Nissan Versa problems and recalls by year

3,327 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2009 (504); 26 recalls, 9 investigations.

By model year

Versa by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2025120Power train
2024961Engine
2023371Engine
2022200Power train
2021323Power train
2020642Power train
2019241Power train
2018572Electrical system
2017623Air bags
2016810Air bags
20151681Power train
20142072Power train
20132041Power train
201248610Air bags
20112696Air bags
20102697Air bags
20095047Air bags
20083817Air bags
20073548Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2015 Versa: 168 complaints

18 crashes, 2 fires, 26 injuries, 1 death · 15V507000

2015 Versa, 168 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train4764,000
Engine2653,000
Unknown or other2647,555
Air bags2542,000
Steering2048,000
Vehicle speed control1845,000
Electrical system1775,000
Service brakes1715,645

2014 Versa: 207 complaints

27 crashes, 17 injuries, 1 death · 15V507000, 15V418000

2014 Versa, 207 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train7982,000
Engine3759,200
Unknown or other3275,000
Service brakes2922,000
Vehicle speed control2559,500
Air bags2429,746
Electrical system1672,000
Steering1038,600

2013 Versa: 204 complaints

18 crashes, 13 injuries, 3 deaths · 15V507000

2013 Versa, 204 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train7285,904
Unknown or other3380,000
Service brakes3220,000
Vehicle speed control2757,000
Engine2677,777
Air bags2240,912
Electrical system1265,000
Structure › Body1235,287

2012 Versa: 486 complaints

40 crashes, 6 fires, 31 injuries, 1 death · 18V401000, 18V044000, 17V637000, 17V449000, 17V144000, 17V028000, 15V573000, 15V507000, 12V055000, 12V032000

2012 Versa, 486 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16544,357
Power train16170,000
Unknown or other5160,000
Engine5063,000
Vehicle speed control3255,000
Electrical system3037,000
Service brakes2938,000
Suspension2657,000

2011 Versa: 269 complaints

19 crashes, 6 fires, 23 injuries, 1 death · 20V008000, 18V401000, 18V044000, 17V449000, 16V349000, 15V573000

2011 Versa, 269 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags15174,215
Suspension4470,200
Unknown or other2170,400
Steering2035,000
Electrical system1555,000
Engine1170,000
Power train868,784
Seat belts772,200

2010 Versa: 269 complaints

20 crashes, 3 fires, 8 injuries, 1 death · 20V008000, 18V401000, 18V044000, 17V449000, 16V349000, 15V573000, 10V401000

2010 Versa, 269 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags12974,500
Suspension6560,115
Engine1757,676
Unknown or other1567,356
Electrical system1481,821
Steering1171,153
Structure › Body1077,283
Wheels847,740

2009 Versa: 504 complaints

27 crashes, 2 fires, 16 injuries · 20V008000, 18V044000, 17V449000, 17V028000, 16V349000, 15V573000, 10V401000

2009 Versa, 504 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags17988,000
Suspension17565,000
Steering2758,257
Wheels2670,000
Engine1885,786
Power train1780,000
Engine and engine cooling1628,625
Unknown or other1545,000

2008 Versa: 381 complaints

24 crashes, 8 fires, 22 injuries, 3 deaths · 20V008000, 18V452000, 17V449000, 17V028000, 16V349000, 15V573000, 10V401000

2008 Versa, 381 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags16780,000
Suspension6565,000
Steering2245,000
Electrical system2061,000
Fuel system, gasoline1530,000
Power train14100,000
Unknown or other1477,000
Wheels1455,000

2007 Versa: 354 complaints

23 crashes, 8 fires, 19 injuries, 1 death · 20V008000, 18V452000, 17V449000, 17V028000, 16V349000, 15V573000, 07V094000, 06V348000

2007 Versa, 354 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags14779,000
Suspension4570,000
Electrical system2761,000
Steering1961,220
Fuel system, gasoline1749,000
Engine and engine cooling1455,000
Unknown or other14105,000
Structure › Body1382,000

26 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. July 18, 2023 · 23V496000 · 2021 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    An intermittent electrical connection in the electric power steering (EPS) torque sensor can disable the power steering assist.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the steering column torque sensor lot code and replace the steering column assembly, if necessary, free of charge.

  2. September 15, 2022 · 22V693000 · 2021 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    An intermittent electrical connection in the electric power steering (EPS) torque sensor can disable the power steering assist.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the steering column torque sensor lot code, and replace the column, if necessary, free of charge.

  3. February 26, 2020 · 20V112000 · 2020 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    Due to a manufacturing issue, the fuel tank wall thickness may be insufficient, potentially causing a small hole in the tank seam area.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank, free of charge.

  4. July 6, 2018 · 18V452000 · 2007–2008 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  5. June 15, 2018 · 18V401000 · 2010–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Nissan is also recalling 2010-2011 Nissan Versa sedan vehicles and 2010-2012 Nissan Versa hatchback vehicles ever registered in the states of ever registered in the states of Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan,…

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator with an alternate inflator, free of charge.

  6. January 10, 2018 · 18V044000 · 2009–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) is recalling certain 2009-2012 Versa Hatchback, and 2009-2011 Versa Sedan vehicles ever registered in the states of Alabama, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, Puerto…

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  7. October 11, 2017 · 17V637000 · 2012 · Suspension › Front › Springs › Coil springs

    Road salt may corrode the front coil springs, possibly resulting in the coil springs fracturing.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace both front coil springs, free of charge.

  8. July 17, 2017 · 17V449000 · 2007–2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    The affected vehicles have a driver frontal air bag inflator that may rupture due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to moderate absolute humidity, temperatures, and temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the subject inflator with a new one manufactured by a different supplier, free of charge.

  9. April 26, 2017 · 17V275000 · 2017 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The ring plate that secures the air bag cushion to the passenger frontal air bag assembly may fail, possibly causing the air bag to deploy improperly in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag module, free of charge.

  10. March 6, 2017 · 17V144000 · 2012 · Air bags › Side/window

    Degradation of the side impact sensor connector pins may cause the curtain and seat-mounted air bags to deploy unexpectedly if the door is slammed.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will install a new jumper harness, and replace the side impact satellite sensors, free of charge.

  11. January 10, 2017 · 17V028000 · 2007–2009, 2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    Virgin Islands, or "Zone A".

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflators, free of charge.

  12. October 11, 2016 · 16V724000 · 2017 · Air bags › Side/window

    A seam in the fabric section of the side curtain air bags may tear during side curtain air bag deployment, potentially affecting the performance of the air bag.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the left and right side curtain air bags, free of charge.

  13. May 24, 2016 · 16V349000 · 2007–2011 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment.…

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge.

  14. September 14, 2015 · 15V573000 · 2007–2012 · Suspension › Front › Springs › Coil springs

    Road salt may corrode the front coil springs, possibly resulting in the coil springs fracturing.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace both front coil springs, free of charge.

  15. August 12, 2015 · 15V507000 · 2012–2015 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages; Vehicle speed control › Accelerator pedal

    The affected vehicles have a center console trim panel that may catch the driver's shoe and delay the transition from the accelerator pedal to the brake pedal.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will modify the console trim panel, free of charge.

  16. July 1, 2015 · 15V418000 · 2014 · Electrical system › Ignition › Switch

    When exposed to hot temperatures, the affected vehicles have an engine start/stop button that may stick inside the button housing.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will modify the start/stop switch housing, free of charge.

  17. February 1, 2012 · 12V032000 · 2012 · Power train › Manual transmission › Shift pattern indicator

    NISSAN IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2012 VERSA VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION AND MANUFACTURED FROM JUNE 9, 2011, THROUGH JANUARY 13, 2012 FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO.…

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE SHIFTER KNOB OR THE SHIFTER ASSEMBLY AS NEEDED, FREE OF CHARGE.

  18. March 12, 2007 · 07V094000 · 2007 · Seat belts

    ON CERTAIN HATCHBACK VEHICLES, THE TERMINALS FOR THE PASSENGER SIDE SEAT BELT TENSION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR MAY HAVE BEEN DAMAGED DURING THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE CONNECTOR FOR THE SEAT BELT TENSION SENSOR HARNESS FREE OF CHARGE.

  19. September 12, 2006 · 06V348000 · 2007 · Service brakes, hydraulic

    CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 135, 'PASSENGER CAR BRAKE SYSTEMS.' THE BRAKE FLUID RESERVOIR CAP IS MISSING PART OF THE REQUIRED BRAKE FLUID WARNING.

    Remedy: NEW BRAKE FLUID RESERVOIR CAPS WILL BE MAILED TO VEHICLE OWNERS ALONG WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSTALLATION.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 9 open.

Investigations naming the Versa
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022007–2018September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
PE240072021–2024March 7, 2024Reduced Power After Engine StallClosed
PE160132012September 28, 2016Inadvertent Curtain and Seat Air BagClosed
PE150192007–2012May 13, 2015Front Coil Spring FractureClosed
EA150032012–2015April 1, 2015Pedal Operation InterferenceClosed
PE140182012–2014June 24, 2014Pedal Operation InterferenceClosed
PE140142013–2014May 20, 2014Excessive Brake Pedal TravelClosed
PE120232012August 15, 2012SRS Warning Light IlluminationClosed
EQ120022012February 14, 2012Autoliv Air Bag Propellant MixtureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Nissan models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.