Nissan Sentra problems and recalls by year

3,933 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2013 (638); 37 recalls, 7 investigations.

By model year

Sentra by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026171Unknown or other
2025314Unknown or other
2024413Electrical system
2023201Electrical system
2022812Steering
20211323Electrical system
20202064Steering
20192222Electrical system
20181852Power train
20172313Power train
20162706Power train
20153513Power train
20143805Power train
20136386Power train
20121800Power train
20111422Electrical system
20101443Electrical system
2009551Air bags
20081673Air bags
20071541Air bags
20061165Air bags
20051705Engine

Years with 100+ complaints

2021 Sentra: 132 complaints

14 crashes, 1 fire, 8 injuries · 23V628000, 23V581000, 21V461000

2021 Sentra, 132 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system3875,094
Steering3733,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2911,382
Service brakes2420,765
Unknown or other19—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings15—
Engine775,094
Exterior lighting6—

2020 Sentra: 206 complaints

8 crashes, 2 injuries · 23V628000, 23V581000, 22V244000, 21V461000

2020 Sentra, 206 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Steering5450,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking509,000
Unknown or other474,200
Electrical system444,000
Service brakes255,010
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings223,000
Power train1041,000
Suspension1015,000

2019 Sentra: 222 complaints

16 crashes, 1 fire, 18 injuries · 21V135000, 19V654000

2019 Sentra, 222 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system6126,788
Power train5262,000
Unknown or other4612,000
Service brakes3715,500
Exterior lighting2656,600
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking2338,000
Engine2062,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings2015,500

2018 Sentra: 185 complaints

17 crashes, 3 fires, 10 injuries, 1 death · 21V135000, 19V654000

2018 Sentra, 185 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train4680,000
Service brakes3830,412
Unknown or other3823,000
Electrical system3239,000
Engine2250,800
Vehicle speed control1925,000
Exterior lighting1470,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking1361,000

2017 Sentra: 231 complaints

29 crashes, 6 fires, 21 injuries · 21V135000, 18V551000, 17V253000

2017 Sentra, 231 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train7560,000
Engine4841,606
Unknown or other3813,000
Electrical system3242,000
Vehicle speed control3232,000
Air bags2648,000
Service brakes2137,000
Exterior lighting14105,000

2016 Sentra: 270 complaints

18 crashes, 2 fires, 13 injuries · 21V135000, 17V253000, 16V485000, 16V436000, 16V242000, 16V244000

2016 Sentra, 270 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train12281,000
Engine4859,000
Unknown or other4347,500
Electrical system4047,000
Vehicle speed control2750,000
Air bags2426,000
Fuel/propulsion system1850,000
Service brakes1848,000

2015 Sentra: 351 complaints

23 crashes, 3 fires, 23 injuries · 16V242000, 16V244000, 15V453000

2015 Sentra, 351 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train16975,000
Engine6865,000
Unknown or other5451,000
Vehicle speed control4744,000
Air bags4417,000
Electrical system2536,000
Service brakes1724,000
Structure › Body1347,000

2014 Sentra: 380 complaints

27 crashes, 6 fires, 18 injuries · 17V253000, 16V242000, 16V244000, 15V681000, 14V138000

2014 Sentra, 380 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train18282,000
Engine6274,272
Unknown or other5875,567
Air bags5140,000
Service brakes3310,044
Electrical system3170,000
Vehicle speed control3175,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1465,779

2013 Sentra: 638 complaints

24 crashes, 4 fires, 20 injuries, 1 death · 16V242000, 16V244000, 15V681000, 14V138000, 13V068000, 13V069000

2013 Sentra, 638 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train30875,000
Air bags9616,050
Service brakes9520,000
Engine8745,000
Unknown or other6460,250
Vehicle speed control5171,000
Electrical system4133,000
Fuel/propulsion system3357,749

2012 Sentra: 180 complaints

10 crashes, 4 fires, 10 injuries

2012 Sentra, 180 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train6871,000
Engine3985,000
Vehicle speed control2284,000
Unknown or other2168,000
Air bags2072,000
Structure › Body147,500
Electrical system1245,000
Fuel/propulsion system972,000

2011 Sentra: 142 complaints

19 crashes, 6 fires, 14 injuries · 11V579000, 10V555000

2011 Sentra, 142 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system3182,300
Engine3076,000
Air bags2065,000
Power train1891,458
Unknown or other18103,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1791,458
Service brakes820,000
Steering876,000

2010 Sentra: 144 complaints

11 crashes, 4 fires, 8 injuries · 11V579000, 10V555000, 10V401000

2010 Sentra, 144 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system4983,000
Engine3580,000
Air bags3165,000
Power train1780,000
Unknown or other1398,000
Vehicle speed control1111,000
Steering920,500
Electronic stability control (esc)8104,000

2008 Sentra: 167 complaints

20 crashes, 3 fires, 17 injuries · 10V401000, 09V431000, 08V311000

2008 Sentra, 167 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags53103,971
Engine1570,000
Power train1580,000
Steering1545,000
Vehicle speed control1321,000
Unknown or other12140,000
Electrical system1187,026
Service brakes, hydraulic1116,000

2007 Sentra: 154 complaints

21 crashes, 10 fires, 30 injuries, 2 deaths · 08V311000

2007 Sentra, 154 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags4099,000
Steering2651,123
Electrical system1148,697
Engine1170,000
Power train11110,000
Unknown or other10142,000
Service brakes9105,000
Service brakes, hydraulic98,000

2006 Sentra: 116 complaints

22 crashes, 1 fire, 17 injuries · 20V747000, 20V008000, 15V287000, 07V527000, 06V223000

2006 Sentra, 116 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags24106,000
Engine19106,000
Engine and engine cooling1070,000
Vehicle speed control10106,000
Electrical system8100,000
Air bags › Frontal7109,000
Fuel system, gasoline682,000
Fuel/propulsion system6112,000

2005 Sentra: 170 complaints

13 crashes, 4 fires, 13 injuries · 20V747000, 20V008000, 15V287000, 07V527000, 05V269000

2005 Sentra, 170 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine33110,000
Engine and engine cooling2676,000
Air bags21139,000
Engine and engine cooling › Engine1762,142
Fuel system, gasoline1785,000
Fuel/propulsion system15139,000
Electrical system12110,000
Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system676,000

37 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. June 26, 2026 · 26V410000 · 2025 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The front left-side driveshaft may not be fully seated in the continuously variable transmission (CVT) assembly, which can cause a transmission fluid leak and loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the front left driveshaft, and if necessary, replace the driveshaft and CVT assembly, free of charge.

  2. March 13, 2026 · 26V145000 · 2026 · Seats

    The hook bracket of the front seat frames may be insufficiently welded, which can cause the front seat frames to become loose.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front seat assemblies, free of charge.

  3. November 20, 2025 · 25V807000 · 2025 · Visibility › Windshield

    The windshield glass may have visible air bubbles, which can obscure the driver's visibility.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the windshield as necessary, free of charge.

  4. March 11, 2025 · 25V153000 · 2025 · Seats

    The driver's seat frame may not be fully secured to the outer side of the seat track.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the driver's side lower seat frame assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  5. July 1, 2024 · 24V498000 · 2024 · Visibility › Windshield

    The windshield may have air bubbles on the front lower driver's side, which can obscure the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN).

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the windshield as necessary, free of charge.

  6. April 29, 2024 · 24V304000 · 2024 · Power train › Driveline › Driveshaft

    The front left-side driveshaft may not be fully seated in the continuously variable transmission (CVT) assembly, or may have a loose or missing retaining clip, which can cause a transmission fluid leak and loss of drive power.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the front left driveshaft, and if necessary, replace the driveshaft and CVT assembly, free of charge.

  7. August 15, 2023 · 23V581000 · 2020–2022 · Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly

    The left and/or right tie rod may bend.

    Remedy: Owners are advised to contact their dealer for transport assistance if they are experiencing an off-center steering wheel or vibration.

  8. June 12, 2023 · 23V421000 · 2022 · Structure › Body

    The driver's side cowl area may have a missing or improper seal, which can allow water to leak inside the vehicle and corrode electrical components.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and, if necessary, reseal the driver's side cowl.

  9. April 13, 2022 · 22V244000 · 2020 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The right-hand headlight aim may be misaligned.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the right-hand headlight, free of charge.

  10. June 17, 2021 · 21V461000 · 2020–2021 · Steering › Linkages › Tie rod assembly

    The left and/or right tie rod may be bent.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the left and/or right tie rods as necessary, free of charge.

  11. March 3, 2021 · 21V135000 · 2016–2019 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    The brake light switch may become contaminated, preventing the circuit from closing and the brake lights from illuminating.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the brake light switch and install a protective grommet, free of charge.

  12. December 1, 2020 · 20V747000 · 2005–2006 · Air bags; Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module · do not drive

    In the event of a crash, Takata frontal passenger air bag inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will re-inspect the vehicle and, if necessary, replace the air bag inflator, free of charge.

  13. January 9, 2020 · 20V008000 · 2005–2006 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module

    The vehicles are equipped with non-desiccated, frontal passenger air bag inflators containing phase stabilized ammonium nitrate (PSAN) propellant that were used as interim remedy parts for previous Takata recalls.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflators with alternate desiccated inflators, free of charge.

  14. April 13, 2017 · 17V253000 · 2014, 2016–2017 · Air bags

    Due to a manufacturing error within the air bag inflators, the passenger frontal air bag may not properly deploy in the event of a crash.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  15. June 29, 2016 · 16V485000 · 2016 · Electrical system › Wiring

    The engine room harness may have a terminal pin too large to maintain a connection with the Engine Control Unit (ECU).

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the terminal pin on the engine room harness, free of charge.

  16. June 15, 2016 · 16V436000 · 2016 · Air bags › Frontal › Passenger side › Inflator module; Electrical system › Wiring

    The wiring harness connector may disconnect from the dual-stage passenger air bag.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the wiring harness connector for proper engagement and, if necessary, replace the passenger air bag module and main body harness, free of charge.

  17. April 26, 2016 · 16V242000 · 2013–2016 · Air bags › Sensor › Occupant classification

    The front passenger seat belt bracket may become deformed if it is used to secure a Child Restraint System (CRS).

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will reinforce the seat belt bracket as well as reprogram the Air Bag Control Unit (ACU) and OCS Electronic Control Unit (ECU), free of charge.

  18. May 15, 2015 · 15V287000 · 2005–2006 · Air bags

    Upon deployment of the passenger side frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to rupture.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the passenger air bag inflator, free of charge.

  19. March 1, 2013 · 13V068000 · 2013 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    Some fuel tank assemblies were not properly sealed during the manufacturing process.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tanks as necessary, free of charge.

  20. December 15, 2011 · 11V579000 · 2010–2011 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery › Cables

    THE ZINC COATING APPLIED TO THE TERMINAL STUD BOLT WAS THICKER THAN SPECIFICATION.

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE POSITIVE BATTERY TERMINAL AND COVER, FREE OF CHARGE.

  21. November 12, 2010 · 10V555000 · 2010–2011 · Electrical system › 12V/24V/48V battery › Cables

    DUE TO A MACHINING IRREGULARITY, THE BOLT/WASHER SURFACE ON THE POSITIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CABLE END MAY ALLOW FOR A GAP TO OCCUR IN THE CONTACT AREA OF THE TERMINAL.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE POSITIVE BATTERY TERMINAL CABLE END WITH A NEW ONE FREE OF CHARGE.

  22. November 3, 2009 · 09V431000 · 2008 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Master cylinder

    BRAKE FLUID MAY LEAK FROM THE MASTER CYLINDER.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND REPLACE THE MASTER CYLINDER BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  23. July 11, 2008 · 08V311000 · 2007–2008 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Master cylinder

    DUE TO THE MACHINING IRREGULARITY BY THE SUPPLIER, THE INTERNAL SEAL GROOVE IN THE BODY OF SOME BRAKE MASTER CYLINDERS MAY ALLOW FOR A GAP IN THE GROOVE CONTACT AREA OF THE SEAL.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE MASTER CYLINDER/BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY AND IF BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE IS DETECTED, THE MASTER CYLINDER WILL BE REPLACED WITH A NEW ONE FREE OF CHARGE.

  24. June 7, 2005 · 05V269000 · 2005 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage

    ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, A VAPOR HOSE LOCATED IN THE FUEL TANK MAY NOT HAVE BEEN FORMED CORRECTLY DURING THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL CHECK THE VAPOR HOSE CONNECTIONS IN THE FUEL TANK TO DETERMINE IF A POOR SEAL EXISTS.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 7 open.

Investigations naming the Sentra
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022005–2006September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
EA150012005–2006February 24, 2015Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosing date not recorded
DP160022007–2008December 20, 2016Scope of Recalls 08V311 and 09V431Closed
EA150042013–2014August 31, 2015Occupant Classification System FailureClosed
RQ150012013–2014March 18, 2015Occupant Classification System FailureClosed
PE140162005–2006June 11, 2014Air Bag Inflator RuptureClosed
PE140142013–2014May 20, 2014Excessive Brake Pedal TravelClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Nissan models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.