Nissan Xterra problems and recalls by year

2,422 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2005 (845); 12 recalls, 1 investigation.

By model year

Xterra by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2015100Power train
2014100Air bags
201340Engine
2012162Power train
2011242Air bags
2010384Air bags
2009193Air bags
20081196Power train
20075571Power train
20067803Power train
20058453Power train

Years with 100+ complaints

2008 Xterra: 119 complaints

9 crashes, 3 fires, 6 injuries · 23V067000, 10V401000, 10V075000, 08V690000, 08V045000, 07V528000

2008 Xterra, 119 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train43109,000
Engine2390,000
Air bags2060,000
Electrical system1090,000
Fuel/propulsion system9110,000
Fuel system, gasoline857,000
Unknown or other8164,000
Service brakes788,600

2007 Xterra: 557 complaints

3 crashes, 3 fires, 5 injuries · 08V690000

2007 Xterra, 557 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train216111,000
Fuel system, gasoline13351,000
Engine85113,000
Fuel/propulsion system6395,000
Engine and engine cooling6199,000
Unknown or other30119,000
Electrical system2680,000
Fuel system, other2448,000

2006 Xterra: 780 complaints

12 crashes, 3 fires, 19 injuries, 1 death · 10V517000, 10V075000, 08V690000

2006 Xterra, 780 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train240112,000
Fuel system, gasoline20452,000
Engine104112,234
Fuel/propulsion system9490,000
Engine and engine cooling78101,000
Fuel system, gasoline › Storage › Auxillary tank3860,000
Fuel system, other3748,000
Electrical system3375,000

2005 Xterra: 845 complaints

7 crashes, 6 fires, 8 injuries · 10V517000, 08V690000, 05V458000

2005 Xterra, 845 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Power train354105,689
Fuel system, gasoline23761,500
Engine and engine cooling12399,634
Engine114108,000
Power train › Automatic transmission5288,000
Fuel system, other4058,000
Electrical system3784,000
Fuel/propulsion system3284,765

12 recall campaigns since 2005

  1. January 25, 2008 · 08V045000 · 2008 · Equipment › Other › Labels

    NISSAN IS RECALLING 5,523 MY 2008 TITAN, FRONTIER AND XTERRA VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, 'TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS FOR MOTOR VEHICLES.' THE TIRE PLACARD LISTS AN INCORRECT VEHICLE…

    Remedy: NISSAN WILL MAIL A CORRECT TIRE PLACARD AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS TO OWNERS OF THE AFFECTED VEHICLES.

  2. November 16, 2007 · 07V528000 · 2008 · Service brakes, hydraulic › Antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip › Control unit/module

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM/VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONTROL (ABS/VDC) ACTUATOR IS DESIGNED WITH ONE BALL IN THE VALVE SECTION.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ABS/VDC ACTUATOR WITH A NEW ONE.

  3. October 5, 2005 · 05V458000 · 2005 · Trailer hitches

    ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A NISSAN ACCESSORY TOW HITCH, INADEQUATE QUALITY OF SOME WELDED JOINTS IN THE HITCH ASSEMBLY MAY RESULT IN SEPARATION OF THE HITCH FROM THE VEHICLE WHEN BEING USED TO TOW.

    Remedy: DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE TOW HITCHES.

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

0 of 1 open.

Investigations naming the Xterra
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
DP120042005–2010June 11, 2012Transmission FailuresClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Nissan models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.