Jeep Patriot problems and recalls by year

2,787 owner complaints since 2005, most for the 2014 (548); 10 recalls, 6 investigations.

By model year

Patriot by model year
YearComplaintsRecallsMost-reported system
2017590Power train
20164581Engine
20153151Engine
20145482Engine
20131201Air bags
20123544Engine
20113264Engine
20101362Fuel/propulsion system
20091911Engine
20081860Fuel/propulsion system
2007940Fuel/propulsion system

Years with 100+ complaints

2016 Patriot: 458 complaints

24 crashes, 8 fires, 19 injuries · 16V907000

2016 Patriot, 458 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine22458,160
Electrical system9853,680
Unknown or other7553,000
Power train7358,160
Vehicle speed control4745,000
Fuel/propulsion system4149,005
Air bags3218,000
Service brakes2450,000

2015 Patriot: 315 complaints

14 crashes, 6 fires, 20 injuries, 3 deaths · 15V878000

2015 Patriot, 315 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine10350,744
Electrical system6260,000
Unknown or other5357,000
Power train5055,000
Vehicle speed control3561,000
Electronic stability control (esc)2962,000
Steering2938,000
Fuel/propulsion system2661,000

2014 Patriot: 548 complaints

31 crashes, 7 fires, 40 injuries, 2 deaths · 16V668000, 13V552000

2014 Patriot, 548 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine15659,958
Air bags14940,000
Seat belts10241,000
Electrical system8955,000
Power train6945,000
Unknown or other6358,000
Vehicle speed control5763,000
Electronic stability control (esc)5173,000

2013 Patriot: 120 complaints

5 crashes, 2 fires, 5 injuries · 16V668000

2013 Patriot, 120 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Air bags3363,000
Engine2548,000
Seat belts2360,500
Power train1969,025
Unknown or other1353,000
Electrical system1151,000
Electronic stability control (esc)842,200
Fuel/propulsion system750,000

2012 Patriot: 354 complaints

9 crashes, 5 fires, 6 injuries · 16V668000, 13V233000, 13V120000, 12V142000

2012 Patriot, 354 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine11442,700
Fuel/propulsion system8657,000
Power train6259,000
Air bags5757,000
Electrical system4450,800
Seat belts3745,000
Unknown or other3060,000
Vehicle speed control2850,000

2011 Patriot: 326 complaints

20 crashes, 3 fires, 12 injuries, 1 death · 17V824000, 16V668000, 13V233000, 11V315000

2011 Patriot, 326 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine6675,000
Suspension5581,367
Power train5373,000
Air bags4370,000
Structure › Body4190,200
Unknown or other3590,000
Electrical system3151,000
Fuel/propulsion system2996,000

2010 Patriot: 136 complaints

7 crashes, 3 fires, 7 injuries · 16V668000, 13V233000

2010 Patriot, 136 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system3180,000
Air bags2582,000
Electrical system1858,000
Power train1750,000
Engine1549,000
Suspension1593,500
Steering13136,560
Unknown or other1084,000

2009 Patriot: 191 complaints

3 crashes, 1 fire, 3 injuries · 08V528000

2009 Patriot, 191 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Engine35108,000
Suspension3568,000
Power train3491,000
Structure › Body3390,000
Electrical system2170,000
Fuel/propulsion system2179,000
Unknown or other1886,000
Service brakes11100,256

2008 Patriot: 186 complaints

1 crash, 3 fires

2008 Patriot, 186 complaints
ComponentComplaintsMedian miles
Fuel/propulsion system38108,400
Structure › Body34112,000
Engine30112,000
Power train2480,107
Suspension2490,120
Electrical system2392,000
Unknown or other20100,000
Vehicle speed control1192,000

10 recall campaigns since 2005

Shared, in full on the sibling's page:

Defect investigations

1 of 6 open.

Investigations naming the Patriot
InvestigationYearsOpenedSubjectStatus
EA210022011–2016September 17, 2021Desiccated Air Bag Inflator RuptureOpen
RQ220022015–2016July 22, 2022Stall from Crankshaft\Camshaft FailureClosed
PE190142010–2017September 9, 2019Active Head Rest Inadvertent DeploymentClosed
EA190012015–2017April 19, 2019Electrical overstressClosed
DP170022007March 29, 2017Engine stall after refuelingClosed
PE120322011–2012October 15, 2012Engine stall, fuel delivery failureClosed

Complaints are unverified owner reports, and a recall names a model year, not a car: for one car, decode its VIN here or look it up at NHTSA. Jeep models.

Data: NHTSA, October 17, 2026.