Nissan Altima problems and recalls by year

12,136 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2013 (2,313); 43 recalls, 10 investigations.

By model year

Altima by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
202610Electrical system
202572Air bags
2024411Unknown or other
2023300Electrical system
2022310Unknown or other
2021702Electrical system
20201586Electrical system
20192337Electrical system
20182262Unknown or other
20173923Power train
20165544Power train
201595510Exterior lighting
20141,1148Exterior lighting
20132,31312Air bags
20124264Power train
20112411Power train
20103813Unknown or other
20091,5474Steering
20081,0304Structure
20074713Suspension
20068243Structure
20051,0911Structure

Years with 100+ complaints

2020 Altima: 158 complaints

15 crashes, 5 fires, 13 injuries, 1 death · 25V437000, 23V628000, 21V169000, 21V138000, 20V685000, 20V570000

2020 Altima, 158 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system3714,500
Unknown or other351,200
Engine3314,500
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings192,500
Service brakes173,000
Power train1614,500
Steering132,500
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking102,500

2019 Altima: 233 complaints

22 crashes, 5 fires, 12 injuries · 25V437000, 23V628000, 21V169000, 19V654000, 19V316000, 19V235000, 18V922000

2019 Altima, 233 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system5721,000
Unknown or other498,218
Engine4852,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2913,000
Service brakes299,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings208,596
Visibility/wiper14303
Fuel/propulsion system12300

2018 Altima: 226 complaints

11 crashes, 6 injuries · 20V315000, 19V654000

2018 Altima, 226 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other6037,000
Service brakes4831,000
Air bags3655,000
Electrical system3631,000
Power train2210,000
Engine1434,455
Steering1236,700
Electronic stability control (esc)1145,500

2017 Altima: 392 complaints

24 crashes, 7 fires, 23 injuries · 20V315000, 18V915000, 17V040000

2017 Altima, 392 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train13265,000
Air bags7265,000
Unknown or other6245,000
Engine3957,000
Vehicle speed control3962,000
Electrical system2529,127
Service brakes1932,000
Fuel/propulsion system1762,000

2016 Altima: 554 complaints

28 crashes, 3 fires, 32 injuries, 1 death · 20V315000, 18V915000, 17V040000, 16V244000

2016 Altima, 554 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train23264,700
Engine8653,000
Unknown or other8145,000
Air bags7050,000
Vehicle speed control6461,000
Exterior lighting3885,000
Electrical system3733,650
Fuel/propulsion system2744,000

2015 Altima: 955 complaints

46 crashes, 5 fires, 27 injuries · 20V315000, 18V915000, 17V040000, 16V911000, 16V244000, 16V029000, 15V733000, 15V681000, 15V486000, 15V116000

2015 Altima, 955 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting24563,000
Air bags17330,100
Power train15862,000
Unknown or other9345,000
Engine6655,000
Suspension6380,000
Electrical system5433,000
Structure › Body5460,000

2014 Altima: 1,114 complaints

52 crashes, 8 fires, 60 injuries, 1 death · 20V315000, 16V911000, 16V244000, 16V029000, 15V681000, 15V486000, 15V116000, 14V138000

2014 Altima, 1,114 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Exterior lighting28080,000
Air bags20622,000
Power train20670,000
Suspension129100,000
Unknown or other8367,000
Engine7770,000
Electrical system7032,144
Steering5820,000

2013 Altima: 2,313 complaints

63 crashes, 9 fires, 48 injuries, 1 death · 20V315000, 16V911000, 16V244000, 16V029000, 15V681000, 15V486000, 15V116000, 14V565000, 14V138000, 13V158000, 13V069000, 12V494000

2013 Altima, 2,313 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags51314,000
Power train49868,830
Exterior lighting41980,000
Suspension278100,000
Unknown or other24070,000
Engine15861,000
Electrical system15539,848
Structure › Body10555,000

2012 Altima: 426 complaints

24 crashes, 2 fires, 26 injuries · 12V494000, 12V055000, 11V408000, 11V371000

2012 Altima, 426 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train14592,300
Engine6880,000
Air bags5751,000
Unknown or other5680,000
Vehicle speed control4894,100
Electrical system4347,000
Structure › Body2250,000
Service brakes1736,222

2011 Altima: 241 complaints

11 crashes, 5 fires, 9 injuries · 11V371000

2011 Altima, 241 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train67100,200
Unknown or other4060,000
Engine3686,069
Electrical system3135,000
Structure › Body2550,000
Air bags2138,400
Suspension1451,087
Steering1277,000

2010 Altima: 381 complaints

25 crashes, 9 fires, 37 injuries · 10V401000, 10V193000, 09V358000

2010 Altima, 381 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other7070,000
Electrical system6946,760
Power train6299,000
Air bags5558,000
Engine5073,000
Suspension2983,000
Service brakes2849,675
Visibility/wiper2250,000

2009 Altima: 1,547 complaints

36 crashes, 8 fires, 21 injuries, 2 deaths · 10V401000, 09V358000, 09V006000, 08V464000

2009 Altima, 1,547 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering85580,000
Electrical system46178,000
Unknown or other14695,000
Engine10780,000
Power train91120,000
Air bags8270,000
Vehicle speed control4868,000
Structure › Body4571,000

2008 Altima: 1,030 complaints

54 crashes, 13 fires, 34 injuries, 2 deaths · 10V401000, 08V521000, 08V363000, 07V599000

2008 Altima, 1,030 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure20865,000
Unknown or other19993,000
Visibility/wiper16873,000
Air bags12276,465
Structure › Body10170,000
Electrical system8777,000
Power train69116,000
Service brakes, hydraulic5736,780

2007 Altima: 471 complaints

28 crashes, 22 fires, 16 injuries, 2 deaths · 08V521000, 07V599000, 07V267000

2007 Altima, 471 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Suspension7871,000
Service brakes, hydraulic5250,000
Power train50125,000
Air bags4671,300
Suspension › Rear4256,000
Unknown or other3781,772
Engine31121,000
Electrical system2975,000

2006 Altima: 824 complaints

43 crashes, 14 fires, 52 injuries · 07V527000, 06V223000, 06V046000

2006 Altima, 824 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body179101,980
Engine166111,000
Engine and engine cooling13764,000
Unknown or other64102,000
Electrical system62108,000
Power train46101,000
Engine and engine cooling › Engine385,500
Vehicle speed control3785,000

2005 Altima: 1,091 complaints

48 crashes, 18 fires, 62 injuries · 07V527000

2005 Altima, 1,091 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Structure › Body295105,000
Engine and engine cooling19674,000
Engine14197,000
Electrical system7778,000
Power train6292,000
Unknown or other60113,000
Engine and engine cooling › Engine4362,300
Vehicle speed control4179,900

43 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 12, 2026 · 26V526000 · 2025 · Air bags › Critical fasteners

    The front passenger air bag and front passenger knee air bag may have been installed with incorrect mounting fasteners, which can cause the air bags not to deploy as intended.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the air bag mounting fasteners, free of charge.

  2. January 20, 2026 · 26V023000 · 2025 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    The door strikers may have been improperly welded and break, allowing the door to open while moving.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the door strikers, free of charge.

  3. June 27, 2025 · 25V437000 · 2019–2020 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    The engine bearings may have manufacturing defects that can lead to engine failure.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the engine control module (ECM) software, free of charge.

  4. December 21, 2023 · 23V882000 · 2024 · Steering › Rack and pinion

    The bolts connecting the electronic power steering unit to the steering rack may loosen, resulting in a loss of steering control or steering lock-up.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the steering gear assembly, free of charge.

  5. September 8, 2023 · 23V628000 · 2019–2021 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Damage to the camera harness can cause distortion or loss of the rearview camera display image.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the rearview camera and harness for damage and replace them as necessary.

  6. March 11, 2021 · 21V169000 · 2019–2020 · Tires; Tires › Sidewall

    On the affected vehicles, it is possible that one or more tires were cured for too long during tire production.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the tires, and replace them as necessary, free of charge.

  7. March 4, 2021 · 21V138000 · 2020–2021 · Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly

    The tie rod ball joint fastener was not tightened properly, which could result in the tie rod ball joint detaching from the steering knuckle.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will tighten the left and right-side tie rod ball joint fasteners, or install new fasteners as necessary, free of charge.

  8. November 5, 2020 · 20V685000 · 2020 · Tires

    The tires may have been over cured.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicle's tires to see if they are affected, replacing them as necessary, free of charge.

  9. September 22, 2020 · 20V570000 · 2020 · Visibility › Glass, side/rear

    The rear window glass may not remain properly secured to the vehicle.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the back window glass, free of charge.

  10. May 28, 2020 · 20V315000 · 2013–2018 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hood › LATCH

    If the primary hood latch is inadvertently released, there is an increased likelihood that the secondary hood latch may corrode over time.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will install a stronger release spring in the hood release lever, a warning label near the secondary hood latch, and an Owner’s Manual addendum card with…

  11. September 12, 2019 · 19V654000 · 2018–2019 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera

    Additionally included are 2019 Nissan GT-R and Taxi and Infiniti QX50, QX60, Q70, Q70L vehicles.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners in phases, having dealers update the back-up camera settings software, free of charge.

  12. April 18, 2019 · 19V316000 · 2019 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    The fuel pump lock ring may not be fully engaged, possibly causing fuel to leak.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the fuel tank assembly.

  13. March 25, 2019 · 19V235000 · 2019 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    The brake switch bracket may be in the incorrect location, which may cause the brake switch to remain on.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and install a new brake pedal as needed, free of charge.

  14. December 20, 2018 · 18V922000 · 2019 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump; Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

    The retainer clip connecting the low pressure fuel tube to the high pressure fuel pump may not have been locked into position.

    Remedy: Nissan has notified owners, and dealers will route the fuel hose into the holding clip and lock the retainer clip into place, as necessary, free of charge.

  15. December 19, 2018 · 18V915000 · 2015–2017 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH; Structure › Emergency › Escape/egress/exit

    The door latch-lock cable may not have been routed properly in the rear door when the remedy was applied.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will secure the latch-lock cables in the correct position using the new remedy procedure, free of charge.

  16. January 18, 2017 · 17V040000 · 2015–2017 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    The rear door latch/lock cable on the vehicles may have been improperly routed.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will correct the rear door latch/lock cable routing, free of charge.

  17. December 19, 2016 · 16V911000 · 2013–2015 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    An incorrect Occupant Classification System (OCS) Electronic Control Unit (ECU) may have been installed in the front passenger seat.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ECU and update the OCS software free of charge.

  18. April 26, 2016 · 16V244000 · 2013–2016 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    In these vehicles, the front seat passenger Occupant Classification System (OCS) may incorrectly classify an adult passenger as a child or classify the seat as empty despite it being occupied.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify their owners.

  19. January 22, 2016 · 16V029000 · 2013–2015 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hood › LATCH

    In the affected vehicles, the secondary hood latch may bind and remain in the unlatched position when the hood is closed.

    Remedy: These vehicles were previously included in recalls 14V-565 and 15V-116, however the previous remedy plan may not have been performed consistently to remove the safety risk.

  20. November 5, 2015 · 15V733000 · 2015 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The affected vehicles have front brake calipers whose mounting bolts may not be properly tightened.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will check the brake caliper mounting bolts, tightening them as necessary, free of charge.

  21. October 20, 2015 · 15V681000 · 2013–2015 · Air bags › Frontal; Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    The affected vehicles received an incorrect occupant classification system (OCS) control unit during a repair.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will update the OCS software, free of charge.

  22. August 4, 2015 · 15V486000 · 2013–2015 · Fuel system, gasoline

    Nissan North America, Inc. (Nissan) notified the agency on July 31, 2015, that they are recalling certain model year 2016 Nissan Maxima vehicles manufactured February 10, 2015, to August 18, 2015.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will install a retainer ring between the fuel tank and the fuel sending unit.

  23. February 27, 2015 · 15V116000 · 2013–2015 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hood › LATCH

    In the affected vehicles, the secondary hood latch may bind and remain in the unlatched position when the hood is closed.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will be instructed to modify the bend angle of the hood actuation lever to eliminate potential interference with the hood inner panel.

  24. September 15, 2014 · 14V565000 · 2013 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hood › LATCH

    In the affected vehicles, interference between the hood inner panel and the secondary latch lever, in combination with debris and corrosion, may cause the secondary hood latch to bind and remain in the unlatched position when the hood is closed.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will be instructed to modify the bend angle of the hood actuation lever to eliminate potential interference with the hood inner panel.

  25. March 25, 2014 · 14V138000 · 2013–2014 · Air bags › Frontal; Electrical system › Software

    In the affected vehicles, the occupant classification system (OCS) software may incorrectly classify the passenger seat as empty, when it is occupied by an adult.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will update the OCS software, free of charge.

  26. April 24, 2013 · 13V158000 · 2013 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The spare tires may have been significantly over- or under-inflated.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and adjust the spare tire pressure, as necessary, free of charge.

  27. March 1, 2013 · 13V069000 · 2013 · Air bags

    Sensors within the passenger Occupant Detection System (ODS) may have been manufactured out of specification.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the ODS sensors and replace them as neccessary, free of charge.

  28. October 10, 2012 · 12V494000 · 2012–2013 · Steering; Suspension

    These vehicles may have been equipped with transverse link bolts and power steering rack bolts that were not torqued to proper specification.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will tighten the bolts to the proper torque specifications.

  29. February 14, 2012 · 12V055000 · 2012 · Air bags › Side/window

    THESE VEHICLES MAY BE EQUIPPED WITH SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAGS THAT CONTAIN AN INCORRECT PROPELLANT MIXTURE FOR THE INITIATOR COMPONENT USED, RESULTING IN INSUFFICIENT OUTPUT OF COMPRESSED GAS.

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE ONE OR BOTH SIDE CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULES, AS NECESSARY, FREE OF CHARGE.

  30. August 9, 2011 · 11V408000 · 2012 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive

    NISSAN IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2012 NISSAN ALTIMA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JUNE 15, 2011, THROUGH JUNE 21, 2011 AND MODEL YEAR 2012 NISSAN NV VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JUNE 23, 2011, THROUGH JUNE 28, 2011 BECAUSE THE AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ACU)…

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL REPLACE THE AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT FREE OF CHARGE.

  31. July 19, 2011 · 11V371000 · 2011–2012 · Suspension

    THE TRANSVERSE LINK BOLT MAY NOT HAVE BEEN TORQUED TO THE PROPER SPECIFICATION.

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL REPLACE THE TRANSVERSE LINK BOLTS AND NUTS AND TIGHTEN THEM TO THE PROPER TORQUE SPECIFICATION FREE OF CHARGE.

  32. September 10, 2010 · 10V401000 · 2008–2010 · Equipment › Electrical › Navigational system(global positioning system)

    THE BATTERIES CONTAINED IN THE AFFECTED GPS UNITS CAN OVERHEAT.

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND THE REPAIRS WILL BE PERFORMED BY GARMIN TECHNICIANS BY REPLACING THE BATTERY AND INSERTING A SPACER ON TOP OF THE BATTERY FREE OF CHARGE.

  33. May 7, 2010 · 10V193000 · 2010 · Structure

    SOME OF THE FRONT SIDE MEMBER ASSEMBLY COMPONENTS MAY NOT HAVE BEEN WELDED TO SPECIFICATION DUE TO A TOOL MAINTENANCE ERROR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND IF NECESSARY REPAIR FREE OF CHARGE.

  34. September 16, 2009 · 09V358000 · 2009–2010 · Suspension

    THE UPPER FRONT STRUT INSULATORS MAY HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED OUT OF SPECIFICATION RESULTING IN A POTENTIAL FOR THE STRUT INSULATOR TO CRACK.

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE BOTH LEFT AND RIGHT SIDE FRONT STRUT INSULATORS FREE OF CHARGE.

  35. January 9, 2009 · 09V006000 · 2009 · Structure › Body › Door

    NISSAN IS RECALLING 225 MY 2009 ALTIMA VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 214, "SIDE IMPACT PROTECTION." THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED WITH AN OUT-OF-SPECIFICATION WELD ON THE DOOR…

    Remedy: ALL THE AFFECTED VEHICLES HAVE BEEN BROUGHT BACK FROM THE DEALERSHIPS AND REMEDIED AT THE FACTORY.

  36. October 7, 2008 · 08V521000 · 2007–2008 · Air bags; Electrical system › Software

    A VARISTOR IN THE OCS CONTROL UNIT LOCATED IN THE PASSENGER SEAT CUSHION MAY HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED OUT OF SPECIFICATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL TEST THE SIGNAL BETWEEN THE OCS AND ACU SYSTEMS USING A SPECIAL TOOL TO CHECK THAT IT IS FUNCTIONING AS DESIGNED.

  37. September 15, 2008 · 08V464000 · 2009 · Wheels

    SOME THESE WHEELS MAY NOT HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED TO SPECIFICATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE VEHICLE TO DETERMINE IF IT IS EQUIPPED WITH ONE OF THE AFFECTED WHEELS.

  38. July 31, 2008 · 08V363000 · 2008 · Suspension

    THE LEFT SIDE FRONT SUSPENSION TRANSVERSE LINK BOLT MAY NOT HAVE BEEN TIGHTENED TO SPECIFICATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL TIGHTEN THE TRANSVERSE LINK BOLT TO SPECIFICATION FREE OF CHARGE.

  39. December 28, 2007 · 07V599000 · 2007–2008 · Electrical system › Ignition › Module

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES THAT HAVE HAD THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) REPLACED DURING SERVICE AT A DEALERSHIP, THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) MAY HAVE BEEN INADVERTENTLY DEACTIVATED DUE TO AN ISSUE WITH THE DEALER SERVICE SOFTWARE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL CHECK THE TPMS FUNCTION AND REACTIVATE IT IF NECESSARY.

  40. November 14, 2007 · 07V527000 · 2005–2006 · Engine and engine cooling

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A 2.5L ENGINE, THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CAN OVERHEAT CAUSING A BRIEF INTERRUPTION IN THE SIGNAL OUTPUT FROM THE SENSOR.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE ECM FREE OF CHARGE.

  41. June 21, 2007 · 07V267000 · 2007 · Engine and engine cooling

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, IF A SUFFICIENTLY HOT OBJECT ENTERS THE AIR FILTER HOUSING THROUGH THE ENGINE FRESH AIR INTAKE SYSTEM AND CONTACTS THE ENGINE AIR FILTER, THE FLAMMABILITY CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIR FILTER MATERIAL ARE SUCH THAT THE FILTER MAY IGNITE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE AIR FILTER WITH A NEW ONE THAT HAS IMPROVED ANTI-FLAMMABILITY MATERIAL CHARACTERISTICS.

  42. June 21, 2006 · 06V223000 · 2006 · Engine and engine cooling

    CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.5L ENGINES MAY EXPERIENCE EXCESSIVE ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER PERFORMANCE OF THE PISTON RINGS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE (ECM OR ENGINE COMPUTER).

  43. February 13, 2006 · 06V046000 · 2006 · Suspension › Rear

    ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE REAR SUBFRAME MAY HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED INCORRECTLY, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRACK IN A BRACKET WHICH HOLDS PART OF THE REAR SUSPENSION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE REAR SUBFRAME TO DETERMINE IF IT WAS MANUFACTURED INCORRECTLY AND REPLACE IT, IF NECESSARY.

Defect investigations

2 of 10 open.

Investigations naming the Altima
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
AQ220032018–2022December 16, 2022Hertz/Vehicles Rented with Open RecallsOpen
EA210022013–2018September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
PE230232019–2021December 13, 2023Complete loss of motive power due to engine failureClosed
EA190022013–2018July 29, 2019Rear Suspension Control Arm FailureClosed
PE180132013–2018December 1, 2018Rear Suspension Control Arm FailureClosed
EA150042013–2014August 31, 2015Occupant Classification System FailureClosed
RQ150012013–2014March 18, 2015Occupant Classification System FailureClosed
EQ120022012February 14, 2012Autoliv Air Bag Propellant MixtureClosed
PE110202007–2008May 23, 2011Brake Master Cylinder Internal LeakClosed
PE070262007May 22, 2007ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Nissan models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.