Nissan Titan problems and recalls by year

2,218 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (891); 31 recalls, 3 investigations.

By model year

Titan by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2024152Power train
2023172Power train
2022134Power train
2021575Power train
2020235Electrical system
2019494Engine
2018904Engine
20171873Engine
2015121Air bags
2014102Service brakes
2013113Air bags
2012222Air bags
2011261Unknown or other
2010463Air bags
2009473Air bags
20081335Power train
20071391Power train
20064305Power train
20058914Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2017 Titan: 187 complaints

5 crashes, 9 fires, 5 injuries · 19V495000, 18V240000, 17V268000

2017 Titan, 187 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine9814,883
Electrical system3128,000
Power train2617,000
Fuel/propulsion system2255,000
Unknown or other139,000
Air bags1175,000
Vehicle speed control1035,000
Steering717,500

2008 Titan: 133 complaints

7 crashes, 1 fire, 8 injuries · 23V067000, 10V074000, 10V072000, 08V187000, 08V045000

2008 Titan, 133 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train2365,000
Engine18106,995
Air bags1496,000
Electrical system1187,000
Fuel/propulsion system895,000
Service brakes7100,000
Fuel system, gasoline620,000
Structure › Body650,000

2007 Titan: 139 complaints

4 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 10V074000

2007 Titan, 139 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train4673,770
Power train › Driveline1642,828
Service brakes1187,000
Engine10102,658
Electrical system872,000
Service brakes, hydraulic723,560
Fuel system, gasoline645,000
Suspension6115,000

2006 Titan: 430 complaints

14 crashes, 10 fires, 11 injuries · 10V517000, 10V074000, 08V284000, 06V459000, 06V064000

2006 Titan, 430 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train10570,000
Power train › Driveline5055,000
Electrical system4074,000
Engine3999,300
Air bags23117,000
Engine and engine cooling2184,093
Service brakes, hydraulic2059,936
Suspension › Rear2053,000

2005 Titan: 891 complaints

11 crashes, 7 fires, 10 injuries · 10V517000, 10V074000, 08V284000, 06V459000

2005 Titan, 891 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train19375,000
Power train › Driveline13466,000
Power train › Driveline › Differential unit8226,874
Fuel/propulsion system68120,000
Engine6194,000
Electrical system5190,000
Power train › Axle assembly › Axle shaft › Seal3833,000
Suspension3270,000

31 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. August 5, 2024 · 24V580000 · 2021, 2024 · Air bags › Air bag/restraint control module

    The Air Bag Control Unit (ACU) may be missing a spacer, which can allow the fastener to loosen and result in an unsecured ACU.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the ACU, free of charge.

  2. June 23, 2021 · 21V471000 · 2020–2021 · Exterior lighting › Turn signal › Bulbs

    The front right and/or left turn signal bulb can crack and fail to illuminate.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the bulbs as necessary, free of charge.

  3. December 8, 2020 · 20V759000 · 2020 · Electrical system › Wiring › Front underhood; Engine

    The engine wiring harness could contain an exposed wire that can cause an electrical short or arcing if it contacts another wire.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine harness, replacing it if necessary, free of charge.

  4. September 11, 2020 · 20V556000 · 2019 · Exterior lighting › Headlights

    The headlights may have incorrect aiming marks.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, replace the headlight assemblies, free of charge.

  5. March 30, 2020 · 20V188000 · 2013–2015 · Air bags › Frontal › Driver side › Inflator module

    Due to a manufacturing issue, the air bag inflator may not function properly or may rupture during deployment.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front driver air bag inflators, free of charge.

  6. June 26, 2019 · 19V495000 · 2017–2019 · Electrical system › Alternator/generator/regulator; Electrical system › Wiring

    The alternator harness may have been damaged during the engine installation process, possibly resulting in an electrical short.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the alternator harness for the proper routing and any damage.

  7. April 16, 2018 · 18V240000 · 2017–2018 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    Accessories installed on these vehicles reduced the load carrying capacity, however, a Load Carrying Capacity modification label was not installed, possibly allowing the vehicle to be overloaded.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners and provide a new modification label, with installation instructions, free of charge.

  8. April 24, 2017 · 17V268000 · 2017 · Seat belts › Rear/other

    In the event of a crash, the rear seatbelt assembly may not adequately protect the occupant's head, allowing it to contact the D-ring bolt trim cap.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will install energy absorbing material to the C-Pillar Finishers and replace the Seatbelt Bolt and Bolt Cap, free of charge.

  9. December 24, 2013 · 13V645000 · 2014 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    In the affected vehicles, the Tire and Loading Information label overstates the maximum load and passenger carrying capacity of the vehicle.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners and will provide owners with a correct label to install, free of charge.

  10. September 18, 2013 · 13V451000 · 2013 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Master cylinder

    The affected vehicles have a brake master cylinder which may intermittently reduce the pressure supplied to the front brakes.

    Remedy: Nissan has notified owners, and dealers will replace the master cylinder, free of charge.

  11. March 14, 2013 · 13V094000 · 2013 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Lever and linkage › Column shift

    Chemicals used in the manufacturing of the shift lever assembly may result in the malfunction of the brake shift interlock allowing the transmission shift lever to be shifted out of Park without depressing the brake pedal.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will remedy the vehicles, free of charge.

  12. April 4, 2012 · 12V143000 · 2012 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    THE PART 567 CERTIFICATION LABELS ON THE VEHICLES DO NOT CONTAIN RIM SIZE INFORMATION.

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL SUPPLY OWNERS WITH A NEW LABEL AND INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW INSTALL THE LABEL OR THE OWNER WILL HAVE THE OPTION OF TAKING THEIR VEHICLE TO A NISSAN DEALER TO HAVE THE NEW LABEL INSTALLED…

  13. March 14, 2012 · 12V102000 · 2012 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2012 NISSAN TITAN VEHICLES, MANUFACTURED FROM JUNE 10, 2011, THROUGH JULY 22, 2011, EQUIPPED WITH THE SPORTS APPEARANCE PACKAGE HAVE INCORRECT SEATING CAPACITY INFORMATION DISPLAYED ON THE TIRE PLACARD.

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL SUPPLY OWNERS WITH A NEW LABEL AND INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW INSTALL THE LABEL OR THE OWNER WILL HAVE THE OPTION OF TAKING THEIR VEHICLE TO A NISSAN DEALER TO HAVE THE NEW LABEL INSTALLED…

  14. March 3, 2010 · 10V074000 · 2005–2009 · Fuel system, other › Storage › Fuel gauge system

    THE INSTRUMENT PANEL FUEL GAUGE MAY INACCURATELY DISPLAY THAT THE VEHICLE STILL HAS SOME FUEL, TYPICALLY ABOUT ONE QUARTER TANK, WHEN THE FUEL TANK IS EMPTY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL SENDER UNIT INSIDE THE FUEL TANK WITH A NEW IMPROVED SENDER CARD.

  15. March 2, 2010 · 10V072000 · 2008–2010 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Pedals and linkages

    THE BRAKE PEDAL PIVOT PIN END WAS NOT SPIN-FORMED TO SPECIFICATION DURING THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS OF THE BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT TO SEE IF THE PIVOT PIN HAD BEEN FORMED PROPERLY AND WILL REPLACE THE BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY IF NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE.

  16. June 27, 2008 · 08V284000 · 2005–2006 · Equipment › Appliance › Air conditioner

    THE FAN MOTOR MAY NOT BE PROPERLY SEALED ALLOWING EXCESSIVE WATER INTRUSION AND INADEQUATE DRAINAGE OF MOISTURE.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSTALL A 'THERMAL PROTECTOR KIT' AND TEST THE AIR CONDITIONING CONDENSER FAN MOTOR AND REPLACE IT IF NECESSARY.

  17. April 24, 2008 · 08V187000 · 2008 · Seats

    THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 207, "SEATING SYSTEMS." THE SEAT TRACK ASSEMBLY MAY HAVE BEEN MANUFACTURED OUT OF SPECIFICATION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE SEAT TRACK ASSEMBLY ON THE DRIVER'S AND FRONT PASSENGER SEATS AND REPLACE THE ENTIRE SEAT ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

  18. November 30, 2006 · 06V459000 · 2005–2006 · Electrical system

    ON CERTAIN KING CAB TRUCKS, THE WIRES IN THE HARNESS WERE ROUTED THROUGH THE REAR DOORS AND INTO THE BODY.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WIRE HARNESS COVER WITH A DIFFERENT TYPE THAT PREVENTS OVER BENDING OF THE HARNESS AND THE HARNESS WILL BE REROUTED FREE OF CHARGE.

  19. March 8, 2006 · 06V064000 · 2006 · Latches/locks/linkages › Doors › LATCH

    CERTAIN LIGHT TRUCKS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 206, "DOOR LOCKS AND DOOR RETENTION COMPONENTS." AN ARC WELD IS MISSING ON SOME RIGHT SIDE REAR DOOR UPPER LATCH ASSEMBLIES.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE UPPER LATCH ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 3 open.

Investigations naming the Titan
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022017–2018September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
PE230202017–2019November 15, 2023Loss of motive power due to broken crankshaft with no ability to restart.Closed
PE080372005–2006May 30, 2008ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIREClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Nissan models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.