Nissan Rogue problems and recalls by year

7,342 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2023 (736); 44 recalls, 6 investigations.

By model year

Rogue by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2026532Engine
20251913Unknown or other
20242154Engine
20237366Engine
20222411Engine
202129110Unknown or other
20201521Forward collision avoidance
20193383Service brakes
20186693Service brakes
20175995Unknown or other
20165427Power train
20155539Power train
201444010Power train
20136101Power train
20123182Power train
20113622Power train
20102822Power train
20093203Air bags
20084295Power train
200710Air bags

Years with 100+ complaints

2025 Rogue: 191 complaints

6 crashes, 1 fire, 6 injuries · 26V080000, 26V081000, 24V748000

2025 Rogue, 191 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other78—
Visibility/wiper49—
Visibility › Glass, side/rear2018,252
Engine13—
Visibility1310,830
Structure › Body9—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings8437
Electrical system7—

2024 Rogue: 215 complaints

6 crashes, 2 fires, 6 injuries · 26V080000, 26V081000, 25V437000, 24V748000

2024 Rogue, 215 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine6632,222
Unknown or other66—
Power train4353,000
Visibility/wiper28—
Electrical system2350,000
Visibility › Glass, side/rear1757,101
Fuel/propulsion system11—
Structure › Body10—

2023 Rogue: 736 complaints

23 crashes, 3 fires, 16 injuries · 26V080000, 25V437000, 24V156000, 24V154000, 23V374000, 23V268000

2023 Rogue, 736 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine29058,000
Unknown or other15110,000
Engine and engine cooling11754,000
Fuel/propulsion system9839,407
Power train7824,000
Electrical system5540,000
Vehicle speed control3753,000
Visibility/wiper37—

2022 Rogue: 241 complaints

5 crashes, 1 fire, 1 injury · 25V437000

2022 Rogue, 241 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine13660,000
Fuel/propulsion system45—
Engine and engine cooling3962,279
Power train3853,370
Unknown or other32122,053
Electrical system21—
Vehicle speed control14—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings8—

2021 Rogue: 291 complaints

22 crashes, 3 fires, 11 injuries · 25V437000, 23V791000, 22V772000, 22V666000, 22V527000, 21V957000, 21V474000, 21V286000, 21V186000, 21V068000

2021 Rogue, 291 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other791,300
Electrical system6114,304
Engine524,514
Fuel/propulsion system333,000
Power train2548,000
Structure › Body19—
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings18—
Steering1666,996

2020 Rogue: 152 complaints

9 crashes, 7 fires, 6 injuries · 23V093000

2020 Rogue, 152 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking455,300
Unknown or other364,890
Electrical system3220,000
Service brakes3211,826
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings2211,900
Seats1041,000
Air bags855,000
Engine837,456

2019 Rogue: 338 complaints

28 crashes, 1 fire, 29 injuries · 23V093000, 21V839000, 19V654000

2019 Rogue, 338 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes1234,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking8419,300
Electrical system608,000
Unknown or other575,000
Forward collision avoidance › Warnings3323,235
Power train2324,500
Vehicle speed control215,600
Engine172,541

2018 Rogue: 669 complaints

35 crashes, 2 fires, 48 injuries · 23V093000, 21V839000, 19V654000

2018 Rogue, 669 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Service brakes26112,200
Unknown or other13812,200
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking11828,000
Electrical system9017,500
Engine5724,000
Forward collision avoidance461,850
Power train4538,590
Vehicle speed control3619,500

2017 Rogue: 599 complaints

57 crashes, 8 fires, 59 injuries · 23V093000, 22V875000, 21V839000, 17V663000, 16V244000

2017 Rogue, 599 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Unknown or other13918,000
Power train11856,773
Service brakes11125,000
Air bags7218,000
Electrical system7230,000
Engine7021,000
Forward collision avoidance › Automatic emergency braking3952,000
Vehicle speed control3919,300

2016 Rogue: 542 complaints

35 crashes, 3 fires, 36 injuries, 3 deaths · 23V093000, 22V024000, 17V716000, 17V663000, 16V911000, 16V244000, 16V219000

2016 Rogue, 542 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train16971,805
Electrical system12358,135
Unknown or other8639,000
Engine6468,000
Air bags6136,000
Vehicle speed control2459,000
Steering235,000
Suspension2223,000

2015 Rogue: 553 complaints

30 crashes, 8 fires, 40 injuries · 23V093000, 22V024000, 16V911000, 16V244000, 16V219000, 15V775000, 15V453000, 15V368000, 15V012000

2015 Rogue, 553 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train13670,000
Unknown or other12437,000
Air bags9840,000
Electrical system8139,918
Engine5640,000
Structure › Body3230,000
Seat belts2866,000
Vehicle speed control2362,000

2014 Rogue: 440 complaints

22 crashes, 9 fires, 22 injuries · 23V093000, 22V024000, 16V244000, 16V219000, 16V149000, 15V197000, 15V032000, 15V012000, 14V229000, 14V218000

2014 Rogue, 440 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train11475,000
Air bags7430,000
Electrical system6537,000
Unknown or other6546,335
Fuel/propulsion system6442,000
Engine5366,000
Vehicle speed control4061,868
Structure › Body2872,000

2013 Rogue: 610 complaints

14 crashes, 16 fires, 9 injuries, 1 death · 15V032000

2013 Rogue, 610 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train30878,000
Engine10475,000
Vehicle speed control8981,000
Air bags8865,000
Electrical system6267,987
Unknown or other6085,000
Fuel/propulsion system3277,000
Structure › Body2770,000

2012 Rogue: 318 complaints

8 crashes, 11 fires, 7 injuries · 15V032000, 12V068000

2012 Rogue, 318 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train13480,000
Unknown or other4471,000
Engine4380,000
Electrical system4255,000
Air bags4161,000
Vehicle speed control4174,000
Fuel/propulsion system1775,000
Service brakes1053,000

2011 Rogue: 362 complaints

10 crashes, 13 fires, 5 injuries · 15V032000, 11V565000

2011 Rogue, 362 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train18883,153
Vehicle speed control6175,000
Electrical system5282,300
Air bags4590,000
Engine4580,785
Unknown or other3690,747
Steering17110,000
Electronic stability control (esc)1183,000

2010 Rogue: 282 complaints

10 crashes, 17 fires, 10 injuries · 15V032000, 10V401000

2010 Rogue, 282 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train11476,000
Vehicle speed control6573,000
Engine4671,000
Unknown or other3985,000
Air bags3860,000
Electrical system3181,000
Fuel/propulsion system1897,000
Power train › Automatic transmission93,350

2009 Rogue: 320 complaints

5 crashes, 5 fires, 1 injury · 15V032000, 10V401000, 09V411000

2009 Rogue, 320 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags9984,200
Power train98100,000
Engine3084,000
Vehicle speed control2682,000
Electrical system2574,000
Unknown or other2189,000
Seats1789,800
Fuel/propulsion system1585,081

2008 Rogue: 429 complaints

11 crashes, 2 fires, 4 injuries · 15V032000, 10V401000, 09V411000, 09V393000, 08V521000

2008 Rogue, 429 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train12995,800
Air bags12289,950
Vehicle speed control5085,000
Electrical system4280,000
Engine3694,000
Fuel/propulsion system32101,500
Power train › Automatic transmission2811,000
Unknown or other28105,000

44 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. June 30, 2026 · 26V419000 · 2026 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    The instrument panel may not display the transmission gear selection indicator.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the transmission control valve assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  2. February 11, 2026 · 26V080000 · 2023–2025 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Hard parts internal/mechanical

    Increased temperatures can break down the engine oil, which may cause the engine bearings to seize and become damaged, leading to engine failure.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the engine control module (ECM) software, inspect for diagnostic trouble codes, and test drive the vehicle, free of charge.

  3. February 11, 2026 · 26V081000 · 2024–2025 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Engine control module (ecu/ecm) › Software; Fuel system, gasoline › Fuel injection system › Throttlebody/manifold

    The gears in the electronic throttle body assembly may break.

    Remedy: Dealers will reprogram the engine control module (ECM) software and inspect and replace the electronic throttle body assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  4. December 23, 2025 · 25V912000 · 2026 · Tires › Temporary/emergency spare tire

    The incorrect-size spare tire may have been installed, which does not match the tire size and inflation pressure information on the tire placard.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the spare tire assembly as necessary, free of charge.

  5. October 3, 2024 · 24V748000 · 2024–2025 · Back over prevention; Equipment › Electrical › Infotainment › Software

    A software error may cause the rearview camera to display a blank screen when the vehicle is in reverse.

    Remedy: The in-vehicle infotainment software will be updated by an over-the-air (OTA) software update or by a dealer, free of charge.

  6. February 28, 2024 · 24V156000 · 2023 · Seat belts › Pretensioner

    The driver and front passenger seat belt pretensioners may have been incorrectly manufactured, which can cause the seat belts to not properly restrain occupants.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the front seat belt assemblies, as necessary, free of charge.

  7. November 22, 2023 · 23V791000 · 2021 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The left and/or right rear brake caliper assemblies may be missing an internal bushing, allowing the O-ring seal to move and brake fluid to leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the left and right rear brake calipers, free of charge.

  8. May 25, 2023 · 23V374000 · 2023 · Seat belts › Critical fasteners

    The fastener in the rear seat belt anchor attachment points may not have been tightened properly and can loosen over time.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and tighten the rear seat belt anchor bolts.

  9. February 16, 2023 · 23V093000 · 2014–2020 · Electrical system › Ignition › Anti-theft › Immobilizer/proximity › Key/sender

    The jackknife key may collapse into a folded position while driving.

    Remedy: Dealers will insert a spacer into the key slot of the jackknife key, free of charge.

  10. November 23, 2022 · 22V875000 · 2017 · Electrical system › Wiring

    Water may leak into and corrode the dash side harness connector.

    Remedy: Dealers will apply grease and repair any corroded connector as necessary, free of charge.

  11. October 13, 2022 · 22V772000 · 2021 · Back over prevention › Display function

    The in-vehicle infotainment (IVI) system may continuously reboot when the vehicle is restarted, which can result in an inoperative rearview display.

    Remedy: The IVI software will be updated by a dealer, or through an over-the-air (OTA) update, free of charge.

  12. September 1, 2022 · 22V666000 · 2021 · Seat belts › Rear/other › Buckle assembly

    The rear seat belts for the left-hand and right-hand rear seats may not retract properly.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rear seat belts, as necessary, free of charge.

  13. January 21, 2022 · 22V024000 · 2014–2016 · Electrical system › Wiring › Interior/under dash

    The electrical connector for the under dash harness may corrode due to water and salt intrusion from the driver's side foot well.

    Remedy: Dealers will remove the harness tape and harness covering and replace both connectors and apply white lithium grease to the connectors as necessary, free of charge.

  14. December 9, 2021 · 21V957000 · 2021 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Abnormal wear inside the fuel pump may cause it to overheat and fail.

    Remedy: Dealers will replace the fuel pump assembly, free of charge.

  15. October 26, 2021 · 21V839000 · 2017–2019 · Engine and engine cooling › Engine › Engine control module (ecu/ecm); Hybrid propulsion system

    Contact with the Electronic Control Module (ECM) bracket may damage the engine harness, causing a blown fuse.

    Remedy: Dealers will install a harness protector cover, free of charge.

  16. June 24, 2021 · 21V474000 · 2021 · Child seat › Vehicle tether anchor; Seats › Mid/rear assembly

    The second-row upper tether wires may have been improperly welded to the seatback frame, preventing a child seat from being securely anchored.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the rear seatbacks as necessary, free of charge.

  17. April 22, 2021 · 21V286000 · 2021 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Foundation components › Disc › Caliper

    The rear left and/or right brake caliper assemblies may be missing an internal bushing, allowing the O-ring seal to move and brake fluid to leak.

    Remedy: Dealers will inspect and replace the left and/or right rear brake calipers, as necessary, free of charge.

  18. March 17, 2021 · 21V186000 · 2021 · Wheels › Lugs/nuts/bolts/studs

    The incorrect wheel nuts may have been installed, and may loosen causing wheel vibration.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the wheel nuts and replace any incorrect ones, free of charge.

  19. February 11, 2021 · 21V068000 · 2021 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, lines/piping, and fittings; Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Tank assembly

    The fuel hose may not be secured in the proper position and the fuel tank lock ring may not be fully seated.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and, as necessary, reposition and secure the fuel hose and lock ring, free of charge.

  20. November 14, 2017 · 17V716000 · 2016 · Seats

    The vehicles have front passenger seat frames that may be improperly welded.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the front passenger seat back assembly, free of charge.

  21. October 18, 2017 · 17V663000 · 2016–2017 · Seat belts; Seats

    The recliner joints on the lower seat frame for the rear seats may have improper welds.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the seat frames and replace any defective lower seat frames, free of charge.

  22. April 15, 2016 · 16V219000 · 2014–2016 · Structure › Body › Hatchback/liftgate › Support device/strut

    In the affected vehicles, the rear lift gate support stays may corrode due to insufficient anti-corrosion treatment.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear tailgate stays, free of charge.

  23. March 11, 2016 · 16V149000 · 2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Improper nickel plating of components within the fuel pump may result in the fuel pump failing.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump, free of charge.

  24. November 20, 2015 · 15V775000 · 2015 · Power train › Automatic transmission › Gear position indication (prndl)

    In the affected vehicles, due to a problem with the shift selector knob, it may be possible to shift out of the "Park" position without depressing the brake pedal.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the shift selector knob, as necessary, free of charge.

  25. July 21, 2015 · 15V453000 · 2015 · Latches/locks/linkages

    In the affected vehicles, the driver side front and rear doors may not fully latch.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the date, lot number, and cavity code on the left front and rear door latches, and replace them, as necessary, free of charge.

  26. June 12, 2015 · 15V368000 · 2015 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    The affected vehicles have incorrect tire size information on the tire labels.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and will send them new labels with the corrected information, free of charge.

  27. April 3, 2015 · 15V197000 · 2014 · Fuel system, gasoline › Delivery › Fuel pump

    Improper nickel plating of components within the fuel pump may result in the fuel pump failing.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump, free of charge.

  28. January 26, 2015 · 15V032000 · 2008–2014 · Electrical system

    The affected vehicles may experience an electrical short in the harness connector due to a mixture of snow/water and salt seeping through the carpet on the driver side floor near the harness connector.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the kick panel wiring harness connector and will if necessary install a new harness connector and waterproof seal, free of charge.

  29. April 28, 2014 · 14V218000 · 2014 · Steering › Column

    In the affected vehicles, an incorrect bolt may have been used to connect the intermediate shaft to the upper steering assembly.

    Remedy: Nissan will notify owners and, dealers will inspect and repair all affected vehicles, free of charge.

  30. February 22, 2012 · 12V068000 · 2012 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    DURING ASSEMBLY, THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) WAS NOT ACTIVATED.

    Remedy: ALL OF THE AFFECTED VEHICLES ARE STILL IN DEALER INVENTORY.

  31. November 23, 2011 · 11V565000 · 2011 · Steering › Electric power assist system

    THE CIRCUIT BOARD MAY NOT HAVE BEEN INSTALLED IN THE CORRECT POSITION ON CERTAIN ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) ASSIST CONTROL UNITS.

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE EPS CONTROL UNIT IF NECESSARY, FREE OF CHARGE.

  32. October 19, 2009 · 09V411000 · 2008–2009 · Steering › Gear box › Shaft pitman

    A SCREW IN THE STEERING GEAR HOUSING COVER MAY LOOSEN OVER TIME AND COULD FALL OUT.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL INSPECT WHETHER THE STEERING GEAR COVER SCREW IS LOOSE AND WILL BE RETIGHTENED TO THE PROPER SPECIFICATION.

  33. October 5, 2009 · 09V393000 · 2008 · Tires › Pressure monitoring and regulating systems

    THE MATERIAL IN THE NUT USED TO SECURE THE SENSOR-TRANSMITTER OF THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) MAY CORRODE AND POTENTIALLY CRACK IN AREAS WITH HEAVY CONCENTRATIONS OF ROAD SALT.

    Remedy: THE DEALER WILL REPLACE THE TPMS NUT WITH A NEW, MORE ROBUST NUT.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

2 of 6 open.

Investigations naming the Rogue
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
PE240172015May 31, 2024Side curtain air bags may deploy inadvertentlyOpen
PE190102017–2019September 9, 2019False Automatic Emergency BrakingOpen
PE240202021–2023August 5, 20242021 Nissan Rogue Inner Tie Rod FailuresClosed
PE230232021–2024December 13, 2023Complete loss of motive power due to engine failureClosed
DP190012017–2018April 8, 2019False Automatic Emergency BrakingClosed
PE150012013January 12, 2015Improper Frontal Air Bag DeploymentClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Nissan models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.