000
Power train1582,000
Structure › Body › Door1467,000
Steering11115,000
Air bags758,673

2009 Sienna: 207 complaints

15 crashes, 3 fires, 49 injuries · 17V657000, 16V396000, 14V743000, 14V273000, 13V429000, 10V160000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V234000, 09V223000

2009 Sienna, 207 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body6290,000
Unknown or other37100,000
Electrical system27115,000
Structure › Body › Door1568,900
Air bags1474,000
Vehicle speed control1340,000
Steering1275,347
Engine10115,000

2008 Sienna: 429 complaints

37 crashes, 4 fires, 19 injuries · 16V396000, 14V743000, 14V273000, 13V429000, 10V160000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V234000, 09V223000

2008 Sienna, 429 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body6484,900
Vehicle speed control5144,000
Electrical system4276,000
Engine3981,000
Unknown or other3490,000
Steering3397,000
Electronic stability control (esc)29135,000
Power train2877,300

2007 Sienna: 364 complaints

29 crashes, 6 fires, 47 injuries, 2 deaths · 17V657000, 16V396000, 14V743000, 14V273000, 13V429000, 10V160000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V234000, 09V223000

2007 Sienna, 364 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body4874,000
Engine42102,113
Air bags3690,000
Unknown or other3299,200
Vehicle speed control2845,000
Structure › Body › Door2456,173
Power train22108,210
Electrical system1745,000

2006 Sienna: 1,017 complaints

37 crashes, 2 fires, 53 injuries, 1 death · 17V657000, 16V396000, 14V743000, 14V273000, 10V270000, 10V160000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V234000, 09V223000, 08V244000

2006 Sienna, 1,017 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags28374,978
Structure › Body10089,000
Structure › Body › Door9860,000
Electrical system8172,000
Latches/locks/linkages6155,623
Steering5985,000
Unknown or other5389,000
Service brakes50137,350

2005 Sienna: 1,130 complaints

39 crashes, 8 fires, 71 injuries, 1 death · 17V657000, 16V396000, 14V743000, 14V273000, 13V429000, 11V539000, 10V160000, 10V035000, 10V036000, 09V234000, 08V244000, 05V327000

2005 Sienna, 1,130 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body17885,750
Structure › Body › Door16565,000
Latches/locks/linkages11060,000
Steering7788,000
Seat belts7669,512
Electrical system6185,000
Vehicle speed control5979,000
Structure5756,000

46 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. July 25, 2019 · 19V553000 · 2012–2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The rubber brake hoses that attach to the rear wheel assembly may be too short, causing them to rub against the rear axle trailing arm.

    Remedy: Vantage will notify owners, and dealers will install a set of rear brake hoses that will provide the proper clearance, free of charge.

  2. July 16, 2019 · 19V532000 · 2017–2020 · Steering

    The steering shaft extensions may have been improperly manufactured, possibly causing the extensions to fracture.

    Remedy: Braun has notified owners, and dealers will replace the steering shaft extensions, free of charge.

  3. June 4, 2019 · 19V410000 · 2014–2019 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The brake lines may have incorrect tube nut fittings installed, which may cause a pressure drop within the braking system.

    Remedy: Braun has notified owners, and dealers will install an adaptor to correct the issue, free of charge.

  4. April 23, 2019 · 19V318000 · 2019 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module; Air bags › Side/window

    The passenger front door may have incorrect welds inside, possibly affecting the air bag sensor readings for the passenger side front seat and curtain shield air bags.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger side front door sub assembly with a new one, free of charge.

  5. February 22, 2018 · 18V130000 · 2018 · Wheels

    These wheels may not have been properly cooled during manufacturing.

    Remedy: Toyota began notifying owners initially by phone on February 26, 2018 and will mail letters to any unnotified owner starting on April 20, 2018.

  6. October 18, 2017 · 17V657000 · 2005–2007, 2009–2010 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    In the affected vehicles, due to a problem within the shift lock assembly, the shift lever may be moved out of the 'Park' position without depressing the brake pedal.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the shift lock solenoid and reapply the grease, free of charge.

  7. November 29, 2016 · 16V858000 · 2011–2016 · Structure › Body › Door

    If the power sliding door is unable to be opened when commanded, such as if the door is frozen shut, the door may subsequently open unexpectedly, possibly while the vehicle is moving.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the junction block, rear sliding door wire harnesses, and install two sub wire harnesses, free of charge.

  8. April 7, 2016 · 16V197000 · 2016 · Seat belts › Front

    In the affected vehicles, incorrect front seat belt height adjusters may have been installed.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front seat belt height adjusters, free of charge.

  9. April 22, 2015 · 15V240000 · 2015 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    During reassembly of the interior after the overhead entertainment system installation, a trim panel securing clip may have been reused instead of being replaced.

    Remedy: GST will notify owners, and dealers will replace the trim panel securing clip, free of charge.

  10. April 21, 2015 · 15V236000 · 2015 · Structure › Body › Roof and pillars

    During reassembly of the interior after the overhead entertainment system installation, a trim panel securing clip may have been reused instead of being replaced.

    Remedy: SET will notify owners, and dealers will replace the trim panel securing clip, free of charge.

  11. November 26, 2014 · 14V757000 · 2015 · Air bags › Side/window

    In the event of a crash that necessitates the deployment of the curtain shield airbag (CSA), the second row overhead assist grips may detach.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will modify the headliner near the second row overhead assist grip, free of charge.

  12. July 8, 2014 · 14V414000 · 2014 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    The affected vehicles have a transmission shift control cable whose protective cable sleeve may have been damaged during assembly.

    Remedy: Toyota will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the transmission shift control cable, as necessary, free of charge.

  13. May 22, 2014 · 14V273000 · 2005–2011 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The affected vehicles have a spare tire carrier assembly mounted under the vehicle whose attachment cable may corrode due to high concentrations of road salt splashing onto the spare tire carrier.

    Remedy: Toyota sent owners in August 2014 an interim notification to advise owners of the recall and that dealers will perform an interim remedy to remove the spare tire and relocate it to the luggage…

  14. September 26, 2013 · 13V429000 · 2005, 2007–2009 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    In the affected vehicles, due to a problem within the shift lock solenoid, there is a possibility that the shift lever could be moved out of Park position without depressing the brake pedal.

    Remedy: Toyota will mail interim notifications to owners beginning in late October 2013.

  15. March 23, 2012 · 12V120000 · 2012 · Equipment › Electrical

    A MALFUNCTION IN THE AUDIOVOX ELECTRONICS BRAND REMOTE ENGINE STARTER MODULE CAN PREVENT NORMAL COMMUNICATION OF THE VEHICLE’S CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN).

    Remedy: GULF STATES TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE REMOTE ENGINE STARTER WITH A NEW ONE FREE OF CHARGE.

  16. November 30, 2011 · 11V560000 · 2011–2012 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    TOYOTA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011 THROUGH 2012 SIENNA VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NUMBER 110, "TIRE SELECTIONS AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES DO NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENT FOR DISPLAYING…

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND WILL PROVIDE A REMEDY WHEN IT IS AVAILABLE.

  17. June 1, 2011 · 11V306000 · 2011 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE FRONT, RIGHT, DRIVE SHAFT MAY BREAK DUE TO INSUFFICIENT HEAT TREATMENT.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE DRIVE SHAFT, AND, IF THE DRIVE SHAFT IS IDENTIFIED AS ONE THAT MAY NOT HAVE BEEN CORRECTLY MANUFACTURED, IT WILL BE REPLACED WITH A NEW ONE AT…

  18. December 13, 2010 · 10V620000 · 2011 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    THE BRAKE STOP LAMP SWITCH IS MOUNTED ON A SMALL BRACKET WELDED ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SERVICE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE BRACKET ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  19. June 17, 2010 · 10V270000 · 2006 · Seats

    THE SIX WAY POWER SEAT BASE MAY HAVE A DEFECTIVE (COLD) WELD ON THE PIVOT PIN WHICH IS WELDED TO THE SWIVEL PLATE.

    Remedy: THE SWIVEL PLATE WILL BE REPLACED FREE OF CHARGE IF NECESSARY.

  20. April 20, 2010 · 10V160000 · 2005–2010 · Structure

    THE SUBJECT VEHICLES ARE EQUIPPED WITH THE SPARE TIRE STOWED UNDER THE VEHICLE.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS WITH AN INTERIM LETTER INITIALLY INSTRUCTING THEM TO BRING THEIR VEHICLE TO AUTHORIZED DEALERS TO INSPECT FOR CORROSION.

  21. June 25, 2009 · 09V234000 · 2005–2009 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    THE VEHICLE CAPACITY WEIGHT ON THE TIRE AND LOADING INFORMATION LABEL AND THE GVWR ON THE CERTIFICATION LABEL IS INSUFFICIENT FOR CERTAIN VEHICLES.

    Remedy: TOYOTA WILL NOTIFY OWNERS INSTRUCTING THEM TO RETURN THEIR VEHICLE TO A TOYOTA OR LEXUS DEALER FOR AN EXCHANGE OF THE CERTIFICATION LABEL AND THE TIRE AND LOADING INFORMATION LABEL, AN INSTALLATION…

  22. June 3, 2008 · 08V244000 · 2005–2006 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate

    TOYOTA IS CONDUCTING A SAFETY IMPROVEMENT CAMPAIGN INVOLVING 196,222 MY 2004-2006 TOYOTA SIENNA VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH POWER REAR LIFTGATE STRUTS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE GAS STRUTS WITH NEWLY DESIGNED GAS STRUTS THAT HAVE A LONGER SERVICE LIFE.

  23. July 20, 2005 · 05V327000 · 2005 · Seat belts

    ON CERTAIN MINI VANS, IN THE MIDDLE ROW SEATING POSITION, THE SHOULDER PORTION OF THE SEAT BELT MAY BIND IN THE BEZEL TRIM PIECE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE SEAT BELT BEZEL AND CLIP.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 7 open.

Investigations naming the Sienna
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022011–2014September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EQ120102005–2006September 28, 2012Stabilus Rear Liftgate Struts FailingClosed
EA080242005–2006October 28, 2008STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT BINDINGClosed
EA060202005–2006December 1, 2006UNEXPECTED CLOSING OF POWER LIFTGATEClosed
PE060292005August 2, 2006UNEXPECTED LIFTGATE CLOSINGClosed
PE060102005February 27, 2006TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM FAILUREClosed
EA050102005June 13, 2005SEATBELT MALFUNCTIONClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Toyota models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.