Nissan Frontier problems and recalls by year

2,564 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2006 (617); 29 recalls, 2 investigations.

By model year

Frontier by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026111Power train
202593Power train
2024223Power train
2023661Electrical system
20221126Electrical system
2021202Electrical system
2020232Power train
2019281Power train
2018252Electrical system
2017381Fuel/propulsion system
2016431Air bags
2015330Air bags
2014422Air bags
2013481Air bags
2012793Air bags
2011641Air bags
2010594Air bags
2009373Air bags
20081365Power train
20075201Power train
20066174Power train
20055323Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2022 Frontier: 112 complaints

11 crashes, 3 fires, 3 injuries · 22V772000, 22V671000, 22V527000, 22V457000, 21V958000, 21V917000

2022 Frontier, 112 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Electrical system2934,000
Power train241,000
Unknown or other20—
Service brakes1832,000
Forward collision avoidance › Adaptive cruise control153,200
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking13—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings13—
Vehicle speed control13—

2008 Frontier: 136 complaints

2 crashes, 2 fires, 5 injuries · 23V067000, 10V401000, 10V075000, 08V690000, 08V045000

2008 Frontier, 136 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train5196,000
Engine2689,212
Air bags2182,000
Fuel/propulsion system1365,875
Electrical system1298,000
Service brakes, hydraulic104,844
Engine and engine cooling788,779
Unknown or other5113,000

2007 Frontier: 520 complaints

6 crashes, 3 injuries · 08V690000

2007 Frontier, 520 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train215109,000
Fuel system, gasoline10353,275
Fuel/propulsion system7571,000
Engine7298,021
Engine and engine cooling50102,970
Air bags3680,200
Electrical system2775,569
Unknown or other2294,000

2006 Frontier: 617 complaints

13 crashes, 2 fires, 13 injuries, 1 death · 10V517000, 10V075000, 08V690000, 06V092000

2006 Frontier, 617 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train200106,000
Fuel system, gasoline13650,112
Engine82106,000
Fuel/propulsion system6180,000
Engine and engine cooling5697,731
Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Auxillary tank3960,000
Electrical system30106,000
Steering2460,000

2005 Frontier: 532 complaints

9 crashes, 8 fires, 11 injuries, 1 death · 10V517000, 08V690000, 06V092000

2005 Frontier, 532 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train234103,000
Fuel system, gasoline11157,865
Engine and engine cooling85101,570
Engine80107,900
Electrical system3691,000
Fuel/propulsion system2587,000
Power train › Automatic transmission1996,000
Vehicle speed control1597,668

29 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 7, 2025 · 25V508000 · 2025 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Engine control module (ecu/ecm) › Software; Exterior lighting › Lighting control module › Software

    Due to a software logic error, the daytime running lights may dim unexpectedly when the idle start-stop feature cycles the engine from off to on.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the engine control module software, free of charge.

  2. June 4, 2025 · 25V324000 · 2025 · Back over prevention › Software

    The center information display unit may display a blank screen when shifted into reverse.

    Remedy: Dealers will update the software on the vehicle’s center information display, free of charge.

  3. August 6, 2024 · 24V582000 · 2024 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The right-side headlight assemblies may have missing or illegible headlight aim markings, which can result in improperly aimed headlights.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the right-side headlight as necessary, free of charge.

  4. June 26, 2024 · 24V479000 · 2024 · Steering › Linkages; Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower ball joint

    The front right-side lower link may have been manufactured with an oversized ball joint, which can result in corrosion and ball joint separation from the front right-side lower link.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front right-side lower link, free of charge.

  5. April 17, 2023 · 23V273000 · 2023 · Tires › Bead

    The tires may have a tear in the inner bead which can cause a rapid loss of tire pressure.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace all four road tires, or inspect and replace the spare tire assembly, as necessary, free of charge.

  6. September 7, 2022 · 22V671000 · 2020–2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The transmission parking pawl may not engage when the vehicle is shifted into park, which can result in a vehicle rollaway.

    Remedy: Owners are advised to apply the parking brake every time they park their vehicle.

  7. June 24, 2022 · 22V457000 · 2020–2022 · Power train › Automatic transmission

    The transmission parking pawl may not engage when the vehicle is shifted into park, which can result in a vehicle rollaway.

    Remedy: Owners are advised to apply the parking brake every time they park their vehicle.

  8. December 9, 2021 · 21V958000 · 2022 · Seat belts › Critical fasteners

    The seat belt bracket mounting bolts on the left-rear seat may have been incorrectly tightened.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the bolts on the left-rear seat and repair any damaged threads as necessary, free of charge.

  9. November 22, 2021 · 21V917000 · 2022 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage; Trailer hitches

    The tow hitch was not installed, compromising the structural integrity of the fuel tank in the event of a rear crash.

    Remedy: Dealers will install the tow hitch and harness kit, free of charge.

  10. August 21, 2018 · 18V551000 · 2017–2018 · Electrical system › Ignition

    In these models, over time, the weight on the key ring and road conditions or some other jarring event may cause the ignition switch to move out of the run position to the accessory position, turning off the engine.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the production information on the ignition switch, and replace it as necessary, free of charge.

  11. March 31, 2016 · 16V181000 · 2016 · Electrical system › Starter assembly; Electrical system › Wiring › Front underhood

    The starter motor wire harness may have been installed in an incorrect position, allowing the starter harness terminal to contact the heat shield and result in an electrical short.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and reposition the starter wire harness, as necessary, free of charge.

  12. July 10, 2014 · 14V418000 · 2014 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    The affected vehicles were manufactured with an out of specification anchor nut installed on the weld nut plate where the rear seat belt anchor is attached.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the seat belt anchor attachment and repair it if necessary, free of charge.

  13. February 12, 2014 · 14V052000 · 2012–2014 · Electrical system › Wiring › Fuses and circuit breakers

    In the affected vehicles, a circuit breaker may have been installed incorrectly causing the main wire harness connected to the circuit breaker to face outward, potentially contacting a metal bolt located on the A-pillar.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the circuit breaker orientation.

  14. August 12, 2010 · 10V372000 · 2010 · Child seat › Tether › Connector/clip

    THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 225, "CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEMS." THE WELD BETWEEN THE TETHER ANCHOR AND THE SEAT GUSSET BRACKET IS OUT-OF-SPECIFICATION.

    Remedy: THE SEAT GUSSET CONTAINING THE TETHER ANCHORAGE WILL BE REPLACED WITH A NEW ONE FREE OF CHARGE.

  15. March 30, 2006 · 06V092000 · 2005–2006 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly › Filler pipe and cap

    ON CERTAIN KING CAB TRUCKS, IN A SEVERE SIDE IMPACT CRASH, THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT DEFORMATION OF THE VEHICLE'S BODY COULD CAUSE THE FUEL FILLER CAP TETHER TO BE STRETCHED TO THE POINT OF UNSCREWING THE FUEL FILLER CAP.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL CAP TETHER PIN ASSEMBLY WITH A MODIFIED ONE FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 2 open.

Investigations naming the Frontier
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
DP260032006March 30, 2026Fuel smell and loss of motive powerClosed
DP120042005–2010June 11, 2012Transmission FailuresClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Nissan models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.