Nissan Pathfinder problems and recalls by year

5,589 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (1,050); 35 recalls, 5 investigations.

By model year

Pathfinder by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026110Unknown or other
2025541Unknown or other
2024852Service brakes
20231041Unknown or other
20221365Service brakes
2020480Engine
2019762Unknown or other
2018783Service brakes
20171862Engine
20161052Engine
20153215Unknown or other
201457411Power train
201389011Power train
2012232Engine
2011452Air bags
2010404Air bags
2009373Air bags
20083284Power train
20075611Power train
20068373Power train
20051,0502Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2023 Pathfinder: 104 complaints

4 crashes, 1 injury · 23V268000

2023 Pathfinder, 104 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other28—
Electrical system23—
Fuel/propulsion system21—
Service brakes20—
Engine1514,700
Power train1343,000
Visibility/wiper6—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings4—

2022 Pathfinder: 136 complaints

3 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 22V527000, 22V111000, 21V742000, 21V743000, 21V706000

2022 Pathfinder, 136 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes3330,517
Unknown or other26—
Electrical system2058,607
Engine1858,607
Power train1715,686
Seats166,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking8—
Vehicle speed control8—

2017 Pathfinder: 186 complaints

8 crashes, 2 fires, 8 injuries · 19V807000, 18V601000

2017 Pathfinder, 186 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine8345,105
Unknown or other4125,000
Power train3345,000
Electrical system2745,000
Service brakes1124,000
Fuel/propulsion system849,655
Steering852,131
Air bags758,473

2016 Pathfinder: 105 complaints

10 crashes, 5 injuries · 22V420000, 16V244000

2016 Pathfinder, 105 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine2750,000
Unknown or other2150,457
Air bags1820,000
Electrical system1164,000
Service brakes1152,350
Power train776,000
Visibility/wiper418,600
Wheels412,000

2015 Pathfinder: 321 complaints

11 crashes, 1 fire, 7 injuries · 22V420000, 21V020000, 16V244000, 15V681000, 15V012000

2015 Pathfinder, 321 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other7945,000
Power train7642,000
Engine7450,000
Air bags5512,800
Electrical system2747,756
Vehicle speed control2750,000
Service brakes2447,827
Fuel/propulsion system1147,827

2014 Pathfinder: 574 complaints

19 crashes, 3 fires, 32 injuries · 22V420000, 21V020000, 16V380000, 16V244000, 15V681000, 15V033000, 15V012000, 14V229000, 14V138000, 13V445000, 13V456000

2014 Pathfinder, 574 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train21242,000
Air bags9210,000
Unknown or other8762,000
Engine6255,000
Visibility/wiper5447,000
Service brakes3852,598
Electrical system3336,000
Structure › Body3236,600

2013 Pathfinder: 890 complaints

16 crashes, 1 fire, 16 injuries · 22V420000, 21V020000, 16V380000, 16V244000, 15V681000, 15V033000, 14V142000, 14V138000, 13V445000, 13V139000, 13V069000

2013 Pathfinder, 890 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train3685,100
Air bags17610,000
Unknown or other11056,675
Engine1058,500
Service brakes6217,300
Structure › Body6150,000
Electrical system4730,000
Vehicle speed control4717,000

2008 Pathfinder: 328 complaints

9 crashes, 7 injuries · 23V067000, 10V401000, 10V075000, 08V690000

2008 Pathfinder, 328 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train154114,000
Engine61110,000
Fuel/propulsion system5197,300
Air bags36130,000
Fuel system, gasoline2581,395
Unknown or other22127,000
Electrical system1971,015
Engine and engine cooling18118,000

2007 Pathfinder: 561 complaints

11 crashes, 2 fires, 5 injuries · 08V690000

2007 Pathfinder, 561 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train327107,000
Engine114106,000
Engine and engine cooling96104,000
Fuel system, gasoline6253,400
Fuel/propulsion system3994,000
Unknown or other35114,800
Vehicle speed control24114,740
Electrical system22104,656

2006 Pathfinder: 837 complaints

10 crashes, 11 injuries · 10V517000, 10V075000, 08V690000

2006 Pathfinder, 837 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train413103,242
Engine147108,000
Engine and engine cooling13799,000
Fuel system, gasoline9857,000
Fuel/propulsion system7198,345
Unknown or other4399,000
Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Auxillary tank3855,000
Power train › Automatic transmission3792,200

2005 Pathfinder: 1,050 complaints

14 crashes, 6 fires, 12 injuries, 1 death · 10V517000, 08V690000

2005 Pathfinder, 1,050 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train450105,000
Engine and engine cooling17199,300
Fuel system, gasoline16765,000
Engine144106,500
Power train › Automatic transmission13886,600
Electrical system6584,000
Engine and engine cooling › Cooling system6485,600
Unknown or other40112,000

35 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. March 19, 2025 · 25V173000 · 2025 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    One or both front brake caliper assemblies may have reduced strength and could break.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the front brake caliper assemblies as necessary, free of charge.

  2. March 5, 2024 · 24V176000 · 2024 · Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The lap belt pretensioner in the left-side front seat belt assembly may be improperly secured, due to a missing rivet.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the left-side front lap seat belt pretensioner assemblies as necessary, free of charge.

  3. February 27, 2024 · 24V154000 · 2024 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    Due to a manufacturing issue, the driver's air bag inflator may absorb moisture, and cause the air bag to deploy improperly.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front driver's air bag assembly, free of charge.

  4. April 13, 2023 · 23V268000 · 2023 · Seats › Critical fasteners

    The driver's powered seat may not be fully secured to the seat frame, causing the seat frame welds to detach from the rear inboard seat bracket.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the driver's seat rail clearance, and if necessary, replace the driver's seat cushion frame, free of charge.

  5. February 10, 2023 · 23V067000 · 2008–2011 · Air bags › Frontal

    The resin emblem on the driver's air bag cover may develop cracks and detach during air bag deployment.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the driver’s airbag cover.

  6. July 21, 2022 · 22V527000 · 2022 · Back over prevention › Sensing system › Camera; Equipment › Electrical › Infotainment › Software

    When the Sirius XM subscription is set to "Not Subscribed," it may cause the infotainment head unit to reboot, resulting in an inoperative rearview camera.

    Remedy: The Infotainment system software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  7. June 13, 2022 · 22V420000 · 2013–2016 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hood › LATCH

    On certain Pathfinder vehicles, the secondary hood latch may malfunction and remain in the unlatched, unsecured, position when the hood is closed.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the bell crank assembly, free of charge.

  8. February 24, 2022 · 22V111000 · 2022 · Seats › Critical fasteners

    The second-row seat track may be missing a mounting bolt.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect the second-row seat track and install a new mounting bolt as necessary, free of charge.

  9. September 23, 2021 · 21V742000 · 2022 · Seats › Mid/rear assembly › Head restraint

    The third-row headrests may have an improper weld or misaligned internal components, which can allow the headrest to move or detach.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace all three third-row seat headrests, free of charge.

  10. September 23, 2021 · 21V743000 · 2022 · Seats › Critical fasteners; Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The second-row seat back frames may have insufficient welds that could separate.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replaced the seat assemblies as necessary, free of charge.

  11. September 10, 2021 · 21V706000 · 2022 · Latches/locks/linkages › Hood › LATCH

    Insufficient welds may allow the secondary hood latch retainer bracket to detach from the front bumper assembly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the secondary hood latch bracket as necessary, free of charge.

  12. January 20, 2021 · 21V020000 · 2013–2015 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    The location of the brake light switch may cause the brake light switch relay to repeatedly open and close.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, either re-install the brake light switch or swap positions with the Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) switch; depending on…

  13. November 8, 2019 · 19V807000 · 2017–2019 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip · park outside

    These vehicles were previously recalled and unrepaired, or inspected and determined to not need a repair, under recall number 18V-601.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ABS actuator, free of charge.

  14. September 7, 2018 · 18V601000 · 2017–2018 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip · park outside

    The Anti-Lock Brake (ABS) actuator pumps may allow brake fluid to leak onto an internal circuit board.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the serial number on the ABS actuator, replacing it as necessary, free of charge.

  15. May 31, 2016 · 16V380000 · 2013–2014 · Exterior lighting › Brake lights › Switch

    The brake light switch may have been installed incorrectly causing the relay to make intermittent contact and repeatedly cycle.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the brake light switch and, as necessary, replace the relay, free of charge.

  16. January 26, 2015 · 15V033000 · 2013–2014 · Structure › Body › Hood › Hinge and attachments

    In the affected vehicles the hood release cable assembly may have been installed incorrectly preventing the latching claw from fully engaging.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will modify the angle of the hood release mechanism to provide additional length to the release cable, free of charge.

  17. January 14, 2015 · 15V012000 · 2014–2015 · Service brakes

    During the assembly process, the front wheel hub assembly fasteners may not have been properly torqued.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the vehicles and tighten any loose bolts to the proper specification, free of charge.

  18. May 2, 2014 · 14V229000 · 2014 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    The right side wheels of the affected vehicles may have one lug nut each that was not properly tightened.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and tighten any loose lug nuts to the correct specification, free of charge.

  19. March 26, 2014 · 14V142000 · 2013 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Cooling unit and lines

    In the affected vehicles, the internal oil cooler (ITOC) hose may detach from the cooler due to inadequate clamping force, allowing transmission fluid to leak.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will install an oil hose repair kit, free of charge.

  20. October 17, 2013 · 13V445000 · 2013–2014 · Electrical system › Software; Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip

    In the affected vehicles, during light braking on rough roads, the antilock brake system (ABS) brake pressure output software may lead to an increase in stopping distance.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the ABS, free of charge.

  21. September 26, 2013 · 13V456000 · 2014 · Air bags › Frontal

    The instrument panel tear seam on the passenger frontal air bag was incorrectly cut on the back side of the instrument panel which could cause the air bag to not deploy properly.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the affected instrument panel assemblies, free of charge.

  22. April 12, 2013 · 13V139000 · 2013 · Service brakes

    The front brake torque member was improperly cast resulting in structural weakness.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the manufacturing date of the torque members and replace them, as necessary, free of charge.

  23. September 20, 2012 · 12V462000 · 2012 · Suspension › Front › Hub

    These vehicles may have been equipped with front wheel hubs that may not meet the design hardness specifications.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replaced the left and right side front wheel hub assemblies free of charge.

  24. December 19, 2011 · 11V592000 · 2011–2012 · Engine and engine cooling

    SOME OF THE BOLTS THAT CONNECT THE ENGINE OIL COOLER AND THE ENGINE OIL FILTER TO THE ENGINE IN THESE VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED TO BELOW SPECIFICATION STRENGTH.

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE CONNECTOR BOLTS FREE OF CHARGE.

  25. October 28, 2010 · 10V517000 · 2005–2006 · Engine and engine cooling

    THE INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE (IPDM) ASSEMBLY CONTAINS AN ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) RELAY THAT HAS A DIODE FOR ELECTRICAL CURRENT NOISE REDUCTION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ECM RELAY INSIDE THE IPDM ASSEMBLY.

  26. May 14, 2010 · 10V208000 · 2010 · Suspension › Front › Control arm › Lower arm

    THE LOWER CONTROL LINK ASSEMBLY HAS TWO CYLINDRICAL COLLARS FORMING THE INBOARD ATTACHMENT POINTS TO THE CHASSIS.

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE.

  27. March 24, 2010 · 10V115000 · 2010 · Air bags › Frontal › Sensor/control module-inactive; Steering › Gear box › Shaft sector

    NISSAN HAS NOTIFIED NHTSA OF A DEFECT IN CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2010 FRONTIER, PATHFINDER, AND XTERRA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM FEBRUARY 22, 2010 TO MARCH 13, 2010.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE STEERING COLUMN AND THE PASSENGER FRONT AIR BAG FASTENERS AND ANY MISSING FASTENERS WILL BE REPLACED AND ALL LOOSE FASTENERS WILL BE RETIGHTENED TO THE PROPER TORQUE…

  28. March 3, 2010 · 10V075000 · 2006, 2008 · Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Auxillary tank

    THE MOLDED FUEL TANK SHELLS CAN DEFORM, CAUSING THE FUEL SENDER FLOAT ARM TO CONTACT AN EMBOSSMENT MOLDED INTO THE TANK SHELL CAUSING THE INSTRUMENT PANEL FUEL GAUGE TO SHOW THAT THE VEHICLE HAS APPROXIMATELY ONE QUARTER TANK WHEN THE FUEL TANK IS EMPTY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT INSIDE THE FUEL TANK WITH A NEW ONE THAT HAS A MODIFIED FLOAT ARM.

  29. December 29, 2008 · 08V690000 · 2005–2009 · Air bags › Frontal

    IN THOSE AREAS OF THE COUNTRY WHICH USE HEAVY CONCENTRATIONS OF ROAD SALT IN THE WINTER, A MIXTURE OF SNOW/WATER AND SALT CAN ENTER INTO THE FRONT CRASH ZONE SENSOR (CZS) HOUSING.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT CZS WITH A REDESIGNED SENSOR.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 5 open.

Investigations naming the Pathfinder
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE210222013–2016December 9, 2021Hood Latch/Bell Crank AssemblyClosed
EA150042013–2014August 31, 2015Occupant Classification System FailureClosed
RQ150012013–2014March 18, 2015Occupant Classification System FailureClosed
PE130292013August 29, 2013Transmission cooler hose separationClosed
DP120042005–2010June 11, 2012Transmission FailuresClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Nissan models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.